Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India's 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' Campaign gains Global Momentum with Plantation Drive in Colombia
Minister of State Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh leads Plantation Drive in Colombia to promote ‘#Plant4Mother’ Initiative
30 OCT 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
On the side lines of the 16th Meeting of the Conference of Parties (COP 16) to the UN Convention on Biological Diversity (UNCBD), the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh, led a plantation drive under the framework of 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (#Plant4Mother)' Campaign in University of Valle, Cali, Colombia on 29th October 2024.
The plantation drive was graced by His Excellency Mr. Vanlalhuma, Ambassador of India to Colombia; Ms. Mónica García Solarte, Vice Rector, University of Valle; and Mr. Guillermo Murillo Vargas, Rector, University of Valle, along with the participation of faculty members and students. A sapling was also planted in the University on the name of mother of Shri Tanmay Kumar, Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change. During the plantation drive, the Rector; Vice Rector and Director of International Cooperation of the University of Valle, also planted saplings on the name of their mother.
On the occasion, Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh interacted with the faculty members and students of the University and encouraged them to embrace sustainable practices in their daily lives and emphasized on involvement of youth in environmental conservation. More than 30 students and faculty members enthusiastically participated the plantation drive.
The campaign 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam (#Plant4Mother)' was launched on Word Environment Day this year, by Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi. It is a unique initiative combining environmental responsibility with a heartfelt tribute to mothers. This campaign was inaugurated with the planting of a Peepal tree by the Prime Minister.
During the launch of this Campaign, Shri Modi emphasized on the involvement of citizens worldwide and importance of collective efforts to improve the environment and spoke of India's strides in increasing forest cover over the past decade. This campaign aligns with the Nation’s quest for sustainable development.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
കൊളംബിയയിലെ തൈച്ചെടി നടീൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ 'ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കേ നാം' കാമ്പയിൻ ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ നേടുന്നു
30 OCT 2024 1:02PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജൈവ വൈവിധ്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള യുഎൻ കൺവെൻഷനിന്റെ (യുഎൻസിബിഡി) 16-ാമത് യോഗത്തിന്റെ (COP 16) ഭാഗമായി, കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ കീർത്തി വർധൻ സിംഗ്, 2024 ഒക്‌ടോബർ 29-ന് കൊളംബിയയിലെ കാലിയിലുള്ള വാലെ സർവകലാശാലയിൽ 'ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കെ നാം (#Plant4Mother)' എന്ന കാമ്പെയ്‌നിന് കീഴിൽ തൈച്ചെടി നടീൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകി.വാലെ സർവകലാശാലയുടെ റെക്ടർ, വൈസ് റെക്ടർ, ഇൻ്റർനാഷണൽ കോ-ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ഡയറക്ടർ എന്നിവരും അവരുടെ അമ്മയുടെ പേരിൽ തൈകൾ നട്ടു.
തദവസരത്തിൽ ശ്രീ കീർത്തി വർധൻ സിംഗ് സർവ്വകലാശാലയിലെ അധ്യാപകരുമായും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുമായും സംവദിക്കുകയും , ദൈനംദിന ജീവിതത്തിൽ സുസ്ഥിരമായ സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ അവരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും പരിസ്ഥിതി സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ യുവാക്കളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടുകയും ചെയ്തു. 30-ലധികം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും അധ്യാപകരും തൈച്ചെടി നടീൽ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ആവേശപൂർവം പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഈ വർഷത്തെ പരിസ്ഥിതി ദിനത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ആരംഭിച്ച കാമ്പയിൻ ആണ് 'ഏക് പേഡ് മാ കേ നാം (#Plant4Mother)' . പാരിസ്ഥിതിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും അമ്മമാരോടുള്ള ഹൃദയംഗമമായ ആദരവും സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു അതുല്യ സംരംഭമാണിത്. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആൽ മരം നട്ടാണ് ഈ കാമ്പയിൻ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തത്.