নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ "ডানা"ৰ বাবে সতৰ্কতামূলক ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
ভয়াৱহ ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি চলাইছে পাৰাদীপ বন্দৰত
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিৰ্দেশ দিছে যে পাৰাদীপ বন্দৰৰ সকলো ড্ৰেজাৰ, বাৰ্জ আৰু সহায়ক জাহাজসমহ প্ৰতিকূল বতৰৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষিত কৰা হওক
24 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Guwahati
ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ “ডানা”ৰ ভয়াৱহতাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ ৰাখি বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে (MoPSW) বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে বিস্তৃত সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয় (MoPSW), জাহাজ পৰিবহণ সঞ্চালকালয়, আৰু ভাৰতীয় বতৰ বিজ্ঞান বিভাগৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ মূল্যায়নৰ বাবে এখন বিশদ পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে সামুদ্ৰিক কাৰ্য্যকলাপত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ আৰু বন্দৰৰ কৰ্মী আৰু জাহাজৰ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে সমন্বিত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সক্ৰিয় ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ তীব্ৰতৰ হোৱাৰ লগে লগে পৰিস্থিতি নিৰীক্ষণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সজাগ হৈ থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
বৰ্তমান পূব-মধ্য বংগোপসাগৰৰ ওপৰত কেন্দ্ৰীভূত এই ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহৰ তীব্ৰতা বৃদ্ধি হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে আৰু ২৪ অক্টোবৰৰ নিশা উৰিষ্যা আৰু পশ্চিম বংগ উপকূললৈ স্থানান্তৰিত হ'ব বুলি জনোৱা হৈছে, যাৰ বতাহৰ গতি বেগ প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ১০০-১১০ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ১২০ কিলোমিটাৰ লৈকে বতাহৰ গতিবেগ হ'ব।
বৈঠকত মাননীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কলকাতা বন্দৰ আৰু শ্যামা প্ৰসাদ মুখাৰ্জী বন্দৰৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু উপাধ্যক্ষক অঞ্চলটোত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ ডানাৰ প্ৰত্যাশিত কম প্ৰভাৱৰ স্বত্বেও সম্পূৰ্ণ প্ৰস্তুতি বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ, যিকোনো অপ্ৰত্যাশিত ঘটনাৰ বাবে তৎপৰতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আৰু জীৱন বা সম্পত্তিৰ যিকোনো ক্ষতি প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
ৰাজ্যিক আৰু স্থানীয় কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ সমন্বয়ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে স্থানান্তৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাত সহায় কৰিবলৈ সাজু, মানুহক ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰলৈ মানুহক লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে বাছৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। আশ্ৰয় শিবিৰত ঔষধ, খোৱাপানী, আৰু ৰন্ধা খাদ্যৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত মজুত বিতৰণ কৰি ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলৰ মংগল নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
বন্দৰৰ কাৰ্যকলাপ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰত ঘূৰ্ণীবতাহ ডানাৰ প্ৰভাৱ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰয়োজনীয় সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰা হৈছে, প্ৰতিকূল বতৰৰ পৰিস্থিতিত সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা আৰু কাৰ্যকৰী ধাৰাবাহিকতা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways takes precautionary measures in response to Cyclone “DANA”
Paradip Port Prepares for Severe Cyclonic Storm
The Ministry has directed that all dredgers, barges, and support crafts in Paradip Port be secured for heavy weather
24 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
In anticipation of Severe Cyclone “DANA,” the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) has initiated comprehensive safety measures to safeguard the port, vessels, and personnel. The Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, chaired a detailed review meeting to assess the preparedness of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Directorate General of Shipping, and the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
Shri Thakur emphasized the need for coordinated action to mitigate the impact of the cyclone on maritime operations and ensure the safety of port personnel and vessels. Shri Thakur praised the proactive measures taken by the concerned agencies and urged them to stay vigilant in monitoring the situation as the cyclone intensifies.
The cyclone, currently centered over the East-central Bay of Bengal, is expected to intensify and make landfall between Odisha and West Bengal on the night of 24th October, with wind speeds of 100-110 kmph, gusting up to 120 kmph.
To ensure preparedness, all vessels alongside berths are to be ready with proper trim and stability, and their main engines prepared for sea by noon on 23rd October 2024. Vessels with light draft have been instructed to take on heavy weather ballast. Additionally, vessels at Paradip Anchorage are to move to a safe sea area by 23rd October evening, while Coast Guard vessels inside the harbour are to either secure for heavy weather or relocate to safer areas.
During the meeting, the Honorable Minister of State advised the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of Kolkata Port and Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port to maintain full preparedness despite the expected lesser impact of Cyclone DANA in the region, to ensure readiness for any unforeseen events and to prevent any loss of life or property.
The Ministry has directed that all dredgers, barges, and support crafts in Paradip Port be secured for heavy weather. DCI Dredge XV, XVI, and XVIII, along with DCI Dredge Ganga and DCI Multicat in NDC, are to proceed to safe areas, while other crafts in Western and Northern Dock areas are to remain manned round the clock. Heavy machinery, including harbour mobile cranes and ship unloaders at PPL, IFFCO, KICT, MCHP, and IOHP, are to be secured by the evening of 23rd October.
The port is also ensuring the safety of essential equipment in under-construction areas and securing high mast lights, loading arms, and gangways. Emergency services, including power saws for tree cutting, evacuation buses, and emergency rations, will be made available in coordination with Paradeep Port Authority.
In coordination with state and local authorities, the Ministry is ready to support evacuation efforts, with buses arranged for transporting people to cyclone shelters. Adequate stocks of medicines, drinking water, and cooked food are being distributed at shelters to ensure the well-being of those affected.
All necessary precautions have been taken to minimize the impact of Cyclone Dana on the port’s operations and infrastructure, demonstrating MoPSW’s commitment to ensuring maritime safety and operational continuity during adverse weather conditions.