Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the eve of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Leads Pledge for National Unity
30 OCT 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day), Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, led a gathering of officials and staff from the Union Health Ministry in a pledge to strengthen the unity and integrity of India, here in Nirman Bhawan today. Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare and Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary were also present. The event aimed to honour the legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, whose vision and leadership played a pivotal role in unifying the nation.
During the ceremony, the Union Health Minister emphasized the importance of national unity in fostering a cohesive and progressive society. He stated, “Today, we reaffirm our commitment to the principles of unity and integrity that Sardar Patel championed. It is our collective responsibility to ensure that our actions and policies reflect the spirit of inclusiveness and diversity that makes India unique.”
The event included a reading of the pledge, where all participants vowed to work towards strengthening the bonds of unity among the diverse cultures, languages, and traditions of India.
The Union Health Ministry remains committed to its mission of improving public health and ensuring that the principles of unity and equality are upheld in all its initiatives.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने राष्ट्रीय एकता की शपथ दिलाई
30 OCT 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर, निर्माण भवन में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों को भारत की एकता और अखंडता को बनाए रखने की शपथ दिलाई। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव भी मौजूद रहे। इस कार्यक्रम के माध्‍यम से सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल की दूरदर्शिता और देश को एकजुट करने में उनके कुशल नेतृत्‍व को सम्‍मानित किया गया।
इस समारोह के दौरान, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एक सुसंगत और प्रगतिशील समाज को बढ़ावा देने में राष्ट्रीय एकता के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "आज, हम सरदार पटेल द्वारा समर्थित एकता और अखंडता के सिद्धांतों के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्‍यक्‍त करते हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है कि हमारे कार्य और नीतियां भारत को अद्वितीय बनाने वाली समावेशिता और विविधता की भावना को प्रतिबिंबित करें।"
कार्यक्रम में शपथ-पत्र पढ़ा गया, जिसमें सभी प्रतिभागियों ने भारत की विविध संस्कृतियों, भाषाओं और परंपराओं के बीच एकता को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम करने की शपथ ली।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में सुधार लाने और एकता और समानता के सिद्धांतों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।