Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three percent of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2024 representing an increase of three percent (3%) over the existing rate of 50% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs.9,448.35 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 49.18 lakh central government employees and 64.89 lakh pensioners.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्र सरकारच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना महागाई भत्त्याच्या तीन टक्के अतिरिक्त हप्ता आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांना महागाई दिलासा देण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
16 OCT 2024 4:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑक्टोबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने केंद्र सरकारच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांना महागाई भत्त्याचा (डीए) अतिरिक्त हप्ता आणि निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांना महागाई दिलासा (डीआर) मंजूर केला आहे. दिनांक 01.07.2024 पासून हे लागू असून भाववाढीची भरपाई करण्यासाठी जाहीर करण्यात आलेली ही सवलत मूळ वेतन/निवृत्तिवेतनाच्या 50% च्या विद्यमान दरापेक्षा तीन टक्के (3%) वाढ दर्शविते.
ही वाढ 7 व्या केंद्रीय वेतन आयोगाच्या शिफारशींवर आधारित स्वीकृत सूत्रानुसार आहे. महागाई भत्ता आणि महागाई सवलत या दोन्हीचा एकत्रित परिणाम म्हणून सरकारी तिजोरीवर प्रतिवर्ष 9,448.35 कोटी रुपयांचा अतिरिक्त बोजा पडणार आहे.
याचा फायदा सुमारे 49.18 लाख केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचारी आणि 64.89 लाख निवृत्तिवेतनधारकांना होणार आहे.