कोयला मंत्रालय
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने भविष्य के विकसित भारत विज़न के साथ 50वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया
कोयला मंत्री ने संविदा कर्मियों के लिए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की जन-केंद्रित पीएलआई योजना की सराहना की
04 NOV 2024 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय के अधीन कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने कल कोलकाता स्थित सीआईएल मुख्यालय में अपना 50वां स्थापना दिवस मनाया। इस समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी तथा विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में कोयला सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त उपस्थित थे। इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में न केवल पिछले पांच दशकों में देश के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सीआईएल के उल्लेखनीय योगदान का जश्न मनाया गया, बल्कि इसके भविष्य की पहलों और रणनीतिक दिशा के लिए आधारशिला भी रखी गई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी किशन रेड्डी ने इस महत्वपूर्ण अवसर पर स्वर्ण जयंती ‘लोगो’ लॉन्च किया और शुभंकर "अंगारा" का अनावरण किया। यह ‘लोगो’ भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की रीढ़ के रूप में सीआईएल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का प्रतीक है, जो नवाचार, प्रगति और निरंतरता के लिए कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। शुभंकर कोयला खनिकों की ताकत और जीवटता का प्रतीक है, जो उनके साहस और समर्पण को दर्शाता है। शुभंकर रॉयल बंगाल टाइगर से प्रेरित है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने इस समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के 50 साल पूरे होने पर अधिकारियों, कर्मचारियों और श्रमिकों को हार्दिक बधाई दी और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाना और आयात कम करने के लिए आपूर्ति बढ़ाना सीआईएल की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने खनिकों के कल्याण और खदान बंद होने से प्रभावित समुदायों के पुनर्वास के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, ‘’कोल इंडिया के उत्पादन में संविदा कर्मचारी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं और मैं उनके लिए प्रदर्शन से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) को लागू करने के प्रबंधन के फैसले की सराहना करता हूं, जो वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 से प्रभावी होगा।’’
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री श्री रेड्डी ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, नीलामी के जरिए कोयला खदानों के पारदर्शी आवंटन के माध्यम से कोयला उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए वर्ष 2015 में कोयला खदान विशेष प्रावधान (सीएमएसपी) अधिनियम लागू किया गया था। यह पहल इस्पात, सीमेंट और बिजली उपयोगिताओं जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए कोयले की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि वर्ष 2020 में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन की शुरुआत से पारदर्शिता, व्यापार करने में आसानी और निवेश के अवसरों की शुरुआत हुई, जिससे कोयला क्षेत्र को सार्वजनिक करने में मदद मिली। सीआईएल में भरोसा जताते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि कंपनी के पास मौजूदा खुले बाजार परिदृश्य में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने की क्षमता और प्रतिबद्धता है।
श्री रेड्डी ने बताया कि आने वाले दशकों में कोयला भारत के ऊर्जा परिदृश्य का एक केंद्रीय घटक बना रहेगा, लेकिन देश अक्षय ऊर्जा में भी भारी निवेश कर रहा है और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपट रहा है। उन्होंने सीआईएल के विविधीकरण प्रयासों की सराहना की, जिसमें एक थर्मल पावर प्लांट की स्थापना और महत्वपूर्ण खनिज अधिग्रहण में कदम रखना शामिल है। विकसित भारत पहल में, कोल इंडिया की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है और उसे यह जिम्मेदारी उठानी चाहिए।
कोयला सचिव श्री विक्रम देव दत्त ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सीआईएल आयातित कोयले की तुलना में भारतीय उपभोक्ताओं को प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर कोयला उपलब्ध कराता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 28 अक्टूबर, 2024 तक बिजली संयंत्रों में कोयले का स्टॉक 31.6 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गया, जबकि पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में यह 18.8 मीट्रिक टन था। इसमें 68% की वृद्धि हुई है, जिसका श्रेय मुख्य रूप से सीआईएल को जाता है। कोयला सचिव ने यह भी कहा कि कोल इंडिया को बदलती व्यावसायिक गतिशीलता के अनुसार अपनी प्रक्रियाओं, परिचालन और लागत दक्षता को फिर से दुरूस्त करना चाहिए।
श्री किशन रेड्डी ने कोयला और लिग्नाइट अन्वेषण पर रणनीति रिपोर्ट जारी की। उन्‍होंने माइन क्लोजर पोर्टल का उद्घाटन किया और नॉर्दर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड की निगाही परियोजना में 50 मेगावाट के सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र के विकास की घोषणा की, जिसमें 250 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश शामिल है। इस सौर पहल से 49 मिलियन यूनिट बिजली पैदा होने की उम्मीद है। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने संस्थागत और व्यक्तिगत दोनों श्रेणियों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने वालों को पुरस्कार प्रदान करके समारोह का समापन किया, जिसमें सीआईएल की सफलता में उनके अहम योगदान को मान्यता दी गई।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड इस महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि का जश्न मना रहा है। सीआईएल राष्ट्र के लिए निरंतर विकास और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करता है। सीआईएल भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र की आधारशिला के रूप में अपनी विरासत को कायम रखते हुए नई चुनौतियों और अवसरों को अपनाने के लिए तैयार है।

Ministry of Coal
Coal India Limited Commemorates 50th Foundation Day with Vision for the Future- Viksit Bharat
Coal Minister Lauds CIL’s People Centric PLI Scheme to Contractual Workers
04 NOV 2024 11:01AM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL), under the Ministry of Coal, marked its 50th Foundation Day yesterday at the CIL Headquarters in Kolkata. The celebration was graced by Union Minister of Coal and Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, as the chief guest, along with Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, Secretary of the Ministry of Coal, as the guest of honour. This significant event not only celebrated CIL's remarkable contributions to the nation's energy sector over the past five decades but also laid the groundwork for its future initiatives and strategic direction.
On this momentous occasion, Union Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy, launched the Golden Jubilee logo and unveiled the mascot “Angara.” The logo symbolizes CIL’s pivotal role as the backbone of India’s energy sector, reflecting the company's commitment to innovation, progress, and sustainability. The mascot embodies the strength and resilience of coal miners, highlighting their courage and dedication. The Mascot is inspired by Royal Bengal Tiger.
During his address, Shri G. Kishan Reddy extended heartfelt congratulations to the officers, staff, and workers of Coal India Limited (CIL) for reaching the milestone of 50 years of operation and stressed that increasing coal production and enhancing supplies to reduce imports should be CIL's foremost priorities. He underscored the importance of miners' welfare and the rehabilitation of communities affected by mine closures. "Contractual workers play a significant role in Coal India’s output, and I applaud the management's decision to implement Performance Linked Incentives for them, effective FY 2023-24," he stated.
The Minister pointed out that under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Coal Mines Special Provision (CMSP) Act was enacted in 2015 to augment coal production through transparent allocation of coal mines via auction. This initiative has been pivotal in ensuring coal availability for sectors such as steel, cement, and power utilities. He further stated that the launch of commercial coal mining in 2020 ushered in transparency, ease of doing business, and investment opportunities, helping to open the coal sector. Expressing confidence in CIL, he stated that the company has the competency and commitment to compete in the current open market scenario.
Shri Reddy reiterated that while coal will remain a central component of India’s energy landscape for the coming decades, the nation is also heavily investing in renewable energy and addressing climate change. He commended CIL's diversification efforts, including the setting up of a thermal power plant and foraying into critical mineral acquisition. In the Viksit Bharat initiative, Coal India has a vital l role to play and it needs to shoulder this responsibility.
Addressing the event, Secretary of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt highlighted that CIL provides coal to Indian consumers at competitive rates compared to imported coal. He added that coal stocks at power plants reached 31.6 MT as on October 28, 2024, as compared to 18.8 MTs of corresponding period of last year with a growth of 68%, largely attributed to the contribution of CIL. Coal Secretary also said, Coal India should recalibrate its processes, operational and cost efficiency in accordance to the changing business dynamics.
Shri Kishan Reddy also released the Strategy Report on Coal and Lignite Exploration, inaugurated the Mine Closure Portal, and announced the development of a 50 MW solar power plant at the Nigahi project of Northern Coalfields Limited, involving an investment of ₹250 crores. This solar initiative is expected to generate 49 million units of electricity. The Minister concluded the ceremony by presenting awards to outstanding performers in both institutional and individual categories, recognizing their significant contributions to CIL’s success.
As Coal India Limited celebrates this significant milestone, the organization reaffirms its commitment to driving sustainable growth and energy security for the nation. Looking ahead, CIL is poised to embrace new challenges and opportunities while continuing to uphold its legacy as a cornerstone of India’s energy sector