Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana achieves sales worth Rs.1000 Crores in October 2024
Jan Aushadhi Kendras grew more than 170 times in number in last 10 years; more than 14,000 kendras now cover almost all the districts of the country
21 OCT 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) has reached a remarkable milestone by achieving sales worth Rs. 1000 Crores in October 2024, a significant advancement from previous year when this target was met in December, 2023. This achievement highlights the growing trust and reliance of the people on affordable and quality medicines. This was possible only with the unwavering support of the citizens, who have embraced the initiative by purchasing medicines from over 14,000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras across the country. This substantial growth is a testament to PMBI’s commitment to making healthcare accessible and affordable for all by reducing out of pocket expenditure. Notably few days ago, PMBI had sold medicines worth Rs. 200 crores in one single month of September 2024.
In the last 10 years, there has been a growth of more than 170 times in number of Kendras which were only 80 in 2014 and have now grown to more than 14,000 Kendras covering almost all the districts of the country.
In next 2 years, there will be 25000 Jan Aushadhi Kendras in the country. The product basket of PMBJP comprises 2047 medicines and 300 surgical devices covering all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anit-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. Almost 1 million people are visiting these popular people-friendly Kendras daily.
The PMBJP initiative continues to empower communities, ensuring that quality healthcare is within reach for every citizen. The record-breaking sales not only highlight the success of the program but also it plays a vital role in promoting health equity in the country.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا کے تحت اکتوبر 2024 میں 1000 کروڑ روپے کی ادویات کی فروخت
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد میں 170 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ؛14,000 سے زیادہ کیندر اب ملک کے تقریباً تمام اضلاع کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں
21 OCT 2024 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی پریوجنا(پی ایم بی جے پی) کے تحت اکتوبر 2024 میں 1000 کروڑ روپے کی ادویات فروخت کرکے ایک قابل ذکر سنگ میل کو حاصل کیا ہے،جو کہ گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے، جبکہ یہ ہدف دسمبر 2023 میں حاصل کیا گیا تھا۔یہ کامیابی سستی اور معیاری ادویات پر لوگوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد اور بھروسہ کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ یہ صرف شہریوں کی غیر متزلزل حمایت سے ہی ممکن ہوا، جنہوں نے ملک بھر میں 14,000 جن اوشدھی کیندروں سے دوائیں خرید کر اس پہل کو قبول کیا۔ یہ خاطر خواہ اضافہ جیب پر پڑنے والے بوجھ کو کم کرکے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی اور سستی بنانے کے پی ایم بی آئی کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ کچھ دن پہلے ہی پی ایم بی آئی نے ستمبر 2024 کے صرف ایک مہینے میں 200 کروڑ روپے کی دوائیں فروخت کی تھیں۔
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں کیندروں کی تعداد میں 170 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو کہ 2014 میں صرف 80 تھے اور اب ملک کے تقریباً تمام اضلاع پر محیط 14,000 سے زیادہ مراکز قائم ہوچکے ہیں۔
اگلے 2 سالوں میں ملک میں25000 جن اوشدھی کیندر ہوں گے۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کی مصنوعات کی ٹوکری میں2047 ادویات اور 300 جراحی کے آلات شامل ہیں، جو تمام بڑے علاج کے گروپوں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں جیسے کہ قلبی، اینٹی کینسر، اینٹی-ذیابیطس، اینٹی انفیکٹیوز، اینٹی الرجک، گیسٹرو- آنتوں کی دوائیں، نیوٹراسیوٹیکلز وغیرہ۔ تقریباً 1 ملین افراد روزانہ ان مقبول عوام دوست کیندروں کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔
پی ایم بی جے پی پہل کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بنانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال ہر شہری کی پہنچ میں ہو۔ ریکارڈ توڑ فروخت نہ صرف پروگرام کی کامیابی کو اُجاگر کرتی ہے، بلکہ یہ ملک میں صحت کے شعبے میں مساوات کو فروغ دینے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔