Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah to grace 20th Formation Day inaugural ceremony of NDMA as Chief Guest on Monday
Government of India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies
Theme of this year’s formation day is ‘Empowering Communities for Disaster Risk Reduction Through Awareness for Behavioral Change”
Senior officials from central and state ministries and departments, representatives of international/UN Agencies, disaster management experts, members of NGOs and key stakeholders working in the disaster management field across the country will attend the event
26 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will grace 20th Formation Day inaugural ceremony of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) as Chief Guest on Monday, 28th Oct, 2024 in New Delhi.
India is committed to implement inclusive and proactive actions to mitigate the impact of disasters, in line with the Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s 10-point agenda for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) strategies. The theme of this year’s formation day is ‘Empowering Communities for Disaster Risk Reduction Through Awareness for Behavioral Change” to give impetus to awareness generation activities for bringing behavioural changes in the identified segments of the communities living in and around the disaster-prone areas and achieve the goal of disaster risk reduction. Three Technical sessions centered around the main theme: i) ‘Voices from the communities coping with shift in weather pattern’, ii) ‘Disaster Risk Reduction - Technology for last mile communication’, iii) ‘Slow onset weather events, Awareness on Climate Change and DRR’, will be organized during the event. Apart from this, the launch of several documents viz. Guidelines, SOPs, and Books on different disaster themes are on the cards.
The event will see the participation of senior officials from central and state ministries and departments, representatives of international/UN Agencies, bureaucrats, disaster management experts, members of NGOs and key stakeholders working in the disaster management field from around the country. Apart from the dignitaries, Volunteers of Apada Mitra, Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), National Cadet Corps (NCC), National Service Scheme (NSS), Bharat Scouts & Guides (BSG), have also been invited to participate in the mega event.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહ સોમવારે મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે NDMAના 20મા સ્થાપના દિવસના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે
ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન (ડીઆરઆર) વ્યૂહરચના માટેના 10-પોઇન્ટ એજન્ડા અનુસાર, ભારત સરકાર આપત્તિની અસરને ઘટાડવા માટે સમાવિષ્ટ અને સક્રિય પગલાં અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે
આ વર્ષના સ્થાપના દિવસની થીમ છે 'વર્તણૂકલક્ષી પરિવર્તન માટે જાગૃતિ દ્વારા આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવા માટે સમુદાયોનું સશક્તીકરણ'
કેન્દ્રીય અને રાજ્યના મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય/યુએન એજન્સીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ નિષ્ણાતો, NGOના સભ્યો અને દેશભરમાં આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન ક્ષેત્રમાં કામ કરતા મુખ્ય હિસ્સેદારો આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપશે
26 OCT 2024 6:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહ સોમવાર, 28મી ઑક્ટોબર, 2024ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ તરીકે નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટી (NDMA)ના 20મા સ્થાપના દિવસના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે.
ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન (DRR) વ્યૂહરચના માટેના 10-પોઇન્ટ એજન્ડા અનુસાર, ભારત આપત્તિની અસરને ઘટાડવા માટે સમાવિષ્ટ અને સક્રિય પગલાં અમલમાં મૂકવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. આ વર્ષની રચના દિવસની થીમ 'વર્તણૂકલક્ષી પરિવર્તન માટે જાગૃતિ દ્વારા આપત્તિના જોખમ ઘટાડવા માટે સમુદાયોનું સશક્તીકરણ' છે, જેથી આપત્તિગ્રસ્ત વિસ્તારોમાં અને તેની આસપાસ રહેતા સમુદાયોના ઓળખાયેલા વિભાગોમાં વર્તણૂકલક્ષી ફેરફારો લાવવા અને હાંસલ કરવા માટે જાગૃતિ પેદા કરવાની પ્રવૃત્તિઓને પ્રોત્સાહન મળે. આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડવાનું લક્ષ્ય. મુખ્ય થીમ પર કેન્દ્રિત ત્રણ ટેકનિકલ સત્રો: i) 'હવામાનની પેટર્નમાં પરિવર્તનનો સામનો કરતા સમુદાયોના અવાજો', ii) 'ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્ક રિડક્શન - લાસ્ટ માઇલ કોમ્યુનિકેશન માટે ટેકનોલોજી', iii) 'ધીમી ગતિથી શરૂ થતી હવામાનની ઘટનાઓ, ક્લાયમેટ ચેન્જ પર જાગૃતિ અને DRR'નું આયોજન કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન કરવામાં આવશે. આ સિવાય અનેક દસ્તાવેજોનું લોકાર્પણ જેમ કે. માર્ગદર્શિકા, SOPs અને વિવિધ આપત્તિ થીમ પર પુસ્તકો કાર્ડ પર છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યના મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય/યુએન એજન્સીઓના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, અમલદારો, ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ નિષ્ણાતો, એનજીઓના સભ્યો અને દેશભરમાંથી ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ ક્ષેત્રમાં કામ કરતા મુખ્ય હિસ્સેદારોની ભાગીદારી જોવા મળશે. મહાનુભાવો ઉપરાંત, આપદા મિત્ર, નેહરુ યુવા કેન્દ્ર સંગઠન (NYKS), નેશનલ કેડેટ કોર્પ્સ (NCC), રાષ્ટ્રીય સેવા યોજના (NSS), ભારત સ્કાઉટ્સ એન્ડ ગાઇડ્સ (BSG) ના સ્વયંસેવકોને પણ આ મેગા ઇવેન્ટમાં ભાગ લેવા આમંત્રણ આપવામાં આવ્યું છે. .