Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the 32nd meeting of ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ today in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken major initiatives for the preservation, promotion and widespread use of Indian languages
In the next five years, the ‘Hindi Shabdsindhu’ dictionary will become the largest and most comprehensive dictionary in the world
Modi government’s tenure is a glorious period for the preservation and promotion of Indian languages
India is the only country in the world which has 11 classical languages
Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the importance of Hindi by expressing his views in Hindi on every international platform
To utilize the full potential of the young generation in the development of the country, it is necessary that they read, think, analyze and take decisions in their mother tongue
Objective of the ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is to promote Hindi literature and establish Hindi as the link language of the country
The availability of engineering, medical, primary, and secondary education in Indian languages has created a favorable environment for the development of all languages in the country
Three major initiatives undertaken in the past five years to empower Hindi are the creation of the Hindi Shabdsindhu dictionary, establishment of the Bhartiya Bhasaha Aunbgag, and organizing Rajbhasha Sammelan in different parts of the country
04 NOV 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 32nd meeting of the ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ in New Delhi today. The ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is the highest body that provides guidelines for the development and promotion of Hindi language.
In his address, Home Minster said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken several initiatives for the preservation, promotion, and extensive use of Indian languages, making the period from 2014 to 2024 an era dedicated for the protection and promotion of Indian languages. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi recently five more Indian languages were granted classical language status. He highlighted that India is the only country in the world where 11 languages are recognized as classical languages.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the importance of Hindi by expressing his views on every international forum in Hindi. He added that the availability of engineering, medical, primary, and secondary education in Indian languages has created a favorable environment for the development of all languages in the country. Shri Shah stated that this is an inspiring transformation in the direction of language development in India, with the objective of fully harnessing the nation’s potential. He said that if we want to utilize the full potential of our children and youth for the country's development, it is essential that they study, analyze, and make decisions in their mother tongue. Shri Shah mentioned that the aim of the ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is to develop Hindi, preserve Hindi literature, and to establish it as the country's link language.
Shri Amit Shah noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, three major initiatives have been undertaken in the past five years to empower Hindi. He mentioned that the first major initiative is the creation of the Hindi Shabdsindhu dictionary. He expressed confidence that within the next five years, Shabdsindhu will become the most comprehensive dictionary in the world. Shri Shah said that the establishment of the Bhartiya Bhasha Aunbhag (Indian Language Section) is the second significant initiative. Shri Shah said that we cannot progress unless we strengthen all Indian languages. He noted that this section has initiated efforts to use technology for translation. Union Home Minister added that the third major initiative is to hold the Official Language Conference in various parts of the country, which will make it easier to understand the importance of the official language.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to undertake two major initiatives to strengthen Hindi. The first is to develop a long-term policy for the enhancement, preservation, and longevity of Hindi literature and its various grammatical forms. He stated that, alongside this, it is also necessary to translate all modern education curricula into Hindi and all other Indian languages. The Home Minister also stressed on making Hindi universally accepted and flexible.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of State for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan, Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, convenors of the three sub-committees of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language, Secretary of the Department of Official Language Smt. Anshuli Arya, and Joint Secretary Dr. Meenakshi Jolly.
‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is the highest body that provides guidelines for the promotion and progressive use of Hindi. The Samiti’s role is to coordinate the work and programs implemented by various ministries and departments of the Government of India for the development and promotion of Hindi. The Samiti has the authority to appoint sub-committees and co-opt additional members as needed to assist in its functioning. The tenure of the Samiti is generally three years. The current Samiti was reconstituted on November 9, 2021. ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, includes 9 Union Ministers, 6 Chief Ministers, the Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language, and the three convenors, making a total of 21 members.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय हिंदी समिति की 32वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण, संवर्धन और व्यापक उपयोग के लिए अनेक कदम उठायें हैं
अगले 5 साल में ‘हिंदी शब्द सिंधु’ शब्दकोष विश्व का सबसे बड़ा और समृद्ध शब्दकोष बनेगा
मोदी सरकार का कालखंड भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए गौरवमयी कालखंड है
भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र ऐसा देश, जिसके पास 11 शास्त्रीय भाषाएँ हैं
मोदी जी ने हर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर हिंदी में अपने विचार व्यक्त कर राजभाषा हिंदी का गौरव बढ़ाने का काम किया
देश के विकास में युवा पीढ़ी की शत-प्रतिशत क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए आवयश्क है कि वें अपनी मातृभाषा में पढ़ें, सोचें, विश्लेषण करें और निर्णय लें
केन्द्रीय हिंदी समिति का उद्देश्य हिंदी के साहित्य का संवर्धन और हिंदी को देश की संपर्क भाषा के रूप में स्थापित करना है
देश में इंजीनियरिंग, मेडिकल, प्राथमिक और सेकंडरी शिक्षा भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होने से सभी भाषाओं के विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बना है
हिंदी को सशक्त बनाने के लिए 5 साल में हुए 3 बड़े कार्य- हिंदी शब्दसिंधु शब्दकोष का निर्माण, भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग की स्थापना और राजभाषा सम्मेलन का देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आयोजन करना
04 NOV 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय हिन्दी समिति की 32वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। केन्द्रीय हिन्दी समिति हिन्दी के विकास और प्रसार के संबंध में दिशा-निर्देश देने वाली सर्वोच्च समिति है।
अपने संबोधन में गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण, संवर्धन और व्यापक उपयोग के लिए कई बड़ी पहल की हैं और 2014 से 2024 तक का कालखंड भारतीय भाषाओं के संरक्षण व संवर्धन के लिए गौरवमयी कालखंड है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने 5 और भारतीय भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषाओं का दर्जा दिया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां 11 भाषाओं को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा प्राप्त है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने हर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर हिदी में अपने विचार व्यक्त कर राजभाषा हिंदी का गौरव बढ़ाने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में इंजीनियरिंग, मेडिकल, प्राथमिक और सेकंडरी शिक्षा भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होने से सभी भाषाओं के विकास के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बना है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि देश में भाषाओं के विकास की दिशा में यह एक प्रेरणादायी परिवर्तन है और इसका उद्देश्य देश की क्षमता का शत-प्रतिशत दोहन करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर हमारे बच्चों और युवाओं की पूर्ण क्षमता का उपयोग देश के विकास में करना है तो ये आवयश्क है कि वे अपनी मातृभाषा में पढ़ें, विश्लेषण करें और निर्णय लें। श्री शाह ने कहा कि केन्द्रीय हिन्दी समिति का उद्देश्य हिन्दी के साहित्य का संवर्धन और हिन्दी को देश की संपर्क भाषा के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में हिंदी को सशक्त बनाने के लिए पिछले 5 साल में 3 बड़े कार्य किए गए हैं। पहला बड़ा कार्य हिंदी शब्दसिंधु शब्दकोष का निर्माण है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि अगले 5 साल में शब्दसिंधु विश्व का सबसे समृद्ध शब्दकोष बनेगा। भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग की स्थापना दूसरा बड़ा कार्य हुआ है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि जब तक हम सभी भारतीय भाषाओं को मज़बूत नहीं करेंगे तब तक आगे नहीं बढ़ सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय भाषा अनुभाग ने तकनीक का प्रयोग कर अनुवाद करने की पहल की है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि तीसरा बड़ा कार्य देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में राजभाषा सम्मेलन आयोजित करना है जिससे राजभाषा के महत्व को समझने में सरलता होगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने हिंदी को मज़बूत करने के लिए दो बड़े कार्य करने की आवश्यकता बताई। पहला, हिंदी साहित्य को मज़बूत करने, संजोने और व्याकरण के लिए दीर्घकालीन नीति बनाने की आवश्यकता है। इसके साथ ही आधुनिक शिक्षा के सभी पाठ्यक्रमों का हिंदी सहित सभी भारतीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद करने की भी जरूरत है। गृह मंत्री ने हिंदी को सर्वस्वीकृत और लचीली बनाने पर भी बल दिया।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा, शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुनराम मेघवाल, संसदीय कार्य राज्‍यमंत्री डॉ. एल.मुरुगन , ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी, संसदीय राजभाषा समिति के उपाध्‍यक्ष श्री भर्तृहरि महताब,
संसदीय राजभाषा समिति की तीनों उप समितियों के संयोजक, राजभाषा विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अंशुली आर्या और संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मीनाक्षी जौली ने भाग लिया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि केन्द्रीय हिन्दी समिति हिन्दी के प्रचार-प्रसार तथा प्रगामी प्रयोग के संबंध में दिशा-निर्देश देने वाली सर्वोच्च समिति है। समिति का कार्य हिन्दी के विकास और प्रसार में भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों द्वारा कार्यान्वित किए जा रहे कार्यों और कार्यक्रमों का समन्वय करना है। अपने काम के निष्पादन में सहायता देने के लिए समिति को आवश्यकतानुसार उप-समितियां नियुक्त करने और अतिरिक्त सदस्य सहयोजित करने का अधिकार है। समिति का कार्यकाल सामान्‍यत: तीन वर्ष का होता है। वर्तमान समिति का पुनर्गठन 09 नवंबर, 2021 को किया गया था। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की अध्यक्षता वाली वर्तमान केन्द्रीय हिन्दी समिति में 9 केन्द्रीय मंत्री, 6 राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री और संसदीय राजभाषा समिति के उपाध्यक्ष एवं तीनों संयोजकों सहित कुल 21 सदस्य हैं।