Cabinet
Union Cabinet approves establishment of Rs.1,000 crore Venture Capital Fund for Space Sector under aegis of IN-SPACe
24 OCT 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved setting up of Rs.1000 crore Venture Capital Fund dedicated to space sector, under aegis of IN-SPACe.
Financial implications:
The deployment period of the proposed Rs.1,000 crore VC fund is planned to be up to five years from the actual date of start of the fund operations. The average deployment amount could be Rs.150-250 crore per year, depending on the investment opportunities and fund requirements. The proposed break-up financial year wise is as below:
S.No.
Financial Year
Estimate (In Rs.Crores)
I
2025-26
150.00
2
2026-27
250.00
3
2027-28
250.00
4
2028-29
250.00
5
2029-30
100,00
Total Envelope (VC)
1000.00
The indicative range of investment is proposed to be Rs.10-Rs.60 Crore, contingent upon the stage of the company, its growth trajectory, and its potential impact on national space capabilities. Indicative Equity Investment Range could be:
• Growth Stage: Rs.10 Crore – Rs.30 Crore
• Late Growth Stage: Rs.30 Crore – Rs.60 Crore
Based on the above investment range, the fund is expected to support approximately 40 startups.
Details:
The Fund is strategically designed to advance India's space sector, aligning with national priorities and fostering innovation and economic growth through the following key initiatives:
a. Capital Infusion
b. Retaining Companies in India
c. Growing Space Economy
d. Accelerating Space Technology Development
e. Boosting Globa! Competitiveness
f. Supporting Atmanirbhar Bharat
g. Creating a Vibrant Innovation Ecosystem
h. Driving Economic Growth and Job Creation
i. Ensuring Long-Term Sustainability
By addressing these points, the fund aims to strategically position India as one of the leading space economies.
Benefits:
1. Capital infusion to create a multiplier effect by attracting additional funding for later-stage development, thereby instilling confidence in private investors.
2. Retention of space companies domiciled within India & countering the trend of Indian companies domiciling abroad.
3. Accelerate private space industry’s growth to meet the goal of a five-fold expansion of the Indian Space Economy in next ten years.
4. Drive advancements in space technology and strengthening India’s leadership through private sector participation.
5. Boost global competitiveness.
6. Supporting Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Impact, including employment generation potential:
The proposed fund is expected to boost employment in the Indian space sector by supporting startups across the entire space supply chain—upstream, midstream, and downstream. It will help businesses scale, invest in R&D, and expand their workforce. Each investment could generate hundreds of direct jobs in fields like engineering, software development, data analysis, and manufacturing, along with thousands of indirect jobs in supply chains, logistics, and professional services. By fostering a strong startup ecosystem, the fund will not only create jobs but also develop a skilled workforce, driving innovation and enhancing India's global competitiveness in the space market.
Background:
The Government of India, as part of its 2020 space sector reforms, established IN-SPACe to promote and oversee private sector participation in space activities. IN-SPACe has proposed a Rs.1000 crore Venture Capital Fund to support the growth of India's space, economy, currently valued at S8.4 billion, with a target to reach $44 billion by 2033. The fund aims to address the critical need for risk capital, as traditional lenders are hesitant to fund startups in this high-tech sector. With nearly 250 space startups emerging across the value chain, timely financial support is crucial to ensure their growth and prevent talent loss overseas. The proposed government-backed fund will boost investor confidence, attract private capital, and signal the government's commitment to advancing space reforms. It will serve as an Alternative investment Fund under SEBI regulations, providing early-stage equity to startups and enabling them to scale for further private equity investments.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इन-स्पेस के तत्वावधान में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये के वेंचर कैपिटल फंड की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
24 OCT 2024 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने इन-स्पेस के तत्वावधान में अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को समर्पित 1000 करोड़ रुपये के वेंचर कैपिटल फंड की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है।
वित्तीय निहितार्थ:
प्रस्तावित 1,000 करोड़ रुपये के वीसी फंड के उपयोग की अवधि फंड के संचालन की शुरुआत की वास्तविक तारीख से पांच वर्ष तक करने की योजना है। निवेश के अवसरों और फंड की आवश्यकताओं के आधार पर, उपयोग की औसत राशि प्रति वर्ष 150-250 करोड़ रुपये हो सकती है। वित्तीय वर्ष के आधार पर, प्रस्तावित विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्र.सं
वित्तीय वर्ष
अनुमानित राशि (करोड़ रुपये में)
I
2025-26
150.00
2
2026-27
250.00
3
2027-28
250.00
4
2028-29
250.00
5
2029-30
100,00
कुल राशि (वीसी)
1000.00
निवेश की सांकेतिक सीमा 10-60 करोड़ रुपये प्रस्तावित है, जो कंपनी के स्तर, उसके विकास और राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष क्षमताओं पर उसके संभावित प्रभाव पर निर्भर करेगी। सांकेतिक इक्विटी निवेश की सीमा इस प्रकार हो सकती है:
• विकास के प्रारंभिक चरण में: 10 करोड़ रुपये- 30 करोड़ रुपये
• विकास के बाद वाले चरण में: 30 करोड़ रुपये - 60 करोड़ रुपये
निवेश की उपरोक्त सीमा के आधार पर, इस फंड से लगभग 40 स्टार्टअप को सहायता मिलने की उम्मीद है।
विवरण:
इस फंड को रणनीतिक रूप से राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप भारत के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने और निम्नलिखित प्रमुख पहलों के माध्यम से नवाचार एवं आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से डिजाइन किया गया है:
1. पूंजी निवेश
2. भारत में कंपनियों को बनाए रखना
3. बढ़ती अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था
4. अंतरिक्ष संबंधी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास में तेजी लाना
5. वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देना!
6. आत्मनिर्भर भारत का समर्थन करना
7. नवाचार संबंधी एक जीवंत इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण
8. आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन को गति देना
9. दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना
इन पहलुओं पर ध्यान देते हुए, इस फंड का लक्ष्य भारत को रणनीतिक रूप से अग्रणी अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
लाभ:
1. विकास के बाद के चरण के लिए अतिरिक्त धन को आकर्षित करके गुणक प्रभाव पैदा करने हेतु पूंजी निवेश ताकि निजी निवेशकों में विश्वास पैदा हो।
2. भारत में बसी अंतरिक्ष कंपनियों को बनाए रखना और भारतीय कंपनियों को विदेशों में बसाने की प्रवृत्ति से निपटना।
3. अगले दस वर्षों में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के पांच गुना विस्तार के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने हेतु निजी अंतरिक्ष उद्योग के विकास में तेजी लाना।
4. अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में प्रगति को बढ़ावा देना और निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी के माध्यम से भारत के नेतृत्व को मजबूत करना।
5. वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देना।
6. आत्मनिर्भर भारत का समर्थन करना।
रोजगार सृजन की संभावनाओं सहित विभिन्न प्रभाव:
प्रस्तावित फंड से संपूर्ण अंतरिक्ष आपूर्ति श्रृंखला-अपस्ट्रीम, मिडस्ट्रीम और डाउनस्ट्रीम - में स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करके भारतीय अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा मिलने की उम्मीद है। इससे व्यवसायों को विस्तार करने, अनुसंधान एवं विकास में निवेश करने और अपनी श्रमशक्ति का विस्तार करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रत्येक निवेश इंजीनियरिंग, सॉफ्टवेयर विकास, डेटा विश्लेषण और मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग जैसे क्षेत्रों में सैकड़ों प्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां सृजित करने के साथ-साथ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, लॉजिस्टिक्स और पेशेवर सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में हजारों अप्रत्यक्ष नौकरियां सृजित करेगा। एक मजबूत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देकर, यह फंड न केवल नौकरियां सृजित करेगा बल्कि एक कुशल श्रमशक्ति को विकसित भी करेगा, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा और अंतरिक्ष बाजार में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
वर्ष 2020 के अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र से संबंधित अपने सुधारों के हिस्से के रूप में, भारत सरकार ने अंतरिक्ष से जुड़ी गतिविधियों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और भागीदारी की प्रक्रिया की निगरानी करने के उद्देश्य से इन-स्पेस की स्थापना की। इन-स्पेस ने भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास का समर्थन करने हेतु 1000 करोड़ रुपये के वेंचर कैपिटल फंड का प्रस्ताव दिया है। भारत की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था का वर्तमान मूल्य 8.4 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर आंका गया है और इसे 2033 तक 44 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचाने का लक्ष्य है। इस फंड का लक्ष्य जोखिम पूंजी संबंधी महत्वपूर्ण आवश्यकता को पूरा करना है क्योंकि पारंपरिक ऋणदाता इस उच्च तकनीक वाले क्षेत्र में स्टार्टअप को फंड देने से झिझक रहे हैं। मूल्य श्रृंखला में उभर रहे लगभग 250 अंतरिक्ष स्टार्टअप का विकास सुनिश्चित करने और विदेशों में प्रतिभा के पलायन से होने वाली हानि को रोकने की दृष्टि से समय पर वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराना बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। सरकार द्वारा समर्थित यह प्रस्तावित फंड निवेशकों का विश्वास बढ़ाएगा, निजी पूंजी को आकर्षित करेगा और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता का संकेत देगा। यह फंड सेबी के नियमों के तहत एक वैकल्पिक निवेश कोष के रूप में काम करेगा, जो स्टार्टअप को प्रारंभिक चरण की इक्विटी प्रदान करेगा और उन्हें आगे के निजी इक्विटी निवेश के लिए समर्थ बनाएगा।