President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION OF AIIMS RAIPUR
25 OCT 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 2nd convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Raipur today (October 25, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that AIIMS are known for providing good healthcare services and medical education at low cost. People’s trust is associated with AIIMS. That is why a large number of people come from everywhere to get treatment in AIIMS. She was happy to note that AIIMS Raipur has earned a lot of reputation in its journey of just a few years. She noted that AIIMS Raipur is taking various steps for medical treatment and public welfare. She expressed confidence that in the coming times, this institute will expand further in public welfare work.
Addressing the doctors, the President said that the privileged ones might have many options but the hopes of the underprivileged rest on them. She advised them to serve all people, especially the poor and deprived.
The President told doctors that medical professionals' work is extremely responsible. Their decisions are often related to saving lives. As medical professionals, they often face challenging situations. She advised them to learn to control their emotions to face these challenges.
The President said that moving from student to professional life is a major change. She advised graduating doctors to keep growing their knowledge. She said that the spirit of always learning something new would be beneficial for them.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
రాయ్ పూర్ ఎయిమ్స్ స్నాతకోత్సవానికి హాజరైన రాష్ట్రపతి
25 OCT 2024 2:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపదీ ముర్ము ఈరోజు (అక్టోబర్ 25) రాయ్ పూర్ అఖిల భారత వైద్యవిజ్ఞాన సంస్థ (ఎయిమ్స్) రెండో స్నాతకోత్సవానికి హాజరయ్యారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రసంగించిన ముర్ము, తక్కువ ఖర్చులో వైద్య విద్య, నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య సేవలను అందించడంలో ఎయిమ్స్ సంస్థలు ముందున్నాయని ప్రశంసించారు. ప్రజల విశ్వాసాన్ని చూరగొన్న ఈ సంస్థల్లో వైద్యం నిమిత్తం దేశం నలుమూలల నుంచీ ప్రజలు వస్తారని రాష్ట్రపతి తెలియచేశారు. సంస్థ ప్రారంభించిన కొద్ది కాలంలోనే రాయ్ పూర్ ఎయిమ్స్ మంచి పేరు తెచ్చుకుందని ఆనందం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ప్రజారోగ్యం, ప్రజాసంక్షేమం కోసం అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకుంటున్న సంస్థ, రానున్న రోజుల్లో సంక్షేమ కార్యకలాపాలను విస్తరించగలదన్న విశ్వాసాన్ని వెలిబుచ్చారు.
ఉన్నత వర్గాలకు అనేక అవకాశాలు ఉండొచ్చు.. అయితే, దిగువ వర్గాల ఆశలు మాత్రం ఉన్నత వర్గాలపైన ఉంటాయని చెప్పారు. ప్రజలందరికీ సేవ చేసే బాధ్యత గల వైద్యులు, బీదసాదల పట్ల ప్రత్యేక శ్రద్ధ చూపాలని వైద్యులకు సూచించారు.
వైద్య రంగానికి చెందిన వారి పని ఎంతో బాధ్యతాయుతమైనదనీ, వారు తీసుకునే నిర్ణయాలు ప్రాణాలను కాపాడతాయనీ చెప్పారు. విధుల్లో భాగంగా వైద్యులు సహజంగా అనేక సవాళ్ళను ఎదుర్కొంటారనీ, అందువల్ల భావోద్వేగాలను నియంత్రించుకునేందుకు ప్రయత్నించాలనీ సూచించారు.
విద్యార్థి దశ నుంచీ ఉద్యోగులయ్యే దశ కీలకమైనదనీ, అయితే వృత్తి ప్రారంభించిన అనంతరం కూడా జ్ఞానాన్ని పెంచుకునే ప్రయత్నాలు కొనసాగించాలనీ, నిరంతర జ్ఞాన దాహం ఎంతో లబ్ధి చేకూర్చగలదని వైద్య విద్యార్థులకు రాష్ట్రపతి సూచించారు.
రాష్ట్రపతి ప్రసంగ పాఠం:
Please click here to see the President's Speech -