Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 19th East Asia Summit
11 OCT 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister (PM) attended the 19th East Asia Summit (EAS) on 11 October 2024 in Vientiane, Lao PDR.
In his address, PM stressed on ASEAN's central role in the Indo-Pacific regional architecture, in India’s Indo-Pacific Vision and in Quad cooperation. He underlined that India’s participation in East Asia Summit was an important pillar of its Act East Policy. Noting that a free open, inclusive, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific was important for peace and development in the region, he spoke of the similarity and common approach between India’s Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative and ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific. He emphasized that the region should pursue a development based approach rather than one pivoted on expansionism.
Reiterating the importance of the EAS mechanism and reaffirming India’s support to further strengthen it, PM recalled support received from EAS Participating Countries on the revival of Nalanda University. PM took this opportunity to invite the EAS countries for a Heads of Higher Education Conclave to be held at Nalanda University.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and international issues affecting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. Underlining the severe impact of conflicts on the Global South, PM highlighted that the path of dialogue and diplomacy based on a humanitarian approach must be adopted for peaceful resolution of conflicts in the world. He further reiterated that there was no solution for them to be found on the battlefield. Prime Minister stressed that terrorism along with cyber and maritime challenges posed a serious threat to global peace and security, for which countries must come together to combat them.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister of Laos for successfully hosting the East Asia Summit. He conveyed his good wishes to Malaysia as the new Chair of ASEAN and expressed India’s full support to it.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 19वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए
11 OCT 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने 11 अक्टूबर 2024 को वियनतियाने, लाओ पीडीआर में 19वें पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन (ईएएस) में भागीदारी की।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रीय परिदृश्य, भारत की हिंद-प्रशांत अवधारणा और क्वाड सहयोग में आसियान की केंद्रीय भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत की भागीदारी उसकी एक्ट ईस्ट नीति का एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ है। उन्होंने कहा कि शांति और विकास के लिए स्वतंत्र, मुक्त, समावेशी, समृद्ध और नियम-आधारित व्यवस्था हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने भारत की हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर पहल और हिंद-प्रशांत पर आसियान दृष्टिकोण के बीच समानता और सर्व-सम्मत दृष्टिकोण पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र को विस्तारवाद पर आधारित दृष्टिकोण के बजाय विकास आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाना चाहिए।
ईएएस व्यवस्था के महत्व को दोहराने के साथ-साथ इसे और मजबूत बनाने के लिए भारत के समर्थन की पुष्टि करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के पुनरुद्धार पर ईएएस सहभागी देशों से प्राप्त समर्थन को भी याद किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय में आयोजित होने वाले उच्च शिक्षा प्रमुखों के सम्मेलन के लिए ईएएस देशों को आमंत्रित किया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित नेताओं ने हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि को प्रभावित करने वाले क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया। वैश्विक दक्षिण संघर्षों के गंभीर प्रभाव का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया में संघर्षों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए मानवीय दृष्टिकोण पर आधारित संवाद और कूटनीतिक मार्ग अपनाया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि युद्ध के मैदान में इनका कोई समाधान नहीं है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि साइबर और समुद्री चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ आतंकवाद वैश्विक शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए गंभीर खतरा है, जिसके लिए देशों को इनका मुकाबला करने के लिए एक साथ आना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पूर्वी एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी करने के लिए लाओस के प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने आसियान के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में मलेशिया को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और इसके लिए भारत का पूर्ण समर्थन भी व्यक्त किया।