Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, the Narendra Modi government is committed to building a drug-free Bharat by protecting our youth from the scourge of drugs
The hunt against drugs & narco trade will continue with no laxity
Union Home Minister congratulates Delhi Police for the series of successful operations seizing drugs worth ₹13,000 crore, including the recent one with Gujarat Police recovering cocaine worth ₹5,000 crore
14 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is committed to building a drug-free Bharat by protecting our youth from the scourge of drugs.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that the hunt against drugs & narco trade will continue with no laxity. Shri Shah congratulated the Delhi Police for the series of successful operations seizing drugs worth ₹13,000 crore, including the recent one with Gujarat Police recovering cocaine worth ₹5,000 crore.
In recent crackdown on drugs trade, Special Cell of Delhi Police and Gujarat Police, on 13th October 2024, recovered 518 kilogram cocaine during a search operation at a company based in Ankleshwar, Gujarat. The value of the seized cocaine in the international market is around Rs 5,000 crore.
Earlier, on 01st October, 2024, Special Cell of Delhi Police raided a warehouse in Mahipalpur and seized a consignment of 562 kilogram cocaine and 40 kilogram hydroponic marijuana. During the investigation, on 10th October 2024, about 208 kilogram of additional cocaine was recovered from a shop in Ramesh Nagar, Delhi. During the investigation, it was found that the recovered drug belonged to a company based in Ankleshwar, Gujarat.
In this case, a total of 1,289 kilogram of cocaine and 40 kilogram of hydroponic Thailand marijuana have been recovered so far, which is worth Rs 13,000 crore in international market.
Click here to see pdf

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, नरेन्द्र मोदी सरकार हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को ड्रग्स के खतरे से सुरक्षित कर एक नशामुक्त भारत के निर्माण के प्रति कटिबद्ध है
ड्रग्स और नार्को व्यापार के खिलाफ अभियान बिना किसी ढिलाई के जारी रहेगा
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने दिल्ली पुलिस को कई ऑपरेशन्स के तहत 13 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए मूल्य की ड्रग्स की ज़ब्ती, जिसमें गुजरात पुलिस के साथ मिलकर 5 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की कोकीन की बरामदगी शामिल है, के लिए बधाई दी
14 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में सरकार हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को ड्रग्स के खतरे से सुरक्षित कर एक नशामुक्त भारत के निर्माण के प्रति कटिबद्ध है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ड्रग्स और नार्को व्यापार के खिलाफ अभियान बिना किसी ढिलाई के जारी रहेगा। श्री शाह ने दिल्ली पुलिस को कई ऑपरेशन्स के तहत 13 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए मूल्य की ड्रग्स की ज़ब्ती, जिसमें गुजरात पुलिस के साथ मिलकर 5 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए की कोकीन की बरामदगी शामिल है, के लिए बधाई दी।
ड्रग्स के व्यापार पर हालिया सख्ती के तहत दिल्ली पुलिस की स्पेशल सेल और गुजरात पुलिस ने 13 अक्टूबर 2024 को गुजरात के अंकलेश्वर में एक कंपनी में छापेमारी कर 518 किलोग्राम कोकेन बरामद की। अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में इसकी कीमत करीब 5,000 करोड़ रुपये है।
इससे पहले, 01 अक्टूबर, 2024 को दिल्ली पुलिस के स्पेशल सेल ने महिपालपुर में एक गोदाम पर छापेमारी करके 562 किलोग्राम कोकीन और 40 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक मारिजुआना की खेप को जब्त किया था। जांच के दौरान 10 अक्टूबर, 2024 को दिल्ली के रमेश नगर की एक दुकान से लगभग 208 किलो अतिरिक्त कोकेन बरामद हुई। Interrogation के दौरान ये पता चला कि बरामद मादक पदार्थ गुजरात के अंकलेश्वर से आया था।
इस मामले में अब तक कुल 1,289 किलोग्राम कोकेन और 40 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोपोनिक थाईलैंड की मारिजुआना बरामद हो चुकी है, जिसकी कीमत 13,000 करोड़ रुपये है।
Click here to see pdf