প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লাও পিডিআর –এর প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিয়েনতিয়েনে-তে লাও পিডিআর-এর প্রধানমন্ত্রী সোনেক্সে সিফান্ডোনের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন। তিনি, সফলভাবে ২১ তম আশিয়ান – ভারত এবং ১৯ তম পূর্ব এশিয়া শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে আয়োজনের জন্য লাও-এর প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিনন্দন জানান।
ভারত ও লাওসের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করার বিষয়ে দুই দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী সদর্থক আলোচনা করেন। সহযোগিতার উন্নয়ন, ক্ষমতার বৃদ্ধি, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, ঐতিহ্য পুনরুদ্ধার, অর্থনৈতিক সহযেগিতা, প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা এবং মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির মতো দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন নিষয়ে তাঁরা আলোচনা করেন। তাইফুন ইয়াগির পর ভারত লাও পিডিআরকে বন্যা ত্রাণে যে সহায়তা দিয়েছে তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিফান্ডোনে। উভয় নেতা ভারতের প্রত্নতাত্ত্বিক সংস্থার সহায়তায় লাও পিডিআর-এর ভাতফৌতে যে সংস্কার কাজ চলছে সে বিষয়টিও পর্যালোচনা করেন।
আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশ যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পর্ক বজায় রেখেছে সে বিষয়েও উভয় নেতা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিফান্ডোনে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন।
আলোচনার পর প্রতিরক্ষা, সম্প্রচার সহ তিনটি ক্ষেত্রে দুই দেশের মধ্যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। দুই দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উপস্থিতিতে মেকং গঙ্গা সহযোগিতার আওতায় তিনটি দ্রুত রূপায়ণকারী প্রকল্প স্বাক্ষরিত হয়। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে ওয়াটপাকেয়া বৌদ্ধ মন্দিরের সংস্কারও রয়েছে। ভারত প্রতিটি প্রকল্পের জন্য ৫০ হাজার মার্কিন ডলার করে সহায়তা দিয়েছে। লাও পিডিআর- এর পুষ্টি নিরাপত্তার মানোন্নয়নে ভারত আরও ১০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলার অর্থ সহায়তা দেবে। ভারত রাষ্ট্রসংঘ অংশীদারিত্ব উন্নয়ন তহবিল থেকে এই সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with Prime Minister of Lao PDR
11 OCT 2024 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held bilateral talks with Prime Minister of Lao PDR H.E. Mr. Sonexay Siphandone in Vientiane today. He congratulated Lao PM on successfully hosting the 21st ASEAN-India and 19th East Asia Summits.
The two Prime Ministers held productive talks on further strengthening India-Laos civilizational and contemporary ties. They discussed various areas of bilateral cooperation such as development partnership, capacity building, disaster management, renewable energy, heritage restoration, economic ties, defence collaboration, and people-to-people ties. Prime Minister Siphandone thanked Prime Minister for India’s flood relief assistance provided to Lao PDR in the aftermath of Typhoon Yagi. The two leaders noted that the ongoing restoration and conservation of Vat Phou, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, under Indian assistance by the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) imparts a special dimension to bilateral ties.
The two Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction at the close cooperation between the countries in regional and multilateral fora. PM Siphandone reaffirmed India’s role on the international stage. India has strongly supported Lao PDR’s Chairmanship of ASEAN for 2024.
Following the talks, MoUs/ Agreement in the fields of defence, broadcasting, Customs cooperation, and three Quick Impact Projects (QIPs) under the Mekong-Ganga Cooperation were exchanged in the presence of the two leaders. The QIPs relate to preservation of heritage of Lao Ramayan, restoration of Wat Pakea Buddhist temple with murals related to Ramayan, and support to shadow puppetry theatre on Ramayan in Champasak province. All three QIPs have a GoI grant assistance of about USD 50000 each. India will also provide a grant assistance of about USD 1 million to improve nutrition security in Lao PDR. This assistance through the India UN Development Partnership Fund, will be the Fund’s first such project in South-East Asia. The details of the MoUs, agreements, and announcements may be seen here.