नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) ने 2024-2026 के लिए नए पदाधिकारियों की घोषणा की
भारत और फ्रांस ने आईएसए असेंबली की अध्यक्षता और सह-अध्यक्षता बरकरार रखी
04 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) असेंबली ने नई दिल्ली के प्रतिष्ठित भारत मंडपम में चल रहे सातवें सत्र में आज 2024 से 2026 तक दो साल की अवधि के लिए अपने अध्यक्ष और सह-अध्यक्ष का चुनाव किया। इसमें भारत अध्यक्ष पद के लिए एकमात्र दावेदार था, सह-अध्यक्षता के लिए फ्रांस और ग्रेनेडा के बीच मुकाबला हुआ, जिसमें फ्रांस विजयी हुआ।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन असेंबली के प्रक्रिया नियमों में अध्यक्ष, सह-अध्यक्ष और उपाध्यक्षों के चुनाव का प्रावधान है।
आईएसए एसेंबली समान भौगोलिक प्रतिनिधित्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए अध्यक्ष और सह-अध्यक्ष का चुनाव करती है। आईएसए सदस्यों के चार क्षेत्रीय समूहों में अफ्रीका, एशिया और प्रशांत, यूरोप और अन्य, तथा लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन शामिल हैं। आईएसए सदस्य देशों से रोटेशन के आधार पर वरिष्ठता क्रम में स्थायी समिति के आठ उपाध्यक्षः- आईएसए के चार भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में से प्रत्येक से दो-दो देश चुने जाते हैं।
इस चुनावी प्रक्रिया के बाद घाना और सेशेल्स अफ्रीका क्षेत्र के लिए उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में पदभार संभालेंगे; ऑस्ट्रेलिया और श्रीलंका एशिया और प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए; जर्मनी और इटली यूरोप और अन्य क्षेत्र के लिए; ग्रेनेडा और सूरीनाम लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन क्षेत्र के लिए जिम्मेदारी संभालेंगे।
असेंबली आईएसए के शीर्ष निर्णय लेने वाले निकाय के रूप में महत्वपूर्ण अधिकार और जिम्मेदारी निभाती है। यह प्रत्येक सदस्य देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और आईएसए के फ्रेमवर्क समझौते के कार्यान्वयन और इसके उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए किए जाने वाले समन्वित कार्यों के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लेती है।
असेंबली आईएसए के लिए मंत्री स्तर पर सालाना बैठक करती है, जो इन बैठकों की नियमितता और महत्व को रेखांकित करती है
आईएसए असेंबली का सातवां सत्र वर्तमान में आईएसए की प्रमुख पहलों पर विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है, जिसमें तीन महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों- ऊर्जा पहुंच, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और ऊर्जा परिवर्तनीयता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। इन चर्चाओं का उद्देश्य इन प्रमुख वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श कर उनका समाधान खोजना है।
आईएसए के प्रशासन निकाय, असेंबली, स्थायी समिति और क्षेत्रीय समितियां, गठबंधन में प्रशासन और निर्णय लेने के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती हैं। ये बैठकें आईएसए सचिवालय को आईएसए सदस्य देशों के साथ सहयोग बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करती हैं। इसके अलावा सदस्य देशों को आपसी सहयोग में सुधार करने, सहयोग और साझेदारी के अवसरों की पारस्परिक रूप से पहचान करने की क्षमता प्रदान करती हैं।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के बारे में
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन 120 सदस्य और हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों वाला एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन है। यह दुनिया भर में ऊर्जा पहुंच और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा में सुधार करने और कार्बन डाई ऑक्साइड के स्थान पर सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकारों के साथ काम करता है। आईएसए का मिशन 2030 तक सौर ऊर्जा में 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी और इसके वित्तपोषण की लागत को कम करना है। यह कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, परिवहन और बिजली उत्पादन क्षेत्रों में सौर ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
आईएसए के सदस्य देश नीतियों और विनियमों को लागू कर, सर्वोत्तम विधियों को साझा करके, सामान्य मानकों पर सहमति जताकर और निवेश जुटाकर बदलाव ला रहे हैं। इस कार्य के माध्यम से, आईएसए ने सौर परियोजनाओं के लिए नए व्यावसायिक मॉडलों की पहचान कर, उन्हें डिजाइन किया और उनका परीक्षण कर, सरकारों को उनके ऊर्जा कानून और नीतियों को सौर ऊर्जा के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की है। इसने विभिन्न देशों से सौर प्रौद्योगिकी की मांग को एकत्र कर, लागतों को कम किया है। इस क्षेत्र को निजी निवेश के लिए अधिक आकर्षक बनाकर वित्त तक बेहतर पहुंच बनाई है और सौर इंजीनियरों और ऊर्जा नीति निर्माताओं के लिए सौर प्रशिक्षण, डेटा और अंतर्दृष्टि तक पहुच बढ़ाई है। इस संगठन का लक्ष्य सौर ऊर्जा से चलने वाले उपकरणों को बढ़ावा देना, दुनिया भर के समुदायों को स्वच्छ, विश्वसनीय और सस्ती ऊर्जा प्रदान करना, सतत विकास में वृद्धि और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करना है।
6 दिसंबर 2017 को 15 देशों द्वारा आईएसए फ्रेमवर्क समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर और अनुमोदन के साथ, आईएसए भारत में मुख्यालय वाला पहला अंतरराष्ट्रीय अंतर-सरकारी संगठन बन गया। आईएसए बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी), विकास वित्तीय संस्थानों (डीएफआई), निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के संगठनों, नागरिक समाज और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ साझेदारी कर रहा है, ताकि कम विकसित देशों और छोटे द्वीप विकासशील राज्यों में सौर ऊर्जा के माध्यम से लागत प्रभावी और परिवर्तनकारी समाधान लागू किए जा सकें।

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
The International Solar Alliance (ISA) Announces New Office Bearers for 2024 – 2026
Republic of India and Republic of France retain the Presidency and Co-Presidency of the ISA Assembly
04 NOV 2024 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh session of the ISA Assembly in progress at the iconic Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today elected its President and Co-president for a period of two years from 2024 to 2026. While the Republic of India was the sole contender for the post of President, the Co-Presidency was contested between the Republic of France and Grenada, with the Republic of France emerging victorious.
The Rules of Procedure of the Assembly of the International Solar Alliance provide for the election of the President, Co-President, and Vice Presidents.
The Assembly elects the President and Co-President, with due regard to equitable geographical representation. The four regional groups of the ISA Members include Africa; Asia and the Pacific; Europe and Others; and Latin America and the Caribbean. Eight Vice Presidents of the Standing Committee, two from each of the four ISA geographical regions, are selected based on seniority in terms of submitting the instrument of ratification to the depositary on a rotation basis from the ISA Member Countries in the specific region.
The Republic of Ghana and the Republic of Seychelles will hold office as Vice Presidents for the Africa region; the Commonwealth of Australia and the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka for Asia and the Pacific region; the Federal Republic of Germany and the Republic of Italy for Europe and the Others region; Grenada and Republic of Suriname from the Latin America and the Caribbean region.
As the apex decision-making body of ISA, the Assembly holds significant authority and responsibility. It represents each Member Country and makes crucial decisions concerning the implementation of the ISA’s Framework Agreement and coordinated actions to be taken to achieve its objective.
The Assembly meets annually at the ministerial level at the ISA’s seat, underscoring the regularity and importance of these gatherings. It assesses the aggregate effect of the programmes and other activities in terms of deployment of solar energy, performance, reliability, cost, and scale of finance.
The Seventh Session of the ISA Assembly is currently deliberating on the ISA's key initiatives, focusing on three critical issues: energy access, energy security, and energy transition. These discussions aim to address and find solutions to these pressing global concerns.
The ISA's governance bodies, the Assembly, the Standing Committee, and the Regional Committees, offer an integrated approach to governance and decision-making within the Alliance. These Meetings extend the ISA Secretariat the opportunity to enhance cooperation with ISA Member Countries, as well as provide Member Countries with the ability to improve collaboration among themselves and mutually identify avenues of cooperation and partnership.
About the International Solar Alliance
The International Solar Alliance is an international organisation with 120 Member and Signatory countries. It works with governments to improve energy access and security worldwide and promote solar power as a sustainable transition to a carbon-neutral future. ISA’s mission is to unlock US$1 trillion of investments in solar by 2030 while reducing the cost of the technology and its financing. It promotes the use of solar energy in the agriculture, health, transport, and power generation sectors.
ISA Member Countries are driving change by enacting policies and regulations, sharing best practices, agreeing on common standards, and mobilising investments. Through this work, ISA has identified, designed and tested new business models for solar projects; supported governments to make their energy legislation and policies solar-friendly through Ease of Doing Solar analytics and advisory; pooled demand for solar technology from different countries; and drove down costs; improved access to finance by reducing the risks and making the sector more attractive to private investment; increased access to solar training, data and insights for solar engineers and energy policymakers. With advocacy for solar-powered solutions, ISA aims to transform lives, bring clean, reliable, and affordable energy to communities worldwide, fuel sustainable growth, and improve quality of life.
With the signing and ratification of the ISA Framework Agreement by 15 countries on 6 December 2017, ISA became the first international intergovernmental organisation to be headquartered in India. ISA is partnering with multilateral development banks (MDBs), development financial institutions (DFIs), private and public sector organisations, civil society, and other international institutions to deploy cost-effective and transformational solutions through solar energy, especially in the least Developed Countries (LDCs) and the Small Island Developing States (SIDS).