President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE CONVOCATION CEREMONY OF PT. DEENDAYAL UPADHYAYA MEMORIAL HEALTH SCIENCE AND AYUSH UNIVERSITY OF CHHATTISGARH
26 OCT 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced the convocation ceremony of Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Memorial Health Science and Ayush University of Chhattisgarh at Raipur today (October 26, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Chhattisgarh has a huge collection of herbs. Rural and tribal people know about the medicinal importance of trees like Bija and Dhavda. This traditional knowledge could be saved by documenting and standardizing. Such information can be scientifically used on a wide scale by promoting research.
The President said that communicable diseases like Malaria, Lymphatic Filariasis and TB have still not been completely eradicated. The government of India is moving ahead with the goal of eradicating these diseases. Healthcare workers, as frontline warriors, can make common people aware of health issues. They can act as a bridge between policymakers and the public.
The President said that doctors would be able to find the real problems of the masses by visiting rural areas. Their stay in rural areas would enrich their experiences and their sense of duty towards society and country would be strengthened. She urged doctors to consider dedicating some years of their professional life to rural areas.
The President said that the feeling of respect towards teachers and doctors could be used to make people aware of social issues. For example, they can explain to people that drug abuse not only troubles their health but also degrades their social and economic status. Similarly, doctors can motivate people to donate blood and organs.
The President told students that convocation day is an occasion to celebrate as well as take a resolution about their future. She advised them to keep in mind while planning for their future, that society has also contributed to their education. She reminded them that it is their duty to return to society what society has invested in their education.
The President said that the developed Chhattisgarh would play an important role in making India a developed nation by the year 2047. She pointed out that the good health of citizens is important for overall development as it increases the productivity and creativity of people. Therefore, the health workers of the state would play an important role in the making of developed Chhattisgarh.
The President said that during her interactions in two engineering and two medical institutions of Chhattisgarh, she saw glimpses of the new India in the youth - the new India that is moving ahead with full strength to get its rightful place in the world.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति छत्तीसगढ़ के पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय स्मारक स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान और आयुष विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुई
26 OCT 2024 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (26 अक्टूबर, 2024) रायपुर में छत्तीसगढ़ के पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय स्मारक स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान और आयुष विश्वविद्यालय के दीक्षांत समारोह में शामिल हुई।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ में जड़ी-बूटियों का विशाल संग्रह है। ग्रामीण और आदिवासी लोग बीजा और धावड़ा जैसे पेड़ों के औषधीय महत्व के बारे में जानते हैं। इस पारंपरिक ज्ञान को दस्तावेजीकरण और मानकीकरण करके बचाया जा सकता है। शोध को बढ़ावा देकर ऐसी जानकारी का व्यापक पैमाने पर वैज्ञानिक उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मलेरिया, फाइलेरिया और टीबी जैसी संक्रामक बीमारियां अभी भी पूरी तरह खत्म नहीं हुई हैं। सरकार इन बीमारियों को खत्म करने के लक्ष्य के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। स्वास्थ्यकर्मी अग्रिम पंक्ति के योद्धा के रूप में आम लोगों को स्वास्थ्य संबंधी मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूक कर सकते हैं। वे नीति निर्माताओं और जनता के बीच सेतु का काम कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डॉक्टर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जाकर लोगों की वास्तविक समस्याओं का पता लगा सकेंगे। ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने से उनके अनुभव समृद्ध होंगे और समाज तथा देश के प्रति उनकी कर्तव्य भावना मजबूत होगी। उन्होंने डॉक्टरों से अपने पेशेवर जीवन के कुछ साल ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों को समर्पित करने पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि शिक्षकों और डॉक्टरों के प्रति सम्मान की भावना का इस्तेमाल लोगों को सामाजिक मुद्दों के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए किया जा सकता है। उदाहरण के लिए वे लोगों को समझा सकते हैं कि नशीली दवाओं का सेवन केवल उनके स्वास्थ्य को नुकसान पहुंचाता है बल्कि उनकी सामाजिक और आर्थिक स्थिति को भी खराब करता है। इसी तरह डॉक्टर लोगों को रक्त और अंगदान करने के लिए प्रेरित कर सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने छात्रों से कहा कि दीक्षांत समारोह का दिन जश्न मनाने के साथ-साथ अपने भविष्य के बारे में संकल्प लेने का अवसर भी है। उन्होंने उन्हें सलाह दी कि अपने भविष्य की योजना बनाते समय इस बात को ध्यान में रखें कि उनकी शिक्षा में समाज ने भी योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने उन्हें याद दिलाया कि समाज ने उनकी शिक्षा में जो निवेश किया है, उसे समाज को लौटाना उनका कर्तव्य है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकसित छत्तीसगढ़ वर्ष 2047 तक भारत को विकसित राष्ट्र बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने बताया कि नागरिकों का अच्छा स्वास्थ्य समग्र विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि इससे लोगों की उत्पादकता और रचनात्मकता बढ़ती है। इसलिए राज्य के स्वास्थ्य कर्मी विकसित छत्तीसगढ़ के निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि छत्तीसगढ़ के दो इंजीनियरिंग और दो चिकित्सा संस्थानों में अपने संवाद के दौरान उन्होंने युवाओं में नए भारत की झलक देखी - वह नया भारत जो दुनिया में अपना उचित स्थान पाने के लिए पूरी ताकत से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -