Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India's 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign gains Global Momentum with Plantation Drive in Colombia
Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh leads Plantation Drive in Colombia to promote ‘#Plant4Mother’ Initiative
30 OCT 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the side lines of the 16th Meeting of the Conference of Parties (COP 16) to the UN Convention on Biological Diversity (UNCBD), the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, led a plantation drive under the framework of 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (#Plant4Mother)' Campaign in University of Valle, Cali, Colombia on 29th October 2024.
The plantation drive was graced by His Excellency Mr. Vanlalhuma, Ambassador of India to Colombia; Ms. Mónica García Solarte, Vice Rector, University of Valle; and Mr. Guillermo Murillo Vargas, Rector, University of Valle, along with the participation of faculty members and students. A sapling was also planted in the University on the name of mother of Shri Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change. During the plantation drive, the Rector; Vice Rector and Director of International Cooperation of the University of Valle, also planted saplings on the name of their mother.
On the occasion, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh interacted with the faculty members and students of the University and encouraged them to embrace sustainable practices in their daily lives and emphasized on involvement of youth in environmental conservation. More than 30 students and faculty members enthusiastically participated the plantation drive.
The campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (#Plant4Mother)' was launched on Word Environment Day this year, by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. It is a unique initiative combining environmental responsibility with a heartfelt tribute to mothers. This campaign was inaugurated with the planting of a Peepal tree by the Prime Minister.
During the launch of this Campaign, Shri Modi emphasized on the involvement of citizens worldwide and importance of collective efforts to improve the environment and spoke of India's strides in increasing forest cover over the past decade. This campaign aligns with the Nation’s quest for sustainable development.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
کولمبیا میں شجرکاری مہم سے ہندوستان کی ‘ایک پیڑماں کے نام’ مہم نے عالمی رفتار حاصل کی
وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ کولمبیا میں‘#پلانٹ4مدر’ اقدام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پلانٹیشن مہم کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں
30 OCT 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
حیاتیاتی تنوع پر اقوام متحدہ کے کنوونشن (یو این سی بی ڈی) کی فریقین کی کانفرنس (سی او پی- 16) کی 16ویں میٹنگ کے ضمنی خطوط پر ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت کی۔ 29 اکتوبر 2024 کو یونیورسٹی آف ویل، کیلی، کولمبیا میں‘ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام (#پلانٹ4مدر)’ مہم کے فریم ورک کے تحت پودے لگانے کی اس پروگرام میں کولمبیا میں ہندوستان کے سفیر محترم جناب وینللہوما نے اس مہم کو شرف بخشا ۔ محترمہ مونیکا گارسیا سولارٹ، وائس ریکٹر، یونیورسٹی آف ویل اور مسٹر گیلرمو موریلو ورگاز، ریکٹر، ویل یونیورسٹی اور فیکلٹی ممبران اور اسٹوڈنٹس کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔ ماحولیات،
جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب تنمے کمار کی والدہ کے نام پر یونیورسٹی میں ایک پودا بھی لگایا گیا۔
شجرکاری مہم کے دوران ریکٹر؛ یونیورسٹی آف ویل کے وائس ریکٹر اور ڈائریکٹر انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن نے اپنی والدہ کے نام پر بھی پودا لگایا۔
اس موقع پر جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے یونیورسٹی کے فیکلٹی ممبران اور اسٹوڈنٹس سے بات چیت کی، انہوں نے انہیں اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں نوجوانوں کی شمولیت پر زور دیا۔ 30 سے ​​زائد اسٹوڈنٹس اور فیکلٹی ممبران نے شجرکاری مہم میں جوش و خروش سے حصہ لیا۔
اس سال یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے‘ایک پیڑ ما ںکے نام (#پلانٹ4مدر)’ مہم شروع کی تھی۔ یہ ایک منفرد اقدام ہے جس میں ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کو ماؤں کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس مہم کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے پیپل کا درخت لگا کر کیاتھا۔
خیال رہے اس مہم کے آغاز کے دوران جناب مودی نے دنیا بھر میں شہریوں کی شمولیت اور ماحولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اجتماعی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں جنگلات کے رقبے میں اضافہ کرنے میں ہندوستان کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں بات کی تھی۔ یہ مہم پائیدار ترقی کے لیے قوم کی جستجو سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔