Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of International Abhidhamma Divas
17 OCT 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Buddhaya!
Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Bhadant Rahul Bodhi Mahathero ji, Venerable Jangchup Choden ji, all esteemed members of the Mahasangha, Excellencies, members of the diplomatic community, Buddhist scholars, followers of Dhamma, ladies and gentlemen.
Once again, I have the honour of being a part of the International Abhidhamma Divas event. Abhidhamma Divas reminds us that it is only through compassion and goodwill that we can make the world a better place. A similar event was held in Kushinagar in 2021, and I had the privilege of participating in that as well. It is my fortune that the journey of connection with Lord Buddha, which began with my birth, continues uninterrupted. I was born in Vadnagar, Gujarat, which used to be a great centre of Buddhism. Living by these inspirations, I have gained numerous experiences in spreading the Dhamma and teachings of Buddha.
In the past 10 years, I have had the opportunity to be part of many sacred events from visiting historical Buddhist pilgrimage sites in Bharat to various countries around the world, from visiting Lumbini in Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha, unveiling his statue in Mongolia, to participating in the Vesak celebration in Sri Lanka. I believe that this union of the Sangha and seekers is a result of the blessings of Lord Buddha. On the occasion of Abhidhamma Divas today, I extend my best wishes to all of you and all the followers of Lord Buddha. Today is also the auspicious festival of Sharad Purnima. It is also the birth anniversary of the great sage of Indian consciousness, Valmiki ji. I extend my greetings to the entire nation on Sharad Purnima and Valmiki Jayanti.
Respected friends,
This year, a historic achievement is also attached along with the celebration of Abhidhamma Divas. The Pali language in which this heritage of the Abhidhamma of Lord Buddha, his words and his teachings was given to the world, has been declared a classical language by the Government of Bharat this month. Therefore, today’s occasion becomes even more special. This recognition of Pali as a classical language is an honour for the great legacy of Lord Buddha. You all know that Abhidhamma is inherent in Dhamma. To understand the essence of Dhamma, knowledge of the Pali language is essential. Dhamma means the message of Buddha, the principles of Buddha... Dhamma means the solution to the questions related to human existence... Dhamma means the path to peace for humanity... Dhamma means the timeless teachings of Buddha... and Dhamma means the unwavering assurance of welfare for all humanity! The entire world has been enlightened by the Dhamma of Lord Buddha.
But friends,
Unfortunately, today the ancient language of Pali, in which the original words of Lord Buddha exist, is not in common use. Language is not just a medium of communication! Language is the soul of civilization and culture. Every language carries its own essence. Therefore, it is our responsibility to keep the Pali language alive to keep the words of Lord Buddha alive in their original spirit. I am happy that our government has humbly fulfilled this responsibility. It is our humble effort to meet the expectations of millions of followers of Lord Buddha and thousands of monks. I congratulate you all on this significant decision.
Respected friends,
Language, literature, art, spirituality—these treasures of a nation define its existence. That’s why, if any country in the world discovers something a few hundred years old, it proudly presents it to the world. Every nation connects its heritage with its identity. Unfortunately, Bharat had lagged far behind in this regard. Before independence, invaders aimed to erase Bharat’s identity, and after independence, those with a colonial mindset took over. An ecosystem had taken hold in Bharat that worked to push us in the opposite direction. The Buddha, who resides in the soul of Bharat, and the symbols of Buddha that were adopted as the symbols of Bharat at the time of independence, were gradually forgotten in the decades that followed. It took seven decades for the Pali language to get its rightful place.
But friends,
The nation is now free from that inferiority complex and is moving forward with self-respect, self-confidence, and self-pride. As a result, the country is making big decisions. That’s why today, while Pali is being recognized as a classical language, Marathi is also being given the same respect. And what a beautiful coincidence it is that this connects pleasantly with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Our great follower of Buddhism, Babasaheb Ambedkar, received his Dhamma initiation in Pali, and his mother tongue was Marathi. Similarly, we have given classical language status to Bengali, Assamese, and Prakrit as well.
Friends,
These languages of Bharat nurture our diversity. In the past, each of our languages played a crucial role in nation-building. Today, the new National Education Policy adopted by the country is also becoming a means of preserving these languages. Since the option of education in mother tongues was introduced for the youth of the country, these languages are growing even stronger.
Friends,
We presented the vision of ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges) to the nation from the Red Fort to fulfil our resolutions. Panch Pran means – building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India)! Freedom from the colonial mindset! Unity of the nation! Fulfilment of duties! And pride in our heritage! That’s why today, Bharat is working to achieve both rapid development and the commitment to preserving its rich heritage. The preservation of the heritage associated with Lord Buddha is a priority of this mission. Look at how we are developing places related to Lord Buddha in Bharat and Nepal as part of the Buddha Circuit. An international airport has also been inaugurated in Kushinagar. In Lumbini, we are building the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage. In Lumbini itself, we have established the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Chair for Buddhist Studies at the Buddhist University. Many development projects are underway at places like Bodh Gaya, Shravasti, Kapilvastu, Sanchi, Satna, and Rewa. Three days from now, on October 20th, I will be visiting Varanasi, where several development works in Sarnath will be inaugurated. Along with new constructions, we are also safeguarding our past. In the last 10 years, we have brought back over 600 ancient heritage artefacts, artworks, and relics from different countries around the world—over 600. And many of these relics are related to Buddhism. In other words, Bharat is presenting its culture and civilization anew in the renaissance of Buddha's legacy.
Respected friends,
Bharat’s faith in Buddha is not just for itself but also a path of service to all humanity. The countries of the world, and all those who know and believe in Buddha, are being brought together by us in this mission. I am glad that many countries around the world are making meaningful efforts in this direction. Commentaries in Pali are being compiled in countries like Myanmar, Sri Lanka, and Thailand. In Bharat, too, we are accelerating such efforts. Along with traditional methods, we are also promoting Pali through online platforms, digital archives, and apps. I have said before about Lord Buddha – “बुद्ध बोध भी हैं, और बुद्ध शोध भी हैं” (Buddha is wisdom, and Buddha is also research). Therefore, we are emphasizing both internal and academic research to know Lord Buddha. And I am glad that our Sangha, our Buddhist institutions, and our monks are guiding the youth in this direction.
Respected friends,
The 21st century and today’s geopolitical situation... the world is once again surrounded by many uncertainties and instabilities. In such times, Buddha is not only relevant but has become essential. I once said at the United Nations: Bharat has given the world not war, but Buddha. And today, I confidently say that the entire world will find solutions not in war, but in Buddha. On this occasion of Abhidhamma Divas, I call upon the world: Learn from Buddha... move away from war... pave the way for peace... because Buddha says, “नत्थि-संति-परम-सुखं”, which means, "There is no greater happiness than peace." Lord Buddha says:
“नही वेरेन वैरानि सम्मन्तीध कुदाचनम्
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति एस धम्मो सनन्ततो”
Enmity does not end with enmity. Hatred ends with love, with human compassion. Buddha says, “भवतु-सब्ब-मंगलम्”, meaning, "May all be happy, may all be blessed." This is Buddha's message, and this is the path of humanity.
Respected friends,
The next 25 years, up to 2047, are known as the Amrit Kaal. This period of Amrit Kaal will be the time of Bharat’s ascent. It will be the era of building a Viksit Bharat. The roadmap Bharat has created for its development will be guided by the teachings of Lord Buddha. It is on this land of Buddha that the world's largest population is conscious about the use of resources. Look at the major crisis the world is facing today in the form of climate change. Bharat is not only finding solutions to these challenges for itself but is also sharing them with the world. We have initiated the Mission LiFE by bringing together several countries. Lord Buddha used to say, “अत्तान मेव पठमन्// पति रूपे निवेसये”, meaning, "We should begin any goodness with ourselves." This teaching of Buddha is at the core of Mission LiFE, which means the path to a sustainable future comes from each individual’s sustainable lifestyle.
When Bharat gave the world a platform like the International Solar Alliance, when Bharat formed the Global Biofuel Alliance during its G-20 presidency, and when Bharat gave the vision of One Sun, One World, One Grid, the ideas of Buddha were reflected in these efforts. Each of our initiatives is ensuring a sustainable future for the world. Whether it is the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, our Green Hydrogen Mission, the goal of making Indian Railways net zero by 2030, or increasing ethanol blending in petrol to 20 percent—through many such initiatives, we are showing and demonstrating our strong commitment to protecting this earth.
Friends,
Many of our government’s decisions have been inspired by Buddha, Dhamma, and the Sangha. Today, wherever there is a crisis in the world, Bharat is present as the first responder. This is an extension of Buddha's principle of compassion. Whether it was the earthquake in Turkey, the economic crisis in Sri Lanka, or the conditions during the COVID-19 pandemic, Bharat stepped forward to help. Bharat is taking everyone along as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ (global friend). Whether it’s the yoga movement, the campaign related to millets, Ayurveda, or natural farming, Lord Buddha's inspiration is behind many of our efforts.
Respected friends,
As Bharat moves toward becoming a developed nation, it is also strengthening its roots. Our aim is for the youth of Bharat to lead the world in science and technology while also taking pride in their culture and values. In these efforts, the teachings of Buddhism are guiding us greatly. I am confident that with the guidance of our saints and monks and with Lord Buddha’s teachings, we will continue to progress together.
On this auspicious day, I once again extend my best wishes to all of you for this event. Along with the pride of Pali becoming a classical language, we all have a collective responsibility to preserve and promote this language. Let us take that resolve and strive to fulfil it. With these expectations, I thank you all once again.
Namo Buddhaya!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिवस के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
17 OCT 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
नमो बुद्धाय!
संस्कृति मंत्री श्रीमान गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत जी, माइनॉरिटी अफेयर्स मिनिस्टर श्री किरण रिजिजू जी, भंते भदंत राहुल बोधी महाथेरो जी, वेनेरेबल चांगचुप छोदैन जी, महासंघ के सभी गणमान्य सदस्य, Excellencies, Diplomatic community के सदस्य, Buddhist Scholars, धम्म के अनुयायी, देवियों और सज्जनों।
आज एक बार फिर मुझे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिवस के कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने का सौभाग्य मिला है। अभिधम्म दिवस हमें याद दिलाता है कि करुणा और सद्भावना से ही हम दुनिया को और बेहतर बना सकते हैं। इससे पहले 2021 में कुशीनगर में ऐसा ही आयोजन हुआ था । वहां उस आयोजन में भी मुझे शामिल होने का सौभाग्य मिला था। और ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि भगवान बुद्ध के साथ जुड़ाव की जो यात्रा मेरे जन्म के साथ ही शुरू हुई है, वो अनवरत जारी है। मेरा जन्म गुजरात के उस वडनगर में हुआ, जो एक समय बौद्ध धर्म का महान केंद्र हुआ करता था। उन्हीं प्रेरणाओं को जीते-जीते मुझे बुद्ध के धम्म और शिक्षाओं के प्रसार के इतने सारे अनुभव मिल रहे हैं।
पिछले 10 वर्षों में, भारत के ऐतिहासिक बौद्ध तीर्थ-स्थानों से लेकर दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों तक नेपाल में भगवान बुद्ध की जन्मस्थली के दर्शन, मंगोलिया में उनकी प्रतिमा के अनावरण से लेकर श्रीलंका में वैशाख समारोह तक....मुझे कितने ही पवित्र आयोजनों में शामिल होने का अवसर मिला है। मैं मानता हूँ, संघ और साधकों का ये संग, ये भगवान बुद्ध की कृपा का ही परिणाम है। मैं आज अभिधम्म दिवस के इस अवसर पर भी आप सभी को, और भगवान बुद्ध के सभी अनुयायियों को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएँ देता हूँ। आज शरद पूर्णिमा का पवित्र पर्व भी है। आज ही, भारतीय चेतना के महान ऋषि वाल्मीकि जी की जन्म जयंती भी है। मैं समस्त देशवासियों को शरद पूर्णिमा और वाल्मीकि जयंती की भी बधाई देता हूं।
आदरणीय साथियों,
इस वर्ष अभिधम्म दिवस के आयोजन के एक साथ, एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि भी जुड़ी है। भगवान बुद्ध के अभिधम्म, उनकी वाणी, उनकी शिक्षाएँ...जिस पाली भाषा में ये विरासत विश्व को मिली हैं, इसी महीने भारत सरकार ने उसे क्लासिकल लैंग्वेज, शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा दिया है। और इसलिए, आज ये अवसर और भी खास हो जाता है। पाली भाषा को क्लासिकल लैंग्वेज का ये दर्जा, शास्त्रीय भाषा का ये दर्जा, पाली भाषा का ये सम्मान...भगवान बुद्ध की महान विरासत का सम्मान है। आप सभी जानते हैं, अभिधम्म धम्म के निहित है। धम्म को, उसके मूल भाव को समझने के लिए पाली भाषा का ज्ञान आवश्यक है। धम्म यानी, बुद्ध के संदेश, बुद्ध के सिद्धान्त...धम्म यानी, मानव के अस्तित्व से जुड़े सवालों का समाधान...धम्म यानी, मानव मात्र के लिए शांति का मार्ग...धम्म यानी, बुद्ध की सर्वकालिक शिक्षाएँ.....और, धम्म यानी, समूची मानवता के कल्याण का अटल आश्वासन! पूरा विश्व भगवान बुद्ध के धम्म से प्रकाश लेता रहा है।
लेकिन साथियों,
दुर्भाग्य से, पाली जैसी प्राचीन भाषा, जिसमें भगवान बुद्ध की मूल वाणी है, वो आज सामान्य प्रयोग में नहीं है। भाषा केवल संवाद का माध्यम भर नहीं होती! भाषा सभ्यता और संस्कृति की आत्मा होती है। हर भाषा से उसके मूल भाव जुड़े होते हैं। इसलिए, भगवान बुद्ध की वाणी को उसके मूल भाव के साथ जीवंत रखने के लिए पाली को जीवंत रखना, ये हम सबकी ज़िम्मेदारी है। मुझे खुशी है कि हमारी सरकार ने बड़ी नम्रता पूर्वक ये ज़िम्मेदारी निभाई है। भगवान बुद्ध के करोड़ों अनुयायियों को, उनकी लाखों भिक्षुकों की अपेक्षा को पूरा करने का हमारा नम्र प्रयास है। मैं इस महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय के लिए भी आप सबको बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूँ।
आदरणीय साथियों,
भाषा, साहित्य, कला, आध्यात्म...,किसी भी राष्ट्र की ये धरोहरें उसके अस्तित्व को परिभाषित करती हैं। इसीलिए, आप देखिए, दुनिया के किसी भी देश में कहीं कुछ सौ साल पुरानी चीज मिल भी होती है तो उसे पूरी दुनिया के सामने गर्व से प्रस्तुत करता है। हर राष्ट्र अपनी हेरिटेज को अपनी पहचान के साथ जोड़ता है। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से, भारत इस दिशा में काफी पीछे छूट गया था। आज़ादी के पहले भारत की पहचान मिटाने में लगे आक्रमणकारी....और आज़ादी के बाद गुलामी की मानसिकता के शिकार लोग...भारत में एक ऐसे ecosystem का कब्जा हो गया था जिसने हमें उल्टी दिशा में धकेलने के लिए काम किया। जो बुद्ध भारत की आत्मा में बसे हैं...आज़ादी के समय बुद्ध के जिन प्रतीकों को भारत के प्रतीक चिन्हों के तौर पर अंगीकार किया गया....बाद के दशकों में उन्हीं बुद्ध को भूलते चले गए। पाली भाषा को सही स्थान मिलने में 7 दशक ऐसे ही नहीं लगे।
लेकिन साथियों,
देश अब उस हीनभावना से मुक्त होकर आत्मसम्मान, आत्मविश्वास, आत्मगौरव के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, देश इसकी बदौलत बड़े फैसले कर रहा है। इसीलिए, आज एक ओर पाली भाषा को शास्त्रीय भाषा, क्लासिकल लैंग्वेज का दर्जा मिलता है, तो साथ ही यही सम्मान मराठी भाषा को भी मिलता है। और देखिए कितना बड़ा सुभग संयोग है कि बाबा साहेब आंबेडकर से भी ये सुखद रूप से जुड़ जाता है। बौद्ध धर्म के महान अनुयायी हमारे बाबा साहब आंबेडकर….पाली में उनकी धम्म दीक्षा हुई थी, और वो स्वयं उनकी मातृभाषा मराठी थी। इसी तरह, हमने बांग्ला, असमिया और प्राकृत भाषा को भी शास्त्रीय भाषा, क्लासिकल लैंग्वेज का दर्जा दिया है।
साथियों,
भारत की ये भाषाएँ ही हमारी विविधता को पोषित करती हैं। अतीत में, हमारी हर भाषा ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। आज देश ने जो नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति अपनाई है, वो भी इन भाषाओं के संरक्षण का माध्यम बन रही है। देश के युवाओं को जब से मातृभाषा में पढ़ाई का विकल्प मिला है, मातृभाषाएं और ज्यादा मजबूत हो रही हैं।
साथियों,
हमने अपने संकल्पों को पूरा करने के लिए लालकिले से ‘पंच प्राण’ का विज़न देश के सामने रखा है। पंच प्राण यानी- विकसित भारत का निर्माण! गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति! देश की एकता! कर्तव्यों का पालन! और अपनी विरासत पर गर्व! इसीलिए, आज भारत, तेज़ विकास और समृद्ध विरासत के दोनों संकल्पों को एक साथ सिद्ध करने में जुटा हुआ है। भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़ी विरासत का संरक्षण इस अभियान की प्राथमिकता है। आप देखिए, हम भारत और नेपाल में भगवान बुद्ध से जुड़े स्थानों को बुद्ध सर्किट के रूप में विकसित कर रहे हैं। कुशीनगर में इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट भी शुरू किया गया है। लुम्बिनी में India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage का निर्माण हो रहा है। लुम्बिनी में ही Buddhist University में हमने डॉ बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर Chair for Buddhist Studies की स्थापना भी की है। बोधगया, श्रावस्ती, कपिलवस्तु, सांची, सतना और रीवा जैसे कई स्थानों पर कितने ही development projects चल रहे हैं। तीन दिन बाद 20 अक्टूबर को मैं वाराणसी जा रहा हूं...जहां सारनाथ में हुए अनेक विकास कार्यों का लोकार्पण भी किया जाएगा। हम नए निर्माण के साथ-साथ अपने अतीत को भी सुरक्षित कर रहे हैं। पिछले 10 वर्षों में हम 600 से ज्यादा प्राचीन धरोहरों, कलाकृतियों और अवशेषों को दुनिया के अलग-अलग देशों से वापस भारत लाए हैं, 600 से ज्यादा । और इनमें से कई अवशेष बौद्ध धर्म से संबंधित हैं। यानि बुद्ध की विरासत के पुनर्जागरण में, भारत अपनी संस्कृति और सभ्यता को नए सिरे से प्रस्तुत कर रहा है।
आदरणीय साथियों,
भारत की बुद्ध में आस्था, केवल अपने लिए ही नहीं बल्कि पूरी मानवता की सेवा का मार्ग है। दुनिया के देश, जो भी बुद्ध को जानने और मानने वाले लोग हैं, उन्हें हम इस मिशन में एक साथ ला रहे हैं। मुझे खुशी है, दुनिया के कई देशों में इस दिशा में सार्थक प्रयास भी किए जा रहे हैं। म्यांमार, श्रीलंका, थाईलैंड समेत कई देशों में पाली भाषा में टीकाएं संकलित की जा रही हैं। भारत में भी हम ऐसे प्रयासों को तेज कर रहे हैं। पारंपरिक तरीकों के साथ-साथ हम पाली को ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म्स, डिजिटल आर्काइव्स और ऐप्स के जरिए भी प्रमोट करने की तरफ आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। भगवान बुद्ध को लेकर मैंने पहले भी कहा है- “बुद्ध बोध भी हैं, और बुद्ध शोध भी हैं”। इसलिए, हम भगवान बुद्ध को जानने के लिए आंतरिक और अकैडमिक, दोनों तरह की रिसर्च पर जोर दे रहे हैं। और मुझे खुशी है कि इसमें हमारे संघ, हमारे बौद्ध संस्थान, हमारे भिक्षुकगण इस दिशा में युवाओं का मार्गदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
आदरणीय साथियों,
21वीं सदी का ये समय….आज विश्व की geopolitical परिस्थिति...आज एक बार फिर विश्व कई अस्थिरताओं और आशंकाओं से घिरा है। ऐसे में, बुद्ध न केवल प्रासंगिक हैं, बल्कि अपरिहार्य भी बन चुके हैं। मैंने एक बार यूनाइटेड नेशन्स में कहा था- भारत ने विश्व को युद्ध नहीं, बुद्ध दिये हैं। और आज मैं बड़े विश्वास से कहता हूँ- पूरे विश्व को युद्ध में नहीं, बुद्ध में ही समाधान मिलेंगे। मैं आज अभिधम्म पर्व पर पूरे विश्व का आवाहन करता हूं- बुद्ध से सीखिए...युद्ध को दूर करिए...शांति का पथ प्रशस्त करिए...क्योंकि, बुद्ध कहते हैं- “नत्थि-संति-परम-सुखं”। अथवा अर्थात्, शांति से बड़ा कोई सुख नहीं है। भगवान बुद्ध कहते हैं-
“नही वेरेन वैरानि सम्मन्तीध कुदाचनम्
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति एस धम्मो सनन्ततो”
वैर से वैर, दुश्मनी से दुश्मनी शांत नहीं होती। वैर अवैर से, मानवीय उदारता से खत्म होता है। बुद्ध कहते हैं- “भवतु-सब्ब-मंगलम्” ।। यानी, सबका मंगल हो, सबका कल्याण हो- यही बुद्ध का संदेश है, यही मानवता का पथ है।
आदरणीय साथियों,
2047 तक के ये 25 वर्ष का कार्यकाल, इस 25 वर्ष को अमृतकाल की पहचान दी है। अमृतकाल का ये समय भारत के उत्कर्ष का होगा। ये विकसित भारत के निर्माण का कालखंड होगा। भारत ने अपने विकास का जो रोडमैप बनाया है, उसमें भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाएँ हमारा पथप्रदर्शन करेंगी। ये बुद्ध की धरती पर ही संभव है कि आज दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी आबादी संसाधनों के उपयोग को लेकर सजग है। आप देखिए, आज क्लाइमेट चेंज के रूप में इतना बड़ा संकट दुनिया के सामने है। भारत इन चुनौतियों के लिए न केवल खुद समाधान तलाश रहा है, बल्कि उन्हें विश्व के साथ साझा भी कर रहा है। हमने दुनिया के कई देशों को साथ जोड़कर मिशन LiFE शुरू किया है। भगवान बुद्ध कहते थे- “अत्तान मेव पठमन्// पति रूपे निवेसये”।। अर्थात्, हमें किसी भी अच्छाई की शुरुआत स्वयं से करनी चाहिए। बुद्ध की यही शिक्षा मिशन LiFE के केंद्र में है। यानी, sustainable future का रास्ता हर व्यक्ति की sustainable lifestyle से निकलेगा।
भारत ने जब दुनिया को इंटरनेशनल सोलर अलायंस जैसा मंच दिया….भारत ने जब जी-20 की अपनी अध्यक्षता में Global Biofuel Alliance का गठन किया...भारत ने जब One Sun, One World, One Grid का विजन दिया...तो उसमें बुद्ध के विचारों का ही प्रतिबिंब दिखता है। हमारा हर प्रयास दुनिया के लिए sustainable future को सुनिश्चित कर रहा है। India-Middle East- Europe Economic corridor हो, हमारा ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन मिशन हो, भारतीय रेलवे को 2030 तक नेट जीरो करने का लक्ष्य हो, पेट्रोल में इथेनॉल ब्लेंडिंग को बढ़ाकर 20 परसेंट तक करना हो...ऐसे कई तरीकों से हम इस धरती की रक्षा का अपना मजबूत इरादा दिखा रहे हैं, जता रहे हैं।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार के कितने ही निर्णय, बुद्ध, धम्म और संघ से प्रेरित रहे हैं। आज दुनिया में जहां भी संकट की स्थिति होती है, वहां भारत first responder के रूप में मौजूद रहता है। यह बुद्ध के करुणा के सिद्धांत का ही विस्तार है। चाहे तुर्किए में भूकंप हो, श्रीलंका में आर्थिक संकट की स्थिति हो, कोविड जैसी महामारी के हालात हों, भारत ने आगे बढ़कर मदद का हाथ बढ़ाया है। विश्वबंधु के रूप में भारत सबको साथ लेकर चल रहा है। आज योग हो या मिलेट्स से जुड़ा अभियान, आयुर्वेद हो या नैचुरल फार्मिंग से जुड़ा अभियान, हमारे ऐसे प्रयासों के पीछे भगवान बुद्ध की भी प्रेरणा है।
आदरणीय साथियों,
विकसित होने की तरफ बढ़ रहा भारत, अपनी जड़ों को भी मजबूत कर रहा है। हमारा प्रयास है कि भारत का युवा, साइंस और टेक्नॉलॉजी में विश्व का नेतृत्व करे। और साथ ही, हमारा युवा, अपनी संस्कृति और अपने संस्कारों पर भी गर्व करे। इन प्रयासों में बौद्ध धर्म की शिक्षाएं हमारी बड़ी मार्गदर्शक हैं। मुझे भरोसा है, हमारे संतों और भिक्षुकों के मार्गदर्शन से, भगवान बुद्ध की शिक्षाओं से हम सब साथ मिलकर निरंतर आगे बढ़ेंगे।
मैं आज के इस पवित्र दिवस पर, इस आयोजन के लिए आप सभी को एक बार फिर अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। और पाली भाषा शास्त्रीय भाषा बनने के गौरव के पल, गौरव के साथ-साथ उस भाषा के संरक्षण, संवर्धन के लिए हम सबकी एक सामूहिक जिम्मेवारी भी बनती है, उस संकल्प को हम लें, उसे पूरा करने का प्रयास करें, ये ही अपेक्षाओं के साथ मैं फिर एक बार आप सबका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं।
नमो बुद्धाय!