सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
बढ़ते ऑनलाइन घोटालों से निपटने के लिए सरकार और मेटा ने "घोटालों से बचो” अभियान के लिए हाथ मिलाया
यह डिजिटल सुरक्षा और सतर्कता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सरकार का संपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण है: श्री संजय जाजू, सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव
हम ऐसी व्यवस्था बना रहे हैं जो अधिक सुरक्षित, अधिक संरक्षित और सशक्त डिजिटल भारत की कल्पना करता है: श्री संजय जाजू
17 OCT 2024 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ता जागरूकता अभियान "घोटालों से बचो" के शुभारंभ पर मुख्य भाषण दिया।
मेटा की यह पहल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र के सहयोग से शुरू की जा रही है। इसका उद्देश्य ऑनलाइन घोटालों के बढ़ते मामलों को दूर करने और साइबर सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप घोटालों और साइबर धोखाधड़ी के बढ़ते खतरे से निपटना है।
श्री संजय जाजू ने मेटा के घोटालों से बचो' अभियान को समर्थन देते हुए कहा कि यह हमारे नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन घोटालों के बढ़ते खतरे से बचाने की दिशा में एक समयोचित और अत्यंत जरूरी कदम है। यह डिजिटल सुरक्षा और सतर्कता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सरकार के समग्र दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
भारत तकनीकी प्रगति के बीच बढ़ती साइबर सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि 900 मिलियन से अधिक इंटरनेट उपयोगकर्ताओं के साथ भारत ने डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत असाधारण डिजिटल विकास देखा है जो यूपीआई लेनदेन में वैश्विक नेता बन गया है।
हालाँकि इस प्रगति के बीच साइबर धोखाधड़ी के बढ़ते मामलें भी देखे गए हैं। 2023 में ऐसे 1.1 मिलियन मामले सामने आए हैं। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री ने इन खतरों से निपटने और डिजिटल साक्षरता बढ़ाने के लिए मजबूत उपायों का आह्वान किया है।
घोटालों से बचो: साइबर खतरों से बचाव के लिए नागरिकों को तैयार करना
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव ने कहा कि "घोटालों से बचो" अभियान जागरूकता अभियान से कहीं अधिक बढ़कर है। यह अभियान एक राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन बन सकता है जो भारतीय नागरिकों को इन खतरों से खुद को बचाने के लिए जागरूक कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारा लक्ष्य सरल लेकिन शक्तिशाली है जिसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल सुरक्षा और सतर्कता की संस्कृति बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेटा की वैश्विक विशेषज्ञता का लाभ उठाकर यह अभियान प्रत्येक भारतीय को साइबर खतरों से खुद को बचाने के लिए सशक्त बनाएगा जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि हमारी डिजिटल प्रगति मजबूत डिजिटल सुरक्षा के अनुरूप है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government and Meta join forces for "Scam se Bacho" Campaign to tackle rising online scams
It is a whole-of-government approach towards fostering a culture of digital safety and vigilance: Sh. Sanjay Jaju, I&B Secretary
We are building a movement that envisions a safer, more secure, and resilient digital India: Sh. Sanjay Jaju
17 OCT 2024 10:39PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of Information and Broadcasting, Sh. Sanjay Jaju, delivered the keynote address on the launch of "Scam se Bacho", a National User Awareness Campaign in New Delhi today.
This initiative of Meta, being launched in collaboration of key ministries Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) and the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (I4C), aims to combat the growing menace of scams and cyber frauds, aligning with the government's commitment to addressing the rising cases of online scams and enhancing cyber safety.
While extending support to the Meta’s ‘Scam se Bacho’ campaign, Sh Sanjay Jaju mentioned that it is a timely and much-needed step toward safeguarding our citizens from the growing threat of online scams .It reflects a whole-of-government approach towards fostering a culture of digital safety and vigilance.
India confronts rising cybersecurity challenges amidst rapid tech advancements
During the event I&B secretary highlighted that India, with over 900 million internet users, has seen extraordinary digital growth under the Digital India initiative, becoming a global leader in UPI transactions.
However, this progress comes with rising cyber frauds, with 1.1 million cases reported in 2023. The Prime Minister of India has called for stronger measures to combat these threats and enhance digital literacy.
Scams se Bacho: Equipping citizens to safeguard against cyber threats
During the event I&B secretary emphasized that the "Scam Se Bacho" Campaign is more than just an awareness drive. This campaign can be a national movement that can empower Indian citizens with the tools and knowledge to protect themselves from these threats. Our goal is simple but powerful to create a culture of digital safety and vigilance. “By leveraging Meta’s global expertise, the campaign will empower every Indian to protect themselves from cyber threats, ensuring that our digital progress is matched by robust digital security”, he added.