Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 19th East Asia Summit
11 OCT 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister (PM) attended the 19th East Asia Summit (EAS) on 11 October 2024 in Vientiane, Lao PDR.
In his address, PM stressed on ASEAN's central role in the Indo-Pacific regional architecture, in India’s Indo-Pacific Vision and in Quad cooperation. He underlined that India’s participation in East Asia Summit was an important pillar of its Act East Policy. Noting that a free open, inclusive, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific was important for peace and development in the region, he spoke of the similarity and common approach between India’s Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative and ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific. He emphasized that the region should pursue a development based approach rather than one pivoted on expansionism.
Reiterating the importance of the EAS mechanism and reaffirming India’s support to further strengthen it, PM recalled support received from EAS Participating Countries on the revival of Nalanda University. PM took this opportunity to invite the EAS countries for a Heads of Higher Education Conclave to be held at Nalanda University.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and international issues affecting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. Underlining the severe impact of conflicts on the Global South, PM highlighted that the path of dialogue and diplomacy based on a humanitarian approach must be adopted for peaceful resolution of conflicts in the world. He further reiterated that there was no solution for them to be found on the battlefield. Prime Minister stressed that terrorism along with cyber and maritime challenges posed a serious threat to global peace and security, for which countries must come together to combat them.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister of Laos for successfully hosting the East Asia Summit. He conveyed his good wishes to Malaysia as the new Chair of ASEAN and expressed India’s full support to it.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
19 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधान सहभागी
11 OCT 2024 12:34PM by PIB Mumbai
लाओ पीडीआरमधील व्हिएन्टिन येथे 11 ऑक्टोबर 2024 रोजी आयोजित 19 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी सहभागी झाले.
आपल्या भाषणात, पंतप्रधानांनी हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या प्रादेशिक रचना , भारताचा हिंद-प्रशांत दृष्टिकोन आणि क्वाड सहकार्यातील आसियानच्या मध्यवर्ती भूमिकेवर भर दिला. पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत भारताचा सहभाग हा त्याच्या ऍक्ट ईस्ट धोरणाचा एक महत्त्वाचा आधारस्तंभ आहे असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. मुक्त, सर्वसमावेशक, समृद्ध आणि नियमांवर आधारित हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र हे प्रदेशातील शांतता आणि विकासासाठी महत्त्वाचे असल्याचे नमूद करून त्यांनी भारताच्या हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर उपक्रम आणि हिंद-प्रशांत संबंधी आसियान आउटलुक यांच्यात साम्य आणि समान दृष्टीकोन असल्याचे सांगितले.
या प्रदेशाने विस्तारवादावर आधारित दृष्टिकोनाऐवजी विकासावर आधारित दृष्टिकोनाचा अवलंब केला पाहिजे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषद यंत्रणेच्या महत्त्वाचा पुनरुच्चार करत तिला आणखी बळकट करण्यासाठी भारताच्या पाठिंब्याला त्यांनी दुजोरा दिला. नालंदा विद्यापीठाच्या पुनरुज्जीवनाबाबत पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेतील सहभागी देशांकडून मिळालेल्या पाठिंब्याची आठवण पंतप्रधानांनी करून दिली. तसेच यानिमित्ताने त्यांनी नालंदा विद्यापीठात होणाऱ्या उच्च शिक्षण प्रमुखांच्या परिषदेसाठी पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेच्या देशांना आमंत्रित देखील केले.
हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रात शांतता, स्थैर्य आणि समृद्धीला बाधा पोहचवणाऱ्या प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्द्यांवरही नेत्यांनी विचार विनिमय केला. जगभरात विविध भागात सुरु असलेल्या संघर्षांचा ग्लोबल साऊथ देशांवरील गंभीर परिणाम अधोरेखित करत, पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की जगभरातील संघर्षांच्या शांततापूर्ण निराकरणासाठी मानवतावादी दृष्टिकोनावर आधारित संवाद आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीचा मार्ग अवलंबला पाहिजे. त्यांना युद्धभूमीवर कोणताही उपाय सापडणार नाही याचा पुनरुच्चारही त्यांनी केला. सायबर आणि सागरी आव्हानांसह दहशतवाद हा जागतिक शांतता आणि सुरक्षेसाठी गंभीर धोका असून त्याचा सामना करण्यासाठी देशांनी एकत्र येणे आवश्यक आहे यावर पंतप्रधानांनी भर दिला.
पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेचे यशस्वी आयोजन केल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी लाओसच्या पंतप्रधानांचे आभार मानले. आसियानचे नवे अध्यक्ष म्हणून त्यांनी मलेशियाला शुभेच्छा दिल्या आणि भारताकडून पूर्ण पाठिंबा व्यक्त केला.