मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को महंगाई भत्ते के तीन प्रतिशत और पेंशनभोगियों को महंगाई राहत की अतिरिक्त किस्त को मंजूरी दी
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों को महंगाई भत्ते (डीए) और पेंशनभोगियों को महंगाई राहत (डीआर) की अतिरिक्त किस्त को मंजूरी दे दी है। यह वृद्धि 01 जुलाई, 2024 से प्रभावी होगी, जो मूल वेतन/पेंशन के 50 प्रतिशत की मौजूदा दर से तीन प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी दर्शाती है, ताकि बढ़ती महंगाई से राहत प्रदान की जा सके।
यह वृद्धि सातवें केंद्रीय वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप की गई है। डीए और डीआर दोनों में धनराशि भुगतान से राजकोष पर प्रति वर्ष 9,448.35 करोड़ रुपये का प्रभाव पड़ेगा। इससे केन्द्र सरकार के लगभग 49.18 लाख कर्मचारियों और 64.89 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ मिलेगा।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves additional instalment of three percent of Dearness Allowance to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief to Pensioners
16 OCT 2024 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.07.2024 representing an increase of three percent (3%) over the existing rate of 50% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate against price rise.
This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission. The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs.9,448.35 crore per annum.
This will benefit about 49.18 lakh central government employees and 64.89 lakh pensioners.