Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulates Shri Omar Abdullah on taking oath as J&K Chief Minister
16 OCT 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi congratulated Shri Omar Abdullah on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir today.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Congratulations to Shri Omar Abdullah Ji on taking oath as the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir. Wishing him the very best in his efforts to serve the people. The Centre will work closely with him and his team for J&K's progress."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جناب عمر عبداللہ کو جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے حلف لینے پر مبارکباد دی
16 OCT 2024 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جناب عمر عبداللہ کو آج جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر حلف لینے پر مبارکباد دی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘جناب عمر عبداللہ جی کو جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر حلف لینے پر مبارکباد۔ عوام کی خدمت کے لیے ان کی کوششوں میں ان کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔ مرکز جموں و کشمیر کی ترقی کے لیے ان کے اور ان کی ٹیم کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گا۔’’