Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Pralhad Joshi launches FCI Grievance Redressal System Mobile Application for Rice Millers
FCI GRS App to enhance transparency, accountability and good governance
App to make lodging complaints, status monitoring easier for rice millers
28 OCT 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi launched the Mobile Application of FCI Grievance Redressal System (FCI GRS) for Rice Millers today in New Delhi. This is one of the measures taken by the Union Government to enhance transparency, accountability, and stakeholder’s satisfaction. The mobile application will facilitate rice millers in addressing their grievances with the FCI in an efficient and transparent manner. The FCI GRS Application is part of the Government’s ongoing efforts to harness technology for good governance. This mobile application is available for download on Google Play Store for Android users.
Aligned with the Digital India initiative, the mobile application aims to improve responsiveness and accountability by providing rice millers with a convenient platform to lodge complaints, monitor its status and receive responses on their mobile device in end-to-end digitized manner. Key Features of the App is as under:-
User-Friendly Grievance Submission: Millers can easily register their grievances on their mobile through a user-friendly interface, simplifying communication with FCI. They have to register only once and thereafter any number of grievances can be lodged wherein each grievance will have Unique Grievance ID.
Real –Time Tracking: The App offers real-time updates on grievance status, keeping millers informed and ensuring transparency.
Automatic Assignment & Fast Resolution: Within FCI, once grievance is received, it will be automatically assigned to concerned Nodal Officers for further action. The App provides facility to Nodal Officer to either get grievance investigated by Quick Response Team or get feedback from the concerned Division.
Geo-Fencing for Quick Response Teams (QRTs): Where grievance redressal involves visit to site by QRT team, the mobile application will capture the physical visit by the team members through the geo-fencing tool.
This initiative underscores the Government’s dedication to enhance accountability, transparency and stakeholders’ satisfaction by providing a robust grievance redressal mechanism. This launch marks another milestone in the commitment of FCI to facilitate the procurement operations with improved service standards.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने चावल मिल मालिकों के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन की शुरूआत की
एफसीआई जीआरएस ऐप पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और सुशासन को बढ़ावा देगा
इस ऐप के माध्यम से चावल मिल मालिक अपनी शिकायतें आसानी से दर्ज करा सकेंगे
28 OCT 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने आज नई दिल्ली में चावल मिल मालिकों के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली संबंधी (एफसीआईजीआरएस) मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन की शुरूआत की। यह पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही और हितधारकों की संतुष्टि बढ़ाने के लिए केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किए गए उपायों में से एक है। मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन चावल मिल मालिकों को एफसीआई के साथ अपनी शिकायतों को कुशल और पारदर्शी तरीके से संबोधित करने में सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। एफसीआईजीआरएस एप्लीकेशन सुशासन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करने के सरकार के चल रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा है। यह मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन एंड्रॉयड उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए गूगल प्ले स्टोर पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध है।
डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के साथ जुड़ी इस मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उद्देश्य चावल मिल मालिकों को अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज करने, उसकी स्थिति की निगरानी करने और उनके मोबाइल डिवाइस पर डिजिटल तरीके से जवाब प्राप्त करने के लिए एक सुविधाजनक मंच प्रदान करके जवाबदेही और जवाबदेही में सुधार करना है। ऐप की मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:-
उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल शिकायत प्रस्तुतिकरण: चावल मिल मालिक भारतीय खाद्य निगम के साथ सरल संचार के लिए अपने मोबाइल पर उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल इंटरफ़ेस के माध्यम से अपनी शिकायतें दर्ज कर सकते हैं, इसमें एक बार पंजीकरण हो जाने के बाद विशिष्ट शिकायत आईडी के साथ कितनी भी शिकायतें दर्ज की जा सकती है।
वास्तविक समय ट्रैकिंग: यह ऐप शिकायत की स्थिति पर वास्तविक समय में अपडेट प्रदान कर चावल मिल मालिकों को सूचित रखता है और पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करता है।
स्वचालित असाइनमेंट और तेज़ समाधान: एफसीआई में, एक बार शिकायत प्राप्त होने पर, इसे स्वचालित रूप से आगे की कार्रवाई के लिए संबंधित नोडल अधिकारियों को सौंप दिया जाएगा। ऐप नोडल अधिकारी या त्वरित कार्रवाई दल द्वारा शिकायत की जांच करवाने या संबंधित प्रभाग से प्रतिक्रिया प्राप्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
त्वरित कार्रवाई दल (क्यूआरटी) के लिए जियो-फेंसिंग: शिकायत निवारण में जहां क्यूआरटी का दौरा शामिल है, वहां मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन जियो-फेंसिंग के माध्यम से दल के सदस्यों के भौतिक दौरे की सत्यापित जानकारी देगा।
यह पहल एक मजबूत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र प्रदान कर जवाबदेही, पारदर्शिता और हितधारकों की संतुष्टि बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है। यह ऐप बेहतर सेवा मानकों के साथ खरीद संचालन को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए भारतीय खाद्य निगम की प्रतिबद्धता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।