Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force to Participate in Vedanta Delhi Half Marathon to Raise Awareness Against Child Trafficking
19 OCT 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) proudly announces participation in the Vedanta Delhi Half Marathon on 20th October 2024.Director General, RPF, Shri Manoj Yadava will led a team of 26 dedicated RPF members who will run the half marathon to highlight and raise awareness about child trafficking prevention efforts across the railway network.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 9.37.52 AM (1)
Primary objective of RPF participation is to educate the public on the measures taken to combat child trafficking and appeal to citizens to join the fight against this menace. Under the slogan "Our Mission: Prevent Child Trafficking on Trains," the RPF aims to emphasize the urgency and necessity for collective action to safeguard children from exploitation and abuse.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 9.37.52 AM
The event will feature all team members running the entire half marathon, symbolizing the strength, unity, and commitment of the RPF towards this noble cause. To enhance public engagement, the RPF band will perform live beside the route of the run near Rail Bhavan, creating an interactive and supportive atmosphere for participants and spectators alike.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 8.51.42 AM
The RPF calls upon the public to support this important initiative and take an active stand against child trafficking. Together, we can ensure a safer environment for children and work towards eradicating trafficking from the nation’s railway network.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
குழந்தை கடத்தலுக்கு எதிராக விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த தில்லியில் நாளை அரை மாரத்தான் போட்டி- ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பு படையினர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்
19 OCT 2024 3:23PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்புப் படை (RPF -ஆர்பிஎஃப்) 20 அக்டோபர் 2024 அன்று தில்லியில் நடைபெறும் வேதாந்தா அரை மராத்தானில் பங்கேற்கிறது. ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பில் குழந்தை கடத்தல் தடுப்பு முயற்சிகளை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தவும் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவும் அரை மராத்தான் நடைபெறுகிறது. இதில் 26 அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள ஆர்பிஎஃப் உறுப்பினர்களைக் கொண்ட குழுவை ஆர்பிஎஃப் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு மனோஜ் யாதவ் வழிநடத்துவார்.
குழந்தை கடத்தலை எதிர்த்துப் போராட எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து பொதுமக்களுக்குக் கற்பிப்பதும், இந்த அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் சேருமாறு மக்களுக்கு வேண்டுகோள் விடுப்பதும் ஆர்பிஎஃப் பங்கேற்பதன் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும். ரயில்களில் குழந்தை கடத்தலைத் தடுப்பது என்ற அடிப்படையில் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கையின் அவசரத்தையும் அவசியத்தையும் வலியுறுத்துவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த முக்கியமான முயற்சிக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கவும், குழந்தை கடத்தலுக்கு எதிராக வலுவான ஆதரவை வழங்கவும், ஆர்.பி.எஃப் பொதுமக்களை அழைக்கிறது. ஒன்றிணைந்து, குழந்தைகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான சூழலை உறுதி செய்ய முடியும் என்பதுடன் நாட்டின் ரயில்வே கட்டமைப்பில் கடத்தலை ஒழிக்கப் பணியாற்ற முடியும்.