मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने नए आयात दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप समुद्री शैवाल उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए
भारत में जीवित समुद्री शैवाल के आयात के लिए दिशा-निर्देश अधिसूचित किए गए
अनुमति के चार सप्ताह के भीतर आयात परमिट जारी किया जाएगा
25 OCT 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय ने महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए भारत में जीवित समुद्री शैवाल के आयात के लिए दिशा-निर्देश अधिसूचित किए हैं। इसका उद्देश्य पर्यावरण संरक्षण और जैव सुरक्षा बनाए रखते हुए तटीय ग्रामों में प्रमुख आर्थिक प्रेरक के तौर पर समुद्री शैवाल उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देना, स्थिर आजीविका सुनिश्चित करना और मछुआरे समुदाय का सामाजिक-आर्थिक उत्थान सुनिश्चित करना है।
इस बारे में अधिसूचित दिशा-निर्देश से विदेशों से उच्च गुणवत्ता की बीज सामग्री या जर्मप्लाज्म के आयात की सुविधा मिलेगी, जिससे किसानों को उत्तम बीज स्टॉक तक पहुँच सुनिश्चित की जा सकेगी। भारत में अभी समुद्री शैवाल उद्यमों को व्यावसायिक रूप से मूल्यवान प्रजातियों के लिए पर्याप्त मात्रा में बीज की उपलब्धता और समुद्री शैवाल की प्रचलित प्रजाति कप्पाफाइकस के बीज की गुणवत्ता की चुनौती का सामना करना पड़ रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योयाना (पीएमएमएसवाई) केन्द्र सरकार की प्रमुख योजना है जिसमें समुद्री शैवाल क्षेत्र में क्रांति लाने की परिकल्पना शामिल है। इसका लक्ष्य 2025 तक देश के समुद्री शैवाल का उत्पादन 1.12 मिलियन टन से बढ़ाना है। इसके अंतर्गत सरकार ने समुद्री शैवाल का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। इसी सिलसिले में तमिलनाडु में 127.7 करोड़ रुपये के कुल निवेश के साथ बहुउद्देशीय समुद्री शैवाल पार्क की स्थापना की गई है।
अधिसूचित दिशानिर्देश में जीवित समुद्री शैवाल के आयात प्रक्रिया की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई है जिसमें जीवित समुद्री शैवाल के आयात के लिए नियामक ढांचा, पारदर्शिता और उत्तरदायित्व सुनिश्चित करना, शैवाल को कीटों और बीमारियों से बचाने की आवश्यक प्रक्रियाएं, संभावित जैव सुरक्षा के जोखिम मूल्यांकन तथा संबंधित निगरानी को और मजबूत करने के लिए आयात उपरांत निगरानी शामिल है।
यह दिशानिर्देश समुद्री शैवाल के दायित्वपूर्ण उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और इससे पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता तथा आर्थिक विकास भी सुनिश्चित होगा। नए समुद्री शैवाल की किस्मों के आयात से अनुसंधान और विकास को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे लाल, भूरे और हरे शैवाल प्रजातियों का विविधतापूर्ण उत्पादन बढ़ेगा। इससे समुद्री शैवाल प्रसंस्करण और मूल्य संवर्धन उद्यमों के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा और गांवों में अतिरिक्त आजीविका उत्पन्न होने के साथ ही देश से समग्र निर्यात को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार भारत में जीवित समुद्री शैवाल के आयात के लिए मत्स्य विभाग को एक विस्तृत आवेदन प्रस्तुत किया जा सकता है जिसपर भारतीय जल क्षेत्र में विदेशज जलीय प्रजाती लाने से संबंधित समिति द्वारा अनुमति दी जाएगी। इसके चार सप्ताह के भीतर विभाग आयात परमिट जारी करेगा जिससे गुणवत्तापूर्ण समुद्री शैवाल जर्मप्लाज्म का आयात हो सकेगा।
यह दिशानिर्देश सुरक्षित, सुचारू और दायित्वपूर्ण संचालन सुनिश्चित करते हुए भारत में जीवित समुद्री शैवाल के आयात की व्यापक नियामक प्रक्रिया ढांचा प्रदान करता है। भारत सरकार का मत्स्य पालन विभाग, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्यमियों और खेतिहरों को नए अवसरों का लाभ उठाने और समुद्री शैवाल उद्योग के विकास में योगदान के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying takes Significant Step to Boost Seaweed Industry with New Import Guidelines
Notifies ‘Guidelines for Import of Live Seaweeds into India’
Import Permit to be issued within Four weeks of Approval
25 OCT 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move, the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has notified the ‘Guidelines for Import of Live Seaweeds into India’. This initiative aims to bolster the development of seaweed enterprises as a key economic driver for coastal villages, ensuring livelihood sustainability and socio-economic upliftment of the fisher community while upholding environmental protection and biosecurity concerns at the core of all actions.
The guidelines will facilitate import of high-quality seed materials or germplasm from abroad, enabling domestic multiplication for ensuring farmers have access to quality seed stock. Currently, the growth of seaweed enterprises in India faces the challenge of seed availability in sufficient quantity for the commercially valuable species, and quality degradation in the seed materials of Kappaphycus, the most commonly farmed seaweed species
Pradhan Mantri Matsya sampada Yoiana (PMMSY), the flagship scheme of Government of India envisaged to revolutionize the seaweed sector, aiming to increase seaweed production of the country over 1.12 million tonnes by 2025. Under the scheme, the Government have taken many steps to strengthen the seaweed farming activities the prominent of which is establishment of Multipurpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu with the total investment of Rs 127.7 crore.
The guidelines outline a process for importing live seaweed, including a clear regulatory framework for the import of live seaweed, ensuring transparency and accountability, strict quarantine procedures to prevent introduction of pests and diseases, risk assessment to identify potential biosecurity concerns and post-import monitoring for strengthening ongoing monitoring and risk assessment.
This guideline will encourage responsible cultivation of seaweed, ensuring environmental sustainability and economic growth. Further, the import of new seaweed strains will stimulate research and development, leading to enhanced seaweed production of variety of seaweed species belonging to red, brown and green algae, paving way for development of downstream seaweed processing and value addition enterprises which will yield additional livelihoods in the villages while bolstering the overall export of the country.
As per the guidelines, for import of live seaweed into India, the importers may submit a detailed application to the Department of Fisheries which will be reviewed by the National Committee on Introduction of Exotic Aquatic Species into Indian Waters. Upon approval, the Department will issue an import permit within four weeks, facilitating the import of high-quality seaweed germplasm.
The guidelines thus provide a comprehensive regulatory framework for the import of live seaweeds into India, ensuring that the process is conducted safely, smoothly and responsibly. Department of Fisheries, Government of India encourage stakeholders, such as researchers, entrepreneurs, and farmers, to take advantage of these new opportunities and contribute to the growth of the seaweed industry.