Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the newly appointed Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba today on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit in Laos.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Ishiba on his new responsibility and wished him success in leading Japan to greater heights. He underscored that India will continue to accord the highest priority to its ties with Japan, a trusted friend and strategic partner.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership through enhanced cooperation in a wide range of areas including trade and investment, infrastructure development, defense and security, semiconductors, skilling, culture and people to people exchanges.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan are indispensable partners for a peaceful, safe, and prosperous Indo-Pacific region and renewed their commitment to working together to achieve this goal.
The two leaders looked forward to the next India-Japan annual summit.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जपानच्या पंतप्रधानांची घेतली भेट
10 OCT 2024 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
लाओस येथे झालेल्या आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जपानचे नवनियुक्त पंतप्रधान शिगेरू इशिबा यांच्या बरोबर द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली.
पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी जपानचे पंतप्रधान इशिबा यांचे या नवीन जबाबदारीबद्दल अभिनंदन केले आणि जपानला अधिक उंचीवर घेऊन जाण्यासाठी शुभेच्छा दिल्या. विश्वासू मित्र आणि सामरिक भागीदार असलेल्या जपानबरोबरच्या संबंधांना भारत सर्वोच्च प्राधान्य देत राहील, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी, दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, पायाभूत सुविधा विकास, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, सेमीकंडक्टर, कौशल्य विकास, संस्कृती आणि जनतेमधील आदान-प्रदान, यासह विविध क्षेत्रांमधील वाढत्या सहकार्याद्वारे भारत-जपान विशेष धोरणात्मक आणि जागतिक भागीदारी आणखी मजबूत करण्याप्रति वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि जपान शांततापूर्ण, सुरक्षित आणि समृद्ध हिंद प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रासाठीचे अपरिहार्य भागीदार आहेत, यावर भर दिला आणि हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आगामी भारत-जपान वार्षिक शिखर परिषदेत पुन्हा भेटण्यासाठी उत्सुक असल्याचे नमूद केलं.