कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना “नमो ड्रोन दीदी” के परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं
सरकार ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 1261 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ केंद्रीय योजना 'नमो ड्रोन दीदी' को मंजूरी दी है
इस योजना का लक्ष्य 2024-25 से 2025-26 की अवधि के दौरान 14,500 चयनित स्वयं सहायता समूह की महिलाओं को ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराना है जो किराये पर किसानों को कृषि के लिए ड्रोन सेवाएं उपलब्ध करायेंगी
01 NOV 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 1261 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना 'नमो ड्रोन दीदी' को मंजूरी दी है। इस योजना का लक्ष्य 2024-25 से 2025-26 की अवधि के दौरान 14,500 चयनित महिला एसएचजी को कृषि में तरल उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के उपयोग जैसे उद्देश्यों के लिए ड्रोन उपलब्ध कराना है जो किसानों को किराये पर ये सेवाएं प्रदान करेंगी। कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग ने इस योजना के परिचालन दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं और सभी हितधारकों से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे नमो ड्रोन दीदीयोजना के शीघ्र क्रियान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इन परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों का सार्थक पालन करें।
परिचालन दिशा-निर्देशों के प्रमुख घटक इस प्रकार हैं:
• योजना, केंद्रीय स्तर पर कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, ग्रामीण विकास विभाग, उर्वरक विभाग, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिवों की अधिकार प्राप्त समिति के निर्देशों के तहत होगी।
• ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के अपर सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली कार्यान्वयन एवं निगरानी समिति, योजना की प्रभावी योजना, कार्यान्वयन एवं निगरानी करेगी तथा योजना के कार्यान्वयन से सम्बंधित सभी तकनीकी मामलों में समग्र सलाह एवं मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी। इसमें सभी हितधारकों का प्रतिनिधित्व होगा।
• इस योजना के तहत, ड्रोन और सहायक उपकरण तथा सहायक शुल्क की लागत का 80 प्रतिशत, केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में अधिकतम आठ लाख रुपये तक की राशि महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को पैकेज के रूप में ड्रोन की खरीद के लिए प्रदान की जाएगी।
• स्वयं सहायता समूहों और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के क्लस्टर स्तरीय संघ खरीद की कुल लागत में से सब्सिडी घटाकर तय राशि(सीएलएफ) राष्ट्रीय कृषि अवसंरचना वित्तपोषण सुविधा (एआईएफ) के अंतर्गत ऋण ले सकते हैं। सीएलएफ/एसएचजी को एआईएफ ऋण पर 3 प्रतिशत की दर से ब्याज सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
• सीएलएफ/एसएचजी के लिए ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अन्य स्रोतों/कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं से ऋण प्राप्त करने का विकल्प भी होगा।
• इस योजना के तहत, न केवल ड्रोन बल्कि पैकेज के रूप में ड्रोन की आपूर्ति की जाएगी। पैकेज में तरल उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के छिड़काव के लिए स्प्रे तंत्र के साथ बेसिक ड्रोन, ड्रोन को रखने का डिब्बा, मानक बैटरी सेट, नीचे की ओर फोकस कैमरा, दोहरे चैनल वाला फास्ट बैटरी चार्जर, बैटरी चार्जर हब, एनीमोमीटर, पीएच मीटर और सभी वस्तुओं पर एक साल की ऑनसाइट वारंटी शामिल होगी।
• पैकेज में चार अतिरिक्त बैटरी सेट, एक अतिरिक्त प्रोपेलर सेट (प्रत्येक सेट में छह प्रोपेलर होते हैं), नोजल सेट, डुअल चैनल फास्ट बैटरी चार्जर, बैटरी चार्जर हब, ड्रोन पायलट और ड्रोन सहायक के लिए 15 दिन का प्रशिक्षण, एक साल का व्यापक बीमा, दो साल का वार्षिक रखरखाव अनुबंध और लागू जीएसटी भी शामिल है। बैटरी के अतिरिक्त सेट से ड्रोन की निरंतर उड़ान सुनिश्चित होगी, एक दिन में ये ड्रॉन आसानी से 20 एकड़ की दूरी तय कर सकता है।
• महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों में से एक को 15 दिन के प्रशिक्षण के लिए चुना जाएगा। अनिवार्य ड्रोन पायलट प्रशिक्षण और पोषक तत्व तथा कीटनाशक अनुप्रयोग के कृषि उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रशिक्षण शामिल है। बिजली के सामान की मरम्मत, फिटिंग और यांत्रिक कार्यों में रुचि रखने वाले स्वयं सहायता समूह के अन्य सदस्यों को ड्रोन सहायक के रूप में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। ड्रोन निर्माता परिचालन दिशानिर्देशों में बताए गए प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के अनुसार ड्रोन की आपूर्ति के साथ-साथ ये प्रशिक्षण एक पैकेज के रूप में प्रदान करेंगे।
• राज्यों के लिए जिम्मेदार प्रमुख उर्वरक कंपनियां (एलएफसी) राज्य स्तर पर योजना का कार्यान्वयन करेंगी और वे राज्य विभागों, ड्रोन निर्माताओं, स्वयं सहायता समूहों/स्वयं सहायता समूहों के क्लस्टर स्तरीय संघों और किसानों तथा लाभार्थियों के साथ आवश्यक समन्वय स्थापित करेंगी। एलएफसी द्वारा ड्रोन, निष्पक्ष और पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से खरीदे जाएंगे और ड्रोन का स्वामित्व स्वयं सहायता समूहों या स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सीएलएफ के पास रखा जाएगा।
• योजना की सफलता, कृषि सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ड्रोन की मांग वाले क्षेत्र/क्लस्टर और एसएचजी समूह के उचित चयन पर निर्भर करता है। कृषि में ड्रोन का उपयोग अभी शुरुआती चरण में है, इसलिए राज्य इन गतिविधियों का बारीकी से निगरानी करेंगे और महिला एसएचजी को सहायता प्रदान करेंगे साथ ही उन्हें एक वर्ष में कम से कम 2000 से 2500 एकड़ क्षेत्र को कवर करने के लिए व्यवसाय शुरू करने में मदद करेंगे। कृषि के राज्य विभागों और डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के राज्य मिशन निदेशकों के बीच मजबूत तालमेल होगा और वे राज्य स्तरीय समिति की मदद से जमीनी स्तर पर सफल कार्यान्वयन के लिए योजना चलाएंगे।
• योजना की प्रभावी निगरानी आईटी आधारित प्रबंधन सूचना प्रणाली (एमआईएस) यानी ड्रोन पोर्टल के माध्यम से की जाएगी जो सेवा वितरण और निगरानी, ​​धन प्रवाह और धन के वितरण के लिए एंड-टू-एंड सॉफ्टवेयर के रूप में कार्य करेगा। पोर्टल प्रत्येक ड्रोन के संचालन को भी ट्रैक करेगा और ड्रोन के उपयोग पर लाइव जानकारी प्रदान करेगा।
• ऐसा माना जा रहा है कि इस योजना के तहत पहलों से स्वयं सहायता समूहों को स्थायी व्यवसाय और आजीविका मिलेगी और वे अपने लिए अतिरिक्त आय अर्जित करने में सक्षम होंगे। यह योजना किसानों के लाभ के लिए बेहतर दक्षता, फसल की बढ़ी पैदावार और कम संचालन लागत के लिए कृषि में उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी को शामिल करने में मदद करेगी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has released the Operational Guidelines of Central Sector Scheme “NAMO DRONE DIDI”
Government has approved the Central Sector Scheme ‘Namo Drone Didi’ for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups under DAY-NRLM, with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores
The scheme aims to provide drones to 14500 selected Women SHGs during the period from 2024-25 to 2025-2026 for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose
01 NOV 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has approved the Central Sector Scheme ‘Namo Drone Didi’ for providing Drones to the Women Self Help Groups (SHGs) under DAY-NRLM, with an outlay of Rs. 1261 Crores. The scheme aims to provide drones to 14500 selected Women SHGs during the period from 2024-25 to 2025-2026 for providing rental services to farmers for agriculture purpose (application of liquid fertilizers and pesticides for the present). The Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare has released the Operational Guidelines this scheme and all the stakeholders have been requested to make meaningful use of these operational guidelines to ensure prompt roll out and implementation of the ‘Namo Drone Didi’ Scheme. The major components of the operational guidelines are as under:
- The Scheme will be governed at the Central level by the Empowered Committee of the Secretaries of Department of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Department of Rural Development, Department of Fertilizers, Ministry of Civil Aviation and Ministry of Women and Child Development.
- The Implementation and Monitoring Committee headed by the Additional Secretary, Department of Rural Development and having representation from all other stakeholders will be responsible for effective planning, implementation and monitoring of the scheme and it will provide overall advice and guidance to all technical matters related to the implementation of the scheme.
- Under the scheme, a Central Financial Assistance @ 80% of the cost of drone and accessories/ancillary charges up to a maximum of ₹ 8.0 lakhs will be provided to the women SHGs for purchase of drones as a package.
- The Cluster Level Federations (CLFs) of SHGs/SHGs may raise the balance amount (total cost of procurement minus subsidy) as loan under National Agriculture Infra Financing Facility (AIF). Interest subvention @ 3% on the AIF loan will be provided to the CLFs/SHGs.
- The CLFs/SHGs shall also have the option to access loans from other sources/programmes/schemes of Ministry of Rural Development.
- Under the scheme, not only the drones but, drones as a package will be supplied. The package will consists of basic drone with spray assembly for spraying liquid fertilizers and pesticides, Drone carrying box, standard battery set, downward facing camera, dual-channel fast battery charger, battery charger hub, anemometer, pH meter and 1 year onsite warranty on all items.
- The package also includes 04 spare battery sets, one spare propeller set (each set contains 6 propellers), nozzle set, dual channel fast battery charger, battery charger hub, 15 days training for drone pilot and drone assistant, one year comprehensive insurance, 2 years annual maintenance contract and applicable GST. The additional sets of batteries will ensure continuous drone flying which can easily cover 20 acres in a day.
- One of the members of the women SHGs will be selected for 15 day training comprising of mandatory drone pilot training and additional training for agriculture purpose for nutrient and pesticide application. The other member/ family member of the SHG with inclination to take up repairs of electrical goods, fitting and mechanical works will be trained as drone assistant. The drone manufacturers shall provide these trainings as a package along with the supply of drones as per the training schedule indicated in the Operational Guidelines.
- The Lead Fertilizer Companies (LFCs) responsible for the States will be the implementing agencies of the scheme at the State level and they will establish necessary coordination with the State Departments, Drone manufacturers, Cluster Level Federations of SHGs/SHGs and the farmers/beneficiaries etc. The drones will be procured by the LFCs through a fair and transparent process and the ownership of drones will be placed with the CLF of SHGs or SHGs.
- Implementation of the scheme hinges on rightful selection of the area/cluster and SHG group where there is demand for drone to provide agriculture services. As the introduction of drones in agriculture is at nascent stage, the States will closely monitor the interventions, provide handholding support to the women SHGs and help them in getting the business to cover an area of at least 2000 to 2500 acres in a year. The State Departments of Agriculture & State Mission Directors of DAY-NRLM will have a very strong convergence and they will take the ownership of the scheme for its successful implementation at the ground level with the help of State Level Committee.
- Effective monitoring of the scheme will be through an IT based Management Information System (MIS) i.e. Drone Portal which will act as end-to-end software for service delivery and monitoring, funds flow and disbursement of funds. The portal will also track operations of each drone and provide live information on drone usage.
- It is envisaged that the initiatives under the scheme will provide sustainable business and livelihood support to SHGs and they would be able to earn additional income for them. The scheme will help in infusing advance technology in agriculture for improved efficiency, enhanced crop yield and reduced cost of operation for the benefit of farmers.