Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India transporting onion by rail rake from Nashik to Delhi
1,600 MT onion schedule to arrive by 20th October, price to soften
Supply situation of Tomato to improve with increased arrivals from Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh: Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, GoI
17 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India announced that 1,600 MT (42 BCN wagons i.e. approximately 53 trucks) of onions procured by National Cooperative Consumers Federation of India Ltd. (NCCF) under the price stabilisation fund of Department of Consumer Affairs is being shipped by rail by the Kanda fast train from Nashik to Delhi NCR. It is for the first time that bulk transport of onions by rail rake has been adopted under price stabilization intervention. The onion shipment is scheduled to arrive by 20th October, 2024 and the stocks will be released in Delhi-NCR which will substantially increase the availability to consumers during this festive season.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, during a press briefing informed that railways as a mode of onion transportation is set to gain importance as more destinations are being added to bolster the pace of disposal. Shipments by rail rake to Lucknow and Varanasi will be scheduled in next few days. The Department has also requested Indian Railways to allow transportation of onion rakes from Nashik to multiple locations across the North-eastern region which would include (i) NJP: New Jalpaiguri (Siliguri), (ii) DBRG- Dibrugarh, (iii) NTSK- New Tinsukia, and (iv) CGS: Changsari. This will ensure wider availability of onions in different regions of India ensuring its availability at a very reasonable price to consumers.
The government had procured 4.7 lakh tons of rabi onion for the price stabilization buffer this year, and started the release from 5th September, 2024 through retail sale at Rs.35 per kg and also through bulk sales in major mandis across the country. Till date about 92,000 MT of onion in the buffer has been dispatched from Nashik and other source centres to consuming centres through trucks by road transport. As on date, NCCF has covered 77 destinations in 21 States and NAFED covered 43 destinations in 16 States in their onion disposal. The agencies have also partnered with retail chains such as SAFAL, Kendriya Bhandar and Reliance Retail for distribution of onions to retail consumers at Rs.35 per kg. In addition, 86,500 MT of onion has been allotted to 9 States Governments/Cooperative Societies for retail distribution.
Since the start of onion disposal till date, the rising trend in onion prices have been substantially arrested. Average retail prices in major States like UP, Haryana, Maharashtra, Odisha, Punjab, Jharkhand and Telangana have come down in recent days in comparison to the level in first week of September, 2024. Mandi prices in Lasalgaon also declined from the peak of Rs.47 per kg on 24th September to Rs.40 kg on 15th October, 2024.
The initiative taken up by NCCF for bulk transportation of onion by rail rake is a significant measure to ensure abundant supply of onions in the market. Railway mode provides a cost-effective and expeditious bulk transportation of onions to consuming centres. This efficient mode of transportation will contribute to the timely and reliable delivery of onions to various regions.
In respect of tomato, Secretary, Consumer Affairs stated that recent surge in prices is because of excess rains and high moisture level in major tomato producing areas of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Maharashtra. The adverse weather condition together with incidences of disease attack in certain pockets impacted the harvest and also the shelf life of tomatoes. The supply situation is set to improve in coming days with increased arrivals from Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh which would bring down the tomato prices.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کے صارفین کے امور کے محکمے کی جانب سے ناسک سے دہلی تک ریل کے ذریعہ پیازکی ترسیل
20 اکتوبر تک 1,600 میٹرک ٹن پیاز کی آمد کا شیڈول، قیمت میں نرمی
مہاراشٹر اور مدھیہ پردیش سے بڑھتی ہوئی آمد کے ساتھ ٹماٹر کی سپلائی کی صورتحال بہتر ہوگی: صارفین امور کے محکمہ کی سکریٹری،حکومت ہند
17 OCT 2024 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے اعلان کیا کہ قیمتوں میں استحکام کے فنڈ کے تحت نیشنل کوآپریٹو کنزیومر فیڈریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این سی سی ایف) کی طرف سے خریدی گئی 1,600 ایم ٹی(42 بی سی این ویگنیں یعنی تقریباً 53 ٹرک) پیاز کو کانڈا ٹرین کے ذریعے ناسک سے دہلی بھیجا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ پہلی مرتبہ ہے کہ قیمتوں میں استحکام کے لیےریل کے ذریعے پیاز کی بڑی تعداد میں نقل و حمل کو اپنایا گیا ہے۔ پیاز کی کھیپ 20 اکتوبر 2024 تک پہنچنے والی ہے اور اس اسٹاک کو دہلی-این سی آر میں جاری کیا جائے گا جس سے اس تہوار کے موسم میں صارفین کے لیے فراہمی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوگا۔
محترمہ ندھی کھرے، سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے صارفین امور، حکومت ہند نے ایک پریس کانفرنس کے دوران بتایا کہ پیاز کی نقل و حمل کے ایک موڈ کے طور پر ریلوے کو اہمیت حاصل ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ اسے جائے وقوع تک پہنچانے کی رفتار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مزید منازل شامل کی جا رہی ہیں۔ لکھنؤ اور وارانسی کے لیے ریل کے ذریعے کھیپ اگلے چند دنوں میں طے کی جائے گی۔ محکمہ نے ہندوستانی ریلوے سے یہ بھی درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ پیاز کے ریکوں کو ناسک سے شمال مشرقی خطے کے متعدد مقامات پر لے جانے کی اجازت دے جس میں(1) این جے پی: نیوجلپائی گوڑی (سلی گوڑی)، (2) ڈی بی آر جی-ڈبرو گڑھ، (3) این ٹی ایس کے- نیوتنسکیا، اور (4) سی جی ایس: جنگساری شامل ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے مختلف خطوں میں پیاز کی وسیع تر فراہمی کو یقینی بنائے گا اور صارفین کو اس کی انتہائی مناسب قیمت پر دستیابی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
حکومت نے اس سال قیمتوں میں استحکام لانے کے لیے 4.7 لاکھ ٹن ربیع پیاز کی خریداری کی تھی، اور 5 ستمبر 2024 سے 35 روپے فی کلوگرام کے حساب سے خوردہ فروخت کے ذریعے اور ملک بھر کی بڑی منڈیوں میں بڑی تعداد میں فروخت کے ذریعے ترسیل کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اب تک بفر میں موجود تقریباً 92,000 ایم ٹی پیاز کو ناسک اور دیگر ذرائع کے مراکز سے ٹرکوں کے ذریعے استعمال کرنے والے مراکز کو روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ کے ذریعے بھیجا گیا ہے۔ آج تک، این سی سی ایف نے 21 ریاستوں میں 77 مقامات کا احاطہ کیا ہے اور این اے ایف ای ڈی نے 16 ریاستوں میں 43 مقامات کو اپنے پیاز کے تصرف میں کور کیا ہے۔ ایجنسیوں نے ریٹیل چین جیسے سپھل، کیندریہ بھنڈار اور ریلائنس ریٹیل کے ساتھ بھی شراکت کی ہے تاکہ خوردہ صارفین کو پیاز 35 روپے فی کلو کے حساب سے تقسیم کیا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، خوردہ تقسیم کے لیے 86,500 ایم ٹی پیاز 9 ریاستی حکومتوں/ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو الاٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
پیاز کو جائے وقوع تک پہنچانے کے آغاز کے بعد سے اب تک پیاز کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کے رجحان کو کافی حد تک کنٹرول کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یوپی، ہریانہ، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، جھارکھنڈ اور تلنگانہ جیسی بڑی ریاستوں میں اوسط خوردہ قیمتیں ستمبر 2024 کے پہلے ہفتے کی سطح کے مقابلے میں حالیہ دنوں میں نیچے آئی ہیں۔ لاسلگاؤں میں منڈی کی قیمتیں 24 ستمبر کو47 فی کلو گرام سے 15 اکتوبر 2024 کو 40 روپے کلو تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔
ریل ریک کے ذریعے پیاز کی بڑی تعداد میں نقل و حمل کے لیے این سی سی ایف کی طرف سے اٹھایا گیا اقدام بازار میں پیاز کی وافر فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم اقدام ہے۔ ریلوے موڈ پیاز کو استعمال کرنے والے مراکز تک ایک سستی اور تیز رفتار نقل و حمل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نقل و حمل کا یہ موثر طریقہ مختلف علاقوں میں پیاز کی بروقت اور قابل اعتماد ترسیل میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
ٹماٹر کے تعلق سے صارفین کے امور کی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ قیمتوں میں حالیہ اضافہ آندھرا پردیش، کرناٹک اور مہاراشٹر کے بڑے ٹماٹر پیدا کرنے والے علاقوں میں زیادہ بارش اور نمی کی اعلی سطح کی وجہ سے ہے۔ بعض علاقوں میں بیماری کے حملے کے واقعات کے ساتھ موسم کی خراب صورتحال نے فصل کی کٹائی اور ٹماٹروں کی شیلف لائف کو بھی متاثر کیا۔ مہاراشٹرا اور مدھیہ پردیش سے آنے والے دنوں میں سپلائی کی صورتحال بہتر ہونے والی ہے جس سے ٹماٹر کی قیمتوں میں کمی آئے گی۔