Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three percent of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2024 representing an increase of three percent (3%) over the existing rate of 50% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs.9,448.35 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 49.18 lakh central government employees and 64.89 lakh pensioners.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ মৰগীয়া বানচ আৰু পেঞ্চনাৰসকলক মৰগীয়া সকাহৰ তিনি শতাংশ অতিৰিক্ত কিস্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে মূল্যবৃদ্ধিৰ বিপৰীতে মূল্যবৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষতিপূৰণৰ বাবে বেছিক পে/পেন্সনৰ বিদ্যমান হাৰ ৫০ শতাংশৰ সৈতে তিনি শতাংশ (৩%) বৃদ্ধি প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰি ০১.০৭.২০২৪ তাৰিখে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কৰ্মচাৰীসকলৰ মৰগীয়া বানচ (ডিএ) আৰু পেন্সনাৰসকলৰ মৰগীয়া সকাহ (ডিআৰ)ৰ অতিৰিক্ত কিস্তিত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
এই বৃদ্ধি সপ্তম কেন্দ্ৰীয় দৰমহা আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত। মৰগীয়া বানচ আৰু মৰগীয়া সকাহ দুয়োটাৰ বাবে ৰাজকোষৰ ওপৰত সম্মিলিত প্ৰভাৱ হ'ব বছৰি ৯,৪৪৮.৫ কোটি টকা।
ই প্ৰায় ৪৯.১৮ লাখ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ৬৪.৮৯ লাখ পেন্সনাৰক লাভান্বিত কৰিব।