Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Launches ‘eShram – One Stop Solution’ for Welfare of Unorganised Workers
eShram – One Stop Solution will provide seamless access of different Social Security Schemes to the unorganised workers registered on eShram: Union Minister
21 OCT 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launched “eShram – One Stop Solution” in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Secretary and other senior officials of Ministry of Labour & Employment were also present on the occasion.
Speaking at the launch event, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the growing trust in the eShram portal, noting, "Every day, around 60,000 to 90,000 workers are joining the eShram platform, which demonstrates their confidence in this initiative." He said that eShram – One Stop Solution will provide seamless access of different Social Security Schemes to the unorganised workers registered on eShram,
Dr. Mandaviya also highlighted that the primary purpose of the eShram One Stop Solution is to simplify the registration process for unorganised workers and facilitate their access to government welfare schemes. "This platform will act as a bridge, connecting the workers to the numerous benefits offered by the government and making the registration process easier and more transparent," he said.
Dr. Mandaviya urged all unorganised workers to register on the eShram portal and take advantage of the various welfare schemes designed for their benefit. He emphasized that onboarding to the platform will enable workers to access a wide range of social security and welfare initiatives launched by the government, aimed at improving their livelihoods and ensuring their well-being.
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje emphasised on the integration of State Governments portal with eShram in order to ensure last mile connectivity. This initiative will also help in ensuring saturation of the schemes through identification of left-out potential beneficiaries, State/ District-wise, she added.
One Stop Solution entails consolidating and integrating data from various Central Ministries/ Departments into a single repository as per the recent Budget Announcement and 100 days agenda of Ministry of Labour and Employment. Key welfare schemes such as One Nation One Ration Card, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, National Social Assistance Programme, National Career Service, Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan etc. have been integrated with eShram, and onboarding of other welfare schemes is also in progress.
Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, pointed out that eShram One Stop Solution will serve as a facilitator to enable seamless access to various Government schemes to the unorganised workers. She informed that the ongoing exercise of ‘One Stop Solution’ will continue to integrate all Social Security/ Welfare Schemes on eShram Portal.
During the first 100 hundred days of new Government, several meetings were held with concerned Ministries/ Departments to integrate their Social Security / Welfare Schemes with eShram demonstrating a good example of whole of Government approach for welfare of unorganised workers.
eShram portal was launched by Ministry of Labour & Employment on 26th August 2021, and more than 30 crore workers have already registered themselves on eShram in a span of 3 years.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے غیر منظم کار کنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ‘ای شرم – ون اسٹاپ سلوشن’ کا آغاز کیا
ای شرم - ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن ای شرم پر رجسٹر شدہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ کی مختلف اسکیموں تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی فراہم کرے گا: مرکزی وزیر
21 OCT 2024 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں "ای شرم – ون اسٹاپ سلوشن" کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، سکریٹری اور وزارت محنت و روزگار کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
آغاز کرنے کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے ای شرم پورٹل پر بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہر روز، تقریباً 60,000 سے 90,000 کارکنان ای شرم پلیٹ فارم میں شامل ہو رہے ہیں، جو اس اقدام میں ان کے اعتماد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ ای شرم – ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن ای شرم پر رجسٹر شدہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو مختلف سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی فراہم کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ ای شرم ون اسٹاپ سولوشن کا بنیادی مقصد غیر منظم کارکنوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بنانا اور سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں تک ان کی رسائی کو آسان بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ پلیٹ فارم ایک پل کا کام کرے گا، جو کارکنوں کو حکومت کی طرف سے پیش کردہ متعدد فوائد سے منسلک کرے گا اور رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان اور شفاف بنائے گا۔"
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے تمام غیر منظم کارکنوں سے اپیل کیہ کہ وہ ای شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کریں اور ان کے فائدے کے لیے بنائی گئی مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پلیٹ فارم پر شمولیت کارکنوں کو حکومت کی جانب سے شروع کیے گئے سماجی تحفظ اور فلاحی اقدامات کے وسیع دائرہ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گی، جس کا مقصد ان کی معاش کو بہتر بنانا اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے پورٹل کے ای شرم کے ساتھ انضمام پر زور دیا، تاکہ آخری شخص تک رابطے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پہل ریاست/ضلع وار، رہ جانے والے ممکنہ مستفیدین کی شناخت کے ذریعے اسکیموں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔
ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن میں مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں سے ڈیٹا کو یکجا کرنے اور ان کو حالیہ بجٹ کے اعلان اور وزارت محنت و روزگار کے 100 دن کے ایجنڈے کے مطابق ایک ہی ذخیرہ میں مربوط کرنا ہے ۔ کلیدی فلاحی اسکیموں جیسے ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ، نیشنل سوشل اسسٹنس پروگرام، نیشنل کیرئیر سروس، پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن وغیرہ کو ای شرم کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے، اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کو بھی شامل کرنا بھی جاری ہے۔
محترمہ سمیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری، وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے نشاندہی کی کہ ای شرم ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن غیر منظم کارکنوں کو مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے رسائی کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ایک سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ’ون اسٹاپ سولیوشن‘ کی جاری مشق ای شرم پورٹل پر تمام سماجی تحفظ / فلاحی اسکیموں کو مربوط کرتی رہے گی۔
نئی حکومت کے پہلے 100 دنوں کے دوران، متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ ان کی سماجی تحفظ/ فلاحی اسکیموں کو ای شرم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے لیے کئی میٹنگیں منعقد کی گئیں، جو غیر منظم کارکنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پوری حکومت کے نقطہ نظر کی ایک اچھی مثال کا اظہار ہے۔
ای شرم پورٹل 26 اگست 2021 کو وزارت محنت اور روزگار کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا، اور 3 سال کے عرصے میں 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ کارکنان پہلے ہی ای شرم پر خود کو رجسٹر کر چکے ہیں۔