وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے واشم، مہاراشٹر میں تقریباً 23,300 کروڑ روپے کے زرعی اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کیا
تقریباً 9.4 کروڑ کسانوں کو تقریباً 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم – کسان سمّان ندھی کی 18ویں قسط ادا کی گئی
تقریباً 2,000 کروڑ روپے کی نمو شیتکاری مہا سمّان ندھی یوجنا کی 5ویں قسط کا آغاز کیا
ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت 1,920 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے 7,500 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
تقریباً 1,300 کروڑ روپے کے مشترکہ کاروبار کے ساتھ 9,200 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
مویشیوں کے لیے یونیفائیڈ جینومک چپ اور دیسی جنس پر مبنی سیمین ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز کیا
مکھیہ منتری سور کرشی واہنی یوجنا – 2.0 کے تحت پورے مہاراشٹر میں 19 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ پانچ سولر پارکوں کو وقف کیا
بنجارہ وراثت میوزیم کا افتتاح کیا
ہماری بنجارہ برادری نے ہندوستان کی سماجی زندگی میں اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کے سفر میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہماری بنجارہ برادری نے ایسے بہت سے سنت دیے ہیں جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے روحانی شعور کو بے پناہ توانائی بخشی ہے: وزیر اعظم
05 OCT 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج مہاراشٹر کے واشیم میں تقریباً 23,300 کروڑ روپے کے زرعی اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے سے متعلق مختلف اقدامات کا آغاز کیا۔ ان اقدامات میں پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی کی 18ویں قسط کی ادائیگی، نمو شیتکاری مہاسمان ندھی یوجنا کی 5ویں قسط کا آغاز، ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت 7,500 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں ، 9,200 فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں، پورے مہاراشٹر میں 19 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت کے پانچ سولر پارکوں کو وقف کرنا اور مویشیوں کے لیے یونیفائیڈ جینومک چپ اور دیسی جنس پر مبنی سیمین ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز شامل ہیں۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے واشیم کی مبارک سرزمین سے تعلق رکھنے والی پوہرا دیوی ماتا کے سامنے سر جھکایا اور قبل ازیں آج ماتا جگدمبا کے مندر میں درشن اور پوجا کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے سنت سیوالال مہاراج اور سنت رام راؤ مہاراج سے ان کی سمادھی پر آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور ان عظیم سنتوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے گونڈوانا کی عظیم جانباز ملکہ درگاوتی جی کی یوم پیدائش کو بھی تذکرہ کیا اور گزشتہ سال ان کی 500 ویں سالگرہ منانے والی قوم کو یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے آج ہریانہ میں جاری پولنگ کو نوٹ کیا اور ریاست کے لوگوں سے بڑی تعداد میں ووٹ ڈالنے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا ووٹ ہریانہ کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائے گا۔
آج تقریباً 9.5 کروڑ کسانوں کو تقریباً 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم – کسان سمان ندھی کی 18ویں قسط کی ادائیگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت اپنے کسانوں کو دوہرے فوائد فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نمو شیتکاری مہا سمان ندھی یوجنا پر بھی بات کی جس میں مہاراشٹر کے تقریباً 90 لاکھ کسانوں کو تقریباً 1900 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز سے متعلق سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے متعدد پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ آج لڑکی بہین یوجنا کے استفادہ کنندگان کو مدد فراہم کرنے پر وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اسکیم ناری شکتی کی صلاحیتوں کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے آج کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مہاراشٹر اور ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
آج پوہرا دیوی میں بنجارہ وراثت میوزیم کے افتتاح کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیا افتتاح شدہ میوزیم آنے والی نسلوں کو بنجارہ برادری کی قدیم ثقافت اور وسیع وراثت سے متعارف کرائے گا۔ پوہرا دیوی میں بنجارہ برادری کے ساتھ اپنی بات چیت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ان کے چہروں پر اطمینان اور فخر کے احساس کو اجاگر کیا کیونکہ اس میوزیم کے ذریعے ان کے ورثے کو پہچان ملی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بنجارہ ہیریٹیج میوزیم پر اس برادری کو مبارکباد دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا "ہمارے بنجارہ سماج نے ہندوستان کی سماجی زندگی اور ترقی کے سفر میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے"۔ انہوں نے فن، ثقافت، روحانیت اور تجارت سمیت متنوع شعبوں میں ہندوستان کی ترقی میں کمیونٹی کی لچک اور اس کے انمول کردار کی تعریف کی۔ جناب مودی نے بنجارہ برادری کی کئی قابل احترام شخصیات کو خراج تحسین پیش کیا، جیسے کہ راجہ لکھی شاہ بنجارہ، جنہوں نے غیر ملکی حکمرانی میں بے پناہ مشکلات برداشت کیں اور اپنی زندگی سماج کی خدمت کے لیے وقف کی۔ انہوں نے دوسرے روحانی رہنماؤں جیسے سنت سیوالال مہاراج، سوامی ہتھی رام جی، سنت ایشور سنگھ باپوجی، اور سنت لکشمن چیتیان باپوجی کو بھی یاد کیا، جن کے تعاون سے ہندوستان کے روحانی شعور کو بے پناہ توانائی ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے تبصرہ کیا کہ "ہماری بنجارہ برادری نے ایسے بہت سے سنت دیے ہیں جنہوں نے ہندوستان کے روحانی شعور کو بے پناہ توانائی بخشی ہے" ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے صدیوں پر محیط ملک کی ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ اور نشونما میں ان کی انتھک کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا اور اس تاریخی ناانصافی پر بھی افسوس کا اظہار کیا جب ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کے دوران برطانوی راج نے ناانصافی سے پوری بنجارہ برادری کو مجرم قرار دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے موجودہ حکومت کی کوششوں کے درمیان عوام کو سابقہ ​​حکومتوں کے رویے کی یاد دلائی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پوہرا دیوی مندر کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کے کام جناب دیویندر فڑنویس کے دور میں شروع ہوئے تھے لیکن مہا اگاڑی حکومت نے اسے روک دیا تھا جسے جناب ایکناتھ شندے کی سربراہی والی حکومت نے دوبارہ شروع کیا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پوہرا دیوی مندر کے ترقیاتی منصوبے پر 700 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ عقیدت مندوں کے سفر میں آسانی اور قریبی مقامات کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ زیارت گاہ کی بہتری میں مدد کرے گا۔
لوگوں کو ہندوستان کی ترقی اور پیش رفت کے خلاف آنے والے خطرات کی یاد دلاتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ ’’لوگوں کے درمیان اتحاد ہی ملک کو ایسے چیلنجوں سے بچا سکتا ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کو منشیات کی لت اور اس کے خطرات سے خبردار کیا اور مل کر اس جنگ کو جیتنے کے لیے ان سے مدد طلب کی۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا، ’’ہماری حکومت کا ہر فیصلہ، ہر پالیسی وکست بھارت کے لیے وقف ہے، اور ہمارے کسان اس وژن کی ایک بڑی بنیاد ہیں۔‘‘ ہندوستان کے کسانوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 9,200 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) اور کئی اہم زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کا تذکرہ کیا جو زرعی مصنوعات کے ذخیرہ، پروسیسنگ اور انتظامی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت بخشیں گےاور جن سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو گا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ "مہاراشٹر میں، کسانوں کو موجودہ حکومت کے تحت دوگنا فائدہ مل رہا ہے،" جناب مودی نے وزیر اعلی جناب ایکناتھ شندے کی حکومت کی کسانوں کے لیے بجلی کے بل کی صفر پالیسی کی بھی تعریف کی۔
مہاراشٹر اور ودربھ کے کسانوں سے ہمدردی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے جنہوں نے کئی دہائیوں سے بڑی مشکلات کا سامنا کیا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا کہ پچھلی حکومتوں نے کسانوں کو دکھی اور غریب بنا دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے تنقید کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ عظیم مخلوط حکومت جب تک مہاراشٹر میں اقتدار میں تھی، صرف دو ایجنڈوں کے ساتھ کام کرتی رہی، یعنی کسانوں سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کو روکنا اور ان پروجیکٹوں کے پیسے میں بدعنوانی کرنا۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ مرکز سے جو فنڈز بھیجے گئے تھے وہ مستفید ہونے والوں سے ہٹائے جا رہے تھے۔ لوگوں کو یاد دلاتے ہوئے کہ مہاراشٹر کی موجودہ مہایوتی حکومت کی طرح جو کسان سمان ندھی کے ساتھ کسانوں کو الگ سے رقم دیتی ہے، بی جے پی حکومت کرناٹک میں بھی وہی دیتی تھی، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب اس کونئی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے کے ساتھ روک دیا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تلنگانہ کے کسان آج قرض معافی کے انتخابی وعدے پر ریاستی حکومت سے سوال کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے شہریوں کو ماضی کی حکومت کی جانب سے آبپاشی کے منصوبوں میں تاخیر کے بارے میں بھی یاد دلایا اور نشاندہی کی کہ موجودہ حکومت کے آنے کے بعد ہی تیز رفتار کام شروع ہوا۔ انہوں نے تقریباً 90,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے وین گنگا-نل گنگا ندیوں کو جوڑنے کے منصوبے کی منظوری کا ذکر کیا جس سے امراوتی، یاوتمال، اکولہ، بلدھانا، واشیم، ناگپور اور وردھا میں پانی کی قلت کے مسائل حل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کپاس اور سویابین کی کاشت کرنے والے کسانوں کو 10,000 روپے کی مالی امداد فراہم کرنے پر بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ امراوتی میں ایک ٹیکسٹائل پارک کا سنگ بنیاد بھی حال ہی میں رکھا گیا ہے جو کپاس کے کاشتکاروں کے لیے بہت مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تسلیم کیا کہ مہاراشٹر میں ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کی قیادت کرنے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے اور کہا کہ یہ تب ہی حقیقت بن سکتا ہے جب غریبوں، کسانوں، مزدوروں، دلتوں اور محروموں کو بااختیار بنانے کی مہم زوردار طریقے سے جاری رہے گی۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے ایک وکست مہاراشٹر اور وکست بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔
مہاراشٹر کے گورنر، جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، مہاراشٹر کے وزیر اعلی، جناب ایکناتھ شندے، مہاراشٹر کے نائب وزرائے اعلیٰ، جناب دیویندر فڑنویس اور جناب اجیت پوار، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، اور ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن بھی اس موقع پر منجملہ دیگر کے موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے عہد کے مطابق، وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 9.4 کروڑ کسانوں کو تقریباً 20,000 کروڑ روپے کی پی ایم – کسان سمان ندھی کی 18ویں قسط ادا کی۔ 18 ویں قسط کے اجراء کے ساتھ، پی ایم – کسان کے تحت کسانوں کو جاری کردہ کل فنڈز تقریباً 3.45 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہوں گے۔ مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 2,000 کروڑ روپے ادا کرنے والی نمو شیتکاری مہاسمان ندھی یوجنا کی 5ویں قسط کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایگریکلچر انفراسٹرکچر فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت 7,500 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا، جن کی مالیت 1,920 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ بڑے منصوبوں میں حسب ضرورت ہائرنگ سینٹرز، پرائمری پروسیسنگ یونٹس، گودام، چھٹنی اور گریڈنگ یونٹس، کولڈ اسٹوریج پروجیکٹس، اور پوسٹ ہارویسٹ مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے تقریباً 1,300 کروڑ روپے کے مشترکہ کاروبار کے ساتھ 9,200 فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز ) کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے مویشیوں کے لیے یونیفائیڈ جینومک چپ اور دیسی جنس کے مطابق سیمین ٹیکنالوجی کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصد کاشتکاروں کو سستی قیمتوں پر جنسی پر مبنی منی کی دستیابی میں اضافہ کرنا اور فی خوراک تقریباً 200 روپے کی لاگت کو کم کرنا ہے۔ یونیفائیڈ جینومک چپ، جی اے یو چپ دیسی مویشیوں کے لیے اور بھینسوں کے لیے ماہیش چپ، جینو ٹائپنگ خدمات کے ساتھ تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ جینومک سلیکشن کے نفاذ سے، کم عمری میں ہی اعلیٰ نسل کے بیلوں کی شناخت کی جا سکتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، وزیر اعظم نے مکھیہ منتری سور کرشی واہنی یوجنا – 2.0 کے تحت پورے مہاراشٹر میں 19 میگاواٹ کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ پانچ سولر پارکس وقف کئے۔ پروگرام کے دوران، انہوں نے مکھیہ منتری ماجھی لڑکی بہن یوجنا کے استفادہ کنندگان کو بھی نوازا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launches various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra
Disburses 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.4 crore farmers
Launches 5th installment of NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana worth about Rs 2,000 crore
Dedicates to nation more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) worth over Rs 1,920 crore
Dedicates to nation 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) with a combined turnover of around Rs 1,300 crore
Launches Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology
Dedicates five solar parks with a total capacity of 19 MW across Maharashtra under Mukhyamantri Saur Krushi Vahini Yojana – 2.0
Inaugurates Banjara Virasat Museum
Our Banjara community has played a big role in the social life of India, in the journey of India's development: PM
Our Banjara community has given many such saints who have given immense energy to the spiritual consciousness of India: PM
05 OCT 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched various initiatives related to the agricultural and animal husbandry sector worth around Rs 23,300 crore in Washim, Maharashtra today. The initiatives include disbursing the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi, launching the 5th installment of NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana, the dedication of more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations, five solar parks across Maharashtra with a total capacity of 19 MW and the launch of Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister bowed before Poharadevi Mata from the auspicious land of Washim and mentioned performing darshan and pooja at the temple of Mata Jagdamba earlier today. He also spoke about seeking blessings from Sant Sevalal Maharaj and Sant Ramrao Maharaj at their samadhi and paid reverence to the great saints. The Prime Minister also noted the birth anniversary of the great warrior queen of Gondwana, Durgavati ji and recalled the nation celebrating her 500th birth anniversary last year.
The Prime Minister noted the ongoing polling in Haryana today and appealed to the people of the state to vote in large numbers. He said that their vote would take Haryana to new heights.
Highlighting the disbursement of the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.5 crore farmers today, the Prime Minister said that the state government strives to provide double benefits to its farmers. Shri Modi also touched upon NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana where about 90 lakh farmers from Maharashtra have been handed financial assistance of approximately Rs 1900 crore. He mentioned dedicating multiple projects concerning Farmer Producer Organizations worth hundreds of crores. On providing assistance to beneficiaries of Ladki Bahin Yojna today, the Prime Minister underlined that the scheme is empowering the capabilities of Narishakti. Shri Modi congratulated all citizens of Maharashtra and India for today’s projects.
Referring to the inauguration of Banjara Virasat Museum in Poharadevi today, the Prime Minister said that the newly inaugurated museum would introduce future generations to the ancient culture and vast heritage of the Banjara community. Recalling his interaction with the Banjara community in Poharadevi, the Prime Minister highlighted the sense of satisfaction and pride on their faces as their heritage has received recognition through this museum. Shri Modi congratulated the community on the Banjara Heritage Museum.
“Our Banjara society has played a big role in India’s social life and journey of development ”, the Prime Minister said. He lauded the community’s resilience and its invaluable role in India’s development across diverse fields, including art, culture, spirituality, and trade. Shri Modi paid tribute to several revered figures from the Banjara community, such as Raja Lakhi Shah Banjara, who endured immense hardship under foreign rule, dedicating his life to serving society. He also remembered other spiritual leaders like Sant Sewalal Maharaj, Swami Hathiram Ji, Sant Ishwarsingh Bapuji, and Sant Lakshman Chaityan Bapuji, whose contributions have given India’s spiritual consciousness boundless energy. “Our Banjara community has given many such saints who have given immense energy to the spiritual consciousness of India,” he remarked. Prime Minister Modi highlighted their tireless efforts in preserving and nurturing the country’s cultural legacy over centuries and also lamented the historical injustice when British rule unjustly branded the entire Banjara community as criminals during India's freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister reminded the people of the attitude of the previous governments amidst the efforts of the present Government. He added that the works of the Poharadevi temple development project began during Shri Devendra Fadnavis’ tenure but was stopped by Maha agadhi Government, only to be restarted by the Government headed by Shri Eknath Shinde. He added that Rs 700 crore was being spent on Poharadevi temple development project. Shri Modi remarked that this project would help in the betterment of the pilgrimage center, along with ease of travel to the pilgrims as well as rapid progress of the nearby places.
Reminding the people of impending dangers acting against the development and progress of India, Shri Modi remarked “Unity amongst people alone can save the country from such challenges”. The Prime Minister also warned the people against drug addiction and its dangers and sought their help to win this battle together.
“Our government’s every decision, every policy is committed to Viskit Bharat, and our farmers are a major foundation of this vision,” Prime Minister Modi said. Throwing light on the major steps taken to strengthen the farmers of India, the Prime Minister mentioned the dedication of 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) and several key agricultural infrastructure projects to bolster the storage, processing, and management capabilities of agricultural products, thereby increasing the income of the farmers. “In Maharashtra, farmers are getting double the benefit under the present government,” Shri Modi added, praising the zero electricity bill policy for farmers by Chief Minister Shri Eknath Shinde’s government.
Sympathizing the farmers of Maharashtra and Vidarbha who have faced great hardships for many decades, the Prime Minister remarked that the previous governments had made the farmers miserable and poor. He lambasted that the grand coalition government as long as it was in power in Maharashtra, functioned with only two agendas, namely to stop the projects related to farmers and to commit corruption in the money of these projects. Shri Modi remarked that the funds which were sent from the Center were being diverted away from the beneficiaries. Reminding the people that, like the present Mahayuti government of Maharashtra which gives separate money along with the Kisan Samman Nidhi to the farmers, the BJP government used to give the same in Karnataka, the Prime Minister said that now it had been stopped with the new Government in power. Shri Modi also added that the farmers of Telangana are today questioning the state Government on the poll-promise of loan waivers.
The Prime Minister also reminded the citizens about the delays in irrigation projects by the past government and pointed out that fast-paced work began only after the advent of the present government. He mentioned the project approval to link the Wainganga-Nalganga rivers at a cost of about Rs 90,000 crore which would solve the water shortage issues in Amravati, Yavatmal, Akola, Buldhana, Washim, Nagpur and Wardha. He also touched upon the state government providing financial assistance of Rs 10,000 to farmers cultivating cotton and soybeans. He further added that the foundation stone of a textile park in Amravati has also been laid recently which would be of great help to cotton farmers.
The Prime Minister acknowledged that Maharashtra has immense potential to lead the country's economic progress and said that it can become a reality only when the campaign for the empowerment of the poor, farmers, labourers, dalits and the deprived continues strongly. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in realizing the dream of a Viksit Maharashtra and Viksit Bharat.
Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C P Radhakrishnan, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Eknath Shinde, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis and Shri Ajit Pawar, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, and Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairy, Shri Rajiv Ranjan were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with his commitment to empowering farmers, the Prime Minister disbursed the 18th installment of the PM-KISAN Samman Nidhi worth about Rs 20,000 crore to around 9.4 crore farmers. With the 18th installment release, the total funds released to farmers under PM-KISAN will be around Rs 3.45 lakh crore. Further, the Prime Minister also launched the 5th installment of NaMo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana disbursing about Rs 2,000 crore.
The Prime Minister dedicated to the nation more than 7,500 projects under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), worth over Rs 1,920 crore. The major projects include custom hiring centers, primary processing units, warehouses, sorting and grading units, cold storage projects, and post-harvest management projects among others.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation 9,200 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) with a combined turnover of around Rs 1,300 crore.
Further, the Prime Minister launched the Unified Genomic Chip for cattle and indigenous sex-sorted semen technology. This initiative aims to increase the availability of sex sorted semen at affordable prices to farmers and reduce the cost by around Rs 200 per dose. Unified Genomic Chip, GAUCHIP for indigenous cattle and MAHISHCHIP for buffaloes, have been developed along with genotyping services. With the implementation of genomic selection, young high-quality bulls can be identified at an early age.
Further, the Prime Minister dedicated five solar parks with a total capacity of 19 MW across Maharashtra under Mukhyamantri Saur Krushi Vahini Yojana – 2.0. During the programme, he also honoured beneficiaries of the Mukhyamantri Majhi Ladki Bahin Yojana.