குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியில் காதி சிறப்புக் கண்காட்சி: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மஞ்சி தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
19 OCT 2024 9:14AM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் சிறப்புக் காதி கண்காட்சியை மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மஞ்சி நேற்று (18.10.2024) தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் 'உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுப்போம்', 'தற்சார்பு இந்தியா' ஆகிய இயக்கங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், காதி கைவினைஞர்களின் வருமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் நாடு தழுவிய 'காதி மஹோத்சவ்' -வின் ஒரு பகுதியாக பண்டிகை காலங்களில் இந்த கண்காட்சி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கேவிஐசி அலுவலகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள சிறப்பு காதி கண்காட்சி அக்டோபர் 31ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறும்.
இந்த கண்காட்சியில் தில்லி, ராஜஸ்தான், பீகார், தமிழ்நாடு, மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத், ஒடிசா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மேற்கு வங்கம், ஹரியானா, ஜம்மு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 55 காதி நிறுவனங்களின் 102 கிராமத் தொழில் பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த 157 அரங்குகள் உள்ளன. புடவைகள், ஆயத்த ஆடைகள், கைவினைப்பொருட்கள், மூலிகை - ஆயுர்வேதத் தயாரிப்புகள், தோல் பொருட்கள், கையால் செய்யப்பட்ட காகித பொருட்கள், ஊறுகாய், மசாலாப் பொருட்கள், சோப்புகள், ஷாம்புகள், தேன் உள்ளிட்ட பரந்த அளவிலான காதி - கிராமத் தொழில் தயாரிப்புகள் இதில் காட்சிக்கும் விற்பனைக்கும் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தொடக்க விழாவில் பேசிய மத்திய குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதன் ராம் மஞ்சி, அனைத்து மக்களும் அதிக அளவில் காதி - உள்ளூர் தயாரிப்புகளை வாங்க வேண்டும் என்று வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். இந்த சந்தர்ப்பத்தில்தில்லி மக்கள் இந்த காதி கண்காட்சியைப் பார்வையிட்டு, உள்நாட்டு காதி தயாரிப்புகளை வாங்குமாறு அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
கதர் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையமான கேவிஐசி தலைவர் திரு மனோஜ் குமார் கூறுகையில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தமது மனதின் குரல் வானொலி உரை நிகழ்ச்சியில், காதௌ தயாரிப்புகளை வாங்குமாறு மக்களை வலியுறுத்தியதைத் தொடர்ந்து, காந்தி ஜெயந்தி அன்று, தில்லி மக்கள் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள 'காதி கிராமோத்யோக் பவனில்' ஒரே நாளில் ரூ. 2 கோடியே 1 லட்சத்து 37 ஆயிரம் மதிப்புள்ள காதி பொருட்களை வாங்கி புதிய சாதனை படைத்தனர் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் குறு,சிறு,நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம், கதர் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையத்தின் அதிகாரிகளும் ஊழியர்களும் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Inauguration of Special Khadi Exhibition at I.N.A. Delhi Haat under 'Khadi Mahotsav'
The special Khadi exhibition at I.N.A. Delhi Haat was inaugurated by the chief guest, Union Minister of MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, alongside KVIC Chairman, Shri Manoj Kumar.
The exhibition has been organized to promote Prime Minister Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' (Self-reliant India) initiatives during the festive season.
The exhibition will run until October 31, featuring 157 stalls from Khadi institutions and village industries from various states nationwide.
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi appealed to the people of Delhi to visit the exhibition and purchase Khadi products.
19 OCT 2024 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of MSME, Government of India, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, inaugurated the special Khadi exhibition at I.N.A. Delhi Haat on Friday in the presence of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Chairman, Shri Manoj Kumar. The exhibition is being held during the festive season as part of the nationwide 'Khadi Mahotsav' to promote Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaigns and to enhance the income of Khadi artisans. The special Khadi exhibition, organized by the State Office of KVIC, New Delhi, will run until October 31.
The exhibition features 157 stalls from 55 Khadi institutions and 102 village industries units representing various states, including Delhi, Rajasthan, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Bengal, Haryana, and Jammu. A wide range of Khadi and village industry products are on display, including sarees, readymade garments, handicrafts, herbal and Ayurvedic products, leather goods, handmade paper products, pickles, spices, soaps, shampoos, honey, and more, all available for purchase at different stalls. Artisans and craftsmen participating in the exhibition will also give live demonstrations of their diverse Khadi and village industry product range.
While addressing the media at the inauguration event, the chief guest, Union Minister of MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, appealed to all citizens to purchase more Khadi and local products. On this occasion, he made a special request to the people of Delhi to visit the Khadi exhibition for their festive shopping and to buy indigenous Khadi products, thus supporting the 'Vocal for Local' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' (Self-reliant India) campaigns in line with the Prime Minister's vision. He further stated that the broad objective of this exhibition is to strengthen the economic condition of rural artisans and traditional craftsmen, empowering them and preserving India's vibrant heritage of indigenous craftsmanship. This exhibition has provided the country's artisans with an excellent platform to showcase their art.
While speaking to the media, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said, _"Following the visionary approach of Mahatma Gandhi and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the proponent of "New Khadi for a New India," the Khadi and Village Industries sector surpassed a business turnover of ₹1.55 lakh crore in the last financial year, directly benefiting Khadi artisans across the country. Recently, on Gandhi Jayanti, October 2, the wages of spinners working on the charkha (spinning wheel) were increased by 25%, and those of weavers working on the loom were raised by 7%, which is a testament to this. The KVIC Chairman further added that in his popular program 'Mann Ki Baat,' Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had urged citizens to buy 'Made in India' products, and soon after this appeal, on Gandhi Jayanti, Delhi residents set a new record by purchasing Khadi products worth ₹2 crore 1 lakh and 37 thousand in a single day at the 'Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan' in New Delhi. This achievement reflects the people's commitment to the 'Vocal for Local' and 'Make in India' initiatives."
To enhance the visitor experience, the exhibition will also feature live demonstrations showcasing India's rich traditional arts and craftsmanship and captivating cultural programs. This is not just an exhibition but a platform that contributes to preserving India's indigenous craftsmanship by empowering rural artisans economically and providing them with an opportunity to display their craftsmanship.
The event was also attended by all the officers and employees of the Ministry of MSME and KVIC.