Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 19th East Asia Summit
11 OCT 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister (PM) attended the 19th East Asia Summit (EAS) on 11 October 2024 in Vientiane, Lao PDR.
In his address, PM stressed on ASEAN's central role in the Indo-Pacific regional architecture, in India’s Indo-Pacific Vision and in Quad cooperation. He underlined that India’s participation in East Asia Summit was an important pillar of its Act East Policy. Noting that a free open, inclusive, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific was important for peace and development in the region, he spoke of the similarity and common approach between India’s Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative and ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific. He emphasized that the region should pursue a development based approach rather than one pivoted on expansionism.
Reiterating the importance of the EAS mechanism and reaffirming India’s support to further strengthen it, PM recalled support received from EAS Participating Countries on the revival of Nalanda University. PM took this opportunity to invite the EAS countries for a Heads of Higher Education Conclave to be held at Nalanda University.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and international issues affecting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. Underlining the severe impact of conflicts on the Global South, PM highlighted that the path of dialogue and diplomacy based on a humanitarian approach must be adopted for peaceful resolution of conflicts in the world. He further reiterated that there was no solution for them to be found on the battlefield. Prime Minister stressed that terrorism along with cyber and maritime challenges posed a serious threat to global peace and security, for which countries must come together to combat them.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister of Laos for successfully hosting the East Asia Summit. He conveyed his good wishes to Malaysia as the new Chair of ASEAN and expressed India’s full support to it.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
19వ తూర్పు ఆసియా సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి
11 OCT 2024 12:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
లావో పిడిఆర్ లోని వియాంటియన్ లో నేడు జరిగిన 19వ తూర్పు ఆసియా సదస్సు (ఈఏఎస్)కి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హాజరయ్యారు.
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతీయ రాజకీయ నిర్మాణంలోనూ, భారతదేశపు ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ దార్శనికత, క్వాడ్ సహకారంలో- ఆసియాన్ పాత్ర చాలా కీలకమని ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగంలో వివరించారు. తూర్పు ఆసియా శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సులో భారతదేశం పాల్గొనడం తన తూర్పు దేశాల ప్రాధాన్యత (యాక్ట్ ఈస్ట్)లో ముఖ్యమైన విధానమని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో శాంతికీ, అభివృద్ధికీ- స్వేచ్చ, సమ్మిళిత, సుసంపన్నమైన, నియమాల ఆధారిత ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ముఖ్యమని చెబుతూ భారతదేశ ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ మహాసముద్ర కార్యక్రమం, ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌పై ఆసియాన్ దృక్పథం మధ్య సారూప్యత, సాధారణ విధానం గురించీ మాట్లాడారు. ఈ ప్రాంతం విస్తరణ వాదంపై దృష్టి సారించడం కంటే అభివృద్ధి ఆధారిత విధానాన్ని అనుసరించాలని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు.
ఈఏఎస్ యంత్రాంగం ప్రాముఖ్యతను, దానిని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి భారతదేశం అందిస్తున్న మద్దతును పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ, నలంద విశ్వవిద్యాలయ పునరుద్ధరణపై ఈఏఎస్ భాగస్వామ్య దేశాల నుండి లభించిన మద్దతును ప్రధాన మంత్రి గుర్తు చేసుకున్నారు. నలంద విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలో జరిగే ఉన్నత విద్యాధిపతుల సదస్సు కోసం ఈఏఎస్ దేశాలను ఆహ్వానించడానికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఈ అవకాశాన్ని వినియోగించుకున్నారు.
ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌లో శాంతి, సుస్థిరత, శ్రేయస్సును ప్రభావితం చేసే ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ సమస్యలపై కూడా నేతలు అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నారు. దక్షిణార్థ గోళంలోని దేశాలపై ప్రపంచ సంఘర్షణల తీవ్ర ప్రభావాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ... ప్రపంచంలోని సంఘర్షణల శాంతియుత పరిష్కారం కోసం మానవతా దృక్పథం ఆధారంగా సంభాషణ, దౌత్య మార్గాలను అవలంబించాలని ప్రధాని అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు. యుద్ధభూమిలో వాటికి పరిష్కారం దొరకదని పునరుద్ఘాటించారు. సైబర్, సముద్ర సవాళ్లతో పాటు తీవ్రవాదం- ప్రపంచ శాంతి, భద్రతకు తీవ్రమైన ముప్పును కలిగిస్తోందని, వాటికి వ్యతిరేకంగా దేశాలన్నీ కలిసికట్టుగా పోరాడాలని ప్రధాన మంత్రి పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
తూర్పు ఆసియా శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సుని విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించినందుకు లావోస్ ప్రధానమంత్రికి... శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు. ఆసియాన్ కొత్త అధ్యక్ష స్థానాన్ని తీసుకోబోతున్న మలేషియాకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తూ అందుకు భారతదేశం పూర్తిగా మద్దతు ఇస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ హామీ ఇచ్చారు.