Vice President's Secretariat
Foreign Language Should not be an Unbreachable Barrier to Learn Sciences, Medicine and Technology -VP
Imperative to Break Non-traditional barriers; Seek Harmonious Blend of Gyan and Vigyan -VP
Global Partners Looking to ‘Friendshore’ Supply Chains in Bharat, says VP
A Collective Aspiration from Every Bharatiya is Needed to Break Through Middle-Income Trap, says VP
Through UPI, India has set a Template of Technological Adaptation and Transformation for the World, underlines VP
Vice-President Addresses Students at the 10th Convocation of IIT Jodhpur
26 OCT 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President today emphasized that foreign language should not be an unbreachable barrier to learn sciences, medicine and technology. Shri Dhankhar further encouraged students to break non-traditional barriers in education by embracing a harmonious blend of gyaan and vigyan. “Under the NEP, students now have the flexibility to pursue courses in non-traditional combinations—the harmonious blend of gyaan and vigyan, technology and knowledge together. Medical students can study economics or music alongside their core subjects, a step towards a holistic and well-rounded education,” he stated. He emphasized that “India’s future problem solvers will be those who are empowered to look beyond strict disciplinary boundaries.”
Addressing the students as Chief Guest at the 10th Convocation of IIT Jodhpur today, the Vice-President stressed the significance of education in the mother tongue, commending IIT Jodhpur as the first institution nationally to offer engineering and technology courses in the mother tongue. “There are dozens of countries who excel in engineering but do not teach these subjects in a foreign language. Look at Japan, Germany, China, and many other countries at the forefront of technology—they don't take the recourse of a foreign language. Language the country believes in, the individual believes in. You can adopt German, Japanese, Chinese, or Indian. Our homegrown thinkers - either Baudhayana nor Pythagoras—were thinking in English. Yet they both arrived at this wonderful theorem in their own mother tongue,” he said.
Discussing India’s economic path, Shri Dhankhar urged collective action to move beyond the middle-income trap and toward becoming a developed nation by 2047. “We have to grow our per capita income eightfold. We have to become a developed nation by 2047, when we have our centennial celebrations of independence. An eightfold increase is reachable, achievable. We have to create meaningful employment high up in the value chain,” he emphasized.
Acknowledging India’s trailblazing role in the digital economy, he highlighted that the country has set a template of technological adaptation and transformation that the world now follows. “This country has set a template of technological adaptation and transformation for others to follow. Every day, 466 million digital transactions happen in India on an average. UPI has revolutionized the way we’re transacting in this country. Everyone has come to know about it. How widespread is its impact. More importantly, my young friends, UPI has found acceptance beyond our shores,” he noted.
The Vice-President also lauded India’s rapid growth in the startup ecosystem, now the world’s third-largest with over 1.25 lakh startups and 110 unicorns. “Innovation is another feature of our rise. India has now emerged as the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem, with over 1.25 lakh startups and 110 unicorns. We need more ‘Indicorns’ that are Bharatiya in origin but global in their footprint,” he remarked. “What’s even more inspiring is that India's startup ecosystem is no longer limited to metro cities—it has become a social culture, spreading across the length and breadth of the country. Here in Jodhpur alone, there are over 300 recognized startups and over 20 being incubated at IIT’s own technology incubation center. This institution has the potential to produce Jodhpur’s first unicorn.”
Encouraging IITs to lead with distinct specialties, he advised: “Today, I want to give a mantra: every IIT should have at least one niche area for which they should be known globally. Pick your lane and be the fastest.”
Broadening the scope, the Vice-President addressed India’s role in the space and blue economies. “India now has a staggering and all-pervading space footprint with Mangalyaan, Gaganyaan, and Aditya Missions. India’s potential extends beyond terrestrial domain. Our space economy is set to grow fourfold by 2030. Although it has made major strides, our share in the global space economy is in single digits. We need to dream big,” he said, adding that “The oceans offer a wide range of sectoral opportunities like fisheries and aquaculture, ports and shipping, marine and coastal tourism, marine biotechnology, IT-driven marine innovation, deep seabed mining to name a few. Another huge promising area is Green Hydrogen. India has aspired to produce 5 million metric tons (MMT) of Green Hydrogen by 2030 that will help fuel growth without further degrading the environment.”
In closing, the Vice-President appealed to India’s youth to embrace their strengths: “The world wants to join Bharat’s growth story, with global partners aiming to anchor their supply chains here. Our global partners want to ‘friendshore’ their supply chains in our country. Today’s world looks to India as a template for technological adaptation, achieving an average of 466 million digital transactions daily. Our youth must reject the ‘doom and gloom’ mentality of the past, embrace our strengths, and become the driving force of a prosperous, self-reliant India.”
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, Dr Ram Madhav, President, India Foundation, Shri A.S Kiran Kumar, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Jodhpur, Prof. Avinash Kumar Agarwal, Director, IIT Jodhpur and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068516

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
غیر ملکی زبان سائنس، طب اور ٹیکنالوجی سیکھنے کے لیے ناقابل عبور رکاوٹ نہیں ہونی چاہیے: نائب صدر
غیر روایتی رکاوٹوں کو توڑنا ضروری ہے۔ گیان اور وگیان کا ہم آہنگ امتزاج تلاش کریں: نائب صدر
عالمی شراکت دار، بھارت میں ’فرینڈ شور‘ سپلائی چینز کی تلاش میں ہیں: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے کہا کہ درمیانی آمدنی کے جال کو توڑنے کے لیے ہر بھارتیہ کی اجتماعی خواہش کی ضرورت ہے
یوپی آئی کے ذریعے، ہندوستان نے دنیا کے لیے تکنیکی موافقت اور تبدیلی کا ایک سانچہ ترتیب دیا ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کے 10ویں کانووکیشن میں طلباء سے خطاب کیا
26 OCT 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے آج اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سائنس، طب اور ٹکنالوجی سیکھنے میں غیر ملکی زبان ایک ناقابل عبور رکاوٹ نہیں ہونی چاہیے۔ جناب دھنکھڑنے طلباء کے ذریعے گیان اور وگیان کے ہم آہنگ امتزاج کو اپناتے ہوئے تعلیم میں غیر روایتی رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ این ای پی کے تحت، طالب علموں کے پاس اب غیر روایتی امتزاج میں کورسز - گیان اور وگیان، ٹیکنالوجی اور علم کا ایک ساتھ ہم آہنگ امتزاج، کرنے کی لچک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’میڈیکل کے طلباء اپنے بنیادی مضامین کے ساتھ معاشیات یا موسیقی کا مطالعہ کر سکتے ہیں، یہ ایک جامع اور اچھی تعلیم کی طرف ایک قدم ہے‘ ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’بھارت کے مستقبل کے مسائل حل کرنے والے وہ ہوں گے جو سخت تادیبی حدود سے باہر دیکھنے کے لیے بااختیار ہوں گے‘۔
آج آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کے 10 ویں کانووکیشن میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر طلباء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مادری زبان میں تعلیم کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور کو قومی سطح پر ، مادری زبان میں انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کورسز پیش کرنے والے پہلے ادارے کے طور پر سراہا۔ ایسے درجنوں ممالک ہیں، جو انجینئرنگ میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں، لیکن ان مضامین کو غیر ملکی زبان میں نہیں پڑھاتے ہیں۔ جاپان، جرمنی، چین، اور بہت سے دوسرے ممالک کو دیکھیں جو ٹیکنالوجی میں سب سے آگے ہیں- وہ کسی غیر ملکی زبان کا سہارا نہیں لیتے۔ ملک جس زبان پر یقین رکھتا ہے، فرد اس پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔ آپ جرمن، جاپانی، چینی، یا ہندوستانی اپنا سکتے ہیں۔ ہمارے آبائی مفکرین – چاہے وہ بودھیائن ہوں یا پائتھاگورس – دونوں ہی انگریزی میں نہیں سوچتے تھے۔ اس کے باوجود وہ دونوں اپنی اپنی مادری زبان میں اس شاندار تھیوریم پر پہنچے۔
ہندوستان کے اقتصادی راستے پر بحث کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھڑ نے درمیانی آمدنی کے جال سے آگے بڑھنے اور 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی سمت میں اجتماعی کارروائی پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہمیں اپنی فی کس آمدنی آٹھ گنا بڑھانی ہے۔ ہمیں 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم بننا ہے، جب ہماری آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات ہوں گی۔ آٹھ گنا اضافہ قابل رسائی اور قابل حصول ہے۔ ہمیں ویلیو چین میں بامعنی روزگار پیدا کرنا ہے۔
ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں ہندوستان کے نمایاں کردار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک نے تکنیکی موافقت اور تبدیلی کا ایک نمونہ ترتیب دیا ہے جس کی دنیا اب پیروی کر رہی ہے۔انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ اس ملک نے دوسروں کی پیروی کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی موافقت اور تبدیلی کا ایک سانچہ ترتیب دیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں روزانہ اوسطاً 466 ملین ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہوتے ہیں۔ یوپی آئی نے اس ملک میں ہمارے لین دین کے طریقے میں انقلاب برپا کر دیا ہے۔ سب کو اس کا علم ہو چکا ہے۔ اس کا اثر کتنا وسیع ہے، اس سے بھی اہم بات، میرے نوجوان دوست یہ ہے کہ یوپی آئی کو ہمارے ساحلوں سے باہر قبولیت ملی ہے ۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم میں ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی بھی ستائش کی، جو اب 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 110 یونی کورن کے ساتھ دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے۔ جدت پسندی ہمارے عروج کی ایک اور خصوصیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اب دنیا کے تیسرے سب سے بڑے اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جس میں 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور 110 یونی کورن ہیں۔ ہمیں مزید ’انڈیکورنز‘ کی ضرورت ہے، جو کہ اصل میں بھارتی ہیں، لیکن اپنے نقش کے اعتبار سے عالمی ہیں۔ اس سے بھی زیادہ متاثر کن بات یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان کا اسٹارٹ اپ ماحولیاتی نظام اب صرف میٹرو شہروں تک محدود نہیں رہا ہے بلکہ یہ ایک سماجی کلچر بن گیا ہے، جو ملک کے طول و عرض میں پھیل گیا ہے۔ یہاں صرف جودھ پور میں، 300 سے زیادہ تسلیم شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں اور 20 سے زیادہ آئی آئی ٹی کے اپنے ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن سینٹر میں انکیوبیٹ ہیں۔ اس ادارے میں جودھ پور کا پہلا یونی کورن پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹیز کو، الگ الگ خصوصیات کے ساتھ رہنمائی کرنے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ’آج، میں ایک منتر دینا چاہتا ہوں: ہر آئی آئی ٹی کے پاس کم از کم ایک مخصوص علاقہ ہونا چاہیے، جس کے لیے انہیں عالمی سطح پر جانا چاہیے۔ اپنی لین چنیں اور تیز ترین بنیں‘۔
دائرہ کار کو وسیع کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خلائی اور نیلی معیشتوں میں ہندوستان کے کردار پر بات کی۔ ہندوستان کے پاس اب منگل یان، گگن یان اور آدتیہ مشنز کے ساتھ ایک حیران کن اور ہر طرف پھیلے ہوئے خلائی نقشے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی صلاحیت زمینی ڈومین سے باہر پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ ہماری خلائی معیشت 2030 تک چار گنا بڑھنے والی ہے۔ اگرچہ اس نے بڑی پیش رفت کی ہے تاہم عالمی خلائی معیشت میں ہمارا حصہ واحد ہندسوں میں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں بڑے خواب دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’سمندروں میں ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت، بندرگاہوں اور جہاز رانی، سمندری اور ساحلی سیاحت، میرین بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، آئی ٹی سے چلنے والی میرین اختراع، گہرے سمندری فرش کی کان کنی ( ڈیپ سی بیڈ مائننگ)جیسے شعبوں میں وسیع مواقع موجود ہیں۔ ایک اور بڑا امید افزا علاقہ گرین ہائیڈروجن ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2030 تک 5 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) گرین ہائیڈروجن پیدا کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی ہے، جو ماحول کو مزید خراب کیے بغیر ایندھن کی ترقی میں مدد کرے گی‘۔
آخر میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اپنی طاقتوں کو اپنائیں۔دنیا بھارت کی ترقی کی کہانی میں شامل ہونا چاہتی ہے، عالمی شراکت داروں کا مقصد یہاں اپنی سپلائی چین کو لنگر انداز کرنا ہے۔ ہمارے عالمی شراکت دار ہمارے ملک میں اپنےسپلائی چین کو ’فرینڈ شور‘ کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ آج کی دنیا ہندوستان کو تکنیکی موافقت کے نمونے کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے، جو روزانہ اوسطاً 466 ملین ڈیجیٹل لین دین کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے نوجوانوں کو چاہیے کہ وہ ماضی کی ’تباہی اور اداسی‘ والی ذہنیت کو مسترد کریں، اپنے مضبوط پہلوؤں کو اپنائیں اور ایک خوشحال، خود کفیل ہندوستان کی محرک قوت بنیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، مرکزی وزیر سیاحت اور ثقافت، ڈاکٹر رام مادھو، صدر، انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن، جناب اے ایس کرن کمار، چیئرمین بورڈ آف گورنرز، آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور، پروفیسر اویناش کمار اگروال، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور اور دیگر معززین بھی موجود تھے۔
مکمل متن یہاں پڑھیں: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068516