Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to grace 20th Formation Day inaugural ceremony of NDMA as Chief Guest on Monday
Government of India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies
Theme of this year’s formation day is ‘Empowering Communities for Disaster Risk Reduction Through Awareness for Behavioral Change”
Senior officials from central and state ministries and departments, representatives of international/UN Agencies, disaster management experts, members of NGOs and key stakeholders working in the disaster management field across the country will attend the event
26 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will grace 20th Formation Day inaugural ceremony of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) as Chief Guest on Monday, 28th Oct, 2024 in New Delhi.
India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies. The theme of this year’s formation day is ‘Empowering Communities for Disaster Risk Reduction Through Awareness for Behavioral Change” to give impetus to awareness generation activities for bringing behavioural changes in the identified segments of the communities living in and around the disaster-prone areas and achieve the goal of disaster risk reduction. Three Technical sessions centered around the main theme: i) ‘Voices from the communities coping with shift in weather pattern’, ii) ‘Disaster Risk Reduction - Technology for last mile communication’, iii) ‘Slow onset weather events, Awareness on Climate Change and DRR’, will be organized during the event. Apart from this, the launch of several documents viz. Guidelines, SOPs, and Books on different disaster themes are on the cards.
The event will see the participation of senior officials from central and state ministries and departments, representatives of international/UN Agencies, bureaucrats, disaster management experts, members of NGOs and key stakeholders working in the disaster management field from around the country. Apart from the dignitaries, Volunteers of Apada Mitra, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Cadet Corps (NCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Bharat Scouts & Guides (BSG), have also been invited to participate in the mega event.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সোমবাৰে এনডিএমএৰ ২০সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস (ডি আৰ আৰ) কৌশলৰ ১০ দফা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱ কমোৱাৰ বাবে সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু সক্ৰিয় কাৰ্য্য ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ
এইবাৰৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে ‘আচৰণ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে সজাগতাৰ জৰিয়তে দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সমূদায়ক শক্তিশালী কৰা”
অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়/ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা বিশেষজ্ঞ, এন জি অ’ৰ সদস্য আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব
26 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ২৮ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২৪, সোমবাৰে নতুন দিল্লীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰাধিকৰণৰ ২০সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস (ডিআৰআৰ) কৌশলৰ ১০দফা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপ ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। এইবাৰৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে ‘আচাৰ-ব্যৱহাৰৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে সজাগতাৰ জৰিয়তে দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন সমূদায়ক শক্তিশালী কৰা’ যাতে দুৰ্যোগপ্ৰৱণ অঞ্চলসমূহত আৰু ইয়াৰ আশে-পাশে বাস কৰা সমূদায়ৰ চিনাক্তকৃত অংশসমূহত আচৰণৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰাৰ বাবে সজাগতা সৃষ্টিৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপসমূহক প্ৰেৰণা যোগোৱাই দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাসৰ লক্ষ্য। মূল বিষয়বস্তুক কেন্দ্ৰ কৰি তিনিটা কাৰিকৰী অধিবেশন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। সেইবোৰ হৈছে-(i) ‘বতৰৰ আৰ্হিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাত বিভিন্ন সমূদায়ৰ মতামত’, ii) ‘দুৰ্যোগৰ আশংকা হ্ৰাস-প্ৰান্তীয় লোকসকলৰ যোগাযোগৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তি’, iii) ‘পলমকৈ আৰম্ভ হোৱা বতৰৰ পৰিঘটনা, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু ডি আৰ আৰৰ সজাগতামূলক প্ৰচাৰ। তদুপৰি, অনুষ্ঠানত বহু নথি যেনে-বিভিন্ন দুৰ্যোগৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্দেশনা, এছ অ' পি আৰু কিতাপ উন্মোচন কৰা হ’ব।
অনুষ্ঠানত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগসমূহৰ উচ্চপদস্থ বিষয়া, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়/ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ সংস্থাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি, আমোলা, দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা বিশেষজ্ঞ, এনজিঅ’ৰ সদস্য আৰু দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কাম কৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশীদাৰসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ উপৰিও আপদা মিত্ৰ, নেহৰু যুৱ কেন্দ্ৰ সংগঠন (এনৱাইকেএছ), নেচনেল কেডেট কৰ্পছ (এনচিচি), নেচনেল সেৱা আঁচনি (এনএছএছ), ভাৰত স্কাউটছ এণ্ড গাইডছ (বিএছজি)ৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱকসকলকো এই বিশাল অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে।