ଗୃହ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଦୂରୀକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସପ୍ତଦଶ ଅର୍ବାନ୍ ମୋବିଲିଟି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ୟୁଏମ୍ଆଇ) ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ‘ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ପରିବହନ ସୁବିଧା ଥିବା ସହର’ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଜିତିଲା ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର
ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ଜିତିଲା ଅଣମୋଟର ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଥିବା ସହର ପୁରସ୍କାର
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋହର ଲାଲ ହରିୟାଣାର ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଅଷ୍ଟାଦଶ ଅର୍ବାନ୍ ମୋବିଲିଟି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ୟୁଏମ୍ଆଇ) ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ୨୦୨୫ର ଆୟୋଜନ ସ୍ଥଳୀ ଭାବେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ‘ଏକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏକ କାର୍ଡ’ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଏବେ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପ ନେଉଛି : ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋହର ଲାଲ
27 OCT 2024 6:34PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆବାସ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋହର ଲାଲ ଆଜି ଗୁଜରାଟର ଗାନ୍ଧୀନଗରସ୍ଥିତ ମହାତ୍ମା ମନ୍ଦିରରେ ତିନି ଦିନିଆ ସପ୍ତଦଶ ଅର୍ବାନ୍ ମୋବିଲିଟି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ୟୁଏମ୍ଆଇ) ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ୨୦୨୪ର ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବା ସହ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗରେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଭୁବନେଶ୍ୱର ସହରକୁ ‘ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ପରିବହନ ସୁବିଧା ଥିବା ସହର’ ଭାବେ ଜାତୀୟ ପୁରସ୍କାର ମିଳିଛି । ସେହିପରି ଶ୍ରୀନଗର ଅଣମୋଟର ପରିବହନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଥିବା ସହର ପୁରସ୍କାର ପାଇଛି ।
ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ସମାଧାନର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଏହି ପ୍ରମୁଖ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆବାସ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋଖାନ ସାହୁ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଅର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କନୁଭାଇ ଦେଶାଇ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଆବାସ ଏବଂ ନଗର ଉନ୍ନୟନ, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରାୟତ୍ତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ କୃଷ୍ଣଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହାପାତ୍ର, ଆବାସ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀନିବାସ ଆର. କାଟିକିଥାଲାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ମାନ୍ୟଗଣ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଉଦଯାପନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋହର ଲାଲ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ରେଳ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ତୃତୀୟ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ ହୋଇଛି। ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତୀୟ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବବୃହତ୍ ନେଟୱାର୍କରେ ପରିଣତ ହେବ। ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ‘ଏକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏକ କାର୍ଡ’ର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା, ଯାହାକୁ ‘ଜାତୀୟ ସାଧାରଣ ଗମନାଗମନ କାର୍ଡ’ (ଏନସିଏମସି) କୁହାଯାଉଛି, ଏବେ ବାସ୍ତବ ରୂପ ନେଉଛି । ଭାରତର ଅଧିକାଂଶ ମହାନଗର ଏନସିଏମସି କୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହା ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗମନାଗମନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଆବାସ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ତୋଖାନ ସାହୁ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗମନାଗମନ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ୨୦୦୮ ମସିହାରୁ 'ଅର୍ବାନ୍ ମୋବିଲିଟି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ' (ୟୁଏମ୍ଆଇ)ର ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ। ଦେଶରେ ଦୈନିକ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଟ୍ରେନରେ ୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ଯାତ୍ରା କରୁଥିବା ନେଇ ସେ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ‘ବିକାଶ ଭାରତ ୨୦୪୭’ ପ୍ରତି ଭାରତର ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୟୁଏମ୍ଆଇ ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବର୍ଗର ପୁରସ୍କାର ରହିଛି। ‘ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା/ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ’ ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟ/ସହର କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ। ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଚୟନ କମିଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୁପାରିସ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବିଜେତାଙ୍କୁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ୧୨ଟି ବର୍ଗରେ ପୁରସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
Sl. No.
Award Category
Winner
City
Organisation
1
City with the Most Sustainable Transport System
Kochi
Kochi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.
2
City with the Best Public Transport System
Bhubaneswar
Capital Region Urban Transport (CRUT)
3
City with the Best Non-Motorized Transport System
Srinagar
Srinagar Smart City Ltd.
4
City with the Best Safety and Security System & Record
Gandhinagar
Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation
5
City with the Best Intelligent Transport System (ITS)
Surat
Surat Municipal Corporation
6
City with the Most Innovative Financing Mechanism
Jammu
Jammu Smart City Ltd.
7
City with Best Record of Public Involvement in Transport
Bengaluru
Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation
8
Metro Rail with the Best Multimodal Integration
Bengaluru
Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.
9
Metro Rail with the Best Passenger Services and Satisfaction
Mumbai
Mumbai Metro One Pvt. Ltd.
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋହର ଲାଲ ହରିୟାଣାର ଗୁରୁଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଅଷ୍ଟାଦଶ ଅର୍ବାନ୍ ମୋବିଲିଟି ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ (ୟୁଏମ୍ଆଇ) ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ୨୦୨୫ର ଆୟୋଜନ ସ୍ଥଳୀ ଭାବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ (ଭାରତ) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ ସହାୟତାରେ ଆବାସ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସପ୍ତଦଶ ୟୁଏମଆଇ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ୨୦୨୪ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀରେ ଭାରତର ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ବିଦେଶରୁ ୫୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀଙ୍କ ସମେତ ୨୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ। ଏହି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନୀ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେଉଥିବା ୟୁଏମଆଇ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ। ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ମେଟ୍ରୋ ରେଳ କମ୍ପାନୀ, ସରକାରୀ ଏବଂ ବେସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପ୍ରାୟ ୭୬ ଜଣ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଥିଲା ‘‘ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପରିବହନ ସମାଧାନର ମାନକୀକରଣ ଏବଂ ଅନୁକୂଳତା’’। ବିଶେଷ କରି ଭାରତୀୟ ସନ୍ଦର୍ଭରେ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳର ଗତିଶୀଳତାକୁ ଅନୁକୂଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତାର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଉପରେ ଏହା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛି।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Bhubaneswar wins the ‘City with the Best Public Transport System’ at 17th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2024
Srinagar wins ‘City with the Best Non-Motorized Transport System’
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal announces Gurugram, Haryana as the venue of 18th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2025.
Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of One Nation One Card which is called National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) is now becoming reality : Shri Manohar Lal
27 OCT 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal addressed the valedictory session of the three days 17th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2024 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat today.
The other dignitaries present at this premier event which is dedicated to the advancement of sustainable urban mobility solutions were, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kanubhai Desai, Minister of Finance and Energy, Government of Gujarat, Shri K C Mohapatra, Minister of Housing and Urban Development, Public Enterprises, Government of Odisha, Shri Srinivas R Katikithala , Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.
Addressing the valedictory Session, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal stated that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has now come to the third position in the world in terms of operational rail network. Very soon Indian Metro network shall become second largest. Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of One Nation One Card which is called National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) is now becoming reality and most of the Metros in India have adopted NCMC and this is going to be a game changer in Urban Mobility sector.
Shri Tokhan Sahu, MoS, Housing and Urban Affairs applauded the Urban Mobility India (UMI) yearly conference initiative since 2008 in addressing the issues of Urban Mobility in India. He is also delighted to share surpassing of more than 1 crore daily ridership of Metro trains in the country . He has also highlighted that vision and commitment of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India towards “Viksit Bharat 2047”.
The UMI has different categories of award in the field of Transport Sector especially in the Urban Transport. The awards are given to the state / city authorities for “Excellence/ best practice projects in Urban Transport”. The following 12 categories of awards were given to the winners who have been recommended by the Awards Selection Committee headed by the high level officers of the Government and experts of the field:
1. City with the Most Sustainable Transport System;
2. City with the Best Public Transport System;
3. City with the Best Non-Motorised Transport System;
4. City with Best Safety and Security System & Record;
5. City with the Best Intelligent Transport System (ITS);
6. City with the Most Innovative Financing Mechanism;
7. City with Best Record of Public Involvement in Transport;
8. City with the Best Freight Transport system;
9. City with the Best Green Transport Initiative;
10. Metro Rail with the Best Multimodal Integration;
11. Metro Rail with the Best Passenger Services and Satisfaction; and
12. Running trophy for the State / UT, which has Implemented Best Urban Transport projects during the previous year.
Complete List of awardees are as under :
Sl. No.
Award Category
Winner
City
Organisation
1
City with the Most Sustainable Transport System
Kochi
Kochi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.
2
City with the Best Public Transport System
Bhubaneswar
Capital Region Urban Transport (CRUT)
3
City with the Best Non-Motorized Transport System
Srinagar
Srinagar Smart City Ltd.
4
City with the Best Safety and Security System & Record
Gandhinagar
Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation
5
City with the Best Intelligent Transport System (ITS)
Surat
Surat Municipal Corporation
6
City with the Most Innovative Financing Mechanism
Jammu
Jammu Smart City Ltd.
7
City with Best Record of Public Involvement in Transport
Bengaluru
Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation
8
Metro Rail with the Best Multimodal Integration
Bengaluru
Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.
9
Metro Rail with the Best Passenger Services and Satisfaction
Mumbai
Mumbai Metro One Pvt. Ltd.
On this occasion, Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Power, Government of India also announced Gurugram, Haryana as the venue of 18th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2025.
About 17th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2024:
17th UMI Conference & Exhibition 2024 has been organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs through the Institute of Urban Transport (India) and with the support of Government of Gujarat and Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.The exhibition comprising display of best practices in urban transport in India and aboard, latest urban transport technologies, attracted more than 2200 delegates including more than 50 participants from abroad. The exhibition is an important part of the UMI Conference organized every year. Around 76 exhibitors from Metro Rail Companies, public and private sectors participated in the event. It has great value and provides big platform for not only Indian Manufacturers but also foreign manufacturing companies. The companies based in Germany, France, Spain, etc. have also participated in this exhibition. As many as 67 Indian exhibitors and 17 foreign exhibitors have participated in the event.
This year, the Conference was focussed on the theme “Standardisation and Optimisation of Urban Transport Solutions”. It has emphasized on harmonising standards for Optimising urban mobility particularly in the Indian context. Further, It has deliberated upon the framework for integration of various modes in urban mobility, multilateral and bilateral funding in view of the Make in India policy, importance of big data for transport planning, E-Bus Eco-system in India, benchmarking of cost in Metro system, digital public infrastructure principles in relation to E-Bus transition, innovative financing and other issues and challenges in Urban transport. The conference has also dwelled upon vision for clean air cities, urban freight, urban transport solutions for small and middle towns in India, the need of the hour is to optimise and standardise the urban transport solutions to have efficient and effective system.