Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Inauguration of Special Khadi Exhibition at I.N.A. Delhi Haat under 'Khadi Mahotsav'
The special Khadi exhibition at I.N.A. Delhi Haat was inaugurated by the chief guest, Union Minister of MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, alongside KVIC Chairman, Shri Manoj Kumar.
The exhibition has been organized to promote Prime Minister Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' (Self-reliant India) initiatives during the festive season.
The exhibition will run until October 31, featuring 157 stalls from Khadi institutions and village industries from various states nationwide.
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi appealed to the people of Delhi to visit the exhibition and purchase Khadi products.
19 OCT 2024 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of MSME, Government of India, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, inaugurated the special Khadi exhibition at I.N.A. Delhi Haat on Friday in the presence of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Chairman, Shri Manoj Kumar. The exhibition is being held during the festive season as part of the nationwide 'Khadi Mahotsav' to promote Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's 'Vocal for Local' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaigns and to enhance the income of Khadi artisans. The special Khadi exhibition, organized by the State Office of KVIC, New Delhi, will run until October 31.
The exhibition features 157 stalls from 55 Khadi institutions and 102 village industries units representing various states, including Delhi, Rajasthan, Bihar, Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Bengal, Haryana, and Jammu. A wide range of Khadi and village industry products are on display, including sarees, readymade garments, handicrafts, herbal and Ayurvedic products, leather goods, handmade paper products, pickles, spices, soaps, shampoos, honey, and more, all available for purchase at different stalls. Artisans and craftsmen participating in the exhibition will also give live demonstrations of their diverse Khadi and village industry product range.
While addressing the media at the inauguration event, the chief guest, Union Minister of MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi, appealed to all citizens to purchase more Khadi and local products. On this occasion, he made a special request to the people of Delhi to visit the Khadi exhibition for their festive shopping and to buy indigenous Khadi products, thus supporting the 'Vocal for Local' and 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' (Self-reliant India) campaigns in line with the Prime Minister's vision. He further stated that the broad objective of this exhibition is to strengthen the economic condition of rural artisans and traditional craftsmen, empowering them and preserving India's vibrant heritage of indigenous craftsmanship. This exhibition has provided the country's artisans with an excellent platform to showcase their art.
While speaking to the media, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar said, _"Following the visionary approach of Mahatma Gandhi and under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the proponent of "New Khadi for a New India," the Khadi and Village Industries sector surpassed a business turnover of ₹1.55 lakh crore in the last financial year, directly benefiting Khadi artisans across the country. Recently, on Gandhi Jayanti, October 2, the wages of spinners working on the charkha (spinning wheel) were increased by 25%, and those of weavers working on the loom were raised by 7%, which is a testament to this. The KVIC Chairman further added that in his popular program 'Mann Ki Baat,' Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had urged citizens to buy 'Made in India' products, and soon after this appeal, on Gandhi Jayanti, Delhi residents set a new record by purchasing Khadi products worth ₹2 crore 1 lakh and 37 thousand in a single day at the 'Khadi Gramodyog Bhavan' in New Delhi. This achievement reflects the people's commitment to the 'Vocal for Local' and 'Make in India' initiatives."
To enhance the visitor experience, the exhibition will also feature live demonstrations showcasing India's rich traditional arts and craftsmanship and captivating cultural programs. This is not just an exhibition but a platform that contributes to preserving India's indigenous craftsmanship by empowering rural artisans economically and providing them with an opportunity to display their craftsmanship.
The event was also attended by all the officers and employees of the Ministry of MSME and KVIC.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
आई.एन.ए. दिल्ली हाट में 'खादी महोत्सव' के अंतर्गत विशेष खादी प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन
प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि, केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने किया
यह प्रदर्शनी त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयोजित की गई है
यह प्रदर्शनी 31 अक्टूबर तक चलेगी, जिसमें देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों के खादी संस्थानों और ग्रामोद्योगों के 157 स्टॉल शामिल होंगे
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने दिल्ली के लोगों से प्रदर्शनी देखने और खादी उत्पाद खरीदने की अपील की
19 OCT 2024 9:14AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने शुक्रवार को खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार की उपस्थिति में आई.एन.ए. दिल्ली हाट में विशेष खादी प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। यह प्रदर्शनी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियानों को बढ़ावा देने तथा खादी कारीगरों की आय बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रव्यापी 'खादी महोत्सव' के तहत त्योहारी सीजन के दौरान आयोजित की जा रही है। केवीआईसी के नई दिल्ली स्थित राजकीय कार्यालय द्वारा आयोजित विशेष खादी प्रदर्शनी 31 अक्टूबर तक चलेगी।
इस प्रदर्शनी में दिल्ली, राजस्थान, बिहार, तमिलनाडु, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, ओडिशा, मध्य प्रदेश, बंगाल, हरियाणा और जम्मू सहित विभिन्न राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली 55 खादी संस्थाओं और 102 ग्रामोद्योग इकाइयों के 157 स्टॉलों पर खादी उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इस प्रदर्शनी में खरीद के लिए साड़ी, रेडीमेड वस्त्र, हस्तशिल्प, हर्बल और आयुर्वेदिक उत्पाद, चमड़े के सामान, हस्तनिर्मित कागज के उत्पाद, अचार, मसाले, साबुन, शैंपू और शहद सहित खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला उपलब्ध है। प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेने वाले कारीगर और शिल्पकार अपनी विविध खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पाद श्रृंखला का भी प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
उद्घाटन समारोह में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने सभी नागरिकों से खादी और स्थानीय उत्पादों की अधिक से अधिक खरीददारी करने की अपील की। ​​इस अवसर पर उन्होंने दिल्ली के लोगों से विशेष अनुरोध किया कि वे त्यौहारी खरीदारी के लिए खादी प्रदर्शनी में अवश्य आएं और स्वदेशी खादी उत्पाद खरीदें, जिससे प्रधानमंत्री के विजन के अनुरूप 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' अभियान को समर्थन मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रदर्शनी का व्यापक उद्देश्य ग्रामीण कारीगरों और पारंपरिक शिल्पकारों की आर्थिक स्थिति को मजबूत करना, उन्हें सशक्त बनाना और स्वदेशी शिल्प कौशल की भारत की जीवंत विरासत को संरक्षित करना है। इस प्रदर्शनी ने देश के कारीगरों को अपनी कला के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक बेहतरीन मंच प्रदान किया है।
मीडिया से बात करते हुए केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री मनोज कुमार ने कहा, "महात्मा गांधी के दूरदर्शी दृष्टिकोण का अनुसरण करते हुए और "नए भारत के लिए नई खादी" के समर्थक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग क्षेत्र ने पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में 1.55 लाख करोड़ रुपए का कारोबार किया जिसका सीधा लाभ देशभर के खादी कारीगरों को मिला। हाल ही में, 2 अक्टूबर को गांधी जयंती पर चरखा चलाने वालों के वेतन में 25 प्रतिशत और करघे पर काम करने वाले बुनकरों के वेतन में 7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई, जो बुनकरों को प्राप्त होने वाले लाभ का प्रमाण है। केवीआईसी के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम 'मन की बात' में नागरिकों से 'मेड इन इंडिया' उत्पाद खरीदने का आग्रह किया था और इस अपील के तुरंत बाद गांधी जयंती पर दिल्लीवासियों ने 'खादी ग्रामोद्योग भवन, नई दिल्ली' में एक ही दिन में 2 करोड़ 1 लाख 37 हजार रुपए मूल्य के खादी उत्पाद खरीदकर एक नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित किया। यह कीर्तिमान लोगों की वोकल फॉर लोकल और मेक इन इंडिया अभियानों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
आगंतुकों के अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने के लिए, प्रदर्शनी में भारत की समृद्ध पारंपरिक कला और शिल्प कौशल और आकर्षक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों का भी प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह केवल एक प्रदर्शनी नहीं है, बल्कि एक ऐसा मंच है जो ग्रामीण कारीगरों को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाकर और उन्हें अपने शिल्प कौशल को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करके भारत के स्वदेशी शिल्प कौशल को संरक्षित करने में योगदान देता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में एमएसएमई मंत्रालय और केवीआईसी के सभी अधिकारी और कर्मचारी भी शामिल हुए।