Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the newly appointed Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba today on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit in Laos.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Ishiba on his new responsibility and wished him success in leading Japan to greater heights. He underscored that India will continue to accord the highest priority to its ties with Japan, a trusted friend and strategic partner.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership through enhanced cooperation in a wide range of areas including trade and investment, infrastructure development, defense and security, semiconductors, skilling, culture and people to people exchanges.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan are indispensable partners for a peaceful, safe, and prosperous Indo-Pacific region and renewed their commitment to working together to achieve this goal.
The two leaders looked forward to the next India-Japan annual summit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲਾਓਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਗੇਰੂ ਇਸ਼ਿਬਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਇਸ਼ਿਬਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਜਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉੱਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਯੋਗ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸੈਮੀਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹਿੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਕਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੁਹਰਾਈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਨੇਤਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁੱਕ ਹਨ ।