Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Bhubaneswar wins the ‘City with the Best Public Transport System’ at 17th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2024
Srinagar wins ‘City with the Best Non-Motorized Transport System’
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal announces Gurugram, Haryana as the venue of 18th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2025.
Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of One Nation One Card which is called National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) is now becoming reality : Shri Manohar Lal
27 OCT 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal addressed the valedictory session of the three days 17th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2024 at Mahatma Mandir, Gandhinagar, Gujarat today.
The other dignitaries present at this premier event which is dedicated to the advancement of sustainable urban mobility solutions were, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kanubhai Desai, Minister of Finance and Energy, Government of Gujarat, Shri K C Mohapatra, Minister of Housing and Urban Development, Public Enterprises, Government of Odisha, Shri Srinivas R Katikithala , Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.
Addressing the valedictory Session, Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal stated that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi India has now come to the third position in the world in terms of operational rail network. Very soon Indian Metro network shall become second largest. Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of One Nation One Card which is called National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) is now becoming reality and most of the Metros in India have adopted NCMC and this is going to be a game changer in Urban Mobility sector.
Shri Tokhan Sahu, MoS, Housing and Urban Affairs applauded the Urban Mobility India (UMI) yearly conference initiative since 2008 in addressing the issues of Urban Mobility in India. He is also delighted to share surpassing of more than 1 crore daily ridership of Metro trains in the country . He has also highlighted that vision and commitment of Hon’ble Prime Minister of India towards “Viksit Bharat 2047”.
The UMI has different categories of award in the field of Transport Sector especially in the Urban Transport. The awards are given to the state / city authorities for “Excellence/ best practice projects in Urban Transport”. The following 12 categories of awards were given to the winners who have been recommended by the Awards Selection Committee headed by the high level officers of the Government and experts of the field:
1. City with the Most Sustainable Transport System;
2. City with the Best Public Transport System;
3. City with the Best Non-Motorised Transport System;
4. City with Best Safety and Security System & Record;
5. City with the Best Intelligent Transport System (ITS);
6. City with the Most Innovative Financing Mechanism;
7. City with Best Record of Public Involvement in Transport;
8. City with the Best Freight Transport system;
9. City with the Best Green Transport Initiative;
10. Metro Rail with the Best Multimodal Integration;
11. Metro Rail with the Best Passenger Services and Satisfaction; and
12. Running trophy for the State / UT, which has Implemented Best Urban Transport projects during the previous year.
Complete List of awardees are as under :
Sl. No.
Award Category
Winner
City
Organisation
1
City with the Most Sustainable Transport System
Kochi
Kochi Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.
2
City with the Best Public Transport System
Bhubaneswar
Capital Region Urban Transport (CRUT)
3
City with the Best Non-Motorized Transport System
Srinagar
Srinagar Smart City Ltd.
4
City with the Best Safety and Security System & Record
Gandhinagar
Gandhinagar Municipal Corporation
5
City with the Best Intelligent Transport System (ITS)
Surat
Surat Municipal Corporation
6
City with the Most Innovative Financing Mechanism
Jammu
Jammu Smart City Ltd.
7
City with Best Record of Public Involvement in Transport
Bengaluru
Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation
8
Metro Rail with the Best Multimodal Integration
Bengaluru
Bangalore Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.
9
Metro Rail with the Best Passenger Services and Satisfaction
Mumbai
Mumbai Metro One Pvt. Ltd.
On this occasion, Shri Manohar Lal, Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Power, Government of India also announced Gurugram, Haryana as the venue of 18th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2025.
About 17th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Exhibition 2024:
17th UMI Conference & Exhibition 2024 has been organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs through the Institute of Urban Transport (India) and with the support of Government of Gujarat and Gujarat Metro Rail Corporation Ltd.The exhibition comprising display of best practices in urban transport in India and aboard, latest urban transport technologies, attracted more than 2200 delegates including more than 50 participants from abroad. The exhibition is an important part of the UMI Conference organized every year. Around 76 exhibitors from Metro Rail Companies, public and private sectors participated in the event. It has great value and provides big platform for not only Indian Manufacturers but also foreign manufacturing companies. The companies based in Germany, France, Spain, etc. have also participated in this exhibition. As many as 67 Indian exhibitors and 17 foreign exhibitors have participated in the event.
This year, the Conference was focussed on the theme “Standardisation and Optimisation of Urban Transport Solutions”. It has emphasized on harmonising standards for Optimising urban mobility particularly in the Indian context. Further, It has deliberated upon the framework for integration of various modes in urban mobility, multilateral and bilateral funding in view of the Make in India policy, importance of big data for transport planning, E-Bus Eco-system in India, benchmarking of cost in Metro system, digital public infrastructure principles in relation to E-Bus transition, innovative financing and other issues and challenges in Urban transport. The conference has also dwelled upon vision for clean air cities, urban freight, urban transport solutions for small and middle towns in India, the need of the hour is to optimise and standardise the urban transport solutions to have efficient and effective system.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
بھونیشور نے 17 ویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور ایکسپو 2024 میں ’بہترین عوامی نقل و حمل سسٹم والے شہر‘ کا ایوارڈ جیتا
سری نگر نے ’غیر موٹر والے نقل و حمل کے نظام ‘کا ایوارڈ جیتا
مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے گروگرام، ہریانہ کا 18 ویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور ایکسپو 2025 کے مقام کے طور پر اعلان کیا
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا ون نیشن ون کارڈ کا وژن جسے نیشنل کامن موبلٹی کارڈ (این سی ایم سی) کہا جاتا ہے اب حقیقت بن رہا ہے: جناب منوہر لال
27 OCT 2024 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے ہاؤسنگ و شہری امور اور بجلی جناب منوہر لال نے آج مہاتما مندر، گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں سہ روزہ 17 ویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور ایکسپو 2024 کے اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔
پائیدار شہری نقل و حرکت کے حل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف اس اہم تقریب میں موجود دیگر معززین میں ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب توخان ساہو، گجرات حکومت کے وزیر خزانہ اور توانائی جناب کنو بھائی دیسائی، جناب کے سی مہاپاترا، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری ترقی، پبلک انٹرپرائزز، حکومت اوڈیشہ، کے سی مہاپاترا شامل تھے۔ جناب سرینواس آر کٹی کیتھلا، سکریٹری، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت شامل تھے۔
اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں بھارت اب آپریشنل ریل نیٹ ورک کے معاملے میں دنیا میں تیسرے مقام پر آ گیا ہے۔ بہت جلد بھارتی میٹرو نیٹ ورک دوسرا سب سے بڑا بن جائے گا۔ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا ون نیشن ون کارڈ کا وژن جسے نیشنل کامن موبلٹی کارڈ (این سی ایم سی) کہا جاتا ہے اب حقیقت بن رہا ہے اور بھارت کے زیادہ تر میٹرو نے این سی ایم سی کو اپنالیا ہے اور یہ شہری نقل و حرکت کے شعبے میں گیم چینجر ثابت ہونے جا رہا ہے۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب توخان ساہو نے بھارت میں شہری نقل و حرکت کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے 2008 سے اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) سالانہ کانفرنس پہل کی ستائش کی۔ انھیں یہ بتاتے ہوئے بھی خوشی ہے کہ ملک میں میٹرو ٹرینوں کے روزانہ ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافروں کی تعداد بڑھ رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے ’’وکاس بھارت 2047‘‘ کے تئیں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہند کے وژن اور عزم کو بھی اجاگر کیا ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ایوارڈ کا زمرہ
فاتح
شہر
ادارہ
1
سب سے زیادہ پائیدار نقل و حمل کے نظام والا شہر
کوچی
کوچی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
2
بہترین عوامی نقل و حمل کے نظام والا شہر
بھوبنیشور
کیپیٹل ریجن اربن نقل و حمل (سی آر یو ٹی)
3
بہترین نان موٹرائزڈ نقل و حمل کے نظام والا شہر
سری نگر
سری نگر سمارٹ سٹی لمیٹڈ
4
بہترین سیفٹی اور سیکیورٹی سسٹم اور ریکارڈ والا شہر
گاندھی نگر
گاندھی نگر میونسپل کارپوریشن
5
بہترین انٹیلی جنٹ نقل و حمل کے نظام (آئی ٹی ایس) والا شہر
سورت
سورت میونسپل کارپوریشن
6
جدید ترین فنانسنگ میکانزم والا شہر
جموں
جموں سمارٹ سٹی لمیٹڈ
7
نقل و حمل میں عوامی شمولیت کا بہترین ریکارڈ رکھنے والا شہر
بنگلورو
بنگلور میٹروپولیٹن نقل و حمل کارپوریشن
8
بہترین ملٹی ماڈل انضمام والامیٹرو ریل
بنگلورو
بنگلور میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ
9
بہترین مسافر خدمات والامیٹرو ریل
ممبئی
ممبئی میٹرو ون پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ
یو ایم آئی کے پاس نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں خاص طور پر شہری نقل و حمل کے شعبے میں ایوارڈ کی مختلف اقسام ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈ ریاستی / شہری حکام کو ’’شہری نقل و حمل میں بہترین / بہترین پریکٹس پروجیکٹوں‘‘ کے لیے دیئے جاتے ہیں۔ حکومت کے اعلیٰ سطحکے افسران اور اس شعبے کے ماہرین کی سربراہی میں ایوارڈسلیکشن کمیٹی کے ذریعے سفارش کردہ فاتحین کو مندرجہ ذیل 12 اقسام کے انعامات دیئے گئے:
1. سب سے زیادہ پائیدار نقل و حمل کے نظام والا شہر؛
2. بہترین عوامی نقل و حمل کے نظام والا شہر۔
3. بہترین نان موٹرائزڈ نقل و حمل کے نظام والا شہر۔
4. بہترین سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی سسٹم اور ریکارڈ والا شہر؛
5. بہترین انٹیلی جنٹ نقل و حمل کے نظام (آئی ٹی ایس) والا شہر؛
6. جدید ترین فنانسنگ میکانزم والا شہر؛
7. نقل و حمل میں عوامی شمولیت کا بہترین ریکارڈ رکھنے والا شہر۔
8. بہترین مال بردار نقل و حمل کے نظام والا شہر؛
9. بہترین سبزنقل و حمل پہل والا شہر؛
10. بہترین ملٹی ماڈل انضمام والامیٹرو ریل؛
11. بہترین مسافر خدمات اور اطمینان والامیٹرو ریل؛ اور
12. ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے ٹرافی چل رہی ہے ، جس نے پچھلے سال کے دوران بہترین شہری نقل و حمل کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی مکمل فہرست درج ذیل ہے:
اس موقع پر حکومت ہند کے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور، بجلی کے وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور ایکسپو 2025 میں گروگرام، ہریانہ کا بھی 18 ویں مقام کے طور پر اعلان کیا۔
اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور ایکسپو 2024کے بارے میں:
یو ایم آئی کانفرنس اور ایکسپو 2024 کا اہتمام ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اربن نقل و حمل (انڈیا) کے ذریعے اور حکومت گجرات اور گجرات میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔ اس ایکسپو میں بھارت میں شہری نقل و حمل کے بہترین طریقوں کی ایکسپو اور جدید ترین شہری نقل و حمل کی ٹکنالوجیوں کی ایکسپو شامل ہے، جس نے بیرون ملک سے 50 سے زیادہ شرکاء سمیت 2200 سے زیادہ مندوبین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔ یہ ایکسپو ہر سال منعقد ہونے والی یو ایم آئی کانفرنس کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ میٹرو ریل کمپنیوں، سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کے تقریبا 76 ایکسپو کنندگان نے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا۔ یہنہ صرف بھارتی مینوفیکچررز بلکہ غیر ملکی مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیوں کے لیے بھی بڑا پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ جرمنی، فرانس، اسپین وغیرہ میں قائم کمپنیوں نے بھی اس ایکسپو میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ 67 بھارتی ایکسپو کنندگان اور 17 غیر ملکی ایکسپو کنندگان نے اس تقریب میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
اس سال کانفرنس کا موضوع ’’شہری نقل و حمل کے حل کے معیار اور آپٹمائزیشن‘‘ تھا۔ اس نے خاص طور پر بھارتی تناظر میں شہری نقل و حرکت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے معیارات کو ہم آہنگ کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس نے میک ان انڈیا پالیسی، نقل و حمل پلاننگ کے لیے بڑے اعداد و شمار کی اہمیت، بھارت میں ای بس ایکو سسٹم، میٹرو سسٹم میں لاگت کا بینچ مارکنگ، ای بس منتقلی کے سلسلے میں ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے اصولوں، جدید فنانسنگ اور شہری نقل و حمل میں دیگر مسائل اور چیلنجوں کے پیش نظر شہری نقل و حرکت میں مختلف طریقوں کے انضمام، کثیر الجہتی اور دوطرفہ فنڈنگ کے فریم ورک پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے۔ کانفرنس میں بھارت میں چھوٹے اور درمیانے شہروں کے لیے صاف ہوا والے شہروں ، شہری مال برداری، شہری نقل و حمل کے حل کے وژن پر بھی غور کیا گیا ہے ، وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ موثر اور موثر نظام کے لیے شہری نقل و حمل کے حل کو بہتر اور معیاری بنایا جائے۔