Ministry of Home Affairs
In today’s episode of Mann Ki Baat, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji awakened the society to the menace of defrauding people by threatening them with 'Digital Arrest'
In a post on the X platform, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, Modi Government is committed to building a Cyber Secure Bharat
The modus operandi of these fraudsters is to pose as police, CBI, anti-narcotics or RBI officers and threaten unsuspecting citizens over a video call
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid out measures to prevent such fraud and reminded citizens that no government agency conducts investigations via phone or video calls
To nip this evil in the bud, Modi Ji invoked the mantra of 'Ruko, Socho Aur Action Lo' and appealed to report authorities immediately through the helpline number 1930 or on https://cybercrime.gov.in
27 OCT 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
In today’s episode of MannKiBaat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi awakened the society to the menace of defrauding people by threatening them with 'Digital Arrest'.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah a post on the X platform said, “The modus operandi of these fraudsters is to pose as police, CBI, anti-narcotics or RBI officers and threaten unsuspecting citizens over a video call. Modi Ji laid out the measures to be taken by citizens to prevent such frauds, reminding them that no govt agency conducts investigations via phone or video calls. To nip this evil in the bud, Modi Ji invoked the mantra of 'Ruko, Socho Aur Action Lo' and appealed to report authorities immediately through the helpline number 1930 or on https://cybercrime.gov.in. The Modi govt is committed to building a cybersecure Bharat.”

गृह मंत्रालय
'डिजिटल अटके' ची धमकी देऊन लोकांची फसवणूक करण्याच्या धोक्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी जी यांनी मन की बात च्या आजच्या भागात, समाजाला जागरूक केले
27 OCT 2024 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
'डिजिटल अटके' ची धमकी देऊन लोकांची फसवणूक करण्याच्या धोक्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 'मन की बात'च्या आजच्या भागात, समाजाला जागरूक केले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शहा यांनी X वरील पोस्टमध्ये म्हटले आहे, “या फसवणूक करणाऱ्यांची मोडस ऑपरेंडी म्हणजे पोलिस, सीबीआय, अंमली पदार्थ विरोधी किंवा आरबीआय अधिकारी असल्याची बतावणी करणे आणि संशयास्पद कृत्य असल्याचे भासवत नागरिकांना व्हिडिओ कॉलद्वारे धमकावणे. कोणतीही सरकारी एजन्सी फोन किंवा व्हिडिओ कॉलद्वारे तपास करत नाही, याची आठवण करून देत मोदीजींनी अशा फसवणुकी रोखण्यासाठी नागरिकांनी करावयाच्या उपाययोजना सांगितल्या. अशा दुष्कृत्यांना आळा घालण्यासाठी मोदीजींनी 'रुको, सोचो और ॲक्शन लो' ही उक्ती अंमलात आणून हेल्पलाइन क्रमांक 1930 किंवा https://cybercrime.gov.in द्वारे ताबडतोब अधिकाऱ्यांना कळवण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. मोदी सरकार सायबर सुरक्षित भारत निर्माण करण्यासाठी कटीबद्ध आहे.”