Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Karmayogi Saptah: Key milestones
Over 7,50,000 Courses completed on iGOT Platform
33 Ministries Engaged in "Samuhik Charcha"
9 Visionary Speakers delivered Transformative Webinars
24 OCT 2024 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Karmayogi Saptah (National Leaning Week) on 19th October, 2024 in New Delhi. As National Learning Week (NLW) continues to gain momentum, pioneers from India & around the world have come together with passionate Indian learners to push the boundaries of knowledge & growth. This dynamic initiative under the Mission Karmayogi has empowered civil servants to rise to the challenges of modern governance.
Key Achievements from the First Four Days of NLW:
Over 7,50,000 Courses Completed on iGOT Platform
In just four days, over 7,50,000 courses were successfully completed on the iGOT platform, showcasing India's drive for continuous learning and professional growth. The surge in participation reflects the commitment of civil servants to upskilling and staying ahead of evolving demands in public service.
33 Ministries engaged in "Samuhik Charcha"
A key highlight was the participation of 33 ministries in 'Samuhik Charcha,' fostering collaboration and collective learning. The discussion (Samuhik Charcha) was also organized in the Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) and was led by the MoS (PMO) Dr. Jitendra Singh, wherein Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of leveraging advanced technologies to create a more agile, responsive administration was emphasized. The session underscored the importance of shared knowledge in driving the nation’s progress.
9 Visionary Speakers Delivered Transformative Webinars
Influential thought leaders like Nandan Nilekani, Raghava Krishna and Puneet Chandok, among others, presented inspiring webinars, sharing global perspectives on critical topics. These sessions sparked fresh ideas and provided innovative approaches to tackle the complexities of the Indian administrative landscape.
This National Learning Week is dedicated to equipping civil servants, or 'Karmayogis,' with the skills they need to build a brighter and more empowered India. As public servants continue to embrace lifelong learning, they contribute to a more dynamic, effective and forward-thinking governance framework.
The journey from being an employee to becoming a "Karmayogi" embodies continuous growth, adaptation, and a commitment to serving the nation:
"Safar Karmachari se Karmayogi tak."

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਸਪਤਾਹ: ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ
iGOT ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ 7,50,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਰਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਏ
33 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ‘ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਚਰਚਾ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
9 ਵਿਜ਼ਨਰੀ ਸਪੀਕਰਸ ਨੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ
24 OCT 2024 9:34AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਸਪਤਾਹ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ (NLW) ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਲੋਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਨੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਥਮ ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਬਧੀਆਂ:
iGOT ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ 7,50,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਰਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ iGOT ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ 7,50,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਰਸ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬਿੰਬਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈਂ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
33 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ “ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਚਰਚਾ” ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਮੁੱਖ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 33 ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ‘ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਚਰਚਾ’ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਚਰਚਾ (Samuhik Charcha) ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਚੁਸਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਰਦਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
9 ਵਿਜ਼ਨਰੀ ਸਪੀਕਰਸ ਨੇ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ
ਨੰਦਨ ਨੀਲੇਕਣੀ (Nandan Nilekani), ਰਾਘਵ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨੀਤ ਚੰਡੋਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਟਿਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਅਪ੍ਰੋਚਿਜ਼ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ।
ਇਹ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਵੀਕ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਜਾਂ ‘ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀਆਂ’ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਜਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ। ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵੈਂਟਸ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿ ਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ, ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ‘ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ’ ਬਣਨ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ:
“ਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਕਰਮਯੋਗੀ ਤੱਕ।”