স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের নেতৃত্বে নয়াদিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় হিন্দি সমিতির ৩২ তম বৈঠক সম্পন্ন
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the 32nd meeting of ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ today in New Delhi
04 NOV 2024 8:16PM by PIB Agartala
সোমবার নয়াদিল্লিতে কেন্দ্রীয় হিন্দি সমিতির বত্রিশ তম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। হিন্দি ভাষার বিকাশ ও উৎসাহমূলক প্রসারের বিষয়ে নির্দেশিকা প্রদানের সর্বোচ্চ কর্তৃপক্ষ এই সমিতির বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র এবং সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ।
বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভারতীয় ভাষার সংরক্ষণ, প্রচার এবং ব্যাপক ব্যবহারের জন্য বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছেন। ২০১৪ থেকে ২০২৪ এর মধ্যেকার বছরগুলি ভারতীয় ভাষার সংরক্ষণ ও সম্প্রসারণে নিবেদিত একটি যুগে পরিণত হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদির নেতৃত্বে সম্প্রতি আরও পাঁচটি ভারতীয় ভাষাকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা দেওয়ার বিষয়ে আলোকপাত করে তিনি বলেন, ভারতই বিশ্বের একমাত্র দেশ যেখানে ১১টি ভাষাকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষা হিসাবে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী প্রতিটি আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে হিন্দিতে তাঁর বক্তব্য পেশ করে এর গুরুত্ব বাড়িয়েছেন। তিনি যোগ করেন, ভারতীয় ভাষায় ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, মেডিক্যাল, প্রাথমিক এবং মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষার সুযোগ দেশের সমস্ত ভাষা বিকাশে অনুকূল পরিবেশ তৈরি করেছে। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সেটাই ভারতের ভাষা বিকাশে প্রেরণাদায়ক রূপান্তর এবং দেশবাসীর মধ্যেকার সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগানোই এর উদ্দেশ্য। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের শিশু ও তরুণদের ভেতরে বিদ্যমান সম্ভাবনাকে পরিপূর্ণ মাত্রায় দেশের উন্নয়নে কাজে লাগাতে মাতৃভাষায় পঠন পাঠন , বিশ্লেষণ এবং সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া জরুরি। শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেন যে 'কেন্দ্রীয় হিন্দি সমিতি'-র লক্ষ্য হিন্দি ভাষা ও সাহিত্য়ের বিকাশ, সংরক্ষণ এবং একে দেশের সংযোগ রক্ষাকারী ভাষা হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা।
শ্রী শাহ উল্লেখ করেছেন যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে, হিন্দি ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য গত পাঁচ বছরে তিনটি বড় উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। তিনি উল্লেখ করেন, প্রথম বড় উদ্যোগ হিন্দি শব্দসিন্ধু অভিধান তৈরি করা। আগামী পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে শব্দসিন্ধু বিশ্বের সবচেয়ে ব্যাপক অভিধানে পরিণত হবে বলে তিনি আস্থা ব্যক্ত করেন। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, ভারতীয় ভাষা বিভাগ প্রতিষ্ঠা দ্বিতীয় উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ। শ্রী শাহ বলেন, সমস্ত ভারতীয় ভাষাকে শক্তিশালী না করলে আমরা উন্নতি করতে পারব না।তিনি জানান যে এই বিভাগ অনুবাদের জন্য প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের প্রয়াস শুরু করেছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন স্থানে সরকারি ভাষার সম্মেলন করাকে তৃতীয় বড় উদ্যোগ হিসেবে বর্ণনা করে তা সরকারী ভাষার গুরুত্ব বুঝতে সহায়ক হবে বলেও জানান তিনি।
শ্রী শাহ হিন্দিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য দুটি বড় উদ্যোগের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। প্রথমটি হল হিন্দি সাহিত্য এবং এর ব্যাকরণগত বিভিন্ন রূপ পরিবর্ধন, সংরক্ষণ এবং দীর্ঘস্থায়ীত্বের জন্য একটি দীর্ঘমেয়াদী নীতি তৈরি করা। এর পাশাপাশি, সমস্ত আধুনিক শিক্ষা পাঠ্যক্রম হিন্দি এবং অন্য সমস্ত ভারতীয় ভাষায় অনুবাদের প্রয়োজনীয়তা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। হিন্দিকে সর্বজনগ্রাহ্য ও নমনীয় করার ওপরও জোর দেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী জগৎ প্রকাশ নাড্ডা, শিক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, আইন ও বিচার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুনরাম মেঘওয়াল, সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী ড. এল. মুরুগান, ওড়িশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহনচরণ মাঝি, সরকারি ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সংসদীয় কমিটির উপ সভাপতি শ্রী ভর্তৃহরি মাহতাব, তিনটি উপ-কমিটির আহ্বায়ক, সরকারি ভাষা বিষয়ক সংসদীয় কমিটির সদস্য, সরকারি ভাষা বিভাগের সচিব ড. অনশুলী আর্য এবং যুগ্ম সচিব ড. মীনাক্ষী জলি।
'কেন্দ্রীয় হিন্দি সমিতি' হল সর্বোচ্চ সংস্থা যা হিন্দি ভাষার প্রচার এবং অগ্রগতির কাজে নির্দেশিকা প্রদান করে। সমিতির ভূমিকা হল হিন্দির উন্নয়ন ও উৎসাহ যোগানোর মাধ্যমে ভারত সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক এবং বিভাগের কর্মকান্ড বাস্তবায়নে সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহন এবং সমন্বয়সাধন। সমিতির কাজকর্মে সহায়তা করার জন্য প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী উপ সমিতি গঠন এবং অতিরিক্ত সদস্য নিয়োগের ক্ষমতাও এর রয়েছে। সমিতির মেয়াদ সাধারণত তিন বছর। বর্তমান সমিতি ২০২১ এর ৯ই নভেম্বরে পুনর্গঠন করা হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সভাপতিত্বে 'কেন্দ্রীয় হিন্দি সমিতি'-তে ৯ জন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, ৬ জন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, সরকারি ভাষা সংক্রান্ত সংসদীয় কমিটির উপ সভাপতি এবং তিনজন আহ্বায়ক মিলিয়ে মোট একুশ জন সদস্য রয়েছেন।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs the 32nd meeting of ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ today in New Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken major initiatives for the preservation, promotion and widespread use of Indian languages
In the next five years, the ‘Hindi Shabdsindhu’ dictionary will become the largest and most comprehensive dictionary in the world
Modi government’s tenure is a glorious period for the preservation and promotion of Indian languages
India is the only country in the world which has 11 classical languages
Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the importance of Hindi by expressing his views in Hindi on every international platform
To utilize the full potential of the young generation in the development of the country, it is necessary that they read, think, analyze and take decisions in their mother tongue
Objective of the ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is to promote Hindi literature and establish Hindi as the link language of the country
The availability of engineering, medical, primary, and secondary education in Indian languages has created a favorable environment for the development of all languages in the country
Three major initiatives undertaken in the past five years to empower Hindi are the creation of the Hindi Shabdsindhu dictionary, establishment of the Bhartiya Bhasaha Aunbgag, and organizing Rajbhasha Sammelan in different parts of the country
04 NOV 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chaired the 32nd meeting of the ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ in New Delhi today. The ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is the highest body that provides guidelines for the development and promotion of Hindi language.
In his address, Home Minster said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has undertaken several initiatives for the preservation, promotion, and extensive use of Indian languages, making the period from 2014 to 2024 an era dedicated for the protection and promotion of Indian languages. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi recently five more Indian languages were granted classical language status. He highlighted that India is the only country in the world where 11 languages are recognized as classical languages.
Union Home Minister said that Prime Minister Modi has enhanced the importance of Hindi by expressing his views on every international forum in Hindi. He added that the availability of engineering, medical, primary, and secondary education in Indian languages has created a favorable environment for the development of all languages in the country. Shri Shah stated that this is an inspiring transformation in the direction of language development in India, with the objective of fully harnessing the nation’s potential. He said that if we want to utilize the full potential of our children and youth for the country's development, it is essential that they study, analyze, and make decisions in their mother tongue. Shri Shah mentioned that the aim of the ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is to develop Hindi, preserve Hindi literature, and to establish it as the country's link language.
Shri Amit Shah noted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, three major initiatives have been undertaken in the past five years to empower Hindi. He mentioned that the first major initiative is the creation of the Hindi Shabdsindhu dictionary. He expressed confidence that within the next five years, Shabdsindhu will become the most comprehensive dictionary in the world. Shri Shah said that the establishment of the Bhartiya Bhasha Aunbhag (Indian Language Section) is the second significant initiative. Shri Shah said that we cannot progress unless we strengthen all Indian languages. He noted that this section has initiated efforts to use technology for translation. Union Home Minister added that the third major initiative is to hold the Official Language Conference in various parts of the country, which will make it easier to understand the importance of the official language.
Shri Amit Shah emphasized the need to undertake two major initiatives to strengthen Hindi. The first is to develop a long-term policy for the enhancement, preservation, and longevity of Hindi literature and its various grammatical forms. He stated that, alongside this, it is also necessary to translate all modern education curricula into Hindi and all other Indian languages. The Home Minister also stressed on making Hindi universally accepted and flexible.
The meeting was attended by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of State for Law and Justice Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan, Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab, convenors of the three sub-committees of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language, Secretary of the Department of Official Language Smt. Anshuli Arya, and Joint Secretary Dr. Meenakshi Jolly.
‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’ is the highest body that provides guidelines for the promotion and progressive use of Hindi. The Samiti’s role is to coordinate the work and programs implemented by various ministries and departments of the Government of India for the development and promotion of Hindi. The Samiti has the authority to appoint sub-committees and co-opt additional members as needed to assist in its functioning. The tenure of the Samiti is generally three years. The current Samiti was reconstituted on November 9, 2021. ‘Kendriya Hindi Samiti’, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, includes 9 Union Ministers, 6 Chief Ministers, the Deputy Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee on Official Language, and the three convenors, making a total of 21 members.