Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On the eve of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, Union Health Minister Shri JP Nadda Leads Pledge for National Unity
30 OCT 2024 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
On the eve of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day), Union Health Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, led a gathering of officials and staff from the Union Health Ministry in a pledge to strengthen the unity and integrity of India, here in Nirman Bhawan today. Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare and Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary were also present. The event aimed to honour the legacy of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, whose vision and leadership played a pivotal role in unifying the nation.
During the ceremony, the Union Health Minister emphasized the importance of national unity in fostering a cohesive and progressive society. He stated, “Today, we reaffirm our commitment to the principles of unity and integrity that Sardar Patel championed. It is our collective responsibility to ensure that our actions and policies reflect the spirit of inclusiveness and diversity that makes India unique.”
The event included a reading of the pledge, where all participants vowed to work towards strengthening the bonds of unity among the diverse cultures, languages, and traditions of India.
The Union Health Ministry remains committed to its mission of improving public health and ensuring that the principles of unity and equality are upheld in all its initiatives.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జే.పీ. నడ్డా నాయకత్వంలో ‘జాతీయ ఐక్యతా’ ప్రతిజ్ఞ
30 OCT 2024 10:50AM by PIB Hyderabad
‘జాతీయ ఏక్తా దివస్’ కు (జాతీయ ఐక్యత దినోత్సవానికి) ముందు రోజైన అక్టోబరు 30న ఢిల్లీ లోని నిర్మాణ్ భవన్‌లో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జగత్ ప్రకాశ్ నడ్డా నాయకత్వంలో ఆరోగ్య శాఖ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది కలిసి దేశ ఏకత, సమగ్రతలను బలపరచడానికి తోడ్పడతామంటూ ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ప్రతాప్‌రావ్ జాదవ్, కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి పుణ్య సలిల శ్రీవాస్తవ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. దేశాన్ని ఏకం చేయడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిన సర్దార్ వల్లభ్‌భాయ్ పటేల్ దార్శనికతను, నాయకత్వాన్ని గౌరవించుకోవాలనే ఉద్దేశంతో ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించారు.
అందరినీ కలుపుకొని, సమాజాన్ని పురోగమన పథంలో ముందుకు తీసుకుపోవడంలో ‘జాతీయ ఐక్యత’కు ప్రాముఖ్యాన్ని ఇవ్వాల్సి ఉందని కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రి శ్రీ నడ్డా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో వివరించారు. ‘‘సర్దార్ పటేల్ అంకితం చేసుకొన్న ఏకత, సమగ్రత సిద్ధాంతాలకు కట్టుబడి ఉంటాం అని మనం ఈ రోజు మరోసారి స్పష్టం చేద్దాం. భారతదేశాన్ని అద్వితీయంగా నిలబెడుతున్న సమ్మిళితత్వం, వైవిధ్యాల స్ఫూర్తికి మనం చేసే పనులు అద్దం పట్టేటట్లు చూసుకోవడం మనందరి ఉమ్మడి బాధ్యత’’ అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి అన్నారు.
కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న వారంతా ఒక ప్రతిజ్ఞ పాఠాన్ని చదివారు. మన దేశంలోని విభిన్న సంస్కృతులను, భాషలను, సంప్రదాయాలను ‘ఐక్యతా బంధం’లో పెనవేసేందుకు పాటుపడతామనేదే ఆ ప్రతిజ్ఞ సారాంశం.
ప్రజారోగ్యాన్ని మెరుగు పరచాలన్న తన ఆశయంతో పాటు కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ తాను అమలు చేస్తున్న అన్ని కార్యక్రమాల్లోనూ ఐక్యత, సమానత్వ సిద్ధాంతాలకు పెద్దపీట వేయడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉంది.