Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieves sales worth Rs.1000 Crores in October 2024
Jan Aushadhi Kendras grew more than 170 times in number in last 10 years; more than 14,000 kendras now cover almost all the districts of the country
21 OCT 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has reached a remarkable milestone by achieving sales worth Rs. 1000 Crores in October 2024, a significant advancement from previous year when this target was met in December, 2023. This achievement highlights the growing trust and reliance of the people on affordable and quality medicines. This was possible only with the unwavering support of the citizens, who have embraced the initiative by purchasing medicines from over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. This substantial growth is a testament to PMBI’s commitment to making healthcare accessible and affordable for all by reducing out of pocket expenditure. Notably few days ago, PMBI had sold medicines worth Rs. 200 crores in one single month of September 2024.
In the last 10 years, there has been a growth of more than 170 times in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to more than 14,000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country.
In next 2 years, there will be 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 2047 medicines and 300 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. Almost 1 million people are visiting these popular people-friendly Kendras daily.
The PMBJP initiative continues to empower communities, ensuring that quality healthcare is within reach for every citizen. The record-breaking sales not only highlight the success of the program but also it plays a vital role in promoting health equity in the country.

রাসায়নিক ও সার মন্ত্রক
২০২৪ সালের অক্টোবরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনায় ১০০০ কোটি টাকার বিক্রি
জনৌষধি কেন্দ্র গত ১০ বছরে সংখ্যায় ১৭০ গুণেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে; দেশের প্রায় সব জেলাতে পরিষেবা দিতে মোট ১৪ হাজারেরও বেশি কেন্দ্র
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieves sales worth Rs.1000 Crores in October 2024
Jan Aushadhi Kendras grew more than 170 times in number in last 10 years; more than 14,000 kendras now cover almost all the districts of the country
21 OCT 2024 4:46PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ অক্টোবর ২০২৪:প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় জনৌষধি পরিযোজনা (পিএমবিজেপি)২০২৪ সালের অক্টোবরে ১০০০কোটি টাকার ওষুধ বিক্রি করার সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে।এই সাফল্য একটিউল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক।
এই সাফল্য সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের এবং উন্নতমানের ওষুধের প্রতি মানুষের ক্রমবর্ধমান আস্থা এবং নির্ভরতার নিদর্শন। সারা দেশে ১৪ হাজারেরও বেশি জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে নাগরিকরা ওষুধ কেনার মাধ্যমে যে অকুণ্ঠ সমর্থন দিচ্ছে তাতেই এটা সম্ভবহয়েছে। এই উল্লেখযোগ্য বৃদ্ধি ফলে স্পষ্ট যে, স্বাস্থ্য সেবার জন্য নাগরিকদের পকেট খরচও হ্রাস পেয়েছে; স্বাস্থ্যসেবা সকলের জন্য যে উপলদ্ধ এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ওষুধ বিক্রি করার করারজন্য পিএমবিআইয়ের প্রতিশ্রুতির এটি একটি বড় প্রমাণ। উল্লেখযোগ্য হল- পিএমবিআই ২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরের এক মাসে ২০০ কোটি টাকার ওষুধ বিক্রি করেছিল।
গত ১০ বছরে, জনৌষধি কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ১৭০ গুণেরও বেশি বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে, যা ২০১৪ সালে ছিলমাত্র ৮০ টি এবং এখন ১৪,০০০ কেন্দ্রের মাধ্যমে দেশের প্রায় সমস্ত জেলা জুড়ে এর সুবিধা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
আগামী দু'বছরের মধ্যে দেশে ২৫ হাজার জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র গড়ে উঠবে। কার্ডিওভাসকুলার, অ্যান্ট-ক্যান্সার, অ্যান্টি-ডায়াবেটিকস, অ্যান্টি-ইনফেকটিভস, অ্যান্টি-অ্যালার্জিক, গ্যাস্ট্রো ইনটেস্টাইনাল ওষুধ, নিউট্রাসিউটিক্যালস ইত্যাদির মতো সমস্ত প্রধান থেরাপিউটিক গ্রুপগুলিকে যুক্ত করে ২০৪৭ টি ওষুধ এবং ৩০০ টি অস্ত্রোপচারের ডিভাইস জনঔষধি কেন্দ্র থেকে পাওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রতিদিন প্রায় ১০ লাখ মানুষ এই জনপ্রিয় জনবান্ধব কেন্দ্রগুলোতে পরিষেবা নিতে যাচ্ছেন।