Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of International Abhidhamma Divas
17 OCT 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Buddhaya!
Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Bhadant Rahul Bodhi Mahathero ji, Venerable Jangchup Choden ji, all esteemed members of the Mahasangha, Excellencies, members of the diplomatic community, Buddhist scholars, followers of Dhamma, ladies and gentlemen.
Once again, I have the honour of being a part of the International Abhidhamma Divas event. Abhidhamma Divas reminds us that it is only through compassion and goodwill that we can make the world a better place. A similar event was held in Kushinagar in 2021, and I had the privilege of participating in that as well. It is my fortune that the journey of connection with Lord Buddha, which began with my birth, continues uninterrupted. I was born in Vadnagar, Gujarat, which used to be a great centre of Buddhism. Living by these inspirations, I have gained numerous experiences in spreading the Dhamma and teachings of Buddha.
In the past 10 years, I have had the opportunity to be part of many sacred events from visiting historical Buddhist pilgrimage sites in Bharat to various countries around the world, from visiting Lumbini in Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha, unveiling his statue in Mongolia, to participating in the Vesak celebration in Sri Lanka. I believe that this union of the Sangha and seekers is a result of the blessings of Lord Buddha. On the occasion of Abhidhamma Divas today, I extend my best wishes to all of you and all the followers of Lord Buddha. Today is also the auspicious festival of Sharad Purnima. It is also the birth anniversary of the great sage of Indian consciousness, Valmiki ji. I extend my greetings to the entire nation on Sharad Purnima and Valmiki Jayanti.
Respected friends,
This year, a historic achievement is also attached along with the celebration of Abhidhamma Divas. The Pali language in which this heritage of the Abhidhamma of Lord Buddha, his words and his teachings was given to the world, has been declared a classical language by the Government of Bharat this month. Therefore, today’s occasion becomes even more special. This recognition of Pali as a classical language is an honour for the great legacy of Lord Buddha. You all know that Abhidhamma is inherent in Dhamma. To understand the essence of Dhamma, knowledge of the Pali language is essential. Dhamma means the message of Buddha, the principles of Buddha... Dhamma means the solution to the questions related to human existence... Dhamma means the path to peace for humanity... Dhamma means the timeless teachings of Buddha... and Dhamma means the unwavering assurance of welfare for all humanity! The entire world has been enlightened by the Dhamma of Lord Buddha.
But friends,
Unfortunately, today the ancient language of Pali, in which the original words of Lord Buddha exist, is not in common use. Language is not just a medium of communication! Language is the soul of civilization and culture. Every language carries its own essence. Therefore, it is our responsibility to keep the Pali language alive to keep the words of Lord Buddha alive in their original spirit. I am happy that our government has humbly fulfilled this responsibility. It is our humble effort to meet the expectations of millions of followers of Lord Buddha and thousands of monks. I congratulate you all on this significant decision.
Respected friends,
Language, literature, art, spirituality—these treasures of a nation define its existence. That’s why, if any country in the world discovers something a few hundred years old, it proudly presents it to the world. Every nation connects its heritage with its identity. Unfortunately, Bharat had lagged far behind in this regard. Before independence, invaders aimed to erase Bharat’s identity, and after independence, those with a colonial mindset took over. An ecosystem had taken hold in Bharat that worked to push us in the opposite direction. The Buddha, who resides in the soul of Bharat, and the symbols of Buddha that were adopted as the symbols of Bharat at the time of independence, were gradually forgotten in the decades that followed. It took seven decades for the Pali language to get its rightful place.
But friends,
The nation is now free from that inferiority complex and is moving forward with self-respect, self-confidence, and self-pride. As a result, the country is making big decisions. That’s why today, while Pali is being recognized as a classical language, Marathi is also being given the same respect. And what a beautiful coincidence it is that this connects pleasantly with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Our great follower of Buddhism, Babasaheb Ambedkar, received his Dhamma initiation in Pali, and his mother tongue was Marathi. Similarly, we have given classical language status to Bengali, Assamese, and Prakrit as well.
Friends,
These languages of Bharat nurture our diversity. In the past, each of our languages played a crucial role in nation-building. Today, the new National Education Policy adopted by the country is also becoming a means of preserving these languages. Since the option of education in mother tongues was introduced for the youth of the country, these languages are growing even stronger.
Friends,
We presented the vision of ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges) to the nation from the Red Fort to fulfil our resolutions. Panch Pran means – building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India)! Freedom from the colonial mindset! Unity of the nation! Fulfilment of duties! And pride in our heritage! That’s why today, Bharat is working to achieve both rapid development and the commitment to preserving its rich heritage. The preservation of the heritage associated with Lord Buddha is a priority of this mission. Look at how we are developing places related to Lord Buddha in Bharat and Nepal as part of the Buddha Circuit. An international airport has also been inaugurated in Kushinagar. In Lumbini, we are building the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage. In Lumbini itself, we have established the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Chair for Buddhist Studies at the Buddhist University. Many development projects are underway at places like Bodh Gaya, Shravasti, Kapilvastu, Sanchi, Satna, and Rewa. Three days from now, on October 20th, I will be visiting Varanasi, where several development works in Sarnath will be inaugurated. Along with new constructions, we are also safeguarding our past. In the last 10 years, we have brought back over 600 ancient heritage artefacts, artworks, and relics from different countries around the world—over 600. And many of these relics are related to Buddhism. In other words, Bharat is presenting its culture and civilization anew in the renaissance of Buddha's legacy.
Respected friends,
Bharat’s faith in Buddha is not just for itself but also a path of service to all humanity. The countries of the world, and all those who know and believe in Buddha, are being brought together by us in this mission. I am glad that many countries around the world are making meaningful efforts in this direction. Commentaries in Pali are being compiled in countries like Myanmar, Sri Lanka, and Thailand. In Bharat, too, we are accelerating such efforts. Along with traditional methods, we are also promoting Pali through online platforms, digital archives, and apps. I have said before about Lord Buddha – “बुद्ध बोध भी हैं, और बुद्ध शोध भी हैं” (Buddha is wisdom, and Buddha is also research). Therefore, we are emphasizing both internal and academic research to know Lord Buddha. And I am glad that our Sangha, our Buddhist institutions, and our monks are guiding the youth in this direction.
Respected friends,
The 21st century and today’s geopolitical situation... the world is once again surrounded by many uncertainties and instabilities. In such times, Buddha is not only relevant but has become essential. I once said at the United Nations: Bharat has given the world not war, but Buddha. And today, I confidently say that the entire world will find solutions not in war, but in Buddha. On this occasion of Abhidhamma Divas, I call upon the world: Learn from Buddha... move away from war... pave the way for peace... because Buddha says, “नत्थि-संति-परम-सुखं”, which means, "There is no greater happiness than peace." Lord Buddha says:
“नही वेरेन वैरानि सम्मन्तीध कुदाचनम्
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति एस धम्मो सनन्ततो”
Enmity does not end with enmity. Hatred ends with love, with human compassion. Buddha says, “भवतु-सब्ब-मंगलम्”, meaning, "May all be happy, may all be blessed." This is Buddha's message, and this is the path of humanity.
Respected friends,
The next 25 years, up to 2047, are known as the Amrit Kaal. This period of Amrit Kaal will be the time of Bharat’s ascent. It will be the era of building a Viksit Bharat. The roadmap Bharat has created for its development will be guided by the teachings of Lord Buddha. It is on this land of Buddha that the world's largest population is conscious about the use of resources. Look at the major crisis the world is facing today in the form of climate change. Bharat is not only finding solutions to these challenges for itself but is also sharing them with the world. We have initiated the Mission LiFE by bringing together several countries. Lord Buddha used to say, “अत्तान मेव पठमन्// पति रूपे निवेसये”, meaning, "We should begin any goodness with ourselves." This teaching of Buddha is at the core of Mission LiFE, which means the path to a sustainable future comes from each individual’s sustainable lifestyle.
When Bharat gave the world a platform like the International Solar Alliance, when Bharat formed the Global Biofuel Alliance during its G-20 presidency, and when Bharat gave the vision of One Sun, One World, One Grid, the ideas of Buddha were reflected in these efforts. Each of our initiatives is ensuring a sustainable future for the world. Whether it is the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, our Green Hydrogen Mission, the goal of making Indian Railways net zero by 2030, or increasing ethanol blending in petrol to 20 percent—through many such initiatives, we are showing and demonstrating our strong commitment to protecting this earth.
Friends,
Many of our government’s decisions have been inspired by Buddha, Dhamma, and the Sangha. Today, wherever there is a crisis in the world, Bharat is present as the first responder. This is an extension of Buddha's principle of compassion. Whether it was the earthquake in Turkey, the economic crisis in Sri Lanka, or the conditions during the COVID-19 pandemic, Bharat stepped forward to help. Bharat is taking everyone along as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ (global friend). Whether it’s the yoga movement, the campaign related to millets, Ayurveda, or natural farming, Lord Buddha's inspiration is behind many of our efforts.
Respected friends,
As Bharat moves toward becoming a developed nation, it is also strengthening its roots. Our aim is for the youth of Bharat to lead the world in science and technology while also taking pride in their culture and values. In these efforts, the teachings of Buddhism are guiding us greatly. I am confident that with the guidance of our saints and monks and with Lord Buddha’s teachings, we will continue to progress together.
On this auspicious day, I once again extend my best wishes to all of you for this event. Along with the pride of Pali becoming a classical language, we all have a collective responsibility to preserve and promote this language. Let us take that resolve and strive to fulfil it. With these expectations, I thank you all once again.
Namo Buddhaya!

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আন্তর্জাতিক অভিধম্ম দিবসের উদ্বোধনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
17 OCT 2024 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
নমো বুদ্ধায়া !
সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত জি, সংখ্যালঘু বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু জি, ভদন্ত রাহুল বোধি মহাথেরো জি, প্রণম্য ইয়াংচুক ছোদেন জি, মহাসঙ্ঘের সকল বিশিষ্ট সদস্যগণ, মাননীয়গণ, কূটনীতিক জগতের সদস্যগণ, বৌদ্ধ বিদ্বৎজন, ধম্মের অনুসরণকারীরা, মহোদয়া এবং মহোদয়গণ
আরও একবার আন্তর্জাতিক অভিধম্ম দিবস অনুষ্ঠানের অঙ্গ হতে পেরে আমি সম্মানিত। অভিধম্ম দিবস আমাদের মনে করিয়ে দেয় যে শুধুমাত্র সহমর্মিতা এবং শুভেচ্ছা দিয়ে আমরা পৃথিবীকে একটি ভালো স্থানে পরিণত করতে পারি। ২০২১-এ কুশিনগরে একই অনুষ্ঠান হয়েছিল এবং আমার সৌভাগ্য হয়েছিল সেই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেওয়ার। আমার সৌভাগ্য, ভগবান বুদ্ধের সঙ্গে আমার সংযোগের যাত্রা শুরু হয়েছিল আমার জন্ম থেকে এবং তা চলেছে অবিচ্ছিন্নভাবে। আমি গুজরাটের ভাদনগরে জন্ম নিই। যে জায়গাটি ছিল বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের মহান কেন্দ্র। এই অনুপ্রেরণার মধ্যে আমি ধম্ম এবং বুদ্ধের বাণী প্রচারে অনেক অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ করেছি।
গত ১০ বছরে বহু ঐতিহাসিক বৌদ্ধ তীর্থক্ষেত্রে দেশে-বিদেশে অংশ নেওয়ার সুযোগ হয়েছে। নেপালের লুম্বিনী ভগবান বুদ্ধের জন্মস্থল থেকে শুরু করে মঙ্গোলিয়ায় মূর্তির আবরণ উন্মোচন থেকে শ্রীলঙ্কায় ভেষক উদযাপনে অংশ নেওয়া পর্যন্ত। আমি বিশ্বাস করি সংঘ এবং সাধকদের ঐক্য ভগবান বুদ্ধের আশীর্বাদের ফল। আজ অভিধম্ম দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আমি আপনাদের সকলকে এবং ভগবান বুদ্ধের সকল অনুসরণকারীকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আজ শারদ পূর্ণিমার পবিত্র উৎসব। আজকের দিনটি ভারতের মহা ঋষি বাল্মীকি জিরও জন্মবার্ষিকী। সেই উপলক্ষ্যে আমি সমগ্র দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানায়।
মাননীয় বন্ধুগণ,
এ বছর অভিধম্ম দিবসের উদযাপনের সঙ্গে একটি সাফল্যও জড়িত। ভগবান বুদ্ধের অভিধম্মে এই ঐতিহ্য পালি ভাষায় উচ্চারিত হয়েছিল বিশ্বে, সেটিকে এই মাসেই ভারত সরকার ধ্রুপদী ভাষা হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। সেইজন্য আজকের দিনটি আরও বিশেষ হয়ে উঠেছে। ধ্রুপদী ভাষা হিসেবে পালির এই স্বীকৃতি ভগবান বুদ্ধের মহান পরম্পরার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য। আপনারা সকলে জানেন ধম্ম অভিধম্মের অন্তর্ভুক্ত। ধম্মের নির্যাস বুঝতে পালি ভাষার জ্ঞান জরুরি। ধম্মের অর্থ- বুদ্ধের বার্তা, বুদ্ধের নীতি... ধম্মের অর্থ, মানব অস্তিত্ব সংক্রান্ত প্রশ্নের সমাধান... ধম্মের অর্থ মানবতার জন্য শান্তির পথ... ধম্মের অর্থ, বুদ্ধের প্রাসঙ্গিক শিক্ষা... এবং ধম্মের অর্থ, সমগ্র মানব সমাজের জন্য কল্যাণের নিশ্চয়তা। সমগ্র বিশ্ব ভগবান বুদ্ধের ধম্ম দ্বারা আলোকিত।
কিন্তু বন্ধুগণ,
দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে আজ প্রাচীন পালি ভাষা যে ভাষায় ভগবান বুদ্ধের বাণী প্রচারিত হয়েছিল, তা এখন সাধারণজন ব্যবহার করে না। ভাষা শুধুমাত্র যোগায়োগের মাধ্যম নয়, ভাষা মানব সভ্যতা এবং সংস্কৃতির অন্তরাত্মা। প্রত্যেকটি ভাষার নিজস্ব নির্যাস আছে। সেইজন্য আমাদের দায়িত্ব পালি ভাষাকে সজীব রেখে ভগবান বুদ্ধের বাণীগুলিকে তার প্রকৃত অর্থে সজীব রাখা। আমি খুশি যে আমাদের সরকার বিনয়ের সঙ্গে এই দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে। আমাদের বিনীত প্রয়াস, ভগবান বুদ্ধের লক্ষ লক্ষ অনুসরণকারী এবং হাজার হাজার শ্রমণের প্রত্যাশা পূরণ করা। আমি আপনাদের সকলকে এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানায়।
মাননীয় বন্ধুগণ,
ভাষা, সাহিত্য, শিল্প, আধ্যাত্মিকতা। দেশের এই সম্পদগুলি তার অস্তিত্বকে ব্যাখ্যা করে। সেই কারণে পৃথিবীর কোনো দেশ যদি কয়েক বছরের পুরনো কিছু আবিষ্কার করে, সে সেটিকে সারা বিশ্বের সামনে প্রদর্শন করে গর্বের সঙ্গে। প্রত্যেকটি দেশ তার ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে নিজের অস্তিত্বকে যুক্ত করে। দুর্ভাগ্যজনকভাবে এই ক্ষেত্রে ভারত অনেক পিছিয়ে। স্বাধীনতার আগে আক্রমণকারীদের লক্ষ্য ছিল ভারতের পরিচয়কে মুছে দেওয়া আর স্বাধীনতার পরে যারা ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতা নিয়ে শাসনভার গ্রহণ করে তাদেরও তাই মানসিকতা ছিল। ভারতে এমন একটি পরিমণ্ডলের সৃষ্টি হয় যা দেশকে উল্টো দিকে নিয়ে যায়। বুদ্ধ ভারতের আত্মায় বসবাস করেন এবং বুদ্ধের প্রতীক যা ভারতের প্রতীক হিসেবে গৃহীত হয়েছিল স্বাধীনতার সময় তাকে ভুলে যাওয়া হয়েছিল পরবর্তী দশকগুলিতে। সাত দশক লেগে গেল পালি ভাষাকে তার মর্যাদার আসন ফিরিয়ে দিতে।
কিন্তু বন্ধুগণ,
দেশ এখন হীনম্মন্যতাবোধ থেকে মুক্ত এবং এগিয়ে চলেছে আত্মমর্যাদা, আত্মবিশ্বাস এবং আত্মসম্মানের সঙ্গে। ফলে দেশ এখন বড় বড় সিদ্ধান্ত নিতে পারছে। সেইজন্য আজ পালিকে ধ্রুপদী ভাষার স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। মারাঠিও পেয়েছে একই সম্মান। একটি সুন্দর সমাপতন এই যে ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর যিনি বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের মহান অনুসরণকারী, তিনি পালি ভাষায় ধম্মের দীক্ষা নিয়েছিলেন। তাঁর মাতৃভাষা ছিল মারাঠি। একইরকমভাবে আমরা বাংলা, অসমিয়া এবং প্রাকৃতকেও ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা দিয়েছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
ভারতের এই ভাষাগুলি আমাদের বৈচিত্র্যকে লালন করেছে। অতীতে প্রত্যেকটি ভাষা আমাদের দেশ গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। দেশের নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি এই ভাষাগুলিকে সংরক্ষণের মাধ্যম হয়ে উঠেছে। দেশের যুব সমাজ মাতৃভাষায় শিক্ষার সুযোগ পাওয়ায় এই ভাষাগুলি আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সংকল্প পূরণ করতে লালকেল্লা থেকে ‘পাঁচ প্রাণ’-এর আদর্শ ঘোষিত হয়েছিল। এর অর্থ- ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ গঠন! ঔপনিবেশিক মনোভাব থেকে মুক্তি! দেশের ঐক্য! কর্তব্যপালন ! এবং আমাদের ঐতিহ্য নিয়ে গর্ব ! সেইজন্য আজ ভারত দ্রুত উন্নয়ন এবং সমৃদ্ধ ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণে প্রতিশ্রুতি পালনে কাজ করছে। আমাদের অগ্রাধিকার ভগবান বুদ্ধ সংক্রান্ত ঐতিহ্যে সংরক্ষণ। বুদ্ধ সার্কিট হিসেবে ভারত এবং নেপালে ভগবান বুদ্ধ সংক্রান্ত স্থানগুলির উন্নয়ন আমরা কেমনভাবে করছি দেখুন। কুশীনগরে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর হয়েছে। লুম্বিনীতে বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি এবং ঐতিহ্যের জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক কেন্দ্র তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। লুম্বিনীতে বুদ্ধিস্ট ইউনিভার্সিটিতে বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম নিয়ে পড়াশোনার জন্য ডঃ বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকরের নামে চেয়ার তৈরি করা হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন জায়গায় আরও উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের কাজ চলছে। তিন দিন পরে আমি বারাণসীর সারনাথে বেশ কিছু উন্নয়ন কাজের উদ্বোধন করবো।
মাননীয় বন্ধুগণ,
বুদ্ধের প্রতি ভারতের বিশ্বাস শুধুমাত্র নিজের জন্য নয়, বরং সমগ্র মানব সমাজের সেবায় নিযুক্ত। বিশ্বের সব দেশ এবং যাঁদের বুদ্ধের প্রতি বিশ্বাস আছে, তাঁদের একজোট করাই আমাদের লক্ষ্য। এবং এই উদ্দেশ্যে অনেক দেশই যে অনেক অর্থপূর্ণ প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে তার জন্য আমি আনন্দিত। মায়ানমার, শ্রীলঙ্কা এবং থাইল্যান্ডের মতো দেশে পালির ধারাবিবরণী সংকলন করা হচ্ছে। চিরাচরিত প্রথার সঙ্গে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির উপযোগ করা হচ্ছে। ভগবান বুদ্ধ সম্পর্কে আমি আগেও বলেছিলাম- “বুদ্ধ, মানে প্রজ্ঞা আবার বুদ্ধ মানে গবেষণা।”
মাননীয় বন্ধুগণ,
একবিংশ শতাব্দী এবং বর্তমানের ভূ-রাজনৈতিক পরিস্থিতি... বিশ্ব আরও একবার অস্থিরতা এবং অনিশ্চয়তার মুখোমুখি। এই রকম সময়ে বুদ্ধ শুধু প্রাসঙ্গিকই নয়, তিনি জরুরি হয়ে উঠেছেন। আমি একবার রাষ্ট্রসংঘে বলেছিলাম : বিশ্বকে ভারত যু্দ্ধ দেয়নি, দিয়েছে বুদ্ধকে। আর আজ আমি আত্মবিশ্বাসের সঙ্গে বলছি যে সমগ্র বিশ্ব যু্দ্ধে নয়, একমাত্র বুদ্ধেই খুঁজে পাবে প্রার্থিত সমাধান। শত্রুতার দ্বারা শত্রুতার অবসান ঘটে না। বিদ্বেষের অবসান ঘটে ভালোবাসায়, মানবিক সহমর্মিতায়। বুদ্ধ বলেছিলেন, “সকলে সুখী হোক, সকলে আশীর্বাদপ্রাপ্ত হোক”।
মাননীয় বন্ধুগণ,
২০৪৭ পর্যন্ত আগামী ২৫ বছর অমৃতকাল। এই সময়টি ভারতে উন্নয়নের সময়। এটি হবে বিকশিত ভারত গড়ার যুগ। ভগবান বুদ্ধের বাণী অনুসরণ করেই উন্নয়নের পটচিত্র আঁকা হয়েছে। ভগবান বুদ্ধের এই ভূমিতে সকল মানুষ সম্পদের ব্যবহার নিয়ে সচেতন। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের যে সঙ্কটের মুখোমুখি আজ বিশ্ব, ভারত শুধু নিজের জন্যই নয়, তার জন্যও প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। ভগবান বুদ্ধ বলতেন, “যেকোনো ভালো নিজেকে দিয়েই শুরু করা উচিত।” এই বুদ্ধের বাণী আমাদের মিশন লাইফে কেন্দ্রে আছে।
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে যে যে জোট গঠন করেছে, তাতে প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে বুদ্ধের আদর্শ। আমাদের প্রতিটি উদ্যোগ বিশ্বের চিরস্থায়ী ভবিষ্যত সুনিশ্চিত করছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের সরকারের অনেক সিদ্ধান্তই অনুপ্রাণিত হয়েছে বুদ্ধ, ধম্ম এবং সংঘ দ্বারা। আজ যখনই বিশ্ব কোনো সংকটে পড়ে, তখন সবার আগে এগিয়ে যায় ভারত। এটাই বুদ্ধের সহমর্মিতা নীতির প্রসার। তুরস্কে ভূমকম্পই হোক বা শ্রীলঙ্কায় অর্থনৈতিক সঙ্কট অথবা কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারী, ভারতই সবার আগে এগিয়েছে সাহায্য নিয়ে। ভগবান বুদ্ধের অনুপ্রেরণা কাজ করেছে যোগাসন আন্দোলন, মিলেট নিয়ে প্রচার, আয়ুর্বেদ অথবা প্রাকৃতিক চাষের মতো উদ্যোগের পিছনে।
মাননীয় বন্ধুগণ,
ভারত যেমন উন্নত হওয়ার লক্ষ্যে এগোচ্ছে তেমনিই শক্ত করছে তার শিকড়কে। আমাদের লক্ষ্য, ভারতের যুব সমাজ নিজদের ঐতিহ্য ও মূল্যবোধকে সম্মান করার পাশাপাশি বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তিতে একদিন বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দেবে। এবং এই উদ্যোগে বুদ্ধের বাণী আমাদের পথ দেখাবে। আমি দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসী, আমাদের সন্ত এবং সন্ন্যাসীদের দিক নির্দেশ এবং ভগবান বুদ্ধের বাণী সম্বল করে আমরা এগিয়ে যেতে থাকবো।
এই পবিত্র দিবসে আমি আপনাদের সকলকে আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। ধ্রুপদী ভাষা হিসেবে পালি নিয়ে গর্ব করার পাশাপাশি আমাদের সামগ্রিক দায়িত্ব এই ভাষাকে রক্ষা করার এবং প্রসার ঘটানোর। আসুন, আমরা সংকল্প করি এবং সেটি পূরণ করার চেষ্টা করি। এই প্রত্যাশা নিয়ে আমি আরও একবার আপনাদের ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
নমো বুদ্ধায়া !