Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan meets Singapore’s Prime Minister H.E. Lawrence Wong: India and Singapore strengthening partnership through ‘Talent, Resource & Market’
Indian Education Minister pushes for Overseas Internships and Research Collaboration with Singapore
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan strengthens India-Singapore ties, sets stage for educational collaborations and internships
India looks at Singapore as trusted knowledge partner in furthering mutual priorities - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
21 OCT 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan met the Prime Minister of Singapore, H.E. Lawrence Wong today.
The Ministers had meaningful conversations on elevating and expanding the bilateral cooperation in school education, vocational education and research, between the two nations. The discussions focused on strengthening the partnership through three key pillars—‘Talent, Resource & Market.’
Shri Pradhan emphasized that India views Singapore as a trusted knowledge partner, particularly in advancing deep tech, startups, and innovation ecosystems.
Shri Pradhan also highlighted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister Mr. Wong have outlined a robust framework to elevate India-Singapore cooperation into a comprehensive partnership, including collaboration in critical and emerging sectors.
Earlier in the day, Shri Pradhan met his counterpart, Singapore’s Minister for Education, Mr. Chan Chun Sing, to discuss strengthening bilateral cooperation across various areas of education. Shri Pradhan emphasized the significance of the National Education Policy 2020 in facilitating the internationalization of India’s education system. The two ministers explored avenues for overseas internship programs, allowing Indian students to gain practical experience in Singaporean companies.
To further strengthen cultural connect between students of both countries the possibility of twinning of schools in India and Singapore was discussed. Joint Research collaboration in areas of mutual interest like deep tech, medicine, advance materials, etc. was also discussed.
They also deliberated on fostering academic and research collaboration through the twinning of schools and universities in both countries. Shri Pradhan highlighted opportunities for collaboration between Singapore's National Institute of Education and NCERT in areas such as curriculum development, pedagogy, and teacher capacity-building.
Extending an invitation to Minister Chan to visit India, Shri Pradhan expressed his commitment to advancing shared goals and enhancing educational ties between the two nations.
Shri Pradhan also met with Singapore’s Minister for Foreign Affairs, Mr. Vivian Balakrishnan, to discuss deepening the India-Singapore Knowledge Partnership.
Both leaders emphasized the importance of working closely to elevate bilateral cooperation in education and expand collaborative efforts to achieve shared objectives.
Shri Pradhan also visited the National University of Singapore and met with Prof. Tan Eng Chye, President of the university. They discussed leveraging complementary strengths to build knowledge bridges, strengthen academic and research collaborations, and deepen engagements between NUS and top Indian higher education institutions across all academic fronts.
Shri Pradhan emphasized that NUS and Indian HEIs can collaborate to create value in areas such as deep start-ups, healthcare, advanced materials, digitalization, and sustainability, among others. The Minister also highlighted that a key focus area of NEP 2020 is enhancing access to quality higher education for the youth of India and the internationalization of its education system.
On the first day of his visit on 20th October 2024, Shri Pradhan had engaged with the members of the Indian diaspora in Singapore. He highlighted NEP 2020’s role in upskilling India’s youth and the enormous scale and magnitude of education in India.
The Minister’s visit to Singapore, followed by a trip to Australia, from 20 to 26 October 2024, aims to foster collaboration, participation, and synergy in critical areas of mutual interest in education.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب لارنس وونگ سے ملاقات کی: ہندوستان اور سنگاپور ’ٹیلنٹ، ریسورس اور مارکیٹ‘ کے ذریعے شراکت داری کو مضبوط کررہے ہیں
ہندوستان کے وزیر تعلیم نے سنگاپور کے ساتھ سمندر پار نٹرنشپ اور تحقیقی تعاون پر زور دیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہندوستان-سنگاپور تعلقات کو مضبوط کیا، تعلیمی تعاون اور انٹرن شپ کے لیے خاکہ تیار کیا
ہندوستان باہمی ترجیحات کو آگے بڑھانے میں سنگاپور کو قابل اعتماد نالج پارٹنر کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
21 OCT 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے سنگاپور کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب لارنس وونگ سےآج ملاقات کی۔
وزراء نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان اسکولی تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور تحقیق میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے اور فروغ دینے پر معنی خیز بات چیت کی۔ اس تبادلہ خیال میں تین اہم ستونوں ’ٹیلنٹ، ریسورس اور مارکیٹ‘ کے ذریعے شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان سنگاپور کو ایک بھروسے مند نالج پارٹنر ،خاص طور پر گہری ٹیک، اسٹارٹ اپس، اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو آگے بڑھانے والے شراکت دار کے طور پر دیکھتا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور وزیر اعظم جناب وونگ نے ہندوستان-سنگاپور تعاون کو ایک جامع شراکت داری کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے، جس میں اہم اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں تعاون بھی شامل ہے۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں، جناب پردھان نے اپنے ہم منصب، سنگاپور کے وزیر برائے تعلیم، جناب چن چن سِنگ سے ملاقات کی تاکہ تعلیم کے مختلف شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔ جناب پردھان نے ہندوستان کے تعلیمی نظام کو بین الاقوامی سطح تک لے جانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ دونوں وزراء نے بیرون ملک انٹرن شپ پروگراموں کی راہیں تلاش کیں، جس سے ہندوستانی طلباء کو سنگاپور کی کمپنیوں میں عملی تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا۔
دونوں ممالک کے طلباء کے درمیان ثقافتی روابط کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان اور سنگاپور میں اسکولوں کے درمیان اشتراک کو فروغ دینے کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں جیسے ڈیپ ٹیکنالوجی، ادویات، پیشگی مواد وغیرہ میں مشترکہ تحقیقی تعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
انہوں نے دونوں ممالک میں اسکولوں اور یونیورسٹیز کے اشتراک کے ذریعے علمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کو فروغ دینے پر بھی غور کیا۔ جناب پردھان نے سنگاپور کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایجوکیشن اور این سی ای آر ٹی کے درمیان نصاب کی ترقی، تدریس اور اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے مواقع پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر چن کو ہندوستان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دیتے ہوئے، جناب پردھان نے مشترکہ اہداف کو آگے بڑھانے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعلیمی تعلقات کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب پردھان نے سنگاپور کے وزیر برائے امور خارجہ جناب ویوین بالاکرشنن سے بھی ملاقات کی تاکہ ہندوستان-سنگاپور نالج پارٹنرشپ کو مزید گہرا کرنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے تعلیم میں دوطرفہ تعاون کو بڑھانے اور مشترکہ مقاصد کے حصول کے لیے مشترکہ کوششوں کو وسعت دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب پردھان نے نیشنل یونیورسٹی آف سنگاپور(این یو ایس ) کا بھی دورہ کیا اور یونیورسٹی کے صدر پروفیسر ٹین اینگ چیے سے ملاقات کی۔ انہوں نے تعلیم کے فروغ سے متعلق مختلف عزائم کی تعمیر، علمی اور تحقیقی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے اور تمام تعلیمی محاذوں پر این یو ایس اور ہندوستان کے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان روابط کو گہرا کرنے کے لیے تکمیلی طاقتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
جناب پردھان نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ این یو ایس اور ہندوستانی اعلی تعلی ادارے ڈیپ اسٹارٹ اپس ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، جدید مواد، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، اور پائیداری جیسے شعبوں میں قدر پیدا کرنے کے لیے تعاون کر سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ این ای پی 2020 کا ایک اہم مرکز ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کے لیے معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم تک رسائی اور اس کے تعلیمی نظام کو بین الاقوامی بنانا ہے۔
20 اکتوبر 2024 کو اپنے دورے کے پہلے دن، جناب پردھان نے سنگاپور میں مقیم ہندوستانی ممبران کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر مند بنانے میں این ای پی 2020 کے کردار اور ہندوستان میں تعلیم کے بڑے پیمانے اور وسعت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر موصوف کے دورہ سنگاپورکے بعد 20 سے 26 اکتوبر 2024 تک آسٹریلیا کے دورے کا مقصد تعلیم میں باہمی دلچسپی کے اہم شعبوں میں تعاون، شرکت اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔