Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways takes precautionary measures in response to Cyclone “DANA”
Paradip Port Prepares for Severe Cyclonic Storm
The Ministry has directed that all dredgers, barges, and support crafts in Paradip Port be secured for heavy weather
24 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
In anticipation of Severe Cyclone “DANA,” the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW) has initiated comprehensive safety measures to safeguard the port, vessels, and personnel. The Minister of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur, chaired a detailed review meeting to assess the preparedness of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Directorate General of Shipping, and the India Meteorological Department (IMD).
Shri Thakur emphasized the need for coordinated action to mitigate the impact of the cyclone on maritime operations and ensure the safety of port personnel and vessels. Shri Thakur praised the proactive measures taken by the concerned agencies and urged them to stay vigilant in monitoring the situation as the cyclone intensifies.
The cyclone, currently centered over the East-central Bay of Bengal, is expected to intensify and make landfall between Odisha and West Bengal on the night of 24th October, with wind speeds of 100-110 kmph, gusting up to 120 kmph.
To ensure preparedness, all vessels alongside berths are to be ready with proper trim and stability, and their main engines prepared for sea by noon on 23rd October 2024. Vessels with light draft have been instructed to take on heavy weather ballast. Additionally, vessels at Paradip Anchorage are to move to a safe sea area by 23rd October evening, while Coast Guard vessels inside the harbour are to either secure for heavy weather or relocate to safer areas.
During the meeting, the Honorable Minister of State advised the Chairman and Deputy Chairman of Kolkata Port and Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port to maintain full preparedness despite the expected lesser impact of Cyclone DANA in the region, to ensure readiness for any unforeseen events and to prevent any loss of life or property.
The Ministry has directed that all dredgers, barges, and support crafts in Paradip Port be secured for heavy weather. DCI Dredge XV, XVI, and XVIII, along with DCI Dredge Ganga and DCI Multicat in NDC, are to proceed to safe areas, while other crafts in Western and Northern Dock areas are to remain manned round the clock. Heavy machinery, including harbour mobile cranes and ship unloaders at PPL, IFFCO, KICT, MCHP, and IOHP, are to be secured by the evening of 23rd October.
The port is also ensuring the safety of essential equipment in under-construction areas and securing high mast lights, loading arms, and gangways. Emergency services, including power saws for tree cutting, evacuation buses, and emergency rations, will be made available in coordination with Paradeep Port Authority.
In coordination with state and local authorities, the Ministry is ready to support evacuation efforts, with buses arranged for transporting people to cyclone shelters. Adequate stocks of medicines, drinking water, and cooked food are being distributed at shelters to ensure the well-being of those affected.
All necessary precautions have been taken to minimize the impact of Cyclone Dana on the port’s operations and infrastructure, demonstrating MoPSW’s commitment to ensuring maritime safety and operational continuity during adverse weather conditions.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے طوفان’’ڈی اے این اے ‘‘کے پیش نظر احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کی
پرا دیپ بندرگاہ شدید سمندری طوفان سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار
وزارت نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ پرا دیپ بندر گاہ پر تمام ڈریجر، بارجز اور سپورٹ کرافٹس کو شدید موسم کے لیے محفوظ رکھا جائے
24 OCT 2024 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
شدید طوفان’’ڈی اے این اے ‘‘ کے پیش نظر، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے بندرگاہ، جہازوں اور عملے کی حفاظت کے لیے جامع حفاظتی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر نے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو)، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف شپنگ، اور ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک تفصیلی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے سمندری کارروائیوں پر طوفان کے اثرات کو کم کرنے اور بندرگاہ کے عملے اور جہازوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مربوط کارروائی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے متعلقہ ایجنسیوں کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے فعال اقدامات کی ستائش کی اور ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ طوفان کی شدت کے ساتھ صورتحال کی نگرانی کے لئے چوکس رہیں۔
طوفان، جو اس وقت مشرقی وسطی خلیج بنگال پر مرکوز ہے، توقع ہے کہ 24 اکتوبر کی رات کو اوڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے درمیان لینڈ فال میں شدت اختیار کرے گا، جس میں 100سے 110 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوائیں چلیں گی، ہوا کی رفتارمیں 120 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک اضافہ ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
تیاری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، برتھوں کے ساتھ موجود تمام جہازوں کو مناسب ٹرم اور استحکام کے ساتھ اور ان کے مین انجنوں کو 23 اکتوبر 2024 کو دوپہر تک سمندر کے لیے تیار کر لیا جائے گا۔ ہلکے ڈرافٹ والے جہازوں کو شدید موسم سے نمٹنے کے لئے جہاز پر بھاری بوجھ رکھنے ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، پرا دیپ اینکریج کے جہازوں کو 23 اکتوبر کی شام تک محفوظ سمندری علاقے میں منتقل کیا جانا ہے، جب کہ بندرگاہ کے اندر کوسٹ گارڈ کے جہازوں کو یا تو شدید موسم سے محفوظ رہنا ہے یا پھر محفوظ علاقوں میں منتقل کرنا ہوگا ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر مملکت نے کولکتہ پورٹ اور سیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ کے چیئرمین اور ڈپٹی چیئرمین کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ خطے میں سمندری طوفان ڈی اے این اے کے متوقع کم اثرات کے باوجود پوری تیاری برقرار رکھیں، کسی بھی ناخوشگوار واقعے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیاری کو یقینی بنائیں اور کسی بھی جان یا مال کے نقصان کے خطرے کو روکنے کے لیے تیار رہیں۔
وزارت نے ہدایت دی ہے کہ پرا دیپ پورٹ میں تمام ڈریجر، بارجز اور سپورٹ کرافٹس کو شدید موسم کے لیے محفوظ رکھا جائے۔ ڈی سی آئی ڈریج XV، XVI، اور XVIII، این ڈی سی میں ڈی سی آئی ڈریج گنگا اورڈی سی آئی ملٹی کیٹ کے ساتھ، محفوظ علاقوں کی طرف بڑھنا ہے، جبکہ مغربی اور شمالی گودی کے علاقوں میں دیگر جہازوں کو چوبیس گھنٹے تعینات رہنا ہے۔پی پی ایل، آئی ایف ایف سی او ، کے آئی سی ٹی، ایم سی ایچ ٹی، ایم سی ایچ پی اور آئی او ایچ پی میں ہاربر موبائل کرینوں اور جہاز اتارنے والوں سمیت بھاری مشینری کو 23 اکتوبر کی شام تک محفوظ کر لیا جائے گا۔
بندرگاہ زیر تعمیر علاقوں میں ضروری سامان کی حفاظت کو بھی یقینی بنا رہی ہے اور ہائی ماسٹ لائٹس، اسلحہ لوڈ کرنے اور گینگ ویز کو محفوظ بنا رہی ہے۔ ہنگامی خدمات، بشمول درختوں کی کٹائی کے لیے بجلی کی آری، انخلاء کی بسیں، اور ہنگامی راشن، پرا دیپ پورٹ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ مل کر دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
ریاستی اور مقامی حکام کے ساتھ تال میل میں، وزارت انخلاء کی کوششوں میں مدد کے لیے تیار ہے، لوگوں کو سائیکلون شیلٹرز تک لے جانے کے لیے بسوں کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ پناہ گاہوں میں ادویات، پینے کے پانی اور پکے ہوئے کھانے کا مناسب ذخیرہ تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ متاثرہ افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
سمندری طوفان ڈی اے این اے کے بندرگاہ کے آپریشنز اور انفراسٹرکچر پر پڑنے والے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے تمام ضروری احتیاطی تدابیر اختیار کی گئی ہیں، جو کہ موسمی حالات کے دوران سمندری حفاظت اور عملی کارروائی کے تسلسل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔