पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत के 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान को कोलंबिया में वृक्षारोपण अभियान के साथ वैश्विक गति मिली
राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने प्लांट फॉर मदर पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोलंबिया में वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया
30 OCT 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
कोलंबिया के कैली शहर में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु समम्लेन के पक्षकारों के 16 वें जैव विविधता शिखर सम्मेलन-(यूएनसीबीडी) के अवसर पर, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने 29 अक्टूबर 2024 को कैली के वैले विश्वविद्यालय में 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम (#प्लांट4मदर) अभियान के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण अभियान का नेतृत्व किया। वृक्षारोपण अभियान में कोलंबिया में भारत के राजदूत श्री वनलालहुमा, वैले विश्वविद्यालय की वाइस रेक्टर सुश्री मोनिका गार्सिया सोलार्टे तथा विश्व्विद्यालय के रेक्टर श्री गिलर्मो मुरिलो वार्गास, संकाय सदस्यों और छात्रों ने भाग लिया। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में विशेष सचिव श्री तन्मय कुमार ने भी विश्वविद्यालय में मां के नाम पर एक पौधा लगाया। पौधारोपण अभियान में रेक्टर; वाइस रेक्टर और वैले विश्वविद्यालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग निदेशक ने अपनी मां के नाम पर पौधे लगाए।
श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने विश्वविद्यालय के संकाय सदस्यों और छात्रों के साथ बातचीत में उन्हें अपने दैनिक जीवन में चिरस्थायी प्रचलन अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए पर्यावरण संरक्षण में युवाओं की भागीदारी पर ज़ोर दिया। विश्वविद्यालय के 30 से अधिक छात्रों और संकाय सदस्यों ने पौधारोपण अभियान में उत्साह से भाग लिया।
इस वर्ष विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 'एक पेड़ मां के नाम (#प्लांट4मदर) अभियान का शुभारंभ किया था। पर्यावरणीय उत्तरदायित्व को माताओं के प्रति हार्दिक श्रद्धांजलि के साथ जोड़ने की यह अनूठी पहल है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अभियान का उद्घाटन पीपल का पेड़ लगाकर किया था।
श्री मोदी ने अभियान का शुभारंभ करते हुए पर्यावरण बेहतर बनाने के लिए दुनिया भर के लोगों की भागीदारी और सामूहिक प्रयास पर ज़ोर दिया और पिछले एक दशक में भारत में वन क्षेत्र बढ़ाने में हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। यह अभियान देश के सतत विकास के प्रयासों की उल्लेखनीय पहल है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India's 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign gains Global Momentum with Plantation Drive in Colombia
Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh leads Plantation Drive in Colombia to promote ‘#Plant4Mother’ Initiative
30 OCT 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the side lines of the 16th Meeting of the Conference of Parties (COP 16) to the UN Convention on Biological Diversity (UNCBD), the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, led a plantation drive under the framework of 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (#Plant4Mother)' Campaign in University of Valle, Cali, Colombia on 29th October 2024.
The plantation drive was graced by His Excellency Mr. Vanlalhuma, Ambassador of India to Colombia; Ms. Mónica García Solarte, Vice Rector, University of Valle; and Mr. Guillermo Murillo Vargas, Rector, University of Valle, along with the participation of faculty members and students. A sapling was also planted in the University on the name of mother of Shri Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change. During the plantation drive, the Rector; Vice Rector and Director of International Cooperation of the University of Valle, also planted saplings on the name of their mother.
On the occasion, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh interacted with the faculty members and students of the University and encouraged them to embrace sustainable practices in their daily lives and emphasized on involvement of youth in environmental conservation. More than 30 students and faculty members enthusiastically participated the plantation drive.
The campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (#Plant4Mother)' was launched on Word Environment Day this year, by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. It is a unique initiative combining environmental responsibility with a heartfelt tribute to mothers. This campaign was inaugurated with the planting of a Peepal tree by the Prime Minister.
During the launch of this Campaign, Shri Modi emphasized on the involvement of citizens worldwide and importance of collective efforts to improve the environment and spoke of India's strides in increasing forest cover over the past decade. This campaign aligns with the Nation’s quest for sustainable development.