Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of International Abhidhamma Divas
17 OCT 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Buddhaya!
Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Bhadant Rahul Bodhi Mahathero ji, Venerable Jangchup Choden ji, all esteemed members of the Mahasangha, Excellencies, members of the diplomatic community, Buddhist scholars, followers of Dhamma, ladies and gentlemen.
Once again, I have the honour of being a part of the International Abhidhamma Divas event. Abhidhamma Divas reminds us that it is only through compassion and goodwill that we can make the world a better place. A similar event was held in Kushinagar in 2021, and I had the privilege of participating in that as well. It is my fortune that the journey of connection with Lord Buddha, which began with my birth, continues uninterrupted. I was born in Vadnagar, Gujarat, which used to be a great centre of Buddhism. Living by these inspirations, I have gained numerous experiences in spreading the Dhamma and teachings of Buddha.
In the past 10 years, I have had the opportunity to be part of many sacred events from visiting historical Buddhist pilgrimage sites in Bharat to various countries around the world, from visiting Lumbini in Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha, unveiling his statue in Mongolia, to participating in the Vesak celebration in Sri Lanka. I believe that this union of the Sangha and seekers is a result of the blessings of Lord Buddha. On the occasion of Abhidhamma Divas today, I extend my best wishes to all of you and all the followers of Lord Buddha. Today is also the auspicious festival of Sharad Purnima. It is also the birth anniversary of the great sage of Indian consciousness, Valmiki ji. I extend my greetings to the entire nation on Sharad Purnima and Valmiki Jayanti.
Respected friends,
This year, a historic achievement is also attached along with the celebration of Abhidhamma Divas. The Pali language in which this heritage of the Abhidhamma of Lord Buddha, his words and his teachings was given to the world, has been declared a classical language by the Government of Bharat this month. Therefore, today’s occasion becomes even more special. This recognition of Pali as a classical language is an honour for the great legacy of Lord Buddha. You all know that Abhidhamma is inherent in Dhamma. To understand the essence of Dhamma, knowledge of the Pali language is essential. Dhamma means the message of Buddha, the principles of Buddha... Dhamma means the solution to the questions related to human existence... Dhamma means the path to peace for humanity... Dhamma means the timeless teachings of Buddha... and Dhamma means the unwavering assurance of welfare for all humanity! The entire world has been enlightened by the Dhamma of Lord Buddha.
But friends,
Unfortunately, today the ancient language of Pali, in which the original words of Lord Buddha exist, is not in common use. Language is not just a medium of communication! Language is the soul of civilization and culture. Every language carries its own essence. Therefore, it is our responsibility to keep the Pali language alive to keep the words of Lord Buddha alive in their original spirit. I am happy that our government has humbly fulfilled this responsibility. It is our humble effort to meet the expectations of millions of followers of Lord Buddha and thousands of monks. I congratulate you all on this significant decision.
Respected friends,
Language, literature, art, spirituality—these treasures of a nation define its existence. That’s why, if any country in the world discovers something a few hundred years old, it proudly presents it to the world. Every nation connects its heritage with its identity. Unfortunately, Bharat had lagged far behind in this regard. Before independence, invaders aimed to erase Bharat’s identity, and after independence, those with a colonial mindset took over. An ecosystem had taken hold in Bharat that worked to push us in the opposite direction. The Buddha, who resides in the soul of Bharat, and the symbols of Buddha that were adopted as the symbols of Bharat at the time of independence, were gradually forgotten in the decades that followed. It took seven decades for the Pali language to get its rightful place.
But friends,
The nation is now free from that inferiority complex and is moving forward with self-respect, self-confidence, and self-pride. As a result, the country is making big decisions. That’s why today, while Pali is being recognized as a classical language, Marathi is also being given the same respect. And what a beautiful coincidence it is that this connects pleasantly with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Our great follower of Buddhism, Babasaheb Ambedkar, received his Dhamma initiation in Pali, and his mother tongue was Marathi. Similarly, we have given classical language status to Bengali, Assamese, and Prakrit as well.
Friends,
These languages of Bharat nurture our diversity. In the past, each of our languages played a crucial role in nation-building. Today, the new National Education Policy adopted by the country is also becoming a means of preserving these languages. Since the option of education in mother tongues was introduced for the youth of the country, these languages are growing even stronger.
Friends,
We presented the vision of ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges) to the nation from the Red Fort to fulfil our resolutions. Panch Pran means – building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India)! Freedom from the colonial mindset! Unity of the nation! Fulfilment of duties! And pride in our heritage! That’s why today, Bharat is working to achieve both rapid development and the commitment to preserving its rich heritage. The preservation of the heritage associated with Lord Buddha is a priority of this mission. Look at how we are developing places related to Lord Buddha in Bharat and Nepal as part of the Buddha Circuit. An international airport has also been inaugurated in Kushinagar. In Lumbini, we are building the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage. In Lumbini itself, we have established the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Chair for Buddhist Studies at the Buddhist University. Many development projects are underway at places like Bodh Gaya, Shravasti, Kapilvastu, Sanchi, Satna, and Rewa. Three days from now, on October 20th, I will be visiting Varanasi, where several development works in Sarnath will be inaugurated. Along with new constructions, we are also safeguarding our past. In the last 10 years, we have brought back over 600 ancient heritage artefacts, artworks, and relics from different countries around the world—over 600. And many of these relics are related to Buddhism. In other words, Bharat is presenting its culture and civilization anew in the renaissance of Buddha's legacy.
Respected friends,
Bharat’s faith in Buddha is not just for itself but also a path of service to all humanity. The countries of the world, and all those who know and believe in Buddha, are being brought together by us in this mission. I am glad that many countries around the world are making meaningful efforts in this direction. Commentaries in Pali are being compiled in countries like Myanmar, Sri Lanka, and Thailand. In Bharat, too, we are accelerating such efforts. Along with traditional methods, we are also promoting Pali through online platforms, digital archives, and apps. I have said before about Lord Buddha – “बुद्ध बोध भी हैं, और बुद्ध शोध भी हैं” (Buddha is wisdom, and Buddha is also research). Therefore, we are emphasizing both internal and academic research to know Lord Buddha. And I am glad that our Sangha, our Buddhist institutions, and our monks are guiding the youth in this direction.
Respected friends,
The 21st century and today’s geopolitical situation... the world is once again surrounded by many uncertainties and instabilities. In such times, Buddha is not only relevant but has become essential. I once said at the United Nations: Bharat has given the world not war, but Buddha. And today, I confidently say that the entire world will find solutions not in war, but in Buddha. On this occasion of Abhidhamma Divas, I call upon the world: Learn from Buddha... move away from war... pave the way for peace... because Buddha says, “नत्थि-संति-परम-सुखं”, which means, "There is no greater happiness than peace." Lord Buddha says:
“नही वेरेन वैरानि सम्मन्तीध कुदाचनम्
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति एस धम्मो सनन्ततो”
Enmity does not end with enmity. Hatred ends with love, with human compassion. Buddha says, “भवतु-सब्ब-मंगलम्”, meaning, "May all be happy, may all be blessed." This is Buddha's message, and this is the path of humanity.
Respected friends,
The next 25 years, up to 2047, are known as the Amrit Kaal. This period of Amrit Kaal will be the time of Bharat’s ascent. It will be the era of building a Viksit Bharat. The roadmap Bharat has created for its development will be guided by the teachings of Lord Buddha. It is on this land of Buddha that the world's largest population is conscious about the use of resources. Look at the major crisis the world is facing today in the form of climate change. Bharat is not only finding solutions to these challenges for itself but is also sharing them with the world. We have initiated the Mission LiFE by bringing together several countries. Lord Buddha used to say, “अत्तान मेव पठमन्// पति रूपे निवेसये”, meaning, "We should begin any goodness with ourselves." This teaching of Buddha is at the core of Mission LiFE, which means the path to a sustainable future comes from each individual’s sustainable lifestyle.
When Bharat gave the world a platform like the International Solar Alliance, when Bharat formed the Global Biofuel Alliance during its G-20 presidency, and when Bharat gave the vision of One Sun, One World, One Grid, the ideas of Buddha were reflected in these efforts. Each of our initiatives is ensuring a sustainable future for the world. Whether it is the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, our Green Hydrogen Mission, the goal of making Indian Railways net zero by 2030, or increasing ethanol blending in petrol to 20 percent—through many such initiatives, we are showing and demonstrating our strong commitment to protecting this earth.
Friends,
Many of our government’s decisions have been inspired by Buddha, Dhamma, and the Sangha. Today, wherever there is a crisis in the world, Bharat is present as the first responder. This is an extension of Buddha's principle of compassion. Whether it was the earthquake in Turkey, the economic crisis in Sri Lanka, or the conditions during the COVID-19 pandemic, Bharat stepped forward to help. Bharat is taking everyone along as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ (global friend). Whether it’s the yoga movement, the campaign related to millets, Ayurveda, or natural farming, Lord Buddha's inspiration is behind many of our efforts.
Respected friends,
As Bharat moves toward becoming a developed nation, it is also strengthening its roots. Our aim is for the youth of Bharat to lead the world in science and technology while also taking pride in their culture and values. In these efforts, the teachings of Buddhism are guiding us greatly. I am confident that with the guidance of our saints and monks and with Lord Buddha’s teachings, we will continue to progress together.
On this auspicious day, I once again extend my best wishes to all of you for this event. Along with the pride of Pali becoming a classical language, we all have a collective responsibility to preserve and promote this language. Let us take that resolve and strive to fulfil it. With these expectations, I thank you all once again.
Namo Buddhaya!

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিধম্মা দিৱসৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
17 OCT 2024 12:56PM by PIB Guwahati
নমো বুদ্ধয়া!
সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱত জী, সংখ্যালঘু পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজু জী, ভদন্ত ৰাহুল বোধি মহাথেৰো জী, পূজনীয় ইয়াংচুক চোডেন জী, মহাসংঘৰ সকলো সন্মানীয় সদস্য, মহামহিম, কূটনৈতিক সমাজৰ সদস্য, বৌদ্ধ পণ্ডিত, ধৰ্ম অনুগামী, ভদ্ৰ পুৰুষ-মহিলাসকল।
আকৌ এবাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিধম্মা দিৱসৰ অংশ হ'বলৈ পাই গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছো। অভিধম্মা দিৱসে আমাক সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে যে কৰুণা আৰু সদিচ্ছাৰেহে আমি পৃথিৱীখনক এখন উন্নত স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব পাৰিম। ২০২১ চনত কুশীনগৰতো একেধৰণৰ এক অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল আৰু সেই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থকাৰ মোৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল। মোৰ সৌভাগ্য যে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে মোৰ সংযোগৰ যাত্ৰা মোৰ জন্মৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ হৈছিল আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্নভাৱে চলি আছে। মোৰ জন্ম গুজৰাটৰ বদনগৰত। সেই ঠাইখন আছিল বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ এক মহান কেন্দ্ৰ। এই প্ৰেৰণাসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা জীয়াই থাকি মই বুদ্ধৰ ধৰ্ম আৰু শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ অসংখ্য অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিছো।
বিগত ১০ বছৰত ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহাসিক বৌদ্ধ তীৰ্থস্থান ভ্ৰমণৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশলৈ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জন্মস্থান নেপালৰ লুম্বিনি ভ্ৰমণলৈকে, মংগোলিয়াত তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰাৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি শ্ৰীলংকাত বৈশাক উদযাপনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰালৈকে বহুতো পবিত্ৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ অংশ লোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। সংঘ আৰু সাধকৰ এই মিলন ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ ফল বুলি মোৰ বিশ্বাস। আজি অভিধম্মা দিৱস উপলক্ষে আপোনালোকৰ লগতে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ অনুগামী সকললৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। আজি শাৰদ পূৰ্ণিমাৰো শুভ উৎসৱ। ভাৰতীয় চেতনাৰ মহান ঋষি বাল্মীকি জীৰো জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকী। শাৰদ পূৰ্ণিমা আৰু বাল্মীকি জয়ন্তীৰ দিনা সমগ্ৰ দেশবাসীলৈ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
সন্মানীয় বন্ধুসকল,
এইবাৰ অভিধম্মা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ লগতে এক ঐতিহাসিক কৃতিত্বও সংলগ্ন কৰা হৈছে। যি পালি ভাষাত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ অভিধম্মাৰ এই ঐতিহ্য, তেওঁৰ বাক্য আৰু তেওঁৰ শিক্ষা বিশ্ববাসীক দিয়া হৈছিল, সেই ভাষাক ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই মাহতে ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰিছে। সেয়ে আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানটো আৰু বিশেষ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। পালিক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়াটো ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ মহান উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ বাবে এক সন্মান। আপোনালোকে সকলোৱে জানে যে অভিধম্মা ধম্মাৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত। ধম্মাৰ মৰ্ম বুজিবলৈ পালি ভাষাৰ জ্ঞান অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। ধম্মা মানে বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তা, বুদ্ধৰ নীতি... ধম্মা মানে মানৱ অস্তিত্বৰ লগত জড়িত প্ৰশ্নবোৰৰ সমাধান... ধম্মা মানে মানৱতাৰ বাবে শান্তিৰ পথ... ধম্মা মানে বুদ্ধৰ কালজয়ী শিক্ষা... আৰু... ধম্মা মানে সকলো মানৱ জাতিৰ কল্যাণৰ অদম্য আশ্বাস! ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ ধৰ্মৰ দ্বাৰা সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আলোকিত হৈছে।
কিন্তু বন্ধুসকল,
দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে আজিৰ তাৰিখত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ মূল শব্দৰ অস্তিত্ব থকা পালি ভাষাৰ প্ৰাচীন ভাষাটো সাধাৰণভাৱে ব্যৱহাৰ নহয়। ভাষা কেৱল যোগাযোগৰ মাধ্যম নহয়! ভাষা হৈছে সভ্যতা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ আত্মা। প্ৰতিটো ভাষাই নিজস্ব সত্তা কঢ়িয়াই লৈ ফুৰে। গতিকে ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ বাক্যক মূল মনোভাৱেৰে জীয়াই ৰাখিবলৈ পালি ভাষা জীয়াই ৰখাটো আমাৰ দায়িত্ব। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এই দায়িত্ব বিনম্ৰতাৰে পালন কৰাত মই সুখী। ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ লাখ লাখ অনুগামী আৰু হাজাৰ হাজাৰ সন্ন্যাসীৰ আশা পূৰণ কৰাটো আমাৰ বিনম্ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা। এই উল্লেখযোগ্য সিদ্ধান্তৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
সন্মানীয় বন্ধুসকল,
ভাষা, সাহিত্য, শিল্প, আধ্যাত্মিকতা—এখন দেশে এই সম্পদেই ইয়াৰ অস্তিত্বৰ সংজ্ঞা দিয়ে। সেইবাবেই, পৃথিৱীৰ কোনো এখন দেশে যদি কেইবাশ বছৰ পুৰণি কিবা এটা আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰে, তেন্তে সেইখনে গৌৰৱেৰে বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত উপস্থাপন কৰে। প্ৰতিখন দেশে নিজৰ ঐতিহ্যক নিজৰ পৰিচয়ৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে। দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনকভাৱে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত বহু পিছ পৰি আছিল। স্বাধীনতাৰ আগতে আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ পৰিচয় মচি পেলোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছিল আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতা থকাসকলে ঠাই ল’লে। ভাৰতত এটা পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰই ঠাই লৈছিল যিয়ে আমাক বিপৰীত দিশলৈ ঠেলি দিয়াৰ কাম কৰিছিল। ভাৰতৰ আত্মাত বাস কৰা বুদ্ধ আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰতীকবোৰ তাৰ পিছৰ দশকবোৰত ক্ৰমান্বয়ে পাহৰি গ’ল। পালি ভাষাই উচিত স্থান পাবলৈ সাত দশক সময় লাগিল।
কিন্তু বন্ধুসকল,
দেশে এতিয়া সেই হীনমন্যতাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হৈ আত্মসন্মান, আত্মবিশ্বাস, আত্মগৌৰৱৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। ফলত দেশে ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। সেইবাবেই আজি পালি ভাষাক ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষা হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি পোৱাৰ সময়তে মাৰাঠীকো একে সন্মান দিয়া হৈছে৷ আৰু এইটো কি সুন্দৰ কাকতলীয়া কথা যে এইটোৱে ড° বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ সৈতে সুখকৰভাৱে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিছে। আমাৰ বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ মহান অনুগামী বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰে পালি ভাষাত ধৰ্মৰ দীক্ষা লাভ কৰিছিল আৰু তেওঁৰ মাতৃভাষা আছিল মাৰাঠী। একেদৰে আমি বাংলা, অসমীয়া, প্ৰাকৃতকো ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ এই ভাষাসমূহে আমাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যক লালন-পালন কৰে। আগতে আমাৰ প্ৰতিটো ভাষাই জাতি-নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। আজি দেশে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নতুন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিও এই ভাষাসমূহ সংৰক্ষণৰ মাধ্যম হৈ পৰিছে। দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ বাবে মাতৃভাষাত শিক্ষাৰ বিকল্প প্ৰৱৰ্তন হোৱাৰ পৰাই এই ভাষাসমূহ আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হৈ উঠিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি আমাৰ সংকল্প পূৰণৰ বাবে লালকিল্লাৰ পৰাই ‘পঞ্চ পণ’ (পাঁচটা প্ৰতিজ্ঞা)ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী দেশবাসীৰ আগত দাঙি ধৰিলোঁ। পঞ্চ পণৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল – ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত’ (উন্নত ভাৰত) গঢ়ি তোলা! ঔপনিৱেশিক মানসিকতাৰ পৰা মুক্তি! দেশৰ ঐক্য! কৰ্তব্য পালন! আৰু আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক লৈ গৌৰৱ! সেইবাবেই আজি ভাৰতে দ্ৰুত বিকাশ আৰু নিজৰ চহকী ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দুয়োটাকে লাভ কৰিবলৈ কাম কৰি আছে। ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ লগত জড়িত ঐতিহ্যৰ সংৰক্ষণ এই অভিযানৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ। বুদ্ধ চাৰ্কিটৰ অংশ হিচাপে ভাৰত আৰু নেপালত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ সৈতে জড়িত স্থানসমূহ আমি কেনেকৈ গঢ়ি তুলিছো চাওক। কুশীনগৰতো এটা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিমানবন্দৰ উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। লুম্বিনিত আমি বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ বাবে ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰি আছো। লুম্বিনিতেই আমি বৌদ্ধ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত বৌদ্ধ অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে ড° বাবাছাহেব আম্বেদকাৰ আসন স্থাপন কৰিছো। বুদ্ধগয়া, শ্ৰাৱস্তি, কপিলাবস্তু, সাঁচি, সতনা, ৰেৱাৰ দৰে ঠাইত বহুতো উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প চলি আছে। আজিৰ পৰা তিনিদিন পিছত ২০ অক্টোবৰত মই বাৰাণসী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম, য’ত সাৰনাথৰ কেইবাটাও উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হ’ব। নতুন নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে আমি আমাৰ অতীতকো ৰক্ষা কৰি আছো। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত আমি বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ পৰা ৬০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰাচীন ঐতিহ্যমণ্ডিত সামগ্ৰী, শিল্পকৰ্ম আৰু ধ্বংসাৱশেষ ঘূৰাই আনিছো—৬০০ৰো অধিক।আৰু এই ধ্বংসাৱশেষবোৰৰ বহুতো বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ সৈতে জড়িত। অৰ্থাৎ বুদ্ধৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ নৱজাগৰণত ভাৰতে নিজৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু সভ্যতাক নতুনকৈ উপস্থাপন কৰিছে।
সন্মানীয় বন্ধুসকল,
বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বাস কেৱল নিজৰ বাবেই নহয়, সকলো মানৱতাৰ সেৱাৰ পথো। পৃথিৱীৰ দেশবোৰ আৰু বুদ্ধক জনা আৰু বিশ্বাস কৰা সকলোকে আমি এই অভিযানত একত্ৰিত কৰি লৈছো। মই আনন্দিত যে বিশ্বৰ বহু দেশে এই দিশত অৰ্থপূৰ্ণ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে। ম্যানমাৰ, শ্ৰীলংকা, থাইলেণ্ড আদি দেশত পালি ভাষাত টীকা সংকলন কৰা হৈছে। ভাৰততো আমি এনে প্ৰচেষ্টা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিছো। পৰম্পৰাগত পদ্ধতিৰ লগতে আমি অনলাইন প্লেটফৰ্ম, ডিজিটেল আৰ্কাইভ আৰু এপৰ জৰিয়তেও পালিৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছো। ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ বিষয়ে আগতেও কৈছো– “বুদ্ধি জ্ঞানীও আছে আৰু জ্ঞানো আছে” (বুদ্ধ প্ৰজ্ঞা আৰু বুদ্ধ গৱেষণাও)। সেয়েহে আমি ভগৱান বুদ্ধক চিনি পাবলৈ আভ্যন্তৰীণ আৰু শৈক্ষিক দুয়োটা গৱেষণাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিছো। আৰু মই আনন্দিত যে আমাৰ সংঘ, আমাৰ বৌদ্ধ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, আমাৰ সন্ন্যাসীসকলে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক এই দিশত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে।
সন্মানীয় বন্ধুসকল,
একবিংশ শতিকা আৰু আজিৰ ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতি...পৃথিৱীখন আকৌ এবাৰ বহু অনিশ্চয়তা আৰু অস্থিৰতাৰে আগুৰি ধৰিছে। এনে সময়ত বুদ্ধ কেৱল প্ৰাসংগিক হোৱাই নহয়, অপৰিহাৰ্য হৈ পৰিছে। মই এবাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত কৈছিলো- ভাৰতে বিশ্বক যুদ্ধ নহয়, বুদ্ধক দিছে। আৰু আজি মই নিশ্চিতভাৱে কওঁ যে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই যুদ্ধত নহয়, বুদ্ধৰ দ্বাৰা সমাধান বিচাৰি পাব। অভিধম্মা দিৱসৰ এই পবিত্ৰ ক্ষণত মই জগতবাসীক আহ্বান জনাইছো- বুদ্ধৰ পৰা শিকক... যুদ্ধৰ পৰা আঁতৰি আহক... শান্তিৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰক... কাৰণ বুদ্ধই কৈছে, “नत्थि-संति-परम-सुखं”, যাৰ অৰ্থ, "শান্তিতকৈ ডাঙৰ সুখ নাই।" ভগৱান বুদ্ধই কৈছে:
“नही वेरेन वैरानि सम्मन्तीध कुदाचनम्
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति एस धम्मो सनन्ततो”
শত্ৰুতাৰ অন্ত শত্ৰুতাৰে নহয়। ঘৃণাৰ অন্ত পৰে প্ৰেমেৰে, মানুহৰ মমতাৰে। বুদ্ধই কৈছে, “भवतु-सब्ब-मंगलम्”, অৰ্থাৎ "সকলো সুখী হওক, সকলোৱে ধন্য হওক।" এয়া বুদ্ধৰ বাৰ্তা আৰু এয়াই হৈছে মানৱতাৰ পথ।
সন্মানীয় বন্ধুসকল,
পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰ অৰ্থাৎ ২০৪৭ চনলৈকে অমৃত কাল নামেৰে জনাজাত। অমৃত কালৰ এই সময়ছোৱা হ’ব ভাৰতৰ আৰোহণৰ সময়। ই হ’ব এক বিকশিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ যুগ। ইয়াৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাৰতে সৃষ্টি কৰা ৰোডমেপ ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হ’ব। বুদ্ধৰ এই ভূমিতেই সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰতি বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বাধিক জনসংখ্যা সচেতন। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ৰূপত আজি বিশ্বই সন্মুখীন হোৱা বৃহৎ সংকটটোলৈ চাওক। ভাৰতে কেৱল নিজৰ বাবে এই প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ সমাধান বিচাৰি উলিওৱাই নহয়, বিশ্ববাসীৰ সৈতেও ভাগ-বতৰা কৰি আছে। আমি কেইবাখনো দেশক একত্ৰিত কৰি মিছন লাইফেৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰিছো। ভগৱান বুদ্ধই কৈছিল, “अत्तान मिन पठमन्// पति निवेसये”, অৰ্থাৎ, "আমি যিকোনো ভাল কাম নিজৰ পৰাই আৰম্ভ কৰা উচিত। বুদ্ধৰ এই শিক্ষা মিছন লাইফৰ মূল, অৰ্থাৎ বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যতৰ পথ প্ৰতিজন ব্যক্তিৰ বহনক্ষম জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰাই আহে।
ভাৰতে যেতিয়া বিশ্বক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মিত্ৰতাৰ দৰে মঞ্চ দিছিল, যেতিয়া ভাৰতে জি-২০ৰ সভাপতিত্বৰ সময়ত গ্ল’বেল বায়’ফুৱেল এলায়েন্স গঠন কৰিছিল আৰু যেতিয়া ভাৰতে এক সূৰ্য্য, এক বিশ্ব, এক গ্ৰীডৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী দাঙি ধৰিছিল, তেতিয়া এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহত বুদ্ধৰ ধাৰণাবোৰ প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছিল। আমাৰ প্ৰতিটো পদক্ষেপে বিশ্বৰ বাবে এক বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যত নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। ভাৰত-মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য-ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰেই হওক, আমাৰ সেউজ হাইড্ৰজেন অভিযানেই হওক, ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেক কাৰ্বন নিৰ্গমণ শূন্য কৰি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্যই হওক, বা পেট্ৰ’লত ইথানলৰ মিশ্ৰণ ২০ শতাংশলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰাই হওক—এনে বহু পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে আমি আমাৰ... এই পৃথিৱীখনক সুৰক্ষা দিয়াৰ বাবে দৃঢ় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ বহু সিদ্ধান্ত বুদ্ধ, ধম্মা, সংঘৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈছে। আজি পৃথিৱীত য’তেই সংকট হৈছে তাতেই ভাৰত প্ৰথম সঁহাৰিদাতা হিচাপে উপস্থিত। এয়া বুদ্ধৰ কৰুণা নীতিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ। তুৰস্কৰ ভূমিকম্পই হওক, শ্ৰীলংকাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সংকটেই হওক, ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত হোৱা পৰিস্থিতিয়েই হওক, ভাৰতে সহায়ৰ বাবে আগবাঢ়ি আহিছিল। ভাৰতে সকলোকে ‘বিশ্ববন্ধু’ (গ্ল’বেল ফ্ৰেণ্ড) হিচাপে লৈ গৈছে। যোগ আন্দোলন হওক, বাজৰাৰ সৈতে জড়িত অভিযান হওক, আয়ুৰ্বেদ হওক, বা প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষি হওক, আমাৰ বহু প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ আঁৰত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ প্ৰেৰণা আছে।
সন্মানীয় বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে উন্নত জাতি হোৱাৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে ইয়াৰ শিপাও মজবুত কৰি তুলিছে। আমাৰ লক্ষ্য ভাৰতৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে নিজৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ প্ৰতিও গৌৰৱ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশ্বক আগুৱাই নিয়া। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহত বৌদ্ধ ধৰ্মৰ শিক্ষাই আমাক বহুত পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আমাৰ সন্ত আৰু সন্ন্যাসীসকলৰ পথ প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ শিক্ষাৰে আমি একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি যাম।
আজি শুভ দিনটোত পুনৰবাৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে আপোনালোক সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ। পালি ধ্ৰুপদী ভাষাত পৰিণত হোৱাৰ গৌৰৱৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ এই ভাষাটোক সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰসাৰৰ বাবে আমাৰ সকলোৰে সামূহিক দায়িত্ব আছে। আহক, আমি সেই সংকল্প লওঁ আৰু সেই সংকল্প পূৰণৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰোঁ। এই আশাৰে আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
নমো বুদ্ধয়া!