Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Karmayogi Saptah: Key milestones
Over 7,50,000 Courses completed on iGOT Platform
33 Ministries Engaged in "Samuhik Charcha"
9 Visionary Speakers delivered Transformative Webinars
24 OCT 2024 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Karmayogi Saptah (National Leaning Week) on 19th October, 2024 in New Delhi. As National Learning Week (NLW) continues to gain momentum, pioneers from India & around the world have come together with passionate Indian learners to push the boundaries of knowledge & growth. This dynamic initiative under the Mission Karmayogi has empowered civil servants to rise to the challenges of modern governance.
Key Achievements from the First Four Days of NLW:
Over 7,50,000 Courses Completed on iGOT Platform
In just four days, over 7,50,000 courses were successfully completed on the iGOT platform, showcasing India's drive for continuous learning and professional growth. The surge in participation reflects the commitment of civil servants to upskilling and staying ahead of evolving demands in public service.
33 Ministries engaged in "Samuhik Charcha"
A key highlight was the participation of 33 ministries in 'Samuhik Charcha,' fostering collaboration and collective learning. The discussion (Samuhik Charcha) was also organized in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) and was led by the MoS (PMO) Dr. Jitendra Singh, wherein Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of leveraging advanced technologies to create a more agile, responsive administration was emphasized. The session underscored the importance of shared knowledge in driving the nation’s progress.
9 Visionary Speakers Delivered Transformative Webinars
Influential thought leaders like Nandan Nilekani, Raghava Krishna and Puneet Chandok, among others, presented inspiring webinars, sharing global perspectives on critical topics. These sessions sparked fresh ideas and provided innovative approaches to tackle the complexities of the Indian administrative landscape.
This National Learning Week is dedicated to equipping civil servants, or 'Karmayogis,' with the skills they need to build a brighter and more empowered India. As public servants continue to embrace lifelong learning, they contribute to a more dynamic, effective and forward-thinking governance framework.
The journey from being an employee to becoming a "Karmayogi" embodies continuous growth, adaptation, and a commitment to serving the nation:
"Safar Karmachari se Karmayogi tak."

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कर्मयोगी सप्ताह: प्रमुख उपलब्धियाँ
iGOT प्लेटफॉर्म पर 7,50,000 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूरे हुए
33 मंत्रालयों ने ‘सामूहिक चर्चा’ में भाग लिया
9 दूरदर्शी वक्ताओं ने परिवर्तनकारी वेबिनार प्रस्तुत किए
24 OCT 2024 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 19 अक्टूबर, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में कर्मयोगी सप्ताह (राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह) का शुभारंभ किया। जैसे-जैसे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह (एनएलडब्ल्यू) आगे बढ़ रहा है, भारत और विश्व के अग्रणी लोग ज्ञान और विकास की सीमाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए उत्साही भारतीय शिक्षार्थियों के साथ एकजुट हो रहे हैं। मिशन कर्मयोगी के अंतर्गत इस पहल ने लोक सेवकों को आधुनिक शासन की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सशक्त बनाया है।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह के प्रथम चार दिनों की प्रमुख उपलब्धियां:
iGOT प्लेटफॉर्म पर 7,50,000 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम पूरे किए गए
मात्र चार दिनों में iGOT प्लेटफॉर्म पर 7,50,000 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक पूरे किए गए हैं जो निरंतर सीखने और पेशेवर विकास के लिए की जा रही कोशिशों को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। इस कार्यक्रम में बढ़ रही भागीदारी, कौशल विकास और सार्वजनिक सेवा में मांगों के अनुरूप आगे रहने की लोक सेवकों की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
33 मंत्रालयों ने सामूहिक चर्चामें भाग लिया
मुख्य आकर्षण, सहयोग और सामूहिक शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देते हुए 33 मंत्रालयों की भागीदारी में हुई 'सामूहिक चर्चा' थी। यह सामूहिक चर्चा प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में भी आयोजित की गई जिसका नेतृत्व प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने किया। कार्यक्रम में उन्नत तकनीकों का लाभ उठाकर अधिक चुस्त व उत्तरदायी प्रशासन सुनिश्चित करने के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण पर बल दिया गया। सत्र में राष्ट्र की प्रगति को निरंतरता देने में साझा ज्ञान के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया गया।
9 दूरदर्शी वक्ताओं ने परिवर्तनकारी वेबिनार प्रस्तुत किए
नंदन नीलेकणी, राघव कृष्ण और पुनीत चंडोक जैसे प्रभावशाली विचारकों ने महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हुए प्रेरक वेबिनार प्रस्तुत किए। इन सत्रों ने नए विचारों को जन्म दिया और भारतीय प्रशासनिक परिदृश्य की जटिलताओं से निपटने के लिए अभिनव दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किए।
यह राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण सप्ताह लोक सेवकों या 'कर्मयोगियों' को उन कौशलों से समृद्ध करने के लिए समर्पित है जिनकी उन्हें एक उज्जवल और अधिक सशक्त भारत बनाने के लिए आवश्यकता है। लोक सेवक हमेशा सीखने को तत्पर रहकर अधिक गतिशील, प्रभावी और दूरदर्शी शासन ढांचे में अपना योगदान देते हैं।
कर्मचारी से "कर्मयोगी" बनने तक की यात्रा, निरंतर विकास, परिवर्तन और राष्ट्र सेवा के लिए प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है:
"सफर कर्मचारी से कर्मयोगी तक।"