Ministry of Home Affairs
In today’s episode of Mann Ki Baat, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji awakened the society to the menace of defrauding people by threatening them with 'Digital Arrest'
In a post on the X platform, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, Modi Government is committed to building a Cyber Secure Bharat
The modus operandi of these fraudsters is to pose as police, CBI, anti-narcotics or RBI officers and threaten unsuspecting citizens over a video call
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid out measures to prevent such fraud and reminded citizens that no government agency conducts investigations via phone or video calls
To nip this evil in the bud, Modi Ji invoked the mantra of 'Ruko, Socho Aur Action Lo' and appealed to report authorities immediately through the helpline number 1930 or on https://cybercrime.gov.in
27 OCT 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
In today’s episode of MannKiBaat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi awakened the society to the menace of defrauding people by threatening them with 'Digital Arrest'.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah a post on the X platform said, “The modus operandi of these fraudsters is to pose as police, CBI, anti-narcotics or RBI officers and threaten unsuspecting citizens over a video call. Modi Ji laid out the measures to be taken by citizens to prevent such frauds, reminding them that no govt agency conducts investigations via phone or video calls. To nip this evil in the bud, Modi Ji invoked the mantra of 'Ruko, Socho Aur Action Lo' and appealed to report authorities immediately through the helpline number 1930 or on https://cybercrime.gov.in. The Modi govt is committed to building a cybersecure Bharat.”

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இன்றைய மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 'டிஜிட்டல் கைது' என மக்களை அச்சுறுத்துபவர்கள் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளார் : மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்புடன் கூடிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது: திரு அமித் ஷா
27 OCT 2024 5:56PM by PIB Chennai
இன்றைய (27.10.2024) மனதின் குரல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 'டிஜிட்டல் கைது' மூலம் மக்களை ஏமாற்றும் அச்சுறுத்தல் குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தி இருப்பதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா வெளியிட்டுள்ள பதிவில் கூறியிருப்பதாவது:
"இந்த டிஜிட்டல் கைது மோசடி செய்பவர்கள், காவல்துறை, சிபிஐ, போதைப்பொருள் தடுப்பு அல்லது ரிசர்வ் வங்கி அதிகாரிகள் போல் காட்டிக்கொண்டு வீடியோ அழைப்பில் அச்சுறுத்துவார்கள். இதுபோன்ற மோசடிகளைத் தடுக்க மக்கள் எடுக்க வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகளை திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துரைத்துள்ளார். எந்தவொரு அரசு நிறுவனமும் தொலைபேசி அல்லது வீடியோ அழைப்புகள் மூலம் விசாரணைகளை நடத்துவதில்லை என்பதை மக்களுக்கு அவர் நினைவூட்டினார். இந்த தீமையை முளையிலேயே கிள்ளி எறிய வேண்டும் என்றும் பிரதமர் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். உதவி எண் 1930 அல்லது https://cybercrime.gov.in என்ற இணைய மூலம் உடனடியாக அதிகாரிகளிடம் புகார் அளிக்குமாறு பிரதமர் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்துள்ளார். இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்புடன் கூடிய இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது."