Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Minister of State Sh. Kirti Vardhan Singh Highlights India's Commitment to Global Biodiversity Conservation at COP16 in Colombia
India Advocates for Global Conservation with ‘Plant4Mother’ Campaign at COP16 in Colombia
30 OCT 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh delivered the national statement regarding the conservation of biological resources in the High Level Segment of the ongoing 16th meeting of the Conference of Parties (CoP) to the Convention on Biological Diversity, in Cali, Colombia on 29th October 2024.
MoS Shri Singh congratulated Ms. Susana Muhamad, Minister of Environment of Colombia on taking over the COP Presidency from the longest serving COP President Mr. Huang Runqiu of China.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Singh said that India has a rich culture and tradition of worshipping Mother Earth and of living in harmony with Nature. India is one of the world’s 17 Mega-diverse rich Nations housing four out of the 36 globally recognised biodiversity Hotspots. He said, “To honour Mother Earth as we honour our own Mothers, our Prime Minister this year launched a nation-wide tree plantation campaign ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ or ‘Plant4Mother’ on the occasion of World Environment Day in our collective efforts to restore and protect our biodiversity.”
The Minister highlighted that ‘Peace with Nature’ has been part of India’s rich cultural heritage since ancient the Vedic age. The theme resonates with India’s mission of ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE)” an India led Global mass movement for adopting environment friendly lifestyles.
India has taken significant step in global wildlife conservation by establishing the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) aimed at protecting the world's seven major big cat species, as their presence is indicative of a healthy ecosystems and rich biodiversity, Shri Singh informed.
The Minister said that India’s efforts in rejuvenating our sacred river Ganga through ‘Namami Gange’ Mission was duly recognized by United Nations as one of the top 10 World Restoration Flagships to revive the riverine ecosystem. He informed that India's Ramsar sites has risen from 26 to 85 since 2014 and this number is shortly going to reach 100.
Shri Singh reiterated that India adopted a ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole of Society’ approach while updating the National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP) with its targets aligned with the Kunming-Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework (KMGBF). He said that the Ministry would be releasing updated NBSAP on 30.10.2024 at Cali.
The Minister said that it is necessary to provide means of implementation including financial resources, as laid down in target 19 of the KMGBF as well as from DSI, for implementation of the NBSAP. Lot of ground needs to be covered in providing easily accessible means of implementation i.e. financial resources, technology and capacity building needs with the requisite Speed, Scope and Scale.
Shri Singh concluded by re-iterating India’s commitment towards protecting its own as well as global biodiversity for the present and future generations, in the true spirit of ‘Vasudhaiv Kutubakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future’.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے کولمبیا میں سی او پی16 میں عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے بھارت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا
بھارت نے سی او پی16 میں ’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘ مہم کے ذریعے عالمی تحفظ کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا
30 OCT 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو کولمبیا کے شہر کالی میں منعقدہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے کنونشن کے 16ویں اجلاس (سی او پی) کے اعلیٰ سطحی اجلاس میں حیاتیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ سے متعلق قومی بیان دیا۔
وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے کولمبیا کی وزیر ماحولیات محترمہ سوزانا محمد کو چین کے سب سے طویل عرصے تک خدمات انجام دینے والےجناب ہوانگ رنقیو سے سی او پی صدارت سنبھالنے پر مبارکباد دی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں دھرتی ماں کی پوجا کرنے اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کی ایک مضبوط ثقافت اور روایت ہے۔ بھارت دنیا کے 17 میگا متنوع ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جس میں 36 عالمی طور پر تسلیم شدہ حیاتیاتی ہاٹ اسپاٹس میں سے چار پائے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’دھرتی ماں کی عزت کرنے کے لیے جیسا کہ ہم اپنی ماؤں کی عزت کرتے ہیں، ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے اس سال عالمی ماحولیات کے دن کے موقع پر’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘یا ’پلانٹ فار مدر‘ کے نام سے ایک قومی شجرکاری مہم کا آغاز کیا تاکہ ہم اپنے حیاتیاتی تنوع کی بحالی اور تحفظ کے لیے اجتماعی کوششیں کر سکیں۔‘‘
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’قدرت کے ساتھ امن‘بھارت کے قدیم ویدک دور سے ثقافتی ورثے کا حصہ رہا ہے۔ یہ موضوع بھارت کے ’لائف اسٹائل برائے ماحولیات‘(لائف) کے مشن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جو بھارت کی قیادت میں عالمی عوامی تحریک ہے جس کا مقصد ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کو اپنانا ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے عالمی جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے، جس کے تحت انٹر نیشنل بگ کیٹ الائنس (آئی بی سی اے ) کا قیام عمل میں لایا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد دنیا کی سات بڑی بلیوں کی اقسام کی حفاظت کرنا ہے، کیونکہ ان کی موجودگی صحت مند ماحولیاتی نظام اور زرخیز حیاتیاتی تنوع کی عکاس ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بھارت کی مقدس دریا گنگا کو بحال کرنے کی کوششیں ’نمامی گنگے‘مشن کو اقوام متحدہ کی جانب سے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے ، جو دریائی ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی کے لیے دنیا کے ٹاپ 10 بحالی کے پرچم بردار منصوبوں میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بھارت کی رام سر مقامات کی تعداد 2014 سے بڑھ کر 26 سے 85 ہو چکی ہے، اور یہ جلد ہی 100 تک پہنچنے والی ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے دوہرایا کہ بھارت نے نیشنل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی اسٹریٹجی اینڈ ایکشن پلان (این بی ایس اے پی) کی تجدید کے دوران ’تمام حکومت‘اور ’تمام معاشرہ‘ کے نقطہ نظر کو اپنایا ہے، جس کے ہدف کو کنمنگ-مونٹریال گلوبل بائیو ڈائیورسٹی فریم ورک (کے ایم جی بی ایف) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت 30.10.2024 کو کالی میں تازہ ترین این بی ایس اے پی جاری کرے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ این بی ایس اے پی کے نفاذ کے لیے،کے ایم جی بی ایف کے ہدف 19 کے تحت مالی وسائل سمیت عمل درآمد کے وسائل فراہم کرنا ضروری ہےاور ڈی ایس آئی سے بھی مالی وسائل، ٹیکنالوجی اور صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورتوں کو فراہم کرنے کے لیے بہت کچھ کرنا باقی ہے اور یہ کام مطلوبہ رفتار، دائرہ اور پیمانے کے مطابق کیا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب سنگھ نے ’واسودھیو کٹمبکم ‘ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل‘کے حقیقی جذبے کے ساتھ، موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے اپنے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے اپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔