سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ نئی دہلی میں آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کی 52ویں سالانہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کی 52ویں سالانہ کانفرنس برائے ذیابیطس میں 27 عالمی ماہرین اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کریں گے
30 OCT 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ، جو کہ ایک معروف ذیابیطس ماہر بھی ہیں، ریسرچ سوسائٹی فار دا اسٹڈی آف ڈائیبٹس اِن انڈیا(آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی) کی آنے والی 52ویں بین الاقوامی سالانہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے اور وہ اس میں مہمان خصوصی بھی ہوں گے۔ یہ کانفرنس 14 سے 17 نومبر تک یشوبھومی، دوارکا، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔
آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کے قومی صدر، ڈاکٹر بی ایم مکّر نے آج ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کے بعد اس بات کی تصدیق کی اور انہیں مہمان خصوصی ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
یہ بات بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کے لائف پیٹرن اور لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ یافتہ ہیں۔
یہ پروقار تقریب مختلف مقامات پر باری باری منعقد کی جاتی ہے،جو آخری بار 2013 میں دہلی میں ہوئی تھی، اس وقت ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ خود اِس کانفرنس کے سائنسی صدر تھے۔
نومبر میں ہونے والی اِس کانفرنس میں ذیابیطس کے ماہرین، محققین اور عملی خدمات انجام دینے والے افراد کو بھارت اور بیرون ملک سے جمع کیا جائے گا ،تاکہ جدید علم کا تبادلہ کیا جا سکے، نئی تحقیق کو دریافت کیا جا سکے اور ذیابیطس کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے۔
اس سال کی آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کانفرنس میں 20,000 سے زائد شرکاء کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جو کہ ذیابیطس کے علاج اور عوامی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے طریقوں میں ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور متنوع پروگرام فراہم کرے گی۔ شرکاء کو کلیدی لیکچرز، پلنری سیشنز، باہمی ورکشاپس، تحقیقاتی پیشکشیں اور پوسٹر سیشنز میں شامل ہونے کا موقع ملے گا، جن میں ذیابیطس کی تحقیق، کلینیکل کیئر اور عوامی صحت کی حکمت عملیوں جیسے اہم موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کی 52ویں سالانہ کانفرنس میں 27 بین الاقوامی طور پر معروف فیکلٹی مقررین بھی شامل ہوں گے، ہر ایک اس پروقار کانفرنس میں اپنی منفرد مہارت پیش کرے گا۔ یہ عالمی ماہرین، جو ذیابیطس کی تحقیق، کلینیکل پریکٹس، اور عوامی صحت میں رہنمائی کرتے ہیں، اپنی بصیرت اور تازہ ترین نتائج شیئر کریں گے، جو ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال اور روک تھام پر گفتگو کو مزید مؤثربنائیں گے۔ ان کی شرکت اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے کہ یہ کانفرنس جدید طریقوں کو فروغ دینے اور ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے عالمی سطح پر علم کے تبادلے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
کانفرنس کی خاص جھلکیوں میں معروف مصور سدرشن پٹنائک کی سینڈ آرٹ کی تنصیب، ہزاروں شرکاء کے لیے ایک قسم کا حلف برداری تقریب اور بھارت میں ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال اور تحقیق پر ایک جامع ’وائٹ پیپر ‘کا اجراء شامل ہیں۔ یہ وائٹ پیپر آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کا ایک پرجوش پروجیکٹ ہے۔ جوپورے بھارت میں ذیابیطس کی دیکھ بھال کو معیاری بنانے کے لیے بصیرت اور ممکنہ رہنما خطوط پیش کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
کانفرنس کے تنظیمی کمیٹی کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ایک بیان کے مطابق، ڈاکٹر جیتندر سنگھ کا اس موقع پر شرکت کرنے کا فیصلہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ان کی وابستگی اور مختلف شعبوں میں ان کی بصیرتی قیادت کے اثرات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی کے پیٹرن ہونے کے ناطے، ان کی موجودگی شرکاء کے لیے تحریک کا باعث بنے گی اور عوامی صحت اور ذیابیطس جیسی دائمی صحت کے مسائل کے لیے جدید حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت کی عزم کو مزید مستحکم کرے گی۔
آر ایس ایس ڈی آئی جو کہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ذیابیطس کے ڈاکٹروں کی تنظیموں میں سے ایک ہے اور جس کے 12,000 سے زائد ارکان ہیں، ذیابیطس کے حوالے سے تحقیق اور تعلیم کے فروغ میں اپنی مستقل کوششوں کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ ان کی سالانہ کانفرنس جدید خیالات اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کا ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے، جو بھارت کو ذیابیطس کے خلاف جنگ میں مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
یہ تقریب نہ صرف ذیابیطس کی کمیونٹی کے لیے بلکہ ملک کے لیے بھی امید کی کرن ہے، کیونکہ یہ تحقیق، طبی مہارت اور حکومتی حمایت کے مشترکہ کردار پر زور دیتا ہے، تاکہ ایک صحت مند مستقبل کی طرف قدم بڑھایا جا سکے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh to Inaugurate the prestigious International 52nd Annual Conference of RSSDI at New Delhi
27 Global Luminaries to Share Insights at RSSDI's 52nd Annual Conference on Diabetes
30 OCT 2024 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also a nationally known Diabetologist , will inaugurate and also be the chief guest at the upcoming International 52nd Annual Conference of the Research Society for the Study of Diabetes in India (RSSDI), one of the largest global societies of diabetes physicians in the world. The Conference is set to be held from November 14 to 17 at Yashobhoomi, Dwarka, New Delhi.
National President of the RSSDI, Dr B.M. Makkar confirmed this after calling on Dr Jitendra Singh today and seeking his consent to be the chief guest.
Pertinent to mention that Dr Jitendra Singh also happens to be the Life Patron of the RSSDI and a Lifetime Achievement Award winner.
This prestigious premier event, which is held by rotation at different venues, was last held in Delhi in 2013 when incidentally Dr Jitendra Singh was himself the Scientific Chairman of the Conference.
The November Conference will gather distinguished experts, researchers, and practitioners in diabetes care from across India and abroad to share cutting-edge knowledge, explore new research, and advance collaborative efforts in tackling diabetes.
With an anticipated gathering of over 20,000 participants, this year’s RSSDI conference promises a robust and varied program designed to stimulate advancements in diabetes treatment and public health approaches. Participants will have the opportunity to engage in an array of keynote lectures, plenary sessions, interactive workshops, research presentations, and poster sessions, covering crucial topics spanning diabetes research, clinical care, and public health strategies.
The 52nd Annual Conference of RSSDI will also feature an impressive lineup of 27 internationally renowned faculty speakers, each bringing unique expertise to this prestigious event. These global luminaries, who are leaders in diabetes research, clinical practice, and public health, will share their insights and latest findings, enriching discussions on managing and preventing diabetes. Their participation underscores the conference's significance as a platform for exchanging knowledge on a global scale, promoting innovative approaches, and fostering international collaboration in diabetes care.
Special highlights include a sand art installation by renowned artist Sudarshan Patnaik, an oath-taking ceremony uniting thousands of attendees, and the release of a comprehensive white paper on diabetes care and research in India. This white paper, an ambitious project by RSSDI, is set to offer pivotal insights and potential guidelines to standardize diabetes care across India.
According to a handout by the Organising Committee of the Conference, Dr. Jitendra Singh’s acceptance to grace the occasion underscores his commitment to healthcare and the impact of his visionary leadership across multiple sectors. As a Patron of RSSDI, his presence will be a source of inspiration for attendees, reinforcing the government’s dedication to public health and innovative solutions for chronic health issues such as diabetes.
The RSSDI, one of the largest global societies of diabetes physicians with over 12,000 members, is recognized for its sustained efforts in promoting research and education in diabetes. Their annual conference remains a vital platform for the exchange of groundbreaking ideas and best practices, contributing to India’s progress in combating diabetes.
This event holds promise not only for the diabetes community but for the nation, as it brings focus to the collaborative role of research, medical expertise, and governmental support in achieving a healthier future.