ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ശാസ്ത്ര - വൈദ്യ - സാങ്കേതിക പഠനത്തിന് വിദേശഭാഷ മറികടക്കാനാവാത്ത തടസ്സമായി മാറരുത് - ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
26 OCT 2024 7:54PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശാസ്ത്രവും വൈദ്യവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും പഠിക്കുന്നതിന് മറികടക്കാനാവാത്ത ഒരു തടസ്സമായി വിദേശഭാഷ മാറരുതെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. വിവേകത്തിന്റെയും വിജ്ഞാനത്തിന്റെയും യോജിച്ച സമന്വയം അവലംബിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലെ പാരമ്പര്യേതര തടസ്സങ്ങളെ തകർക്കാൻ ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു. "ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിനു കീഴിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് ഇപ്പോൾ പാരമ്പര്യേതര ഏകീകരണത്തിലൂടെ വിവേകവും വിജ്ഞാനവും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും അറിവുമെല്ലാം ഒരുപോലെ സമന്വയിക്കുന്ന കോഴ്‌സുകൾ പഠിക്കാന്‍ അവസരമുണ്ട്. മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രധാന വിഷയങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം സാമ്പത്തിക ശാസ്ത്രമോ സംഗീതമോ പഠിക്കാനാവുമെന്നത് സമഗ്രവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഒരു ചുവടുവെപ്പാണ്” - അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. "വിജ്ഞാനശാഖകളുടെ കർശനമായ വ്യവസ്ഥാപിത അതിരുകൾക്കപ്പുറത്തേക്ക് അറിവുനേടാന്‍ ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടവരായിരിക്കും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഭാവി പ്രശ്‌നപരിഹാരകർ" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഐഐടി ജോധ്പൂരിൻ്റെ പത്താം ബിരുദദാന ചടങ്ങില്‍ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായി വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി മാതൃഭാഷയിലുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഊന്നിപ്പറയുകയും എന്‍ജിനീയറിംഗ്, സാങ്കേതിക കോഴ്സുകൾ ദേശീയതലത്തിൽ മാതൃഭാഷയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ജോധ്പൂര്‍ ഐഐടിയെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. “എന്‍ജിനീയറിംഗിൽ മികവ് പുലർത്തുന്ന ഡസൻ കണക്കിന് രാജ്യങ്ങളുണ്ടെങ്കിലും അവര്‍ ഈ വിഷയങ്ങൾ വിദേശഭാഷയിൽ പഠിപ്പിക്കുന്നില്ല. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ മുൻനിരയിലുള്ള ജപ്പാൻ, ജർമനി, ചൈന തുടങ്ങിയ നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളെ നോക്കൂ - അവർ ഒരു വിദേശഭാഷയെയും അവലംബിക്കുന്നില്ല. രാജ്യം വിശ്വസിക്കുന്ന, വ്യക്തി വിശ്വസിക്കുന്ന ഭാഷ; നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ജർമനോ ജാപ്പനീസോ ചൈനീസോ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ഭാഷയോ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാം. നമ്മുടെ നാട്ടില്‍ വളര്‍ന്ന ചിന്തകര്‍ - ബൗധായനും പൈഥഗോറസുമെല്ലാം - ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലായിരുന്നു ചിന്തിച്ചത്. എന്നിട്ടും അവരിരുവരും മാതൃഭാഷയിലാണ് അത്ഭുത സിദ്ധാന്തത്തിലെത്തിയത്” - ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക പാതയെക്കുറിച്ച് ചർച്ച ചെയ്യവെ പ്രതിശീര്‍ഷ ഇടത്തരം വരുമാനം കൈവരിച്ച ശേഷം രാജ്യത്തെ സാമ്പത്തികരംഗം മന്ദഗതിയിലാവുന്ന പ്രതിഭാസത്തെ മറികടക്കുന്നതിനും 2047 ഓടെ ഒരു വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറുന്നതിനും കൂട്ടായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന് ശ്രീ ധൻഖർ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. "നമ്മുടെ ആളോഹരി വരുമാനം എട്ട് മടങ്ങ് വർധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. 2047ൽ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിൻ്റെ ശതാബ്ദി ആഘോഷിക്കുമ്പോൾ നാം ഒരു വികസിത രാഷ്ട്രമായി മാറണം. എട്ട് മടങ്ങ് വർധന എന്നത് പ്രാപ്യവും കൈവരിക്കാവുന്നതുമാണ്. മൂല്യശൃംഖലയിൽ അർത്ഥവത്തായ തൊഴിലുകളുടെ ഉയർന്ന തലങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട് ” - അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോകം ഇന്ന് പിന്തുടരുന്ന സാങ്കേതിക അനുരൂപീകരണത്തിന്റെയും പരിവർത്തനത്തിൻ്റെയും മാതൃക രാജ്യം സജ്ജമാക്കിയതായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മുൻനിര പങ്കിനെ അംഗീകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. "മറ്റുള്ളവർക്ക് പിന്തുടരുന്നതിനായി സാങ്കേതിക അനുരൂപീകരണത്തിന്റെയും പരിവർത്തനത്തിൻ്റെയും ഒരു മാതൃക രാജ്യം സജ്ജമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നു. പ്രതിദിനം ശരാശരി 466 ദശലക്ഷം ഡിജിറ്റൽ പണമിടപാടുകളാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നടക്കുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്ത് നാം പണമിടപാട് നടത്തുന്ന രീതിയിൽ UPI വിപ്ലവം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. എല്ലാവരും അതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് അറിഞ്ഞുകഴിഞ്ഞു. അതിൻ്റെ സ്വാധീനം എത്രത്തോളം വ്യാപകമാണ്. എൻ്റെ യുവസുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ, അതിലെറെ പ്രധാനം യുപിഐ നമ്മുടെ നാടിനു പുറത്തും സ്വീകാര്യത കണ്ടെത്തിയെന്നതാണ്” - അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
1.25 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളും 110 യൂനികോണുകളുമായി ലോകത്തെ മൂന്നാമത് വലിയ സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഈ രംഗത്തെ ദ്രുതഗതിയിലുള്ള വളർച്ചയെയും ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
വ്യത്യസ്തമായ സവിശേഷതകളോടെ സമൂഹത്തെ നയിക്കാൻ ഐഐടികളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് അദ്ദേഹം ഉപദേശിച്ചു: “ഇന്ന് ഞാനൊരു മന്ത്രം നൽകാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു: “ഓരോ ഐഐടിക്കും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ അറിയപ്പെടേണ്ട ഒരു മേഖലയെങ്കിലും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം. നിങ്ങളുടെ പാത തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത് അതിവേഗം അതിലെത്തിച്ചേരുക.”
ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം പൂർണ്ണരൂപത്തിൽ ലഭിക്കാൻ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക

Vice President's Secretariat
Foreign Language Should not be an Unbreachable Barrier to Learn Sciences, Medicine and Technology -VP
Imperative to Break Non-traditional barriers; Seek Harmonious Blend of Gyan and Vigyan -VP
Global Partners Looking to ‘Friendshore’ Supply Chains in Bharat, says VP
A Collective Aspiration from Every Bharatiya is Needed to Break Through Middle-Income Trap, says VP
Through UPI, India has set a Template of Technological Adaptation and Transformation for the World, underlines VP
Vice-President Addresses Students at the 10th Convocation of IIT Jodhpur
26 OCT 2024 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President today emphasized that foreign language should not be an unbreachable barrier to learn sciences, medicine and technology. Shri Dhankhar further encouraged students to break non-traditional barriers in education by embracing a harmonious blend of gyaan and vigyan. “Under the NEP, students now have the flexibility to pursue courses in non-traditional combinations—the harmonious blend of gyaan and vigyan, technology and knowledge together. Medical students can study economics or music alongside their core subjects, a step towards a holistic and well-rounded education,” he stated. He emphasized that “India’s future problem solvers will be those who are empowered to look beyond strict disciplinary boundaries.”
Addressing the students as Chief Guest at the 10th Convocation of IIT Jodhpur today, the Vice-President stressed the significance of education in the mother tongue, commending IIT Jodhpur as the first institution nationally to offer engineering and technology courses in the mother tongue. “There are dozens of countries who excel in engineering but do not teach these subjects in a foreign language. Look at Japan, Germany, China, and many other countries at the forefront of technology—they don't take the recourse of a foreign language. Language the country believes in, the individual believes in. You can adopt German, Japanese, Chinese, or Indian. Our homegrown thinkers - either Baudhayana nor Pythagoras—were thinking in English. Yet they both arrived at this wonderful theorem in their own mother tongue,” he said.
Discussing India’s economic path, Shri Dhankhar urged collective action to move beyond the middle-income trap and toward becoming a developed nation by 2047. “We have to grow our per capita income eightfold. We have to become a developed nation by 2047, when we have our centennial celebrations of independence. An eightfold increase is reachable, achievable. We have to create meaningful employment high up in the value chain,” he emphasized.
Acknowledging India’s trailblazing role in the digital economy, he highlighted that the country has set a template of technological adaptation and transformation that the world now follows. “This country has set a template of technological adaptation and transformation for others to follow. Every day, 466 million digital transactions happen in India on an average. UPI has revolutionized the way we’re transacting in this country. Everyone has come to know about it. How widespread is its impact. More importantly, my young friends, UPI has found acceptance beyond our shores,” he noted.
The Vice-President also lauded India’s rapid growth in the startup ecosystem, now the world’s third-largest with over 1.25 lakh startups and 110 unicorns. “Innovation is another feature of our rise. India has now emerged as the world’s third-largest startup ecosystem, with over 1.25 lakh startups and 110 unicorns. We need more ‘Indicorns’ that are Bharatiya in origin but global in their footprint,” he remarked. “What’s even more inspiring is that India's startup ecosystem is no longer limited to metro cities—it has become a social culture, spreading across the length and breadth of the country. Here in Jodhpur alone, there are over 300 recognized startups and over 20 being incubated at IIT’s own technology incubation center. This institution has the potential to produce Jodhpur’s first unicorn.”
Encouraging IITs to lead with distinct specialties, he advised: “Today, I want to give a mantra: every IIT should have at least one niche area for which they should be known globally. Pick your lane and be the fastest.”
Broadening the scope, the Vice-President addressed India’s role in the space and blue economies. “India now has a staggering and all-pervading space footprint with Mangalyaan, Gaganyaan, and Aditya Missions. India’s potential extends beyond terrestrial domain. Our space economy is set to grow fourfold by 2030. Although it has made major strides, our share in the global space economy is in single digits. We need to dream big,” he said, adding that “The oceans offer a wide range of sectoral opportunities like fisheries and aquaculture, ports and shipping, marine and coastal tourism, marine biotechnology, IT-driven marine innovation, deep seabed mining to name a few. Another huge promising area is Green Hydrogen. India has aspired to produce 5 million metric tons (MMT) of Green Hydrogen by 2030 that will help fuel growth without further degrading the environment.”
In closing, the Vice-President appealed to India’s youth to embrace their strengths: “The world wants to join Bharat’s growth story, with global partners aiming to anchor their supply chains here. Our global partners want to ‘friendshore’ their supply chains in our country. Today’s world looks to India as a template for technological adaptation, achieving an average of 466 million digital transactions daily. Our youth must reject the ‘doom and gloom’ mentality of the past, embrace our strengths, and become the driving force of a prosperous, self-reliant India.”
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, Dr Ram Madhav, President, India Foundation, Shri A.S Kiran Kumar, Chairman, Board of Governors, IIT Jodhpur, Prof. Avinash Kumar Agarwal, Director, IIT Jodhpur and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.
Read full text here : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2068516