Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s participation in the 19th East Asia Summit
11 OCT 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister (PM) attended the 19th East Asia Summit (EAS) on 11 October 2024 in Vientiane, Lao PDR.
In his address, PM stressed on ASEAN's central role in the Indo-Pacific regional architecture, in India’s Indo-Pacific Vision and in Quad cooperation. He underlined that India’s participation in East Asia Summit was an important pillar of its Act East Policy. Noting that a free open, inclusive, prosperous and rules-based Indo-Pacific was important for peace and development in the region, he spoke of the similarity and common approach between India’s Indo-Pacific Ocean’s Initiative and ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific. He emphasized that the region should pursue a development based approach rather than one pivoted on expansionism.
Reiterating the importance of the EAS mechanism and reaffirming India’s support to further strengthen it, PM recalled support received from EAS Participating Countries on the revival of Nalanda University. PM took this opportunity to invite the EAS countries for a Heads of Higher Education Conclave to be held at Nalanda University.
The leaders also exchanged views on regional and international issues affecting peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific. Underlining the severe impact of conflicts on the Global South, PM highlighted that the path of dialogue and diplomacy based on a humanitarian approach must be adopted for peaceful resolution of conflicts in the world. He further reiterated that there was no solution for them to be found on the battlefield. Prime Minister stressed that terrorism along with cyber and maritime challenges posed a serious threat to global peace and security, for which countries must come together to combat them.
Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister of Laos for successfully hosting the East Asia Summit. He conveyed his good wishes to Malaysia as the new Chair of ASEAN and expressed India’s full support to it.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
19ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ
11 OCT 2024 12:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು 2024ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 11ರಂದು ಲಾವೋ ಪಿಡಿಆರ್ ನ ವಿಯೆಂಟಿಯಾನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 19ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ (ಇಎಎಸ್) ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವಾಸ್ತುಶಿಲ್ಪದಲ್ಲಿ, ಭಾರತದ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಸಹಕಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಯು ಅದರ ಆಕ್ಟ್ ಈಸ್ಟ್ ನೀತಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಆಧಾರಸ್ತಂಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಮುಕ್ತ, ಅಂತರ್ಗತ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಯಮ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತದ ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಸಾಗರದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಕುರಿತ ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ನಡುವಿನ ಹೋಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ವಿಧಾನದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶವು ವಿಸ್ತರಣಾವಾದದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ಬದಲು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಆಧಾರಿತ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಇಎಎಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಅದನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ನಳಂದ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನಕ್ಕೆ ಇಎಎಸ್ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ದೇಶಗಳಿಂದ ಪಡೆದ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ನಳಂದ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಸಮಾವೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಇಎಎಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಈ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸ್ಥಿರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾಯಕರು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ದಕ್ಷಿಣದ ಮೇಲೆ ಸಂಘರ್ಷಗಳ ತೀವ್ರ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, ವಿಶ್ವದ ಸಂಘರ್ಷಗಳನ್ನು ಶಾಂತಿಯುತವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಮಾನವೀಯ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿದ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕತೆಯ ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಯುದ್ಧಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಕಂಡುಹಿಡಿಯಲಾಗುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಸೈಬರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಡಲ ಸವಾಲುಗಳ ಜತೆಗೆ ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಗಂಭೀರ ಬೆದರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸಲು ದೇಶಗಳು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪೂರ್ವ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಲಾವೋಸ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು. ಆಸಿಯಾನ್ ನ ನೂತನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿರುವ ಮಲೇಷ್ಯಾಕ್ಕೆ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದ ಅವರು, ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.