Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three percent of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2024 representing an increase of three percent (3%) over the existing rate of 50% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs.9,448.35 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 49.18 lakh central government employees and 64.89 lakh pensioners.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு 3% அகவிலைப்படி உயர்வு வழங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு கூடுதலாக ஒரு தவணை அகவிலைப்படி உயர்வும், ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அகவிலை நிவாரணமும் வழங்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போதைய அடிப்படைச் சம்பளம் / ஒய்வூதியத்தின் 50%-ஐவிட மூன்று சதவீத (3%) உயர்வு. 01.07.2024 தேதி முதல் நடைமுறைக்கு வரும்.
விலைவாசி உயர்வை ஈடுகட்டும் விதமாக, ஏற்கனவே ஏற்றுக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடைமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, 7-வது மத்திய ஊதியக் குழுவின் பரிந்துரை அடிப்படையில் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த உயர்வு மூலம் மத்திய அரசுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.9,448.35 கோடி செலவு ஏற்படும்.
இந்த அகவிலைப்படி உயர்வு மூலம் 49.18 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களும், 64.89 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களும் பலன் அடைவர்.