Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to grace 20th Formation Day inaugural ceremony of NDMA as Chief Guest on Monday
Government of India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies
Theme of this year’s formation day is ‘Empowering Communities for Disaster Risk Reduction Through Awareness for Behavioral Change”
Senior officials from central and state ministries and departments, representatives of international/UN Agencies, disaster management experts, members of NGOs and key stakeholders working in the disaster management field across the country will attend the event
26 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will grace 20th Formation Day inaugural ceremony of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) as Chief Guest on Monday, 28th Oct, 2024 in New Delhi.
India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies. The theme of this year’s formation day is ‘Empowering Communities for Disaster Risk Reduction Through Awareness for Behavioral Change” to give impetus to awareness generation activities for bringing behavioural changes in the identified segments of the communities living in and around the disaster-prone areas and achieve the goal of disaster risk reduction. Three Technical sessions centered around the main theme: i) ‘Voices from the communities coping with shift in weather pattern’, ii) ‘Disaster Risk Reduction - Technology for last mile communication’, iii) ‘Slow onset weather events, Awareness on Climate Change and DRR’, will be organized during the event. Apart from this, the launch of several documents viz. Guidelines, SOPs, and Books on different disaster themes are on the cards.
The event will see the participation of senior officials from central and state ministries and departments, representatives of international/UN Agencies, bureaucrats, disaster management experts, members of NGOs and key stakeholders working in the disaster management field from around the country. Apart from the dignitaries, Volunteers of Apada Mitra, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Cadet Corps (NCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Bharat Scouts & Guides (BSG), have also been invited to participate in the mega event.

गृह मंत्रालय
सोमवारी होणाऱ्या 'राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणा'च्या (एनडीएमए) 20 व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांची प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थिती
26 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह सोमवारी,28 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे एनडीएमए अर्थात राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन प्राधिकरणाच्या 20व्या स्थापना दिनाच्या उद्घाटन समारंभाला प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
वर्तनात्मक बदलांच्या जागरूकतेद्वारे आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी समुदायांचे सक्षमीकरण’ ही या वर्षाच्या स्थापना दिनाची संकल्पना आहे. या संकल्पनेद्वारे आपत्ती-प्रवण भागात राहणाऱ्या समुदायांमध्ये वर्तनात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यावर भर दिला जाणार आहे. तसेच आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा दिली जाणार आहे. यावेळी मुख्य संकल्पनेवर आधारित तीन तांत्रिक सत्रांचे आयोजन केले जाणार आहे:
i) ‘हवामान बदलांच्या स्थितीला तोंड देणाऱ्या समुदायांच्या समस्यांना वाचा फोडणे’
ii) ‘आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करणे: शेवटच्या टप्प्यापर्यंत प्रभावी संप्रेषणासाठी तंत्रज्ञान’
iii) ‘मंद गतीने होणारे हवामान बदल, हवामान बदलावर जागरूकता आणि आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करणे’.
याशिवाय, विविध आपत्ती विषयांवर मार्गदर्शक, मानक कार्यप्रणाली आणि पुस्तके यांचे प्रकाशन देखील करण्यात येणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला केंद्रीय आणि राज्य मंत्रालयांतील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, आंतरराष्ट्रीय/संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघटनेचे प्रतिनिधी, प्रशासक, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन तज्ञ, एनजीओचे सदस्य आणि देशभरातील आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन क्षेत्रातील प्रमुख भागधारक सहभागी होणार आहेत. या मान्यवरांव्यतिरिक्त, आपदा मित्र स्वयंसेवक, नेहरू युवा केंद्र संघटना (एनवायकेसी), राष्ट्रीय छात्र सेना (एनसीसी), राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एन एस एस), भारत स्काउट्स आणि गाइड्स (बीएसजी) यांना देखील या भव्य कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्यात आले आहे.