Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, the Narendra Modi government is committed to building a drug-free Bharat by protecting our youth from the scourge of drugs
The hunt against drugs & narco trade will continue with no laxity
Union Home Minister congratulates Delhi Police for the series of successful operations seizing drugs worth ₹13,000 crore, including the recent one with Gujarat Police recovering cocaine worth ₹5,000 crore
14 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is committed to building a drug-free Bharat by protecting our youth from the scourge of drugs.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that the hunt against drugs & narco trade will continue with no laxity. Shri Shah congratulated the Delhi Police for the series of successful operations seizing drugs worth ₹13,000 crore, including the recent one with Gujarat Police recovering cocaine worth ₹5,000 crore.
In recent crackdown on drugs trade, Special Cell of Delhi Police and Gujarat Police, on 13th October 2024, recovered 518 kilogram cocaine during a search operation at a company based in Ankleshwar, Gujarat. The value of the seized cocaine in the international market is around Rs 5,000 crore.
Earlier, on 01st October, 2024, Special Cell of Delhi Police raided a warehouse in Mahipalpur and seized a consignment of 562 kilogram cocaine and 40 kilogram hydroponic marijuana. During the investigation, on 10th October 2024, about 208 kilogram of additional cocaine was recovered from a shop in Ramesh Nagar, Delhi. During the investigation, it was found that the recovered drug belonged to a company based in Ankleshwar, Gujarat.
In this case, a total of 1,289 kilogram of cocaine and 40 kilogram of hydroponic Thailand marijuana have been recovered so far, which is worth Rs 13,000 crore in international market.
Click here to see pdf

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போதைப்பொருள் பாதிப்பிலிருந்து கொடுமையிலிருந்து நமது இளைஞர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் மூலம் போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க நரேந்திர மோடி அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
14 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், போதைப்பொருள் பாதிப்பிலிருந்து நமது இளைஞர்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதன் மூலம் போதைப்பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று, மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
போதைப்பொருள் மற்றும் போதைப்பொருள் வர்த்தகத்திற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கை எந்த தளர்ச்சியும் இல்லாமல் தொடரும் என்று எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா ஒரு பதிவில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ரூ.5,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள போதைப்பொருளை குஜராத், காவல்துறையினர் பறிமுதல் செய்தது உட்பட ரூ.13,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள போதைப்பொருளை பறிமுதல் செய்த தொடர் வெற்றிகரமான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்காக தில்லி காவல் துறையினரையும் திரு அமித் ஷா பாராட்டினார்.
போதைப்பொருள் வர்த்தகத்திற்கு எதிரான சமீபத்திய நடவடிக்கை, தில்லி காவல்துறை மற்றும் குஜராத் காவல்துறையினர் சிறப்புப் பிரிவு, 2024 அக்டோபர் 13 அன்று, குஜராத்தின் அங்கலேஷ்வரில் உள்ள ஒரு நிறுவனத்தில் தேடுதல் நடவடிக்கையின் போது 518 கிலோ கோகைனை மீட்டது. சர்வதேச சந்தையில் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்ட கோகைனின் மதிப்பு சுமார் ரூ.5,000 கோடி ஆகும்.
முன்னதாக, 2024 அக்டோபர் 01 அன்று, தில்லி காவல்துறையின் சிறப்புப் பிரிவு மஹிபால்பூரில் உள்ள ஒரு கிடங்கில் சோதனை நடத்தி 562 கிலோ கோகைன் மற்றும் 40 கிலோ ஹைட்ரோபோனிக் மரிஜுவானாவை பறிமுதல் செய்தது. விசாரணையின் போது, 2024, அக்டோபர் 10 அன்று, தில்லியின் ரமேஷ் நகரில் உள்ள ஒரு கடையில் இருந்து சுமார் 208 கிலோ கோகைன் மீட்கப்பட்டது. விசாரணையில், மீட்கப்பட்ட போதைப்பொருள் குஜராத்தின் அங்கலேஷ்வரைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு நிறுவனத்திற்கு சொந்தமானது என்பது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.