Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Inauguration of Special Khadi Exhibition at I.N.A. Delhi Haat under 'Khadi Mahotsav'
The special Khadi exhibition at I.N.A. Delhi Haat was inaugurated by the chief guest, Union Minister of MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, alongside KVIC Chairman, Shri Manoj Kumar.
The exhibition has been organized to promote Prime Minister Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' (Self-reliant India) initiatives during the festive season.
The exhibition will run until October 31, featuring 157 stalls from Khadi institutions and village industries from various states nationwide.
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi appealed to the people of Delhi to visit the exhibition and purchase Khadi products.
19 OCT 2024 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of MSME, Government of India, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, inaugurated the special Khadi exhibition at I.N.A. Delhi Haat on Friday in the presence of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Chairman, Shri Manoj Kumar. The exhibition is being held during the festive season as part of the nationwide 'Khadi Mahotsav' to promote Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaigns and to enhance the income of Khadi artisans. The special Khadi exhibition, organized by the State Office of KVIC, New Delhi, will run until October 31.
The exhibition features 157 stalls from 55 Khadi institutions and 102 village industries units representing various states, including Delhi, Rajasthan, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Bengal, Haryana, and Jammu. A wide range of Khadi and village industry products are on display, including sarees, readymade garments, handicrafts, herbal and Ayurvedic products, leather goods, handmade paper products, pickles, spices, soaps, shampoos, honey, and more, all available for purchase at different stalls. Artisans and craftsmen participating in the exhibition will also give live demonstrations of their diverse Khadi and village industry product range.
While addressing the media at the inauguration event, the chief guest, Union Minister of MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, appealed to all citizens to purchase more Khadi and local products. On this occasion, he made a special request to the people of Delhi to visit the Khadi exhibition for their festive shopping and to buy indigenous Khadi products, thus supporting the 'Vocal for Local' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' (Self-reliant India) campaigns in line with the Prime Minister's vision. He further stated that the broad objective of this exhibition is to strengthen the economic condition of rural artisans and traditional craftsmen, empowering them and preserving India's vibrant heritage of indigenous craftsmanship. This exhibition has provided the country's artisans with an excellent platform to showcase their art.
While speaking to the media, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said, _"Following the visionary approach of Mahatma Gandhi and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the proponent of "New Khadi for a New India," the Khadi and Village Industries sector surpassed a business turnover of ₹1.55 lakh crore in the last financial year, directly benefiting Khadi artisans across the country. Recently, on Gandhi Jayanti, October 2, the wages of spinners working on the charkha (spinning wheel) were increased by 25%, and those of weavers working on the loom were raised by 7%, which is a testament to this. The KVIC Chairman further added that in his popular program 'Mann Ki Baat,' Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had urged citizens to buy 'Made in India' products, and soon after this appeal, on Gandhi Jayanti, Delhi residents set a new record by purchasing Khadi products worth ₹2 crore 1 lakh and 37 thousand in a single day at the 'Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan' in New Delhi. This achievement reflects the people's commitment to the 'Vocal for Local' and 'Make in India' initiatives."
To enhance the visitor experience, the exhibition will also feature live demonstrations showcasing India's rich traditional arts and craftsmanship and captivating cultural programs. This is not just an exhibition but a platform that contributes to preserving India's indigenous craftsmanship by empowering rural artisans economically and providing them with an opportunity to display their craftsmanship.
The event was also attended by all the officers and employees of the Ministry of MSME and KVIC.

सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उदयोग मंत्रालय
आय. एन. ए. दिल्ली हाट येथे 'खादी महोत्सव' अंतर्गत विशेष खादी प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन
19 OCT 2024 9:14AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग मंत्री जीतन राम मांझी यांनी खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग आयोगाचे (केव्हीआयसी) अध्यक्ष मनोज कुमार यांच्या उपस्थितीत शुक्रवारी आय. एन. ए. दिल्ली हाट येथे विशेष खादी प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 'व्होकल फॉर लोकल' आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' या अभियानांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी तसेच खादी कारागिरांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी देशव्यापी 'खादी महोत्सवा'चा एक भाग म्हणून सणासुदीच्या काळात हे प्रदर्शन आयोजित करण्यात आले आहे. केव्हीआयसी, नवी दिल्लीच्या राज्य कार्यालयाद्वारे आयोजित हे विशेष खादी प्रदर्शन 31 ऑक्टोबरपर्यंत चालणार आहे.
या प्रदर्शनात महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, राजस्थान, बिहार, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, बंगाल, हरियाणा आणि जम्मूसह विविध राज्यांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणाऱ्या 55 खादी संस्था आणि 102 ग्रामोद्योगांचे 157 स्टॉल्स आहेत. साड्या, तयार कपडे, हस्तकला, हर्बल आणि आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादने, चामड्याच्या वस्तू, हाताने तयार केलेली कागदी उत्पादने, लोणची, मसाले, साबण, शॅम्पू, मध यांसह खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनांची विस्तृत श्रेणी प्रदर्शनात विविध स्टॉल्सवर खरेदीसाठी उपलब्ध आहेत. प्रदर्शनात सहभागी होणारे कारागीर आणि शिल्पकार त्यांच्या विविध खादी आणि ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादनांचे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक देखील सादर करतील.
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमात माध्यमांना संबोधित करताना, प्रमुख पाहुणे केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री जीतन राम मांझी यांनी सर्व नागरिकांना खादी आणि स्थानिक उत्पादनांची जास्तीत जास्त खरेदी करण्याचे आवाहन केले. यावेळी त्यांनी दिल्लीतील लोकांना त्यांच्या सणासुदीच्या खरेदीसाठी खादी प्रदर्शनाला भेट देण्याची आणि स्वदेशी खादी उत्पादने खरेदी करण्याची विशेष विनंती केली, ज्यामुळे पंतप्रधानांच्या 'व्होकल फॉर लोकल' आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियानाला बळ मिळेल. ते पुढे म्हणाले की ग्रामीण कारागीर आणि पारंपारिक शिल्पकारांची आर्थिक स्थिती मजबूत करणे, त्यांचे सक्षमीकरण करणे आणि भारतीय शिल्पकलेचा वारसा जतन करणे हा या प्रदर्शनाचा व्यापक उद्देश आहे. या प्रदर्शनामुळे देशातील कारागिरांना त्यांची कला प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी एक उत्कृष्ट व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध झाले आहे.
अभ्यागतांना सुंदर अनुभव देण्यासाठी, प्रदर्शनात भारताच्या समृद्ध पारंपारिक कला आणि शिल्पकला यांचे थेट प्रात्यक्षिक तसेच आकर्षक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम देखील सादर केले जाणार आहेत. हे केवळ एक प्रदर्शन नाही तर ग्रामीण कारागिरांना आर्थिकदृष्ट्या सक्षम करून आणि त्यांना त्यांचे हस्तकौशल्य प्रदर्शित करण्याची संधी देऊन भारताच्या स्वदेशी शिल्पकलेचे जतन करण्यात योगदान देणारे व्यासपीठ आहे.