சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொலம்பியாவில் நடைபெற்ற COP16 மாநாட்டில் உலகளாவிய பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார்
30 OCT 2024 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனங்கள் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கான இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங், 2024 அக்டோபர் 29 அன்று கொலம்பியாவின் காலியில் நடைபெற்ற உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை மாநாட்டின் 16-வது உயர்மட்ட கூட்டத்தில் உயிரியல் வளங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான தேசிய அறிக்கையை வழங்கினார்.
கொலம்பியாவின் சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி சுசானா முகமது, சிஓபி தலைவராக நீண்டகாலம் பணியாற்றிய சீனாவின் திரு ஹுவாங் ருன்கியூவிடமிருந்து பொறுப்பேற்றார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு சிங், அன்னை பூமியை வழிபடுவதிலும், இயற்கையுடன் இணக்கமாக வாழ்வதிலும் இந்தியா வளமான கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். உலகளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட 36 பல்லுயிர் ஹாட்ஸ்பாட்களில் நான்கைக் கொண்ட உலகின் 17 மெகா பன்முகத்தன்மை கொண்ட பணக்கார நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாகும். "நமது சொந்த தாய்மார்களை கௌரவிப்பது போல, பூமித்தாயை கௌரவிப்பதற்காக, நமது பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கும் பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் நமது கூட்டு முயற்சிகளில் உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு நமது பிரதமர், தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று என்னும் நாடு தழுவிய மரம் நடும் பிரச்சாரத்தை தொடங்கினார்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உலகின் ஏழு பெரும் பூனை இனங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட சர்வதேச பெரும் பூனை கூட்டணியை நிறுவியதன் மூலம் உலகளாவிய வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளது, ஏனெனில் அவற்றின் இருப்பு ஆரோக்கியமான சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பு மற்றும் வளமான பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தை குறிக்கிறது என்று திரு சிங் தெரிவித்தார்.
'கங்கை புத்துயிரூட்டல்' இயக்கத்தின் மூலம் நமது புனித நதியான கங்கைக்கு புத்துயிரூட்டுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள், நதிக்கரை சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பை புதுப்பிக்கும் முதல் 10 உலக மறுசீரமைப்பு முன்னோடி கப்பல்களில் ஒன்றாக ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையால் முறையாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் ராம்சார் தளங்கள் 2014 முதல் 26 லிருந்து 85 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளன என்றும் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை விரைவில் 100 ஐ எட்டும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
'வசுதைவ குடும்பகம் – ஒரே பூமி, ஒரே குடும்பம், ஒரே எதிர்காலம்' என்ற உண்மையான உணர்வுடன், தற்போதைய மற்றும் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக தனது சொந்த மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பல்லுயிர் பெருக்கத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தி திரு சிங் தது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Minister of State Sh. Kirti Vardhan Singh Highlights India's Commitment to Global Biodiversity Conservation at COP16 in Colombia
India Advocates for Global Conservation with ‘Plant4Mother’ Campaign at COP16 in Colombia
30 OCT 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh delivered the national statement regarding the conservation of biological resources in the High Level Segment of the ongoing 16th meeting of the Conference of Parties (CoP) to the Convention on Biological Diversity, in Cali, Colombia on 29th October 2024.
MoS Shri Singh congratulated Ms. Susana Muhamad, Minister of Environment of Colombia on taking over the COP Presidency from the longest serving COP President Mr. Huang Runqiu of China.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Singh said that India has a rich culture and tradition of worshipping Mother Earth and of living in harmony with Nature. India is one of the world’s 17 Mega-diverse rich Nations housing four out of the 36 globally recognised biodiversity Hotspots. He said, “To honour Mother Earth as we honour our own Mothers, our Prime Minister this year launched a nation-wide tree plantation campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ or ‘Plant4Mother’ on the occasion of World Environment Day in our collective efforts to restore and protect our biodiversity.”
The Minister highlighted that ‘Peace with Nature’ has been part of India’s rich cultural heritage since ancient the Vedic age. The theme resonates with India’s mission of ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)” an India led Global mass movement for adopting environment friendly lifestyles.
India has taken significant step in global wildlife conservation by establishing the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) aimed at protecting the world's seven major big cat species, as their presence is indicative of a healthy ecosystems and rich biodiversity, Shri Singh informed.
The Minister said that India’s efforts in rejuvenating our sacred river Ganga through ‘Namami Gange’ Mission was duly recognized by United Nations as one of the top 10 World Restoration Flagships to revive the riverine ecosystem. He informed that India's Ramsar sites has risen from 26 to 85 since 2014 and this number is shortly going to reach 100.
Shri Singh reiterated that India adopted a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach while updating the National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) with its targets aligned with the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF). He said that the Ministry would be releasing updated NBSAP on 30.10.2024 at Cali.
The Minister said that it is necessary to provide means of implementation including financial resources, as laid down in target 19 of the KMGBF as well as from DSI, for implementation of the NBSAP. Lot of ground needs to be covered in providing easily accessible means of implementation i.e. financial resources, technology and capacity building needs with the requisite Speed, Scope and Scale.
Shri Singh concluded by re-iterating India’s commitment towards protecting its own as well as global biodiversity for the present and future generations, in the true spirit of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutubakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future’.