प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर जापान के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लाओस में आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर जापान के नवनिर्वाचित प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री शिगेरू इशिबा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री इशिबा को उनकी नई जिम्मेदारी के लिए बधाई दी और जापान को नई ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाने में उनकी सफलता की कामना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत एक विश्वसनीय मित्र और रणनीतिक साझेदार के रूप में जापान के साथ अपने संबंधों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देना जारी रखेगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, सेमीकंडक्टर, कौशल, संस्कृति और लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाकर भारत-जापान विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत और जापान शांतिपूर्ण, सुरक्षित और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के लिए अपरिहार्य भागीदार हैं और इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
दोनों नेता अगले भारत-जापान वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए उत्सुक हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the newly appointed Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba today on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit in Laos.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Ishiba on his new responsibility and wished him success in leading Japan to greater heights. He underscored that India will continue to accord the highest priority to its ties with Japan, a trusted friend and strategic partner.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership through enhanced cooperation in a wide range of areas including trade and investment, infrastructure development, defense and security, semiconductors, skilling, culture and people to people exchanges.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan are indispensable partners for a peaceful, safe, and prosperous Indo-Pacific region and renewed their commitment to working together to achieve this goal.
The two leaders looked forward to the next India-Japan annual summit.