ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2006-07 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2013-14 दरम्यान एकूण 1660 कोटी मनुष्यदिवस रोजगार निर्मिती झाली तर आर्थिक वर्ष 2014-15 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 दरम्यान एकूण 2923 कोटी मनुष्यदिवस रोजगार निर्मिती झाली
27 OCT 2024 2:04PM by PIB Mumbai
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयाला असे आढळून आले आहे की प्रसारमाध्यमांतील काही गटांनी उद्धृत केले आहे की “चालू वर्षाच्या पहिल्या सहामाहीत मनरेगा अंतर्गत ग्रामीण रोजगारात 16% घट झाली आहे. देशाच्या ग्रामीण भागातील प्रत्येक कुटुंबाला, ज्यातील प्रौढ सदस्य अकुशल काम करण्यास तयार आहेत, अशांना, वित्तीय वर्षात किमान शंभर दिवस रोजगाराची हमी देऊन कुटुंबांची उपजीविका सुरक्षितता वाढवणे हा, महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी कायदा 2005 (महात्मा गांधी नरेगा) चा उद्देश आहे. येथे लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे की आर्थिक वर्ष 2006-07 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2013-14 दरम्यान एकूण 1660 कोटी मनुष्यदिवस रोजगार निर्मिती झाली तर आर्थिक वर्ष 2014-15 ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 दरम्यान एकूण 2923 कोटी मनुष्यदिवस रोजगार निर्मिती झाली. मनरेगा ही मागणीवर आधारित योजना आहे आणि चालू आर्थिक वर्ष अजूनही सुरु आहे, त्यामुळे रोजगार निर्मितीसाठी मनुष्यदिवसांचे अचूक लक्ष्य निश्चित करणे शक्य नाही. मात्र, स्थानिक गरजेनुसार राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश श्रम विभागाच्या खर्चाच्या तरतुदीत सुधारणेसाठी प्रस्ताव पाठवू शकतात.
डीबीटी आणि आधार सीडिंग
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण अंतर्गत, कामगारांच्या मजुरीचे पैसे त्यांच्या खात्यात जमा केले जातात. आधार क्रमांकाशी संलग्न केलेल्या खात्यात लाभार्थीचे पैसे जमा केले जातात. एबीपीएस (ABPS) रूपांतरण ही एक प्रमुख सुधारणा प्रक्रिया आहे, ज्यामध्ये महात्मा गांधी नरेगा अंतर्गत कामगारांच्या मजुरीचे पैसे थेट आधार संलग्न बँक खात्यात जमा केले जातात, आधार आधारित पेमेंट, वितरण प्रक्रियेतील विविध स्तर कमी करते. एबीपीएस लक्ष्यीत व्यक्तीपर्यंत पोहचते, प्रणालीची कार्यक्षमता वाढवते आणि पेमेंटमधील विलंब कमी करते, गळती रोखून अधिक समावेश सुनिश्चित करते आणि त्याद्वारे खर्च नियंत्रित करते आणि अधिक दायित्व आणि पारदर्शकता वाढविण्यात मदत करते.
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा मधील एबीपीएसचा मोठा फायदा म्हणजे कामगारांद्वारे बँक खाती वारंवार बदलल्यामुळे नाकारले जाणाऱ्या व्यवहारांचे प्रमाण कमी होते. मात्र तरीही, ते थेट लाभ हस्तांतरणची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यास देखील मदत करते. 26.10.2024 पर्यंत, 13.10 कोटी सक्रिय कामगारांसाठी आधार सीडिंग करण्यात आले आहे, जे एकूण सक्रिय कामगारांच्या (13.18 कोटी) 99.3% आहे.
कामगारांची खाती एबीपीएस -सक्षम नसल्यास त्यांची कामाची मागणी नोंदली जात नाही आणि या कारणामुळे त्यांचे वेतन दिले जात नाही, हा खोटा युक्तिवाद आहे. पात्र नसलेल्या कामगारांच्या बाबतीत, ज्यांचे एबीपीएस अद्याप प्रलंबित आहे, त्यांचे आधार क्रमांक एनपीसीआय शी संलग्न करणे सुनिश्चित करण्याबाबत सर्व बँकांना जागरूक करण्याची विनंती राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना करण्यात आली आहे.
जॉब कार्ड रद्द करणे
महात्मा गांधी नरेगा अंतर्गत जॉब कार्ड पडताळणी ही निरंतर प्रक्रिया आहे. डी-डुप्लिकेशनचे साधन म्हणून आधार क्रमांकाच्या मदतीने राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांद्वारे ही प्रक्रिया केली जाते.
पुढील परिस्थितीत योग्य पडताळणीनंतर जॉब कार्ड रद्द करता येईल किंवा वगळता येतील - बनावट जॉबकार्ड (चुकीचे जॉबकार्ड)/ डुप्लिकेट जॉबकार्ड/ काम करण्यास इच्छुक नसलेले कुटुंब/ ग्रामपंचायतीमधून कायमचे स्थलांतरित झालेले कुटुंब/ जॉब कार्डमध्ये एकच व्यक्ती असून त्या व्यक्तीचा मृत्यू झाला असल्यास.
NREGASoft नुसार आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये, राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी हटवलेल्या जॉब कार्डची एकूण संख्या 102.20 लाख होती, तर चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये 26.10.24 रोजी ती 32.28 लाख आहे.
राष्ट्रीय मोबाईल देखरेख प्रणाली (एनएमएमएस) चे महत्त्व
राष्ट्रीय मोबाईल देखरेख प्रणाली ॲपला सपोर्ट करणारे स्मार्टफोन नसलेल्या खेड्यांमध्ये नरेगा ची कामे हाती घेतली जात नाहीत, हा दावा खोटा आहे. ग्रामरोजगार सेवक किंवा कामाच्या ठिकाणी सहज उपलब्ध असणाऱ्या कामगारांकडून राष्ट्रीय मोबाईल देखरेख प्रणाली हजेरीपट मिळू शकतो. राष्ट्रीय मोबाईल देखरेख प्रणाली च्या अवलंबामुळे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार हमी योजनेच्या (महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजीएस) अंमलबजावणीमधील पारदर्शकता आणखी वाढली आहे, यामध्ये 1 जानेवारी 2023 पासून अनिवार्य करण्यात आल्याप्रमाणे, सर्व कामांसाठी (वैयक्तिक लाभार्थी कामे वगळता) एनएमएमएस ॲपद्वारे एका दिवसात कामगारांच्या जिओ-टॅग केलेल्या, दोन टाइम-स्टॅम्प केलेल्या छायाचित्रांसह रिअल टाइम हजेरी कॅप्चर करणे समाविष्ट आहे. इंटरनेट कनेक्टिव्हिटी, सर्व्हर किंवा दुर्गम भागात तांत्रिक समस्यांमुळे उद्भवू शकणाऱ्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी, जिओ-स्टॅम्प केलेले आणि टाइम-स्टॅम्प केलेले हजेरी छायाचित्रे ऑफलाइन मोडमध्ये कॅप्चर केली जाऊ शकतात आणि ते डिव्हाइस एका दिवसात नेटवर्क क्षेत्रात आल्यावर सर्व्हरवर अपलोड केली जाऊ शकतात. अपवादात्मक परिस्थितीमुळे हजेरी अपलोड करता आली नाही, तर जिल्हा कार्यक्रम समन्वयक (डीपीसी) यांना हाताने लिहीलेली हजेरी मंजूर करण्याचा अधिकार देण्यात आला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये, 20.35 लाख कार्यस्थळांची उपस्थिती (95.66%) कॅप्चर केली गेली आणि पोर्टलवर अपलोड केली गेली.
महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजीएस चा अर्थसंकल्पीय आराखडा
महात्मा गांधी एनआरईजीएस चा अर्थसंकल्प आणि कामगारांच्या वेतनात सातत्याने कपात केली जात आहे, हे विधान चुकीचे आहे. या योजनेचा अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाज वाढत चालला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2013-14 मध्ये, अर्थसंकल्पीय वाटप BE टप्प्यावर केवळ 33,000 कोटी रुपये होते जे चालू आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये 86,000 कोटी रुपये आहे, जे या योजनेच्या प्रारंभापासून आजवरचे सर्वाधिक आहे. याशिवाय, आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये किमान सरासरी अधिसूचित वेतन दर 7% ने वाढल्याचेही निर्देशित करण्यात आले आहे.
कामगारांचे वेतन
कामगारांचे वेतन 15 दिवसांच्या वैधानिकरित्या अनिवार्य कालावधीत दिले जात नाही (विलंबासाठी कोणतीही भरपाई न देता) असे म्हणणे अयोग्य आहे. सध्या, 97% फंड ट्रान्सफर ऑर्डर्स (एफटीओ) वेळेवर तयार होतात. याव्यतिरिक्त, विलंब भरपाईचे नियम आत्तापर्यंत 27 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये अधिसूचित केले गेले आहेत, ज्यामध्ये आर्थिक वर्ष 2024-25 मध्ये विलंब भरपाई म्हणून 5.27 लाख रुपये दिले गेले आहेत.

Ministry of Rural Development
Total person days generated between FY 2006-07 to FY 2013-14 were 1660 crore, whereas, the total person days between FY 2014-15 to FY 2024-25 has been 2923 crore
Aadhar seeding has been done for 13.10 crore active workers, which is 99.3% of total active workers (13.18 crore)
An alternative solution at NREGASoft in the form of NACH Payment mode (i.e. Account Based) for the regeneration of failed transactions under ABPS already exists
During the FY 2013-14, the Budget allocation was Rs.33,000 crore only at BE stage which is Rs 86,000 crore during the current FY 2024-25, which is the highest since inception
In FY 2024-25 the minimum average notified wage rate has increased by 7%
27 OCT 2024 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
It has been noticed by the Ministry of Rural Development that some section of the media has quoted that “Rural Employment under MGNREGS dip by 16% in first half of current year. The Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act 2005 (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA) aims at enhancing livelihood security of households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in a financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work. It may be noted that the total person days generated between FY 2006-07 to FY 2013-14 were 1660 crore, whereas, the total person days between FY 2014-15 to FY 2024-25 has been 2923 crore. Since MGNREGA is a demand driven scheme and current FY is still ongoing, hence, it is not possible to fix an exact target of person days generation. However, the states/UTs can send proposal for labour budget revision as per the local felt needs.
DBT & Aadhar Seeding
Under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA Direct Benefit Transfer, all payments to the workers are to be credited into the accounts of the workers. The crediting of payments are done using the Aadhaar number of the beneficiary with which the account is linked.
ABPS conversion is a major reform process where benefits are credited directly into the bank accounts based on the Aadhaar of the workers under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, preferably Aadhaar Based Payments, cutting several layers in the delivery process. APBS helps in better targeting, increasing the efficiency of the system and reducing the delays in payments, ensuring greater inclusion by curbing leakages and thereby, controlling expenditure and promoting greater accountability and transparency.
The major benefit of ABPS conversion in Mahatma Gandhi NREGA is to minimize the rejection of transactions due to the frequent changing of accounts. Still, it also helps to maximize the performance of DBT. As on 26.10.2024, Aadhar seeding has been done for 13.10 crore active workers, which is 99.3% of total active workers (13.18 crore).
It is a fallacious argument that workers’ demand for work is not registered if their accounts are not ABPS-enabled and that their wages remain unpaid because of this reason. In case of non-eligible workers, whose ABPS is still pending, states/UTs have been requested to sensitize all banks to ensure timely seeding of Aadhar numbers of NREGS beneficiaries into NPCI mapper. In this regard, it is also informed that if any transaction returns from NPCI/Bank with any valid reason for rejection under ABPS then that transaction can be regenerated from NACH (National Automated Clearing House) payment mode. Therefore, there already exists an alternative solution at NREGASoft in the form of NACH Payment mode (i.e. Account Based) for the regeneration of failed transactions under ABPS. States/UTs have been continuously sensitized regarding this.
Deletion of Job Cards
Job card verification is a continuous process under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS. This exercise is conducted by states/UTs with the help of the Aadhaar number as a tool of de-duplication. Job cards can be cancelled/deleted, after due verification, only if it is a fake job card (incorrect job card)/ duplicate job card/ household not willing to work/ family shifted from Gram Panchayat permanently/ single person in job card and that person has expired.
As per NREGASoft, during the FY 2023-24, total number of job cards deleted by the states/UTs was 102.20 lakh, whereas, in current FY 2024-25 as on 26.10.24, it is 32.28 lakh. From the same document which has been cited, it is evident that in the state of Andhra Pradesh between April to September 2024, a total of 3.43 lakh new workers were added while 2.85 lakh workers were deleted resulting in a net addition of 58 thousand workers.
Importance of National Mobile Monitoring System (NMMS)
It is a fallacious argument that NREGA work is not undertaken in villages where mates do not have smartphones that support the NMMS app. NMMS attendance can be taken by Gram Rojgar Sewak or Mate whoever is readily available at the worksite. The introduction of NMMS has brought about enhanced transparency in the implementation of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) in the states/UTs, it involves capturing of real time attendance with geo-tagged, two time-stamped photographs of the workers in a day through NMMS App for all the works (except individual beneficiary works) which was made mandatory from 1st January, 2023. In order to address the challenges which may arise due to internet connectivity, server or technical issues in remote areas, the geo-stamped and time-stamped attendance photographs can be captured in an offline mode and can be uploaded to the server once the device is in a network area within a day. In case of exceptional circumstances due to which attendance could not be uploaded, the District Programme Coordinator (DPC) has been authorized to approve the manual attendance. In FY 2024-25, attendance for 20.35 lakh worksites (95.66%) has been captured and uploaded on the portal.
Budget Layout of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS
It is an inaccurate assessment to state that the budget of MGNREGA and workers' wages are being cut continuously. The Budget estimate for the scheme has been on an increasing trend. During the FY 2013-14, the Budget allocation was Rs.33,000 crore only at BE stage which is Rs 86,000 crore during the current FY 2024-25, which is the highest since inception. Further, it is stated that in FY 2024-25 the minimum average notified wage rate has increased by 7%.
The Ministry seeks additional funds for implementation of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS from the Ministry of Finance as and when required for meeting the demand for work on the ground. Under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS, States submit fund release proposals to Government of India. Fund release to the States is a continuous process and Central Government is committed to making funds available to States for the implementation of the Scheme as per the demand for the work on the ground.
Workers’ Wages
To say that workers' wages are not paid within the statutorily mandated period of 15 days (without any compensation for delay) is not accurate. Currently, 97% of Fund Transfer Orders (FTOs) are generated on time. Additionally, delay compensation rules have been notified so far in 27 states/UTs, with ₹5.27 lakh paid as compensation for delays in FY 2024-25.
Till 2008, Mahatma Gandhi NREGS workers were paid the same "minimum wages" as notified by the State Governments under the Minimum Wages Act, 1948. They were paid minimum wages applicable for agricultural labourers. In January 2009, the Central Government delinked Minimum Wages Act with MGNREG Act, by exercising its power under section 6(1) and froze the wage rates applicable to MGNREGS workers in different states. Accordingly, the Ministry notifies Mahatma Gandhi NREGA wage rate every year for states/UTs. To compensate the Mahatma Gandhi NREGA workers against inflation, the MoRD revises the wage rate every year based on the change in Consumer Price Index for Agricultural Labour (CPI-AL). The wage rate is made applicable from 1st April of every Financial Year. Centrally, this Ministry does not maintain agricultural minimum wage rates in respect of states/UTs. However, each state/UT can provide wage over and above the wage-rate notified by the Central Government. In FY 2013-14, the minimum average notified wage rate for Mahatma Gandhi NREGA was ₹155, while in FY 2024-25, the minimum average notified wage rate is ₹279.