Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three percent of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2024 representing an increase of three percent (3%) over the existing rate of 50% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs.9,448.35 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 49.18 lakh central government employees and 64.89 lakh pensioners.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لئے مہنگائی بھتہ اور پنشن یافتگان کے لئے مہنگائی راحت کے تین فیصد کے اضافی قسط کو منظوری دی
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے ، مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین کے لئے مہنگائی بھتہ (ڈی اے) اور پنشن یافتگان کے لئے مہنگائی راحت (ڈی آر) کے ایک اضافی قسط کی منظوری دی ہے، جو یکم جولائی 2024 سے نافذ العمل ہے اوربنیادی تنخواہ / پنشن کے موجودہ 50 فیصد شرح پر 3 فیصد (3فیصد) اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ بڑھتی قیمتوں کے خلاف معاوضے کے طور پر ہے۔
یہ اضافہ منظور شدہ فارمولے کے مطابق ہے، جو ساتویں مرکزی تنخواہ کمیشن کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے۔ ڈی اے اور ڈی آر دونوں کے حساب سے خزانے پر مشترکہ اثر 9,448.35 کروڑ روپے سالانہ ہوگا۔
اس سے تقریبا 49.18 لاکھ مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور 64.89 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ ملے گا۔