Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the newly appointed Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba today on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit in Laos.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Ishiba on his new responsibility and wished him success in leading Japan to greater heights. He underscored that India will continue to accord the highest priority to its ties with Japan, a trusted friend and strategic partner.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership through enhanced cooperation in a wide range of areas including trade and investment, infrastructure development, defense and security, semiconductors, skilling, culture and people to people exchanges.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan are indispensable partners for a peaceful, safe, and prosperous Indo-Pacific region and renewed their commitment to working together to achieve this goal.
The two leaders looked forward to the next India-Japan annual summit.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આસિયાન-ભારત સમિટ અંતર્ગત જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે લાઓસમાં આસિયાન-ભારત સમિટ અંતર્ગત જાપાનના નવનિયુક્ત પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી શિગેરુ ઇશિબા સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઈશિબાને તેમની નવી જવાબદારી માટે અભિનંદન આપ્યા અને જાપાનને વધુ ઉંચાઈઓ પર લઈ જવામાં સફળતાની શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત વિશ્વાસપાત્ર મિત્ર અને વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદાર જાપાન સાથેના સંબંધોને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાનું ચાલુ રાખશે.
બંને નેતાઓએ વેપાર અને રોકાણ, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિકાસ, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, સેમિકન્ડક્ટર્સ, કૌશલ્ય, સંસ્કૃતિ અને લોકો વચ્ચેના આદાનપ્રદાન સહિતની વિશાળ શ્રેણીમાં વિસ્તૃત સહકાર દ્વારા ભારત-જાપાન વિશેષ વ્યૂહાત્મક અને વૈશ્વિક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટિ કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે ભારત અને જાપાન શાંતિપૂર્ણ, સલામત અને સમૃદ્ધ ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્ર માટે અનિવાર્ય ભાગીદારો છે અને આ લક્ષ્યને હાંસલ કરવા માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનું નવીકરણ કર્યું છે.
બંને નેતાઓએ આગામી ભારત-જાપાન વાર્ષિક સમિટની રાહ જોઈ રહ્યા હતા.