President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF PT. DEENDAYAL UPADHYAYA MEMORIAL HEALTH SCIENCE AND AYUSH UNIVERSITY OF CHHATTISGARH
26 OCT 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Memorial Health Science and Ayush University of Chhattisgarh at Raipur today (October 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Chhattisgarh has a huge collection of herbs. Rural and tribal people know about the medicinal importance of trees like Bija and Dhavda. This traditional knowledge could be saved by documenting and standardizing. Such information can be scientifically used on a wide scale by promoting research.
The President said that communicable diseases like Malaria, Lymphatic Filariasis and TB have still not been completely eradicated. The government of India is moving ahead with the goal of eradicating these diseases. Healthcare workers, as frontline warriors, can make common people aware of health issues. They can act as a bridge between policymakers and the public.
The President said that doctors would be able to find the real problems of the masses by visiting rural areas. Their stay in rural areas would enrich their experiences and their sense of duty towards society and country would be strengthened. She urged doctors to consider dedicating some years of their professional life to rural areas.
The President said that the feeling of respect towards teachers and doctors could be used to make people aware of social issues. For example, they can explain to people that drug abuse not only troubles their health but also degrades their social and economic status. Similarly, doctors can motivate people to donate blood and organs.
The President told students that convocation day is an occasion to celebrate as well as take a resolution about their future. She advised them to keep in mind while planning for their future, that society has also contributed to their education. She reminded them that it is their duty to return to society what society has invested in their education.
The President said that the developed Chhattisgarh would play an important role in making India a developed nation by the year 2047. She pointed out that the good health of citizens is important for overall development as it increases the productivity and creativity of people. Therefore, the health workers of the state would play an important role in the making of developed Chhattisgarh.
The President said that during her interactions in two engineering and two medical institutions of Chhattisgarh, she saw glimpses of the new India in the youth - the new India that is moving ahead with full strength to get its rightful place in the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے میموریل ہیلتھ سائنس اور آیوش یونیورسٹی آف چھتیس گڑھ کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
26 OCT 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 اکتوبر 2024 کو) رائے پور میں پنڈت دین دیال اُپادھیائے میموریل ہیلتھ سائنس اور آیوش یونیورسٹی آف چھتیس گڑھ کے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ میں جڑی بوٹیوں کا بہت بڑا ذخیرہ ہے۔ دیہی اور قبائلی افراد بیج اور دھاوا جیسے درختوں کی طبی اہمیت کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں۔ اس روایتی علم کو دستاویز بند کرکے اور معیاری بنا کر محفوظ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ تحقیق کو فروغ دے کر اس طرح کی معلومات کو سائنسی طور پر وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ملیریا، لیمفٹک فلاریاسس اور ٹی بی جیسی متعدی بیماریاں ابھی تک مکمل طور پر ختم نہیں ہوئیں۔ حکومت ہند ان بیماریوں کو ختم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ حفظانِ صحت کے شعبے میں مصروف عمل کارکن ہراول سورما کے طور پر عام لوگوں کو صحت کے مسائل سے آگاہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ وہ پالیسی سازوں اور عوام کے درمیان رابطے کا کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر دیہی علاقوں کا دورہ کر کے عوام کے حقیقی مسائل معلوم کر سکیں گے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں ان کا قیام ان کے تجربات میں اضافہ کرے گا اور معاشرے اور ملک کے تئیں ان کی فرض شناسی کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی پیشہ ورانہ زندگی کے چند برس دیہی علاقوں کے لیے وقف کرنے پر غور کریں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اساتذہ اور ڈاکٹروں کے تئیں احترام کا جذبہ لوگوں کو سماجی مسائل سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ مثال کے طور پر، وہ لوگوں کو سمجھا سکتے ہیں کہ منشیات کا استعمال نہ صرف ان کی صحت کے لیے مضر ہے بلکہ ان کی سماجی اور معاشی حیثیت کو بھی نقصان پہنچاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح ڈاکٹر لوگوں کو خون اور اعضاء عطیہ کرنے کی ترغیب دے سکتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء سے کہا کہ تقسیم اسناد کا دن جشن منانے اور اپنے مستقبل کے بارے میں ایک عزم لینے کا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنے مستقبل کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے وقت اس بات کو ذہن میں رکھیں کہ معاشرے نے ان کی تعلیم میں بھی تعاون دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے انہیں یاد دلایا کہ یہ ان کا فرض ہے کہ وہ معاشرے کو اس احسان کا بدلہ دیں جو معاشرے نے ان کی تعلیم کی حصولیابی میں اُن پر کیا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ چھتیس گڑھ سال 2047 تک بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شہریوں کی اچھی صحت مجموعی ترقی کے لئے اہم ہے کیونکہ اس سے لوگوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ اس لیے ریاست کے صحتی کارکنان ترقی یافتہ چھتیس گڑھ کے قیام میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کے دو انجینئرنگ اور دو طبی اداروں میں گفتگو کے دوران انہوں نے نوجوانوں میں نئے بھارت کی جھلک دیکھی - نیا ہندوستان جو دنیا میں اپنا صحیح مقام حاصل کرنے کے لئے پوری طاقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں