Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the 32nd meeting of ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ today in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken major initiatives for the preservation, promotion and widespread use of Indian languages
In the next five years, the ‘Hindi Shabdsindhu’ dictionary will become the largest and most comprehensive dictionary in the world
Modi government’s tenure is a glorious period for the preservation and promotion of Indian languages
India is the only country in the world which has 11 classical languages
Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the importance of Hindi by expressing his views in Hindi on every international platform
To utilize the full potential of the young generation in the development of the country, it is necessary that they read, think, analyze and take decisions in their mother tongue
Objective of the ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is to promote Hindi literature and establish Hindi as the link language of the country
The availability of engineering, medical, primary, and secondary education in Indian languages has created a favorable environment for the development of all languages in the country
Three major initiatives undertaken in the past five years to empower Hindi are the creation of the Hindi Shabdsindhu dictionary, establishment of the Bhartiya Bhasaha Aunbgag, and organizing Rajbhasha Sammelan in different parts of the country
04 NOV 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 32nd meeting of the ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ in New Delhi today. The ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is the highest body that provides guidelines for the development and promotion of Hindi language.
In his address, Home Minster said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken several initiatives for the preservation, promotion, and extensive use of Indian languages, making the period from 2014 to 2024 an era dedicated for the protection and promotion of Indian languages. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi recently five more Indian languages were granted classical language status. He highlighted that India is the only country in the world where 11 languages are recognized as classical languages.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the importance of Hindi by expressing his views on every international forum in Hindi. He added that the availability of engineering, medical, primary, and secondary education in Indian languages has created a favorable environment for the development of all languages in the country. Shri Shah stated that this is an inspiring transformation in the direction of language development in India, with the objective of fully harnessing the nation’s potential. He said that if we want to utilize the full potential of our children and youth for the country's development, it is essential that they study, analyze, and make decisions in their mother tongue. Shri Shah mentioned that the aim of the ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is to develop Hindi, preserve Hindi literature, and to establish it as the country's link language.
Shri Amit Shah noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, three major initiatives have been undertaken in the past five years to empower Hindi. He mentioned that the first major initiative is the creation of the Hindi Shabdsindhu dictionary. He expressed confidence that within the next five years, Shabdsindhu will become the most comprehensive dictionary in the world. Shri Shah said that the establishment of the Bhartiya Bhasha Aunbhag (Indian Language Section) is the second significant initiative. Shri Shah said that we cannot progress unless we strengthen all Indian languages. He noted that this section has initiated efforts to use technology for translation. Union Home Minister added that the third major initiative is to hold the Official Language Conference in various parts of the country, which will make it easier to understand the importance of the official language.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to undertake two major initiatives to strengthen Hindi. The first is to develop a long-term policy for the enhancement, preservation, and longevity of Hindi literature and its various grammatical forms. He stated that, alongside this, it is also necessary to translate all modern education curricula into Hindi and all other Indian languages. The Home Minister also stressed on making Hindi universally accepted and flexible.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of State for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan, Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, convenors of the three sub-committees of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language, Secretary of the Department of Official Language Smt. Anshuli Arya, and Joint Secretary Dr. Meenakshi Jolly.
‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is the highest body that provides guidelines for the promotion and progressive use of Hindi. The Samiti’s role is to coordinate the work and programs implemented by various ministries and departments of the Government of India for the development and promotion of Hindi. The Samiti has the authority to appoint sub-committees and co-opt additional members as needed to assist in its functioning. The tenure of the Samiti is generally three years. The current Samiti was reconstituted on November 9, 2021. ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, includes 9 Union Ministers, 6 Chief Ministers, the Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language, and the three convenors, making a total of 21 members.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’کیندریہ ہندی سمیتی‘ کی 32ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تحفظ، فروغ اور وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کے لیے اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں
اگلے پانچ سال میں ’ہندی شبد سندھو‘ ڈکشنری دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور جامع لغت بن جائے گی
مودی حکومت کا دور ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ایک شاندار دور ہے
ہندوستان دنیا کا واحد ملک ہے جس میں 11 کلاسیکی زبانیں ہیں
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہر بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر ہندی میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرکے ہندی کی اہمیت کو بڑھایا ہے
ملک کی ترقی میں نوجوان نسل کی بھرپور صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنی مادری زبان میں پڑھیں، سوچیں، تجزیہ کریں اور فیصلے کریں
’کیندریہ ہندی سمیتی‘ کا مقصد ہندی ادب کو فروغ دینا اور ہندی کو ملک کے رابطے کی زبان کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے
ہندوستانی زبانوں میں انجینئرنگ، میڈیکل، پرائمری اور سیکنڈری تعلیم کی دستیابی نے ملک میں تمام زبانوں کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے
ہندی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پچھلے پانچ سال میں تین اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ہندی شبدسندھو لغت کی تشکیل، بھارتیہ بھاشا اونبگگ کا قیام، اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں راج بھاشا سمیلن کا انعقاد
04 NOV 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ’کیندریہ ہندی سمیتی‘ کی 32ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ ’کیندریہ ہندی سمیتی‘ ایک اعلیٰ ترین ادارہ ہے جو ہندی زبان کی ترقی اور ترویج کے لیے رہنما اصول فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تحفظ، فروغ اور وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جس سے 2014 سے 2024 کے عرصے کو ہندوستانی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے پوری طرح وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں حال ہی میں پانچ اور ہندوستانی زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان دنیا کا واحد ملک ہے جہاں 11 زبانوں کو کلاسیکی زبانوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندی میں ہر بین الاقوامی فورم پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرکے ہندی کی اہمیت کو بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں انجینئرنگ، میڈیکل، پرائمری اور سیکنڈری تعلیم کی دستیابی نے ملک میں تمام زبانوں کی ترقی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان میں زبان کی ترقی کی سمت میں ایک متاثر کن انقلابی تبدیلی ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کی صلاحیتوں کو مکمل طور پر استعمال کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم اپنے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی بھرپور صلاحیتوں کو ملکی ترقی کے لیے بروئے کار لانا چاہتے ہیں تو ضروری ہے کہ وہ اپنی مادری زبان میں مطالعہ کریں، تجزیہ کریں اور فیصلے کریں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ’کیندریہ ہندی سمیتی‘ کا مقصد ہندی کو فروغ دینا، ہندی ادب کو محفوظ کرنا اور اسے ملک کے رابطے کی زبان کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندی کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے پچھلے پانچ سال میں تین بڑے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلا بڑا اقدام ہندی شبدسندھو لغت تیار کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ اگلے پانچ سال میں شبد سندھو دنیا کی سب سے جامع لغت بن جائے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بھارتیہ بھاشا اون بھاگ (ہندوستانی زبان کے حصے) کا قیام دوسری اہم پہل ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہم اس وقت تک ترقی نہیں کر سکتے جب تک تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں کو مضبوط نہ کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سیکشن نے ترجمے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کرنے کی کوششیں شروع کی ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے مزید کہا کہ تیسرا بڑا اقدام ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں سرکاری زبان کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد ہے، جس سے سرکاری زبان کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا آسان ہو جائے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے ہندی کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے دو بڑے اقدامات کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ پہلا یہ ہے کہ ہندی ادب اور اس کی مختلف قواعد شکلوں کی تیاری، تحفظ اور لمبے عرصے کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی پالیسی تیار کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام جدید تعلیمی نصاب کا ہندی اور دیگر تمام ہندوستانی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کرنا بھی ضروری ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے ہندی کو عالمی سطح پر مقبول اور لچکدار بنانے پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا، وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن، اوڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی، پارلیمانی کمیٹی برائے سرکاری زبان کے نائب چیئرمین جناب بھرتوہری مہتاب، سرکاری زبان سے متعلق پارلیمانی کمیٹی کی تین ذیلی کمیٹیوں کے کنوینر، دفتری زبان کے محکمے کی سکریٹری محترمہ انشولی آریہ اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر میناکشی جولی نے شرکت کی۔
’کیندریہ ہندی سمیتی‘ ایک اعلیٰ ترین ادارہ ہے جو ہندی کے فروغ اور ترقی پسند استعمال کے لیے رہنما اصول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سمیتی کا کردار ہندی کی ترقی اور ترویج کے لیے حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کیے گئے کاموں اور پروگراموں کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔ سمیتی کو ذیلی کمیٹیوں کا تقرر کرنے اور اس کے کام کاج میں مدد کے لیے ضرورت کے مطابق اضافی اراکین کو منتخب کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔ سمیتی کی مدت عام طور پر تین سال ہوتی ہے۔ موجودہ سمیتی کی تشکیل نو نومبر 9، 2021 کو کی گئی تھی۔ 'کیندریہ ہندی سمیتی'، جس کے صدر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ہیں، اس میں 9 مرکزی وزیر، 6 وزرائے اعلیٰ، پارلیمانی کمیٹی برائے سرکاری زبان کے نائب چیئرمین اور تین کنوینر شامل ہیں۔ اس میں مجموعی طور پر 21 ممبران ہیں۔