প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়াসিমে ২৩,৩০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে কৃষি ও পশুপালন সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
05 OCT 2024 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
মহারাষ্ট্রের ওয়াসিমে আজ কৃষি ও পশুপালন সম্পর্কিত কয়েকটি বিশেষ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। এগুলির বাস্তবায়নে বিনিয়োগ করা হবে প্রায় ২৩,৩০০ কোটি টাকা। কর্মসূচিগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির অষ্টাদশ কিস্তি প্রদান, নমো শেতকারী মহাসম্মান নিধি যোজনার পঞ্চম কিস্তির সূচনা, কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের আওতায় ৭,৫০০টি প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গীকরণ, ৯,২০০টি কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, মহারাষ্ট্রের বিভিন্ন স্থানে পাঁচটি সৌর পার্ক স্থাপন এবং গবাদি পশু ও তার প্রজনন সম্পর্কিত একটি বিশেষ প্রকল্প।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির অষ্টাদশ কিস্তি প্রদানের বিষয়টির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে মহারাষ্ট্রের কৃষিজীবীদের কাছে কর্মসূচির সুফল দ্বিগুণ আকারে পৌঁছে দিতে রাজ্য সরকার বিশেষভাবে সচেষ্ট। আজ ৯ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ কৃষককে মোট ২০ হাজার কোটি টাকা প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির অষ্টাদশ কিস্তি বাবদ প্রদান করা হয়। শ্রী মোদী তাঁর ভাষণে নমো শেতকারী মহাসম্মান নিধি যোজনার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এর আওতায় মহারাষ্ট্রের ৯০ লক্ষ কৃষককে ১,৯০০ কোটি টাকার মতো আর্থিক সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, কোটি কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে সরকারি উদ্যোগে। ‘লেড়কি বহিন যোজনা’র আওতায় সুফলভোগীদের কাছে সহায়তা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নারীশক্তির ক্ষমতায়নে এই কর্মসূচিটি বিশেষভাবে সুফল এনে দিতে পারে। আজকের বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প ও কর্মসূচির জন্য মহারাষ্ট্রবাসীকে অভিনন্দিত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
পোহারা দেবীতে বানজারা বিরাসত মিউজিয়ামের উদ্বোধন প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে উদ্বোধন হওয়া এই নতুন মিউজিয়ামটি দেশের প্রাচীন সংস্কৃতি ও বানজারা সম্প্রদায়ের ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে অবহিত করবে। পোহারা দেবীতে বানজারা সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতাকালে শ্রী মোদী তাঁদের ঐতিহ্য এই মিউজিয়ামের মধ্য দিয়ে স্বীকৃতি লাভ করায় আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের সমাজজীবন তথা উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে বানজারা সমাজ এক বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। শিল্প, সংস্কৃতি, আধ্যাত্মিকতা এবং ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রেও বানজারা সম্প্রদায়ের অবদান যথেষ্ট বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। সন্ত সেওয়ালাল মহারাজ, স্বামী হাতিরামজি, সন্ত ঈশ্বর সিং বাপুজি এবং সন্ত লক্ষ্মণ চৈতন্য বাবুজির মতো আধ্যাত্মিক নেতাদের কথা স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে বানজারা সম্প্রদায় থেকে উঠে এসেছেন এমনই বহু সাধুসন্ত যাঁরা ভারতের আধ্যাত্মিক জাগরণে অফুরন্ত শক্তি যুগিয়েছেন। এছাড়াও, দেশের সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তরাধিকারকে সজীব ও স্বতঃস্ফূর্ত রাখতে তাঁরা যে নিরলস পরিশ্রম করে গেছেন, একথারও উল্লেখ ছিল আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণে। তিনি বলেন, ব্রিটিশ শাসিত ভারতে বানজারা সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষকে অপরাধী বলে গণ্য করা হত। এই কারণে তাঁরা কম অত্যাচারের শিকার হননি।
কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকারের তুলনায় অতীতের অন্যান্য সরকারগুলির কাজের তুলনা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে পোহারা দেবী মন্দিরের উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশের আমলে শুরু হলেও পরবর্তীকালে তা স্থগিত করে দেওয়া হয়। এরপর শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডের নেতৃত্বে রাজ্য সরকার গঠিত হলে এই কাজ পুনরায় শুরু করা হয়। পোহারা দেবী মন্দির উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পে ৭০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয় করা হয়েছে বলে এদিন প্রসঙ্গত জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই প্রকল্পটির মাধ্যমে ধর্মীয় স্থানের পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতিকে যেমন বদলে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই দূরদুরান্তের পূণ্যার্থীরা এখানে খুব সহজেই পৌঁছতে পারবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশবাসীর মধ্যে ঐক্যই নানা ধরনের সমস্যা থেকে দেশকে বাঁচাতে পারে। কারণ, ভারতের উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতিকে স্তব্ধ করে দেওয়ার মতো বিভিন্ন চক্রান্তও নেপথ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে। এই কারণে জনসাধারণকে সতর্ক থাকার পরামর্শ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। মাদকের প্রতি আসক্তি থেকে সাধারণ মানুষকে দূরে থাকারও আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি এজন্য সকলকে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে কাজ করার আর্জি জানান।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আমাদের সরকারের প্রতিটি সিদ্ধান্ত এবং প্রতিটি নীতিগত পদক্ষেপ বিকশিত ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যেই বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে এবং দেশের কৃষক সমাজ এই প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গে অঙ্গাঙ্গীভাবে যুক্ত। সেই কারণে দেশের কৃষক ও কৃষিজীবী মানুষের মধ্যে ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে সরকার বড় ধরনের পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। সরকারি কর্মসূচিগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে ৯,২০০টি কৃষক উৎপাদন সংগঠন জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গীকরণ, কৃষিপণ্যের মজুত, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ও ব্যবস্থাপনা সম্পর্কিত বেশ কিছু পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প এবং এর মাধ্যমে কৃষক ও কৃষিজীবীদের আয় ও উপার্জন বৃদ্ধির উদ্যোগ। মহারাষ্ট্রে বর্তমানে কৃষকরা তাঁদের আয় ও উপার্জন সহ অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা দ্বিগুণ হারে পেতে শুরু করেছেন বলে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডের উদ্যোগে কৃষকরা বিনাব্যয়ে বিদ্যুতের সুযোগও গ্রহণ করতে পারছেন।
প্রসঙ্গত মহারাষ্ট্র ও বিদর্ভের কৃষকরা বহু দশক ধরে নানা দুঃখ ও কষ্টের মধ্য দিয়ে দিন অতিবাহিত করেছেন বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি কৃষকদের জীবন নানাভাবে দুর্বিষহ করে তুলেছিল। তাঁদের কল্যাণে কেন্দ্র থেকে যা বরাদ্দ করা হত তা অন্য খাতে ব্যয় করার প্রবণতাও সেই সময় লক্ষ্য করা গেছে। সেই সময় জলসেচ প্রকল্প রূপায়ণে অযথা বিলম্ব ছিল যেন খুবই স্বাভাবিক একটি বিষয়। প্রধান প্রধান নদীগুলির মধ্যে সংযোগ সঠিক সময় গড়ে তোলা হলে অমরাবতী, আকোলা, বুলধানা, ওয়াসিম, নাগপুর, ওয়ার্ধা এবং যাবতমলে জলের ঘাটতি পূরণ সঠিক সময়ে সম্ভব হতে পারত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে মহারাষ্ট্রের দরিদ্র, সাধারণ মানুষ, কৃষক, শ্রমিক, দলিত এবং অন্যান্য বঞ্চিত ও পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে অভিযানকে যদি আরও জোরদার করে তোলা যায়, তাহলে সার্বিকভাবে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতিও ত্বরান্বিত হতে পারে।
পরিশেষে বিকশিত মহারাষ্ট্র এবং বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে ঐক্যবদ্ধভাবে কাজ করার ফলশ্রুতিতে দেশ যে তার নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে উপনীত হতে পারবে, একথা স্থির বিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণন, রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ শিন্ডে, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রীদ্বয় শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়নবিশ ও শ্রী অজিত পাওয়ার, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান এবং মৎস্যচাষ, পশুপালন ও দুগ্ধোৎপাদন দপ্তরের কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব রঞ্জন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra
Disburses 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.4 crore farmers
Launches 5th installment of NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana worth about Rs 2,000 crore
Dedicates to nation more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) worth over Rs 1,920 crore
Dedicates to nation 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) with a combined turnover of around Rs 1,300 crore
Launches Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology
Dedicates five solar parks with a total capacity of 19 MW across Maharashtra under Mukhyamantri Saur Krushi Vahini Yojana – 2.0
Inaugurates Banjara Virasat Museum
Our Banjara community has played a big role in the social life of India, in the journey of India's development: PM
Our Banjara community has given many such saints who have given immense energy to the spiritual consciousness of India: PM
05 OCT 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra today. The initiatives include disbursing the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi, launching the 5th installment of NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana, the dedication of more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations, five solar parks across Maharashtra with a total capacity of 19 MW and the launch of Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed before Poharadevi Mata from the auspicious land of Washim and mentioned performing darshan and pooja at the temple of Mata Jagdamba earlier today. He also spoke about seeking blessings from Sant Sevalal Maharaj and Sant Ramrao Maharaj at their samadhi and paid reverence to the great saints. The Prime Minister also noted the birth anniversary of the great warrior queen of Gondwana, Durgavati ji and recalled the nation celebrating her 500th birth anniversary last year.
The Prime Minister noted the ongoing polling in Haryana today and appealed to the people of the state to vote in large numbers. He said that their vote would take Haryana to new heights.
Highlighting the disbursement of the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.5 crore farmers today, the Prime Minister said that the state government strives to provide double benefits to its farmers. Shri Modi also touched upon NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana where about 90 lakh farmers from Maharashtra have been handed financial assistance of approximately Rs 1900 crore. He mentioned dedicating multiple projects concerning Farmer Producer Organizations worth hundreds of crores. On providing assistance to beneficiaries of Ladki Bahin Yojna today, the Prime Minister underlined that the scheme is empowering the capabilities of Narishakti. Shri Modi congratulated all citizens of Maharashtra and India for today’s projects.
Referring to the inauguration of Banjara Virasat Museum in Poharadevi today, the Prime Minister said that the newly inaugurated museum would introduce future generations to the ancient culture and vast heritage of the Banjara community. Recalling his interaction with the Banjara community in Poharadevi, the Prime Minister highlighted the sense of satisfaction and pride on their faces as their heritage has received recognition through this museum. Shri Modi congratulated the community on the Banjara Heritage Museum.
“Our Banjara society has played a big role in India’s social life and journey of development ”, the Prime Minister said. He lauded the community’s resilience and its invaluable role in India’s development across diverse fields, including art, culture, spirituality, and trade. Shri Modi paid tribute to several revered figures from the Banjara community, such as Raja Lakhi Shah Banjara, who endured immense hardship under foreign rule, dedicating his life to serving society. He also remembered other spiritual leaders like Sant Sewalal Maharaj, Swami Hathiram Ji, Sant Ishwarsingh Bapuji, and Sant Lakshman Chaityan Bapuji, whose contributions have given India’s spiritual consciousness boundless energy. “Our Banjara community has given many such saints who have given immense energy to the spiritual consciousness of India,” he remarked. Prime Minister Modi highlighted their tireless efforts in preserving and nurturing the country’s cultural legacy over centuries and also lamented the historical injustice when British rule unjustly branded the entire Banjara community as criminals during India's freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister reminded the people of the attitude of the previous governments amidst the efforts of the present Government. He added that the works of the Poharadevi temple development project began during Shri Devendra Fadnavis’ tenure but was stopped by Maha agadhi Government, only to be restarted by the Government headed by Shri Eknath Shinde. He added that Rs 700 crore was being spent on Poharadevi temple development project. Shri Modi remarked that this project would help in the betterment of the pilgrimage center, along with ease of travel to the pilgrims as well as rapid progress of the nearby places.
Reminding the people of impending dangers acting against the development and progress of India, Shri Modi remarked “Unity amongst people alone can save the country from such challenges”. The Prime Minister also warned the people against drug addiction and its dangers and sought their help to win this battle together.
“Our government’s every decision, every policy is committed to Viskit Bharat, and our farmers are a major foundation of this vision,” Prime Minister Modi said. Throwing light on the major steps taken to strengthen the farmers of India, the Prime Minister mentioned the dedication of 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and several key agricultural infrastructure projects to bolster the storage, processing, and management capabilities of agricultural products, thereby increasing the income of the farmers. “In Maharashtra, farmers are getting double the benefit under the present government,” Shri Modi added, praising the zero electricity bill policy for farmers by Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde’s government.
Sympathizing the farmers of Maharashtra and Vidarbha who have faced great hardships for many decades, the Prime Minister remarked that the previous governments had made the farmers miserable and poor. He lambasted that the grand coalition government as long as it was in power in Maharashtra, functioned with only two agendas, namely to stop the projects related to farmers and to commit corruption in the money of these projects. Shri Modi remarked that the funds which were sent from the Center were being diverted away from the beneficiaries. Reminding the people that, like the present Mahayuti government of Maharashtra which gives separate money along with the Kisan Samman Nidhi to the farmers, the BJP government used to give the same in Karnataka, the Prime Minister said that now it had been stopped with the new Government in power. Shri Modi also added that the farmers of Telangana are today questioning the state Government on the poll-promise of loan waivers.
The Prime Minister also reminded the citizens about the delays in irrigation projects by the past government and pointed out that fast-paced work began only after the advent of the present government. He mentioned the project approval to link the Wainganga-Nalganga rivers at a cost of about Rs 90,000 crore which would solve the water shortage issues in Amravati, Yavatmal, Akola, Buldhana, Washim, Nagpur and Wardha. He also touched upon the state government providing financial assistance of Rs 10,000 to farmers cultivating cotton and soybeans. He further added that the foundation stone of a textile park in Amravati has also been laid recently which would be of great help to cotton farmers.
The Prime Minister acknowledged that Maharashtra has immense potential to lead the country's economic progress and said that it can become a reality only when the campaign for the empowerment of the poor, farmers, labourers, dalits and the deprived continues strongly. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in realizing the dream of a Viksit Maharashtra and Viksit Bharat.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, and Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy, Shri Rajiv Ranjan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with his commitment to empowering farmers, the Prime Minister disbursed the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.4 crore farmers. With the 18th installment release, the total funds released to farmers under PM-KISAN will be around Rs 3.45 lakh crore. Further, the Prime Minister also launched the 5th installment of NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana disbursing about Rs 2,000 crore.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), worth over Rs 1,920 crore. The major projects include custom hiring centers, primary processing units, warehouses, sorting and grading units, cold storage projects, and post-harvest management projects among others.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) with a combined turnover of around Rs 1,300 crore.
Further, the Prime Minister launched the Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology. This initiative aims to increase the availability of sex sorted semen at affordable prices to farmers and reduce the cost by around Rs 200 per dose. Unified Genomic Chip, GAUCHIP for indigenous cattle and MAHISHCHIP for buffaloes, have been developed along with genotyping services. With the implementation of genomic selection, young high-quality bulls can be identified at an early age.
Further, the Prime Minister dedicated five solar parks with a total capacity of 19 MW across Maharashtra under Mukhyamantri Saur Krushi Vahini Yojana – 2.0. During the programme, he also honoured beneficiaries of the Mukhyamantri Majhi Ladki Bahin Yojana.