Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force to Participate in Vedanta Delhi Half Marathon to Raise Awareness Against Child Trafficking
19 OCT 2024 3:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Railway Protection Force (RPF) proudly announces participation in the Vedanta Delhi Half Marathon on 20th October 2024.Director General, RPF, Shri Manoj Yadava will led a team of 26 dedicated RPF members who will run the half marathon to highlight and raise awareness about child trafficking prevention efforts across the railway network.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 9.37.52 AM (1)
Primary objective of RPF participation is to educate the public on the measures taken to combat child trafficking and appeal to citizens to join the fight against this menace. Under the slogan "Our Mission: Prevent Child Trafficking on Trains," the RPF aims to emphasize the urgency and necessity for collective action to safeguard children from exploitation and abuse.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 9.37.52 AM
The event will feature all team members running the entire half marathon, symbolizing the strength, unity, and commitment of the RPF towards this noble cause. To enhance public engagement, the RPF band will perform live beside the route of the run near Rail Bhavan, creating an interactive and supportive atmosphere for participants and spectators alike.
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 8.51.42 AM
The RPF calls upon the public to support this important initiative and take an active stand against child trafficking. Together, we can ensure a safer environment for children and work towards eradicating trafficking from the nation’s railway network.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੇਦਾਂਤਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹਾਫ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ
19 OCT 2024 3:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ) ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਵੇਦਾਂਤਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਹਾਫ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਵੇਗਾ। ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਯਾਦਵ 26 ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਾਫ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੌੜਨਗੇ।
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 9.37.52 AM (1)
ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। “ਸਾਡਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ: ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣਾ” ਨਾਅਰੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਦਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਰਵਿਹਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਤਤਕਾਲਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 9.37.52 AM
ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਪੂਰੀ ਹਾਫ ਮੈਰਾਥੌਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੌੜਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੇਕ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ, ਉਸ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ। ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਬੈਂਡ ਰੇਲ ਭਵਨ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਦੌੜ ਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
WhatsApp Image 2024-10-19 at 8.51.42 AM
ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਤੋਂ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।