Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Inviting Applications for Sports Awards – 2024
24 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance of sportsperson; Arjuna Award (Lifetime) has been introduced and will be given for life time contribution to sports development; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events; Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar (RKPP) is given to the Corporate entity (Public/Private), Non-Governmental organizations (NGOs) who have played a visible role in the promotion and development of sports in the country and Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy will be given to university for overall top performance in Khelo India University Games.
The various schemes for Sports awards have been rationalized wherein Arjuna Award (Lifetime) has been introduced in place of Dhyan Chand Award. To recognize the efforts of coaches at grassroots /development level, they are now eligible for the Dronacharya Award. Further, to recognize the Khelo India scheme, the Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy will be given to the University for Overall Top Performance in Khelo India University Games. The copy of latest schemes may be seen on the Ministry’s website www.yas.nic.in.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India invites applications for Sports Awards each year. The notifications inviting applications for these sports awards for the year 2024 have been uploaded on the website www.yas.nic.in.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल पुरस्कार - 2024 के लिए आवेदनों का आमंत्रण
24 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
खेलों में उत्कृष्टता की पहचान करने और पुरस्कृत करने के लिए हर वर्ष खेल पुरस्कार दिए जाते हैं। मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार किसी खिलाड़ी की ओर से खेल के क्षेत्र में शानदार और सर्वोत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए दिया जाता है; अर्जुन पुरस्कार खिलाड़ी के लगातार उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए दिया जाता है; अर्जुन पुरस्कार (लाइफटाइम) की शुरुआत की गई है और यह खेल को बेहतर करने में आजीवन योगदान के लिए दिया जाएगा; द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार प्रतिष्ठित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खेल आयोजनों में पदक विजेता तैयार करने वाले प्रशिक्षकों को दिया जाता है; राष्ट्रीय खेल प्रोत्साहन पुरस्कार (आरकेपीपी) कॉर्पोरेट इकाई (सार्वजनिक/निजी), गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) को दिया जाता है, जिन्होंने देश में खेलों के प्रचार और बेहतर करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है और मौलाना अबुल कलाम आज़ाद (एमएकेए) ट्रॉफी खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में ओवरऑल शीर्ष प्रदर्शन के लिए विश्वविद्यालय को दी जाएगी।
खेल पुरस्कारों के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है जिसमें ध्यानचंद पुरस्कार की जगह अर्जुन पुरस्कार (लाइफटाइम) शुरू किया गया है। जमीनी स्तर/विकास स्तर पर प्रशिक्षकों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देने के लिए, वे अब द्रोणाचार्य पुरस्कार के योग्य हैं। इसके साथ ही, खेलो इंडिया योजना को मान्यता देने के लिए, खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में समग्र रूप से सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए विश्वविद्यालय को मौलाना अबुल कलाम आजाद (एमएकेए) ट्रॉफी दी जाएगी। नवीनतम योजनाओं की प्रति मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट www.yas.nic.in पर देखी जा सकती है।
भारत सरकार का युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय प्रत्येक वर्ष खेल पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करता है। वर्ष 2024 के लिए इन खेल पुरस्कारों के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित करने की अधिसूचना वेबसाइट www.yas.nic.in पर अपलोड कर दी गई है।