وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بین الاقوامی ابھیدھم دیوس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
17 OCT 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
نمو بدھائے!
وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت جی، اقلیتی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو جی، بھنتے بھدنت راہل بودھی مہاتھیرو جی، قابل احترام چانگچپ چھودین جی، مہاسنگھ کے تمام معزز اراکین، معززین، سفارتی برادری کے اراکین، بدھ مت کے اسکالرز، دھّم کے پیروکار، خواتین و حضرات۔
آج ایک بار پھر مجھے بین الاقوامی ابھیدھم دیوس کے پروگرام میں شرکت کا شرف حاصل ہوا ہے۔ ابھیدھم دیوس ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ ہمدردی اور خیر سگالی کے ذریعے ہی ہم دنیا کو ایک بہتر جگہ بنا سکتے ہیں۔ اس سے قبل 2021 میں کشی نگر میں اسی طرح کی ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ مجھے وہاں بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کا شرف حاصل ہواتھا اور یہ میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ بھگوان بدھ کے ساتھ کے جڑاؤ کا سفر جو میری پیدائش سے شروع ہوا تھا، مسلسل جاری ہے۔ میں گجرات کے وڈ نگر میں پیدا ہوا تھا جو کبھی بدھ مت کا بہت بڑا مرکز ہوا کرتا تھا۔ ان تحریکات میں نشو ونما پاتے ہوئے ، میں بھگوان بدھ کے دھم اور تعلیمات کو پھیلانے کے بہت سے تجربات حاصل کر رہا ہوں۔
پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ہندوستان میں بدھ مت کے تاریخی مقامات سے لے کر دنیا کے مختلف ممالک میں، نیپال میں بھگوان بدھا کی جائے پیدائش پر جانے سے لے کر، منگولیا میں ان کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی سے لے کر سری لنکا میں ویشاکھ کی تقریبات تک مجھے کتنی ہی مقدس تقاریب میں شرکت کا موقع ملا۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ سنگھ اور سادھکوں کا یہ سنگ بھگوان بدھ کی مہربانی کا نتیجہ ہے۔ آج، یوم ابھیدھم کے اس موقع پر، میں آپ سب کو اور بھگوان بدھ کے تمام پیروکاروں کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج شرد پورنیما کا مقدس تہوار بھی ہے۔ آج ہندوستانی شعور کے عظیم رشی والمیکی جی کا یوم پیدائش بھی ہے۔ میں شرد پورنیما اور والمیکی جینتی پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
محترم دوستو،
اس سال یوم ابھیدھم منانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس سے ایک تاریخی کارنامہ بھی وابستہ ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کی ابھیدھم، ان کی تقریر، ان کی تعلیمات... پالی زبان جس میں دنیا کو یہ ورثہ ملا ہے، اس ماہ حکومت ہند نے اسے کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ دیا ہے۔ اور اس طرح، آج کا موقع اور بھی خاص ہو جاتا ہے۔ پالی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کا یہ درجہ، شاستریہ بھاشا کا یہ درجہ ، پالی زبان کا یہ احترام... بھگوان بدھ کی عظیم میراث کا احترام ہے۔ جیسا کہ آپ سب جانتے ہیں، ابھیدھم کی جڑیں دھم میں ہے۔ دھم اور اس کے بنیادی معنی کو سمجھنے کے لیے پالی زبان کا علم ضروری ہے۔ دھم کا مطلب ہے، بدھ کے پیغامات، بدھ کے اصول... دھم کا مطلب ہے، انسانی وجود سے متعلق سوالات کا حل... دھم کا مطلب ہے، کل نو ع انسانی کے لیے امن کا راستہ... دھم کا مطلب ہے، بدھ کی ہمہ وقتی تعلیمات... ..اور، دھم کا مطلب ہے، پوری انسانیت کی فلاح کا غیر متزلزل یقین! پوری دنیا بھگوان بدھ کے دھم سے روشنی لے رہی ہے۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
بدقسمتی سے، پالی جیسی قدیم زبان، جس میں بھگوان بدھ کی اصل تقریر ہے، آج عام استعمال میں نہیں ہے۔ زبان صرف رابطے کا ذریعہ نہیں ہے! زبان تہذیب و تمدن کی روح ہوتی ہے۔ ہر زبان کے اپنے بنیادی معنی اس سے جڑے ہوتے ہیں۔ لہذا، یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ پالی کو زندہ رکھیں تاکہ بھگوان بدھ کے الفاظ کو اس کی اصل روح کےساتھ زندہ رکھا جاسکے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہماری حکومت نے یہ ذمہ داری بڑی عاجزی کے ساتھ نبھائی ہے۔ یہ بھگوان بدھ کے کروڑوں پیروکاروں اور ان کے لاکھوں بھکشوؤں کی امیدوں کو پورا کرنے کی ہماری عاجزانہ کوشش ہے۔ میں بھی آپ سب کو اس اہم فیصلے کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
محترم ساتھیو،
زبان، ادب، آرٹ، روحانیت... کسی بھی ملک کے لئے یہ ورثے اس کے وجود کا تعین کرتے ہیں۔ اسی لیے آپ دیکھتے ہیں کہ چند سو سال پرانی کوئی چیز دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک میں کہیں مل جائے تو وہ اسے پوری دنیا کے سامنے فخر سے پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہر قوم اپنے ورثے کو اپنی شناخت سے جوڑتی ہے۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے ہندوستان اس سمت میں بہت پیچھے رہ گیا تھا۔ آزادی سے پہلے حملہ آور ہندوستان کے تشخص کو تباہ کرنے میں مصروف تھے اور آزادی کے بعد غلامانہ ذہنیت کا شکار لوگ... ہندوستان ایک ایسے ایکو سسٹم کی گرفت میں تھا جس نے ہمیں مخالف سمت میں دھکیلنے کا کام کیا۔ مہاتما بدھ جو ہندوستان کی روح میں بستے ہیں... بدھ کی علامتیں جنہیں آزادی کے وقت ہندوستان کی علامتوں کے طور پر اپنایا گیا تھا... اسی بدھ کو بعد کی دہائیوں میں بھلا دیا گیا تھا۔ پالی زبان کو اس کا جائز مقام حاصل کرنے میں سات دہائیاں ایسے ہی نہیں لگیں۔
لیکن ساتھیو،
ملک اب اس احساس کمتری سے آزاد ہوکر عزت نفس، خود اعتمادی اوراپنی قدرو قیمت کے احساس کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، اسی کی وجہ سے ملک بڑے بڑے فیصلے لے رہا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ایک طرف پالی زبان کو کلاسیکی زبان کا درجہ ملتا ہے تو وہیں مراٹھی زبان کو بھی وہی عزت ملتی ہے۔ اور دیکھیے یہ کیسا خوش قسمتی کا اتفاق ہے کہ اس کا تعلق بابا صاحب امبیڈکر سے بھی ہو جاتا ہے۔ ہمارے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر، بدھ مت کے عظیم پیروکار… ان کی دھما کی شروعات پالی میں ہوئی تھی، اور خود ان کی مادری زبان مراٹھی تھی۔ اسی طرح ہم نے بنگالی، آسامی اور پراکرت زبانوں کو بھی کلاسیکی زبانوں کا درجہ دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہندوستان کی یہ زبانیں ہمارے تنوع کو پروان چڑھاتی ہیں۔ ماضی میں ہماری ہر زبان نے قوم کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ آج ملک کی جو نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی اپنائی گئی ہے وہ بھی ان زبانوں کے تحفظ کا ذریعہ بن رہی ہے۔ جب سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو اپنی مادری زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا اختیار ملا ہے، مادری زبانیں مضبوط ہوتی جا رہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو
اپنے عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہم نے لال قلعہ سے ملک کے سامنے 'پنچ پران' کا وژن پیش کیا ہے۔ پنچ پران یعنی ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر! غلامانہ ذہنیت سے آزادی! ملک کا اتحاد! فرائض کی انجام دہی،اور اپنے ورثے پر فخر! یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہندوستان تیز رفتار ترقی اور بھرپور ورثے کی دونوں عزائم کو بیک وقت حاصل کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ سے جڑے ورثے کا تحفظ اس مہم کی ترجیح ہے۔ آپ دیکھتے ہیں، ہم ہندوستان اور نیپال میں بھگوان بدھ سے جڑے مقامات کو بدھ سرکٹ کے طور پر تیار کر رہے ہیں۔ کشی نگر میں بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈہ بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ لمبینی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سنٹر فار بدھسٹ کلچر اینڈ ہیریٹیج تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہم نے لمبینی میں ہی بدھسٹ یونیورسٹی میں بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز کے لیے ڈاکٹر بابا صاحب امبیڈکر چیئر بھی قائم کی ہے۔ بودھ گیا، شراوستی، کپل وستو، سانچی، ستنا اور ریوا جیسے کئی مقامات پر کئی ترقیاتی منصوبے چل رہے ہیں۔ تین دن بعد، 20 اکتوبر کو، میں وارانسی جا رہا ہوں... جہاں سارناتھ میں کئی ترقیاتی کاموں کا افتتاح بھی کیا جائے گا۔ ہم نئی تعمیرات کے ساتھ ساتھ اپنے ماضی کو بھی محفوظ کر رہے ہیں۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، ہم دنیا کے مختلف ممالک سے 600 سے زیادہ قدیم ورثے، نوادرات اور آثار ہندوستان واپس لائے ہیں۔ اور ان میں سے بہت سے آثار بدھ مت سے متعلق ہیں۔ یعنی بدھ کی وراثت کی نشاۃ ثانیہ میں ہندوستان اپنی ثقافت اور تہذیب کو نئے سرے سے پیش کر رہا ہے۔
محترم ساتھیو،
بدھ میں ہندوستان کا عقیدہ نہ صرف اپنی بلکہ پوری انسانیت کی خدمت کا راستہ ہے۔ ہم اس مشن میں دنیا کے ممالک اور ان تمام لوگوں کو اکٹھا کر رہے ہیں جو بدھ کو جانتے اور مانتے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ دنیا کے کئی ممالک میں اس سمت میں بامعنی کوششیں بھی ہو رہی ہیں۔ میانمار، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ سمیت کئی ممالک میں پالی زبان میں تفسیریں مرتب کی جا رہی ہیں۔ ہم ہندوستان میں بھی ایسی کوششیں تیز کر رہے ہیں۔ روایتی طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہم آن لائن پلیٹ فارم، ڈیجیٹل آرکائیوز اور ایپس کے ذریعے پالی کو فروغ دینے کی طرف بھی بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ بھگوان بدھ کے بارے میں، میں نے پہلے بھی کہا ہے - "بدھ سمجھ بھی ہے، اور بدھ تحقیق بھی ہے"۔ لہذا، ہم بھگوان بدھ کو جاننے کے لیے اندرونی اور علمی تحقیق دونوں پر زور دے رہے ہیں۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے سنگھ، ہمارے بودھ ادارے، ہمارے بھکشو نوجوانوں کی اس سمت میں رہنمائی کر رہے ہیں۔
محترم ساتھیو ،
21ویں صدی کے اس وقت…دنیا کی جغرافیائی سیاسی صورتحال…آج ایک بار پھر دنیا بہت سے عدم استحکام اور خدشات میں گھری ہوئی ہے۔ ایسے میں مہاتما بدھ نہ صرف موزوں ہیں بلکہ ناگزیر بھی بن چکے ہیں۔ میں نے ایک بار اقوام متحدہ میں کہا تھا کہ ہندوستان نے دنیا کو یودھ نہیں بلکہ بدھ دیا ہے۔ اور آج میں بڑے اعتماد کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ پوری دنیا کو یودھ میں نہیں بلکہ صرف بدھ ہی میں حل ملے گا۔ آج، ابھیدھم کے موقع پر، میں پوری دنیا سے اپیل کرتا ہوں – بدھ سے سیکھو… یودھ کو ختم کرو… امن کی راہ ہموار کرو… کیونکہ، مہاتما بدھ کہتے ہیں –’’نتھی-سنتی-پرم-سکھم‘‘ یعنی امن سے بڑی خوشی کوئی نہیں۔ بھگوان بدھ کہتے ہیں-
"نہ ویرین ویرانی سمنتیدھ کداچنم
اورین چہ سمنتی ایس دھمو سننتتو‘‘
بیر سے بیر، دشمنی سے دشمنی ، ختم نہیں ہوتی۔ بیر ابیر سے ، انسانی ہمدردی سے ختم ہوتا ہے۔ مہاتما بدھ کہتے ہیں - "بھوتو-سبّ-منگلم"۔ یعنی سب کے لیے خوشحالی ہونی چاہیے، سب کے لیے فلاح ہونی چاہیے – یہ ہے بدھ کا پیغام، یہی انسانیت کا راستہ ہے۔
محترم ساتھیو،
2047 تک کے اس 25 سالہ دور کو امرت کال کی پہچان دی گئی ہے۔ امرت کال کا یہ وقت ہندوستان کے لیے خوشحالی کا وقت ہوگا۔ یہ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا دور ہوگا۔ بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات اس روڈ میپ میں ہماری رہنمائی کریں گی جو ہندوستان نے اپنی ترقی کے لیے بنایا ہے۔ یہ صرف بدھ کی سرزمین پر ہی ممکن ہے کہ آج دنیا کی سب سے بڑی آبادی وسائل کے استعمال کے بارے میں باشعور ہے۔ آپ نے دیکھا کہ آج دنیا کو آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی صورت میں اتنے بڑے بحران کا سامنا ہے۔ ہندوستان نہ صرف خود ان چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کر رہا ہے بلکہ انہیں دنیا کے ساتھ شیئر بھی کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نے دنیا کے بہت سے ممالک کو جوڑ کر مشن لائف شروع کیا ہے۔ بھگوان بدھ کہتے تھے - "اتّان میو پٹھمن // پتی روپے نویسائے"۔ یعنی کسی بھی نیکی کا آغاز ہمیں خود سے کرنا چاہیے۔ بدھ کی یہ تعلیم مشن لائف کے مرکز میں ہے۔ یعنی ایک پائیدار مستقبل کا راستہ ہر شخص کے پائیدار طرز زندگی سے نکلے گا۔
جب ہندوستان نے دنیا کو انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس جیسا پلیٹ فارم دیا… جب ہندوستان نے جی-20 کی صدارت میں گلوبل بائیو فیول الائنس تشکیل دیا… جب ہندوستان نے ایک سورج، ایک دنیا، ایک گرڈ کا وژن دیا… تب اس میں مہاتما بدھ کے خیالات کا عکس نظر آتا ہے۔ یہ ہماری ہر کوشش دنیا کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے۔ چاہے وہ انڈیا-مڈل ایسٹ-یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور ہو، ہمارا گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن ہو، ہندوستانی ریلوے کا اسے 2030 تک نیٹ زیرو کرنے کا ہدف ہو، پٹرول میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کو 20 فیصد تک بڑھانا ہو... بہت سے طریقے ہیں جن سے ہم زمین کی حفاظت کے لیے اپنامضبوط ارادہ دکھا رہے ہیں ، جتا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت کے بہت سے فیصلے بدھ، دھم اور سنگھ سے متاثر ہیں۔ آج دنیا میں جہاں کہیں بھی کوئی بحران ہے، ہندوستان سب سے پہلے جواب دہندہ کے طور پر موجود رہتاہے۔ یہ مہاتما بدھ کے ہمدردی کے اصول کی توسیع ہے۔ ترکی میں زلزلہ ہو، سری لنکا میں معاشی بحران ہو یا کووڈ جیسی وبا کے حالات ہوں، ہندوستان نے آگے آ کر مدد کا ہاتھ بڑھایا ہے۔ وشوا بندھو کے طور پر ہندوستان سب کو ساتھ لے کر چل رہا ہے۔ آج، یوگا ہو یا موٹے اناج سے متعلق مہم، آیوروید یا قدرتی کھیتی سے متعلق مہم، ایسی کوششوں کے پیچھے بھگوان بدھ کی بھی تحریک ہے۔
محترم ساتھیو،
ترقی کی طرف گامزن ہندوستان بھی اپنی جڑیں مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہندوستان کے نوجوان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں دنیا کی قیادت کریں۔ اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کو بھی اپنی ثقافت اور اپنی اقدار پر فخر کرنا چاہیے۔ ان کوششوں میں بدھ مت کی تعلیمات ہماری بڑی رہنما ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہمارے سنتوں اور بھکشوؤں کی رہنمائی اور بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات سے ہم سب مل کر مسلسل آگے بڑھیں گے۔
اس مبارک دن پر، میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو اس تقریب کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اور پالی زبان کے ایک کلاسیکی زبان بننے کے فخر کے ساتھ ساتھ اس زبان کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے بھی ہم سب کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری بنتی ہے ہم یہ عزم لے کر چلیں اور اس کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کریں،انہیں تواقعات کے ساتھ میں ایک بار پھر آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
نمو بدھائے!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the inauguration of International Abhidhamma Divas
17 OCT 2024 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Namo Buddhaya!
Minister of Culture, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, Minister of Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju ji, Bhadant Rahul Bodhi Mahathero ji, Venerable Jangchup Choden ji, all esteemed members of the Mahasangha, Excellencies, members of the diplomatic community, Buddhist scholars, followers of Dhamma, ladies and gentlemen.
Once again, I have the honour of being a part of the International Abhidhamma Divas event. Abhidhamma Divas reminds us that it is only through compassion and goodwill that we can make the world a better place. A similar event was held in Kushinagar in 2021, and I had the privilege of participating in that as well. It is my fortune that the journey of connection with Lord Buddha, which began with my birth, continues uninterrupted. I was born in Vadnagar, Gujarat, which used to be a great centre of Buddhism. Living by these inspirations, I have gained numerous experiences in spreading the Dhamma and teachings of Buddha.
In the past 10 years, I have had the opportunity to be part of many sacred events from visiting historical Buddhist pilgrimage sites in Bharat to various countries around the world, from visiting Lumbini in Nepal, the birthplace of Lord Buddha, unveiling his statue in Mongolia, to participating in the Vesak celebration in Sri Lanka. I believe that this union of the Sangha and seekers is a result of the blessings of Lord Buddha. On the occasion of Abhidhamma Divas today, I extend my best wishes to all of you and all the followers of Lord Buddha. Today is also the auspicious festival of Sharad Purnima. It is also the birth anniversary of the great sage of Indian consciousness, Valmiki ji. I extend my greetings to the entire nation on Sharad Purnima and Valmiki Jayanti.
Respected friends,
This year, a historic achievement is also attached along with the celebration of Abhidhamma Divas. The Pali language in which this heritage of the Abhidhamma of Lord Buddha, his words and his teachings was given to the world, has been declared a classical language by the Government of Bharat this month. Therefore, today’s occasion becomes even more special. This recognition of Pali as a classical language is an honour for the great legacy of Lord Buddha. You all know that Abhidhamma is inherent in Dhamma. To understand the essence of Dhamma, knowledge of the Pali language is essential. Dhamma means the message of Buddha, the principles of Buddha... Dhamma means the solution to the questions related to human existence... Dhamma means the path to peace for humanity... Dhamma means the timeless teachings of Buddha... and Dhamma means the unwavering assurance of welfare for all humanity! The entire world has been enlightened by the Dhamma of Lord Buddha.
But friends,
Unfortunately, today the ancient language of Pali, in which the original words of Lord Buddha exist, is not in common use. Language is not just a medium of communication! Language is the soul of civilization and culture. Every language carries its own essence. Therefore, it is our responsibility to keep the Pali language alive to keep the words of Lord Buddha alive in their original spirit. I am happy that our government has humbly fulfilled this responsibility. It is our humble effort to meet the expectations of millions of followers of Lord Buddha and thousands of monks. I congratulate you all on this significant decision.
Respected friends,
Language, literature, art, spirituality—these treasures of a nation define its existence. That’s why, if any country in the world discovers something a few hundred years old, it proudly presents it to the world. Every nation connects its heritage with its identity. Unfortunately, Bharat had lagged far behind in this regard. Before independence, invaders aimed to erase Bharat’s identity, and after independence, those with a colonial mindset took over. An ecosystem had taken hold in Bharat that worked to push us in the opposite direction. The Buddha, who resides in the soul of Bharat, and the symbols of Buddha that were adopted as the symbols of Bharat at the time of independence, were gradually forgotten in the decades that followed. It took seven decades for the Pali language to get its rightful place.
But friends,
The nation is now free from that inferiority complex and is moving forward with self-respect, self-confidence, and self-pride. As a result, the country is making big decisions. That’s why today, while Pali is being recognized as a classical language, Marathi is also being given the same respect. And what a beautiful coincidence it is that this connects pleasantly with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar. Our great follower of Buddhism, Babasaheb Ambedkar, received his Dhamma initiation in Pali, and his mother tongue was Marathi. Similarly, we have given classical language status to Bengali, Assamese, and Prakrit as well.
Friends,
These languages of Bharat nurture our diversity. In the past, each of our languages played a crucial role in nation-building. Today, the new National Education Policy adopted by the country is also becoming a means of preserving these languages. Since the option of education in mother tongues was introduced for the youth of the country, these languages are growing even stronger.
Friends,
We presented the vision of ‘Panch Pran’ (five pledges) to the nation from the Red Fort to fulfil our resolutions. Panch Pran means – building a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India)! Freedom from the colonial mindset! Unity of the nation! Fulfilment of duties! And pride in our heritage! That’s why today, Bharat is working to achieve both rapid development and the commitment to preserving its rich heritage. The preservation of the heritage associated with Lord Buddha is a priority of this mission. Look at how we are developing places related to Lord Buddha in Bharat and Nepal as part of the Buddha Circuit. An international airport has also been inaugurated in Kushinagar. In Lumbini, we are building the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture and Heritage. In Lumbini itself, we have established the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Chair for Buddhist Studies at the Buddhist University. Many development projects are underway at places like Bodh Gaya, Shravasti, Kapilvastu, Sanchi, Satna, and Rewa. Three days from now, on October 20th, I will be visiting Varanasi, where several development works in Sarnath will be inaugurated. Along with new constructions, we are also safeguarding our past. In the last 10 years, we have brought back over 600 ancient heritage artefacts, artworks, and relics from different countries around the world—over 600. And many of these relics are related to Buddhism. In other words, Bharat is presenting its culture and civilization anew in the renaissance of Buddha's legacy.
Respected friends,
Bharat’s faith in Buddha is not just for itself but also a path of service to all humanity. The countries of the world, and all those who know and believe in Buddha, are being brought together by us in this mission. I am glad that many countries around the world are making meaningful efforts in this direction. Commentaries in Pali are being compiled in countries like Myanmar, Sri Lanka, and Thailand. In Bharat, too, we are accelerating such efforts. Along with traditional methods, we are also promoting Pali through online platforms, digital archives, and apps. I have said before about Lord Buddha – “बुद्ध बोध भी हैं, और बुद्ध शोध भी हैं” (Buddha is wisdom, and Buddha is also research). Therefore, we are emphasizing both internal and academic research to know Lord Buddha. And I am glad that our Sangha, our Buddhist institutions, and our monks are guiding the youth in this direction.
Respected friends,
The 21st century and today’s geopolitical situation... the world is once again surrounded by many uncertainties and instabilities. In such times, Buddha is not only relevant but has become essential. I once said at the United Nations: Bharat has given the world not war, but Buddha. And today, I confidently say that the entire world will find solutions not in war, but in Buddha. On this occasion of Abhidhamma Divas, I call upon the world: Learn from Buddha... move away from war... pave the way for peace... because Buddha says, “नत्थि-संति-परम-सुखं”, which means, "There is no greater happiness than peace." Lord Buddha says:
“नही वेरेन वैरानि सम्मन्तीध कुदाचनम्
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति एस धम्मो सनन्ततो”
Enmity does not end with enmity. Hatred ends with love, with human compassion. Buddha says, “भवतु-सब्ब-मंगलम्”, meaning, "May all be happy, may all be blessed." This is Buddha's message, and this is the path of humanity.
Respected friends,
The next 25 years, up to 2047, are known as the Amrit Kaal. This period of Amrit Kaal will be the time of Bharat’s ascent. It will be the era of building a Viksit Bharat. The roadmap Bharat has created for its development will be guided by the teachings of Lord Buddha. It is on this land of Buddha that the world's largest population is conscious about the use of resources. Look at the major crisis the world is facing today in the form of climate change. Bharat is not only finding solutions to these challenges for itself but is also sharing them with the world. We have initiated the Mission LiFE by bringing together several countries. Lord Buddha used to say, “अत्तान मेव पठमन्// पति रूपे निवेसये”, meaning, "We should begin any goodness with ourselves." This teaching of Buddha is at the core of Mission LiFE, which means the path to a sustainable future comes from each individual’s sustainable lifestyle.
When Bharat gave the world a platform like the International Solar Alliance, when Bharat formed the Global Biofuel Alliance during its G-20 presidency, and when Bharat gave the vision of One Sun, One World, One Grid, the ideas of Buddha were reflected in these efforts. Each of our initiatives is ensuring a sustainable future for the world. Whether it is the India-Middle East-Europe Economic Corridor, our Green Hydrogen Mission, the goal of making Indian Railways net zero by 2030, or increasing ethanol blending in petrol to 20 percent—through many such initiatives, we are showing and demonstrating our strong commitment to protecting this earth.
Friends,
Many of our government’s decisions have been inspired by Buddha, Dhamma, and the Sangha. Today, wherever there is a crisis in the world, Bharat is present as the first responder. This is an extension of Buddha's principle of compassion. Whether it was the earthquake in Turkey, the economic crisis in Sri Lanka, or the conditions during the COVID-19 pandemic, Bharat stepped forward to help. Bharat is taking everyone along as a ‘Vishwa Bandhu’ (global friend). Whether it’s the yoga movement, the campaign related to millets, Ayurveda, or natural farming, Lord Buddha's inspiration is behind many of our efforts.
Respected friends,
As Bharat moves toward becoming a developed nation, it is also strengthening its roots. Our aim is for the youth of Bharat to lead the world in science and technology while also taking pride in their culture and values. In these efforts, the teachings of Buddhism are guiding us greatly. I am confident that with the guidance of our saints and monks and with Lord Buddha’s teachings, we will continue to progress together.
On this auspicious day, I once again extend my best wishes to all of you for this event. Along with the pride of Pali becoming a classical language, we all have a collective responsibility to preserve and promote this language. Let us take that resolve and strive to fulfil it. With these expectations, I thank you all once again.
Namo Buddhaya!