President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONVOCATION OF AIIMS RAIPUR
25 OCT 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 2nd convocation of All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) Raipur today (October 25, 2024).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that AIIMS are known for providing good healthcare services and medical education at low cost. People’s trust is associated with AIIMS. That is why a large number of people come from everywhere to get treatment in AIIMS. She was happy to note that AIIMS Raipur has earned a lot of reputation in its journey of just a few years. She noted that AIIMS Raipur is taking various steps for medical treatment and public welfare. She expressed confidence that in the coming times, this institute will expand further in public welfare work.
Addressing the doctors, the President said that the privileged ones might have many options but the hopes of the underprivileged rest on them. She advised them to serve all people, especially the poor and deprived.
The President told doctors that medical professionals' work is extremely responsible. Their decisions are often related to saving lives. As medical professionals, they often face challenging situations. She advised them to learn to control their emotions to face these challenges.
The President said that moving from student to professional life is a major change. She advised graduating doctors to keep growing their knowledge. She said that the spirit of always learning something new would be beneficial for them.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
এইমস রায়পুরের সমাবর্তনে রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু
25 OCT 2024 2:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (অক্টোবর ২৫, ২০২৪) অল ইন্ডিয়া ইন্সটিটিউট অফ মেডিকেল সায়ন্সেস-এইমস রায়পুরের দ্বিতীয় সমাবর্তনে ভাষণ দিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, স্বল্পব্যয়ে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা এবং চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা পরিষেবা প্রদানের জন্য এইমস সুপরিচিত। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতি সাধারণ মানুষের আস্থা সুগভীর। সেজন্যই দেশের নানা প্রান্ত থেকে মানুষ চিকিৎসার জন্য এইমস-এ ছুটে আসেন। এইমস রায়পুর মাত্র দু-বছরে যেভাবে প্রসিদ্ধি লাভ করেছে তা আনন্দের বিষয় বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি মনে করেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, চিকিৎসা ও জনকল্যাণের প্রশ্নে এইমস রায়পুর একের পর এক পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে চলেছে। আগামীদিনে এই প্রতিষ্ঠান জনকল্যাণের কাজ আরও বিস্তৃততর করবে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি আশাবাদী।
চিকিৎসকদের উদ্দেশে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, স্বচ্ছল মানুষের আশা-ভরসার স্থল অন্যত্র হতেই পারে, কিন্তু যারা স্বচ্ছল নন তাঁরা এইসব প্রতিষ্ঠানের চিকিৎসকদের ওপর খুব বেশিই নির্ভরশীল। সব মানুষের, বিশেষত দরিদ্র ও বঞ্চিতদের সেবায় তাঁদের আত্মনিয়োগ করার পরামর্শ দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি।
রাষ্ট্রপতি আরও বলেন, চিকিৎসাক্ষেত্রে পেশাদারদের কাজে অপরিসীম দায়িত্ব জড়িয়ে থাকে। বহুক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের সিদ্ধান্তের ওপর মানুষের মরণ-বাঁচন নির্ভর করে। চিকিৎসকদের অনেক সময়ে নানা জটিল পরিস্থিতির মুখোমুখি হতে হয়। তাতে সাফল্যের জন্য নিজেদের আবেগকে সঠিক পথে পরিচালিত করা দরকার।
পেশাদারি আঙিনায় প্রবেশ একজন শিক্ষার্থীর জীবনে বড় পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসে বলে রাষ্ট্রপতি উল্লেখ করেন। স্নাতক চিকিৎসকদের নিজেদের জ্ঞানের পরিধি প্রসারিত করার পরামর্শ দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন, ক্রমাগত শিক্ষাগ্রহণ করার মানসিকতা তাঁদের নানাভাবে উপকৃত করবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণের জন্য এখানে ক্লিক করুন –
Please click here to see the President's Speech - http://chrome-extension://efaidnbmnnnibpcajpcglclefindmkaj/https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2024/oct/doc20241025423301.pdf