Ministry of Home Affairs
In today’s episode of Mann Ki Baat, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji awakened the society to the menace of defrauding people by threatening them with 'Digital Arrest'
In a post on the X platform, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, Modi Government is committed to building a Cyber Secure Bharat
The modus operandi of these fraudsters is to pose as police, CBI, anti-narcotics or RBI officers and threaten unsuspecting citizens over a video call
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid out measures to prevent such fraud and reminded citizens that no government agency conducts investigations via phone or video calls
To nip this evil in the bud, Modi Ji invoked the mantra of 'Ruko, Socho Aur Action Lo' and appealed to report authorities immediately through the helpline number 1930 or on https://cybercrime.gov.in
27 OCT 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
In today’s episode of MannKiBaat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi awakened the society to the menace of defrauding people by threatening them with 'Digital Arrest'.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah a post on the X platform said, “The modus operandi of these fraudsters is to pose as police, CBI, anti-narcotics or RBI officers and threaten unsuspecting citizens over a video call. Modi Ji laid out the measures to be taken by citizens to prevent such frauds, reminding them that no govt agency conducts investigations via phone or video calls. To nip this evil in the bud, Modi Ji invoked the mantra of 'Ruko, Socho Aur Action Lo' and appealed to report authorities immediately through the helpline number 1930 or on https://cybercrime.gov.in. The Modi govt is committed to building a cybersecure Bharat.”

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
من کی بات کے آج کی قسط میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے لوگوں کو ’ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری‘ کے نام پر ہورہی دھوکہ دہی کے خطرے سے سماج کو بیدار کیا
سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ، جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت سائبر سیکیور بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے
ان دھوکہ بازوں کا طریقہ کار پولیس، سی بی آئی، اینٹی نارکوٹکس یا آر بی آئی کے افسروں کا روپ دھارنا اور غیر مشکوک شہریوں کو ویڈیو کال پر دھمکی دینا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس طرح کی دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے اور شہریوں کو یاد دلایا کہ کوئی بھی سرکاری ایجنسی فون یا ویڈیو کال کے ذریعے تحقیقات نہیں کرتی ہے
اس طرح کی سائبر دھوکہ دہی سے بچنے کے لیے مودی جی نے ’رُکو، سوچو اور کارروائی کرو‘ کا منتر دیا اور حکام کو فوری طور پر ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1930 یا https://cybercrime.gov.in پر اطلاع دینے کی اپیل کی
27 OCT 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
من کی بات کے آج کی قسط میں، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوگوں کو ’ڈیجیٹل گرفتاری‘ کے نام پر ہورہی دھوکہ دہی کے خطرے سے سماج کو خبردار کیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا ہے کہ ’’ان دھوکہ بازوں کا طریقہ کار پولیس، سی بی آئی، اینٹی نارکوٹکس یا آر بی آئی کے افسران کے طور پر خود کو ظاہر کرنا ہے اور ویڈیو کال کے ذریعے غیر مشکوک شہریوں کو دھمکیاں دینا ہے۔ مودی جی نے اس طرح کی دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے کے لئے شہریوں کے ذریعہ اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا اور انہیں یاد دہانی کرائی کہ کوئی بھی سرکاری ایجنسی فون یا ویڈیو کال کے ذریعہ تحقیقات نہیں کرتی ہے۔ اس دھوکہ دہی کو ختم کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی جی نے ’رُکو، سوچو اور ایکشن لو‘ کا منتر دیتے ہوئے لوگوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ ایسا کوئی مسئلہ پیش آنے کی صورت میں فوری طور پر حکام کو ہیلپ لائن نمبر 1930 یا https://cybercrime.gov.in پر اطلاع دیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت سائبر سیکیور بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔‘‘