Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Inviting Applications for Sports Awards – 2024
24 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance of sportsperson; Arjuna Award (Lifetime) has been introduced and will be given for life time contribution to sports development; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events; Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar (RKPP) is given to the Corporate entity (Public/Private), Non-Governmental organizations (NGOs) who have played a visible role in the promotion and development of sports in the country and Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy will be given to university for overall top performance in Khelo India University Games.
The various schemes for Sports awards have been rationalized wherein Arjuna Award (Lifetime) has been introduced in place of Dhyan Chand Award. To recognize the efforts of coaches at grassroots /development level, they are now eligible for the Dronacharya Award. Further, to recognize the Khelo India scheme, the Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy will be given to the University for Overall Top Performance in Khelo India University Games. The copy of latest schemes may be seen on the Ministry’s website www.yas.nic.in.
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India invites applications for Sports Awards each year. The notifications inviting applications for these sports awards for the year 2024 have been uploaded on the website www.yas.nic.in.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
اسپورٹس ایوارڈس-2024 کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کی جارہی ہیں
24 OCT 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
کھیلوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کو تسلیم کرنے اور انعام دینے کے لیے ہر سال اسپورٹس ایوارڈز دیے جاتے ہیں۔ میجر دھیان چند کھیل رتن ایوارڈ کھلاڑی کے ذریعہ کھیل کود کے میدان میں بہترین اور ازحد شاندار کارکردگی دکھانے کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے؛ ارجن ایوارڈ کھلاڑی کی مسلسل شاندار کارکردگی کے عوض دیا جاتا ہے؛ ارجن ایوارڈ (لائف ٹائم) متعارف کرایا گیا ہے اور یہ ایوارڈ کھیل کی ترقی کے لیے تاحیات تعاون کے عوض دیا جائے گا؛ دروناچاریہ ایوارڈ مقتدر بین الاقوامی کھیل کود مقابلوں میں تمغہ فاتحین تیار کرنے کے لیے کوچوں کو دیا جاتا ہے؛ راشٹریہ کھیل پروتساہن پروسکار (آر کے پی پی) کارپوریٹ ادارے (سرکاری/نجی)، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں (این جی اوز) کو دیا جاتا ہے، جنہوں نے ملک میں کھیلوں کی ترقی اور فروغ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہو، اور مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد (ایم اے کے اے) ٹرافی کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں مجموعی طور پر اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے عوض دیا جائے گا۔
اسپورٹس ایوارڈس کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں کو معقول بنایا گیا ہے جس میں دھیان چند ایوارڈ کی جگہ ارجن ایوارڈ (لائف ٹائم) متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ نچلی سطح پر /ترقی کی سطح پر کوچوں کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے، وہ اب ڈروناچاریہ ایوارڈ کے اہل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کو تسلیم کرنے کے لیے، مولانا عبدالکلام آزاد (ایم اے کے اے) ٹرافی کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں مجموعی طور پر اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے لیے یونیورسٹی کو دی جائے گی۔ تازہ ترین اسکیموں کی کاپی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ www.yas.nic.in پر ملاحظہ کی جا سکتی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت، حکومت ہند ہر سال اسپورٹس ایوارڈز کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کرتی ہے۔ سال 2024 کے ان اسپورٹس ایوارڈز کے لیے درخواستیں طلب کرنے والے نوٹیفکیشن ویب سائٹ www.yas.nic.in پر اپ لوڈ کر دیے گئے ہیں۔