Ministry of Home Affairs
In today’s episode of Mann Ki Baat, PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji awakened the society to the menace of defrauding people by threatening them with 'Digital Arrest'
In a post on the X platform, Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah said, Modi Government is committed to building a Cyber Secure Bharat
The modus operandi of these fraudsters is to pose as police, CBI, anti-narcotics or RBI officers and threaten unsuspecting citizens over a video call
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid out measures to prevent such fraud and reminded citizens that no government agency conducts investigations via phone or video calls
To nip this evil in the bud, Modi Ji invoked the mantra of 'Ruko, Socho Aur Action Lo' and appealed to report authorities immediately through the helpline number 1930 or on https://cybercrime.gov.in
27 OCT 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
In today’s episode of MannKiBaat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi awakened the society to the menace of defrauding people by threatening them with 'Digital Arrest'.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah a post on the X platform said, “The modus operandi of these fraudsters is to pose as police, CBI, anti-narcotics or RBI officers and threaten unsuspecting citizens over a video call. Modi Ji laid out the measures to be taken by citizens to prevent such frauds, reminding them that no govt agency conducts investigations via phone or video calls. To nip this evil in the bud, Modi Ji invoked the mantra of 'Ruko, Socho Aur Action Lo' and appealed to report authorities immediately through the helpline number 1930 or on https://cybercrime.gov.in. The Modi govt is committed to building a cybersecure Bharat.”

गृह मंत्रालय
आज मन की बात कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देशवासियों को 'डिजिटल अरेस्ट’ के नाम पर हो रही धोखाधड़ी के प्रति जागरूक किया
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, मोदी सरकार 'साइबर सिक्योर भारत' के निर्माण के प्रति संकल्पित है
पुलिस, CBI, नार्कोटिक्स या RBI अधिकारी बनकर फ्रॉड करने वालों के द्वारा लोगों को वीडियो कॉल पर धमकाने के कई मामले सामने आए हैं
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने ऐसी धोखाधड़ी से बचने के उपाय बताने के साथ-साथ देशवासियों को बताया कि कोई भी सरकारी एजेंसी फोन या वीडियो कॉल के माध्यम से जाँच नहीं करती
इस तरह की साइबर धोखाधड़ी से बचने के लिए मोदी जी ने 'रुको, सोचो और एक्शन लो' का मंत्र दिया और ऐसे मामले सामने आने पर इनकी जानकारी तुरंत 1930 हेल्पलाइन नंबर या https://cybercrime.gov.in पर देने की अपील भी की
27 OCT 2024 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
आज मन की बात कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देशवासियों को 'डिजिटल अरेस्ट’ के नाम पर हो रही धोखाधड़ी के प्रति जागरूक किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि “पुलिस, CBI, नार्कोटिक्स या RBI अधिकारी बनकर फ्रॉड करने वालों के द्वारा लोगों को वीडियो कॉल पर धमकाने के कई मामले सामने आए हैं। मोदी जी ने ऐसी धोखाधड़ी से बचने के उपाय बताने के साथ-साथ देशवासियों को बताया कि कोई भी सरकारी एजेंसी फोन या वीडियो कॉल के माध्यम से जाँच नहीं करती। इस तरह की साइबर धोखाधड़ी से बचने के लिए मोदी जी ने 'रुको, सोचो और एक्शन लो' का मंत्र दिया और ऐसे मामले सामने आने पर इनकी जानकारी तुरंत 1930 हेल्पलाइन नंबर या https://cybercrime.gov.in पर देने की अपील भी की। मोदी सरकार 'साइबर सिक्योर भारत' के निर्माण के प्रति संकल्पित है।