Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three percent of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2024 representing an increase of three percent (3%) over the existing rate of 50% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs.9,448.35 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 49.18 lakh central government employees and 64.89 lakh pensioners.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થાના ત્રણ ટકા વધારાના હપ્તા અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહતની મંજૂરી આપી
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા (DA) અને પેન્શનરોને મોંઘવારી રાહત (DR)ના વધારાના હપ્તાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. 01.07.2024 ભાવ વધારા સામે વળતર આપવા માટે, મૂળભૂત પગાર/પેન્શનના 50% ના વર્તમાન દર કરતાં ત્રણ ટકા (3%)નો વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
આ વધારો સ્વીકૃત ફોર્મ્યુલા અનુસાર છે, જે 7મા કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે. DA અને DR બંનેના ખાતા પર તિજોરી પર સંયુક્ત અસર વાર્ષિક રૂ. 9,448.35 કરોડ થશે.
તેનાથી લગભગ 49.18 લાખ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના કર્મચારીઓ અને 64.89 લાખ પેન્શનરોને ફાયદો થશે.