Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieves sales worth Rs.1000 Crores in October 2024
Jan Aushadhi Kendras grew more than 170 times in number in last 10 years; more than 14,000 kendras now cover almost all the districts of the country
21 OCT 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has reached a remarkable milestone by achieving sales worth Rs. 1000 Crores in October 2024, a significant advancement from previous year when this target was met in December, 2023. This achievement highlights the growing trust and reliance of the people on affordable and quality medicines. This was possible only with the unwavering support of the citizens, who have embraced the initiative by purchasing medicines from over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. This substantial growth is a testament to PMBI’s commitment to making healthcare accessible and affordable for all by reducing out of pocket expenditure. Notably few days ago, PMBI had sold medicines worth Rs. 200 crores in one single month of September 2024.
In the last 10 years, there has been a growth of more than 170 times in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to more than 14,000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country.
In next 2 years, there will be 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 2047 medicines and 300 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. Almost 1 million people are visiting these popular people-friendly Kendras daily.
The PMBJP initiative continues to empower communities, ensuring that quality healthcare is within reach for every citizen. The record-breaking sales not only highlight the success of the program but also it plays a vital role in promoting health equity in the country.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
২০২৪ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত ১,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ঔষধ বিক্ৰী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জন ঔষধি পৰিযোজনাৰ
যোৱা ১০ বছৰত জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা ১৭০গুণতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে; ১৪,০০০তকৈ অধিক কেন্দ্ৰই এতিয়া দেশৰ প্ৰায় সকলো জিলাকে সামৰি লৈছে
21 OCT 2024 4:46PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ভাৰতীয় জন ঔষধি পৰিযোজনাই ২০২৪ চনৰ অক্টোবৰ মাহত ১০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ঔষধ বিক্ৰী কৰি এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটিত উপনীত হৈছে। ২০২৩ চনত সমান পৰিমাণৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী হৈছিল।এই কৃতিত্বই সুলভ আৰু মানসম্পন্ন ঔষধৰ ওপৰত জনসাধাৰণৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান আস্থা আৰু নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। দেশৰ ১৪ হাজাৰৰো অধিক জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা ঔষধ ক্ৰয় কৰি এই পদক্ষেপক আকোৱালি লোৱা নাগৰিকসকলৰ অদম্য সমৰ্থনতহে সেয়া সম্ভৱ হৈছিল। এই বৃদ্ধিয়ে পকেটৰ ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰি স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা সকলোৰে বাবে সুলভ আৰু ব্যয়সাধ্য কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পিএমবিআইৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ প্ৰমাণ। উল্লেখ্য যে কিছুদিন পূৰ্বে পিএমবিআইয়ে ২০২৪ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত ২০০ কোটি টকাৰ ঔষধ বিক্ৰী কৰিছিল।
যোৱা ১০ বছৰত ২০১৪ চনত মাত্ৰ ৮০টা কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা ১৭০ গুণতকৈও অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু এতিয়া দেশৰ প্ৰায় সকলো জিলাকে সামৰি ১৪ হাজাৰৰো অধিক কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
অহা ২ বছৰত দেশত ২৫,০০০ জন ঔষধি কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হ'ব। পিএমবিজেপিৰ অধীনত বিক্ৰী হোৱা সামগ্ৰীৰ তালিকাত ২০৪৭বিধ ঔষধ আৰু ৩০০টা অস্ত্ৰোপচাৰৰ সা-সজুলি আছে যিয়ে সকলো প্ৰধান চিকিৎসা গোট যেনে কাৰ্ডিঅ’ভাস্কুলাৰ, এণ্টি-কেন্সাৰ, এণ্টি-ডায়েবেটিছ, এণ্টি-ইনফেকটিভ, এণ্টি-এলাৰ্জিক, গেষ্ট্ৰ’-ইণ্টেষ্টিনেল মেডিচিন, নিউট্ৰাচিউটিকেলছ আদি সামৰি লৈছে।প্ৰায় ১০ লাখ লোকে এই জনপ্ৰিয় জনবন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰসমূহ দৈনিক ভ্ৰমণ কৰি আছে।
পিএমবিজেপিৰ পদক্ষেপে বিভিন্ন সম্প্ৰদায়ক সবলীকৰণ কৰি আহিছে, যাতে গুণগত স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ হাতৰ মুঠিত থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰে। অভিলেখ পৰিমাণৰ বিক্ৰীয়ে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সফলতাক উজ্জ্বল কৰি তোলাই নহয়, দেশত স্বাস্থ্য সমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।