কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারি ও পেনশন প্রাপকদের মহার্ঘভাতা আরও ৩ শতাংশ বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাবে ছাড়পত্র কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারি ও পেনশন প্রাপকদের মহার্ঘভাতা আরও ৩ শতাংশ বাড়ানোর প্রস্তাবে ছাড়পত্র দিয়েছে। এতদিন প্রযোজ্য মূল বেতনের ৫০ শতাংশ হারের থেকে আরও ৩ শতাংশ বেশি হারে মহার্ঘভাতা দেওয়া হবে মূল্যবৃদ্ধির কথা মাথায় রেখে। বর্ধিত হার প্রযোজ্য হবে ০১.০৭.২০২৪ থেকে।
সপ্তম কেন্দ্রীয় বেতন কমিশনের সুপারিশ অনুযায়ী এই বৃদ্ধি। এর ফলে প্রতি বছর সরকারের খরচ হবে অতিরিক্ত ৯,৪৪৮.৩৫ কোটি টাকা।
মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তে উপকৃত হবেন ৪৯.১৮ লক্ষ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি কর্মচারি এবং ৬৪.৮৯ লক্ষ পেনশন প্রাপক।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three percent of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2024 representing an increase of three percent (3%) over the existing rate of 50% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs.9,448.35 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 49.18 lakh central government employees and 64.89 lakh pensioners.