Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force to Participate in Vedanta Delhi Half Marathon to Raise Awareness Against Child Trafficking
19 OCT 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) proudly announces participation in the Vedanta Delhi Half Marathon on 20th October 2024.Director General, RPF, Shri Manoj Yadava will led a team of 26 dedicated RPF members who will run the half marathon to highlight and raise awareness about child trafficking prevention efforts across the railway network.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 9.37.52 AM (1)
Primary objective of RPF participation is to educate the public on the measures taken to combat child trafficking and appeal to citizens to join the fight against this menace. Under the slogan "Our Mission: Prevent Child Trafficking on Trains," the RPF aims to emphasize the urgency and necessity for collective action to safeguard children from exploitation and abuse.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 9.37.52 AM
The event will feature all team members running the entire half marathon, symbolizing the strength, unity, and commitment of the RPF towards this noble cause. To enhance public engagement, the RPF band will perform live beside the route of the run near Rail Bhavan, creating an interactive and supportive atmosphere for participants and spectators alike.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 8.51.42 AM
The RPF calls upon the public to support this important initiative and take an active stand against child trafficking. Together, we can ensure a safer environment for children and work towards eradicating trafficking from the nation’s railway network.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल बच्चों की तस्करी के खिलाफ जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए वेदांता दिल्ली हाफ़ मैराथन में हिस्सा लेगा
19 OCT 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने घोषणा की है कि वो 20 अक्टूबर 2024 को वेदांता दिल्ली हाफ़ मैराथन में हिस्सा लेगा। आरपीएफ के महानिदेशक, श्री मनोज यादव 26 समर्पित आरपीएफ सदस्यों की एक टीम की अगुवाई करेंगे, जो रेलवे नेटवर्क में बच्चों की तस्करी की रोकथाम के प्रयासों को उजागर करने और इसके प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए हाफ मैराथन में दौड़ेंगे।
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 9.37.52 AM (1)
आरपीएफ की भागीदारी का मुख्य उद्देश्य बच्चों की तस्करी से निपटने के लिए उठाए गए उपायों के बारे में जनता को शिक्षित करना और नागरिकों से इस खतरे के खिलाफ लड़ाई में शामिल होने की अपील करना है। "हमारा मिशन: ट्रेनों में बच्चों की तस्करी को रोकना" नारे के तहत, आरपीएफ का लक्ष्य बच्चों को शोषण तथा दुर्व्यवहार से बचाने के लिए सामूहिक कार्रवाई की तात्कालिकता और आवश्यकता पर बल देना है।
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 9.37.52 AM
इस आयोजन में, टीम के सभी सदस्य पूरी हाफ मैराथन में दौड़ेंगे, जो इस नेक काम के प्रति रेलवे सुरक्षा बल की ताकत, उसकी एकता और उसकी कटिबद्धता का प्रतीक है। आम जनता की भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए, आरपीएफ बैंड रेल भवन के नजदीक दौड़ मार्ग के किनारे लाइव प्रदर्शन करेगा, जिससे प्रतिभागियों और दर्शकों दोनों के लिए एक संवादात्मक और सहायक वातावरण तैयार होगा।
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 8.51.42 AM
आरपीएफ आम लोगों से इस महत्वपूर्ण पहल का समर्थन करने और बच्चों की तस्करी के खिलाफ सक्रिय कदम उठाने का आह्वान करता है। हम सब मिलकर बच्चों के लिए एक सुरक्षित वातावरण सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं और देश के रेलवे नेटवर्क से तस्करी को समाप्त करने की दिशा में काम कर सकते हैं।