Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying takes Significant Step to Boost Seaweed Industry with New Import Guidelines
Notifies ‘Guidelines for Import of Live Seaweeds into India’
Import Permit to be issued within Four weeks of Approval
25 OCT 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant move, the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has notified the ‘Guidelines for Import of Live Seaweeds into India’. This initiative aims to bolster the development of seaweed enterprises as a key economic driver for coastal villages, ensuring livelihood sustainability and socio-economic upliftment of the fisher community while upholding environmental protection and biosecurity concerns at the core of all actions.
The guidelines will facilitate import of high-quality seed materials or germplasm from abroad, enabling domestic multiplication for ensuring farmers have access to quality seed stock. Currently, the growth of seaweed enterprises in India faces the challenge of seed availability in sufficient quantity for the commercially valuable species, and quality degradation in the seed materials of Kappaphycus, the most commonly farmed seaweed species
Pradhan Mantri Matsya sampada Yoiana (PMMSY), the flagship scheme of Government of India envisaged to revolutionize the seaweed sector, aiming to increase seaweed production of the country over 1.12 million tonnes by 2025. Under the scheme, the Government have taken many steps to strengthen the seaweed farming activities the prominent of which is establishment of Multipurpose Seaweed Park in Tamil Nadu with the total investment of Rs 127.7 crore.
The guidelines outline a process for importing live seaweed, including a clear regulatory framework for the import of live seaweed, ensuring transparency and accountability, strict quarantine procedures to prevent introduction of pests and diseases, risk assessment to identify potential biosecurity concerns and post-import monitoring for strengthening ongoing monitoring and risk assessment.
This guideline will encourage responsible cultivation of seaweed, ensuring environmental sustainability and economic growth. Further, the import of new seaweed strains will stimulate research and development, leading to enhanced seaweed production of variety of seaweed species belonging to red, brown and green algae, paving way for development of downstream seaweed processing and value addition enterprises which will yield additional livelihoods in the villages while bolstering the overall export of the country.
As per the guidelines, for import of live seaweed into India, the importers may submit a detailed application to the Department of Fisheries which will be reviewed by the National Committee on Introduction of Exotic Aquatic Species into Indian Waters. Upon approval, the Department will issue an import permit within four weeks, facilitating the import of high-quality seaweed germplasm.
The guidelines thus provide a comprehensive regulatory framework for the import of live seaweeds into India, ensuring that the process is conducted safely, smoothly and responsibly. Department of Fisheries, Government of India encourage stakeholders, such as researchers, entrepreneurs, and farmers, to take advantage of these new opportunities and contribute to the growth of the seaweed industry.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت نے نئے درآمدی رہنما خطوط کے ساتھ ’سمندری کائی‘ کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اہم قدم اٹھایا
بھارت میں زندہ سمندری کائی کی درآمد کے لیے رہنما خطوط کو نوٹیفائی کیا
درآمدسے متعلق، پرمٹ منظوری کے چار ہفتوں کے اندر جاری کیا جائے گا
25 OCT 2024 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
ایک اہم اقدام میں، ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری پیداوار کی وزارت نے 'بھارت میں زندہ سمندری کائی کی درآمد کے لیے رہنما خطوط سے متعلق اطلاع نامہ جاری کیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد ساحلی دیہی علاقوں کے لیے ایک کلیدی اقتصادی مہم کے طور پر سمندری کائی کے کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی کو تقویت دینا ہے، جس سے ماہی گیر برادری کے ذریعۂ معاش میں پائیداری اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنایا جائے اور ماحولیاتی و حیاتیاتی تحفظ کے خدشات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے تمام اقدامات وضع کیے جائیں۔
یہ رہنما خطوط بیرون ملک سے اعلیٰ معیار کے بیج تیار کرنے کے مواد یا جرم پلازم کی درآمد میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے، جس سے کاشتکاروں کو معیاری بیجوں کے ذخیرے تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اِس کی ملکی مقدار میں کئی گنا اضافے کو ممکن بنایا جاسکے گا۔ فی الحال بھارت میں سمندری کائی کے کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی کو تجارتی لحاظ سے قیمتی اقسام کے لیے مناسب مقدار میں بیج کی دستیابی اور سب سے زیادہ عام طور پر کاشت کی جانے والی سمندری کائی کی اقسام، کاپا فیکس کے بیج کے مواد میں معیار کی کمی کے چیلنج کا سامنا ہے۔
پردھان منتری متسیا سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی)، حکومت ہند کی فلیگ شپ اسکیم سمندری کائی کے شعبے میں انقلاب برپا کرنے کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے، جس کا مقصد 2025 تک ملک کی سمندری غذا کی پیداوار کو 1.12 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ کرنا ہے۔ اسکیم کے تحت، حکومت نے سمندی کائی کی کاشتکاری کی سرگرمیوں کو تقویت بخشنے کیلئے بہت سے اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں تمل ناڈو میں 127.7 کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ کثیر مقصدی ویڈ پارک کا قیام شامل ہے۔
یہ رہنما خطوط زندہ سمندری کائی کی درآمد کے لیے ایک عملی خاکہ پیش کرتے ہیں، جس میں زندہ سمندری کائی کی درآمد کے لیے ایک واضح انضباطی فریم ورک ، شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو یقینی بنانا اور کیڑے اور بیماریوں کے پیدا ہونے کو روکنے کے لیے سخت قرنطینہ کے طریقہ کار، بشمول خطرے کی تشخیص اور اس کی جاری نگرانی خطرے کی تشخیص کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ممکنہ بائیو سیفٹی خدشات اور درآمد کے بعد کی نگرانی کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔
یہ رہنما خطوط سمندری کائی کی ذمہ دارانہ کاشت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا، ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور اقتصادی ترقی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ مزید برآں، نئی سمندری کائی کے اقسام کی درآمد سے تحقیق اور ترقی کو تحریک ملے گی، جس سے سرخ، بھورے اور سبز کائی سے تعلق رکھنے والی مختلف اقسام کی سمندری کائی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو گا، جس سے ڈاؤن اسٹریم میں سمندری کائی کی پروسیسنگ اوراعلیٰ درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہو گی جس سے ملک کی مجموعی برآمدات کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے دیہی علاقوں میں ذریعہ معاش میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، بھارت میں زندہ سمندری کائی کی درآمد کے لیے، درآمد کنندگان ماہی پروری کے محکمے کے میں ایک تفصیلی درخواست داخل کر سکتے ہیں، جس کا بھارت کی آبی حدودمیں غیر ملکی آبی حیاتیاتی اقسام سے متعلق تعارف کے قومی کمیٹی کے ذریعے جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ منظوری کے بعد محکمہ چار ہفتوں کے اندر درآمدی اجازت نامہ جاری کرے گا، جس سے اعلیٰ معیار کی سمندری کائی جرم پلازم کی درآمد میں آسانی ہوگی۔
اس طرح یہ رہنما خطوط بھارت میں زندہ سمندری کائی کی درآمد کے لیے ایک جامع انضباطی فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ یہ عمل محفوظ، آسانی سے اور ذمہ داری کے ساتھ انجام دیا جائے۔ محکمہ ماہی پروری، حکومت ہندکے متعلقہ فریقین، جیسے محققین، کاروباری افراد اور کسانوں کو ان نئے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے اور سمندری کائی کی صنعت کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دینے کیلئے اُن کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
ش ح ۔ ش ب۔ ص ج
U. No.1723