Ministry of Finance
National Electricity Plan (Transmission) launched by Cabinet Minister for Power and Housing & Urban Affairs
14 OCT 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
CEA with the aim of transmitting of 500 GW of Renewable Energy installed capacity by the year 2030 and over 600 GW of Renewable Energy installed capacity by the year 2032, prepared the detailed Nation Electricity Plan (Transmission) in consultation with various Stakeholders. The same was launched by the Union Minster Shri Manohar Lal in presence of various dignitaries during the two days Brainstorming conclave being organized by CEA during 14-15th October 2024 in New Delhi.
The Plan has also taken into consideration the requirement of storage systems viz 47 GW of Battery Energy Storage Systems and 31 GW of Pumped Storage Plants to be developed along with Renewable Energy. Transmission system has also been planned for delivery of power to the Green Hydrogen/Green Ammonia Manufacturing hubs at coastal locations like Mundra, Kandla, Gopalpur, Paradeep, Tuticorin, Vizag, Mangalore etc.
As per the National Electricity Plan, over 1,91,000 ckm of transmission lines and 1270 GVA of transformation capacity is planned to be added during the ten year period from 2022-23 to 2031-32 (at 220 kV and above voltage level). In addition, 33 GW of HVDC bi-pole links are also planned. The inter-regional transmission capacity is planned to increase to 143 GW by the year 2027 and further to 168 GW by the year 2032, from the present level of 119 GW.
The Transmission Plan also covers Cross border interconnections with Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka as well as probable interconnections with Saudi Arabia, UAE etc.
The transmission plan highlights new technology options in transmission sector like Hybrid Substations, Monopole Structures, Insulated Cross Arms, Dynamic Line Rating, High Performance Conductors, Upgradation of maximum operating voltage to 1200 kV AC as well as skill development in Transmission Sector.
With several transmission schemes under construction, several transmission schemes under bidding and several other transmission schemes in pipeline, the transmission Plan provides visibility to the investors of the massive investment opportunity of over INR 9,15,000 Crores in Transmission Sector till the year 2032.

وزارت خزانہ
بجلی اور ہاؤسنگ نیزشہری امور کے کابینی وزیر كے ہاتھوں قومی بجلی منصوبے (ٹرانسمیشن) کا آغاز
14 OCT 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
مركزی بجلی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے سال 2030 تک 500 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت اور 2032 تک 600 گیگا واٹ سے زیادہ قابل تجدید توانائی نصب کرنے کی صلاحیت کی ترسیل کے مقصد سے مختلف ذمہ داران کے ساتھ مشاورت كے ذریعہ ایك مفصل قومی بجلی منصوبہ (ٹرانسمیشن) تیار کیا۔ اس کا آغاز مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال نے نئی دہلی میں مختلف معززین کی موجودگی میں 14-15 اکتوبر 2024 کے دوران سی ای اے کے زیر اہتمام دو ذہن ساز کانفرنس کے دوران کیا۔
اس منصوبے میں اسٹوریج سسٹم کی ضرورت کو بھی مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے جیسے کہ 47 گیگا واٹ بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم اور 31 گیگا واٹ کے پمپڈ اسٹوریج پلانٹس جو قابل تجدید توانائی کے ساتھ تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ ساحلی مقامات جیسے مُندرا، کانڈلا، گوپال پور، پارادیپ، ٹوٹیکورن، ویزاگ، منگلور وغیرہ پر گرین ہائیڈروجن/گرین امونیا مینوفیکچرنگ ہب تک بجلی کی ترسیل کے لیے ٹرانسمیشن سسٹم کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
قومی بجلی کے منصوبے کے مطابق 1,91,000 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں اور 1270 جی وی اے کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت كو 2022-23 سے 2031-32 تک (220 كے وی اور اس سے زیادہ وولٹیج کی سطح پر) کے دس سال کی مدت کے دوران شامل کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایچ ڈی وی سی كے 33 گیگا واٹ كےدو قطبی لنکس کا بھی منصوبہ ہے۔ بین علاقائی ترسیل کی صلاحیت کو 2027 تک 143 گیگا واٹ اور 2032 تک 168 گیگا واٹ تک بڑھانے کا منصوبہ ہے، جو سرِ دست 119 گیگا واٹ ہے۔
ٹرانسمیشن پلان میں نیپال، بھوٹان، میانمار، بنگلہ دیش، سری لنکا کے ساتھ سرحد پار باہمی رابطوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سعودی عرب، متحدہ عرب امارات وغیرہ کے ساتھ ممکنہ باہمی روابط کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹرانسمیشن پلان میں ٹرانسمیشن سیکٹر میں نئی ​​ٹیکنالوجی کے اختیارات جیسے ہائبرڈ سب سٹیشنز، مونوپول سٹرکچرز، انسولیٹڈ کراس آرمز، ڈائنامک لائن ریٹنگ، ہائی پرفارمنس کنڈکٹرز، زیادہ سے زیادہ آپریٹنگ وولٹیج کو 1200 كے و ی اے سی تک اپ گریڈ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹرانسمیشن سیکٹر میں مہارت کی ترقی پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
زیر تعمیر متعدد ٹرانسمیشن اسکیموں کے ساتھ ٹینڈر کے تحت کئی ٹرانسمیشن اسکیمیں اور کئی دیگر ٹرانسمیشن اسکیمیں پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔ ٹرانسمیشن پلان سرمایہ کاروں کو 2032 تک ٹرانسمیشن سیکٹر میں 9,15,000 کروڑ سے زیادہ کی وسیع سرمایہ کاری کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔