Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, the Narendra Modi government is committed to building a drug-free Bharat by protecting our youth from the scourge of drugs
The hunt against drugs & narco trade will continue with no laxity
Union Home Minister congratulates Delhi Police for the series of successful operations seizing drugs worth ₹13,000 crore, including the recent one with Gujarat Police recovering cocaine worth ₹5,000 crore
14 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the government is committed to building a drug-free Bharat by protecting our youth from the scourge of drugs.
In a post on X platform, Shri Amit Shah said that the hunt against drugs & narco trade will continue with no laxity. Shri Shah congratulated the Delhi Police for the series of successful operations seizing drugs worth ₹13,000 crore, including the recent one with Gujarat Police recovering cocaine worth ₹5,000 crore.
In recent crackdown on drugs trade, Special Cell of Delhi Police and Gujarat Police, on 13th October 2024, recovered 518 kilogram cocaine during a search operation at a company based in Ankleshwar, Gujarat. The value of the seized cocaine in the international market is around Rs 5,000 crore.
Earlier, on 01st October, 2024, Special Cell of Delhi Police raided a warehouse in Mahipalpur and seized a consignment of 562 kilogram cocaine and 40 kilogram hydroponic marijuana. During the investigation, on 10th October 2024, about 208 kilogram of additional cocaine was recovered from a shop in Ramesh Nagar, Delhi. During the investigation, it was found that the recovered drug belonged to a company based in Ankleshwar, Gujarat.
In this case, a total of 1,289 kilogram of cocaine and 40 kilogram of hydroponic Thailand marijuana have been recovered so far, which is worth Rs 13,000 crore in international market.
Click here to see pdf

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ
ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਕੋ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਢਿੱਲ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 13 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੀ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ 5 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
14 OCT 2024 5:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਦੇ ਖਤਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਸ਼ਾ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
X ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਰਕੋ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਢਿੱਲ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 13 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਮਤ ਦੀ ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਬਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ 5 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦਗੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਡ੍ਰੱਗਸ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਸਖ਼ਤੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਨ ਸੈੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੇ 13 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਕਲੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਕੇ 518 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਕਰੀਬ 5,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, 01 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ ਮਹਿਪਾਲਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗੋਦਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਛਾਪੇਮਾਰੀ ਕਰਕੇ 562 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਅਤੇ 40 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਪੋਨਿਕ ਮਾਰਿਜੁਆਨਾ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਬਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਜਾਂਚ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 10 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਨਗਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਦੁਕਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 208 ਕਿਲੋ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੋਈ। Interrogation ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਿਆ ਕਿ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਅੰਕਲੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 1,289 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕੋਕੀਨ ਅਤੇ 40 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਪੋਨਿਕ ਥਾਈਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਿਜੁਆਨਾ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 13,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
Click here to see pdf