Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Shri Pralhad Joshi launches FCI Grievance Redressal System Mobile Application for Rice Millers
FCI GRS App to enhance transparency, accountability and good governance
App to make lodging complaints, status monitoring easier for rice millers
28 OCT 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi launched the Mobile Application of FCI Grievance Redressal System (FCI GRS) for Rice Millers today in New Delhi. This is one of the measures taken by the Union Government to enhance transparency, accountability, and stakeholder’s satisfaction. The mobile application will facilitate rice millers in addressing their grievances with the FCI in an efficient and transparent manner. The FCI GRS Application is part of the Government’s ongoing efforts to harness technology for good governance. This mobile application is available for download on Google Play Store for Android users.
Aligned with the Digital India initiative, the mobile application aims to improve responsiveness and accountability by providing rice millers with a convenient platform to lodge complaints, monitor its status and receive responses on their mobile device in end-to-end digitized manner. Key Features of the App is as under:-
User-Friendly Grievance Submission: Millers can easily register their grievances on their mobile through a user-friendly interface, simplifying communication with FCI. They have to register only once and thereafter any number of grievances can be lodged wherein each grievance will have Unique Grievance ID.
Real –Time Tracking: The App offers real-time updates on grievance status, keeping millers informed and ensuring transparency.
Automatic Assignment & Fast Resolution: Within FCI, once grievance is received, it will be automatically assigned to concerned Nodal Officers for further action. The App provides facility to Nodal Officer to either get grievance investigated by Quick Response Team or get feedback from the concerned Division.
Geo-Fencing for Quick Response Teams (QRTs): Where grievance redressal involves visit to site by QRT team, the mobile application will capture the physical visit by the team members through the geo-fencing tool.
This initiative underscores the Government’s dedication to enhance accountability, transparency and stakeholders’ satisfaction by providing a robust grievance redressal mechanism. This launch marks another milestone in the commitment of FCI to facilitate the procurement operations with improved service standards.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے رائس ملرز کے لیے ایف سی آئی شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام سے متعلق موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا آغاز کیا
ایف سی آئی جی آر ایس ایپ، شفافیت، جوابدہی اور بہترین حکمرانی میں اضافہ کرے گا
یہ ایپ رائس ملرز کے لیے شکایات درج کرانے، صورتحال کی نگرانی کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ہے
28 OCT 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایف سی آئی شکایت کے ازالے کے نظام ( ایف سی آئی جی آر ایس) کی موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا آغاز کیا۔ یہ ایپ شفافیت، جوابدہی، اور متعلقہ شراکت داروں کے اطمینان کو بڑھانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہ موبائل ایپلیکیشن رائس ملرز کو ایف سی آئی کے ساتھ اپنی شکایات کو موثر اور شفاف طریقے سے حل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ ایف سی آئی جی آر ایس ایپلیکیشن اچھی حکمرانی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کی خاطر حکومت کی جاری کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ موبائل ایپلیکیشن اینڈرائیڈ صارفین کے لیے گوگل پلے اسٹور پر ڈاؤن لوڈ کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پہل کے ساتھ منسلک، موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا مقصد رائس ملرز کو شکایات درج کرنے، اس کی حالت کی نگرانی کرنے اور ان کے موبائل ڈیوائس پر ڈیجیٹائزڈ طریقے سے جوابات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک آسان پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرکے جوابدہی اور احتساب کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ ایپ کی اہم خصوصیات درج ذیل ہیں:-
یوزر فرینڈلی شکایت جمع کروانا: ملرز ایف سی آئی کے ساتھ بات چیت کو آسان بناتے ہوئے، صارف دوست انٹرفیس کے ذریعے آسانی سے اپنے موبائل پر اپنی شکایات درج کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہیں صرف ایک بار رجسٹر کرانا ہوگا اور اس کے بعد کسی بھی قسم کی شکایات درج کی جا سکتی ہیں جس میں ہر شکایت کی منفرد شکایت آئی ڈی ہوگی۔
ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ: یہ ایپ شکایات کی صورتحال پر ریئل ٹائم اپ ڈیٹس پیش کرتی ہے، ملرز کو باخبر رکھتی ہے اور شفافیت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
خودکار تفویض اور تیز حل: ایف سی آئی کے اندر، ایک بار شکایت موصول ہونے کے بعد، یہ خود بخود متعلقہ نوڈل افسران کو مزید کارروائی کے لیے تفویض کر دی جائے گی۔یہ ایپ نوڈل آفیسر کو یہ سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے کہ وہ یا تو کوئیک رسپانس ٹیم کے ذریعے شکایت کی جانچ کر سکے یا متعلقہ ڈویژن سے رائے حاصل کرے۔
کوئیک ریسپانس ٹیموں کے لیے جیو فینسنگ (کیو آر ٹیز ): جہاں شکایات کے ازالے میں کیو آر ٹی ٹیم کے ذریعے سائٹ پر جانا شامل ہے، موبائل ایپلیکیشن جیو فینسنگ ٹول کے ذریعے ٹیم کے اراکین کے جسمانی دورے کو کیپچر کرے گی۔
یہ قدم ایک مضبوط شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار فراہم کرکے جوابدہی، شفافیت اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے اطمینان کو بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ لانچنگ ایف سی آئی کے بہتر سروس معیارات کے ساتھ خریداری کے کاموں کو آسان بنانے کے عزم میں ایک اور سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔