Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the newly appointed Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba today on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit in Laos.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Ishiba on his new responsibility and wished him success in leading Japan to greater heights. He underscored that India will continue to accord the highest priority to its ties with Japan, a trusted friend and strategic partner.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership through enhanced cooperation in a wide range of areas including trade and investment, infrastructure development, defense and security, semiconductors, skilling, culture and people to people exchanges.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan are indispensable partners for a peaceful, safe, and prosperous Indo-Pacific region and renewed their commitment to working together to achieve this goal.
The two leaders looked forward to the next India-Japan annual summit.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆసియాన్-ఇండియా సదస్సు సందర్భంగా జపాన్ ప్రధానిని కలిసిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆసియాన్-ఇండియా శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈరోజు జపాన్ నూతన ప్రధాని హెచ్ ఈ షిగెరు ఇషిబాతో ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు.
జపాన్ నూతన ప్రధానిగా బాధ్యతలు చేపట్టిన శ్రీ ఇషిబాకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. జపాన్‌ను ఉన్నత శిఖరాలకు చేర్చడంలో ఇషిబా విజయం సాధించాలని ఆయన ఆకాంక్షించారు. విశ్వసనీయ మిత్రదేశంగా, వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామిగా ఉన్న జపాన్‌తో సత్సంబంధాలు కొనసాగించేందుకు భారత్ అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి ఈ సందర్భంగా పేర్కొన్నారు.
వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి, రక్షణ, భద్రత, సెమీకండక్టర్లు, నైపుణ్యం, సంస్కృతి, ప్రజల రాకపోకలు వంటి అనేక రంగాలలో మెరుగైన సహకారం ద్వారా భారత్-జపాన్ ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాత్మక, ప్రపంచ భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడం పట్ల ఇరు దేశాధినేతలు తమ నిబద్ధతను పునరుద్ఘాటించారు.
శాంతియుత, సురక్షితమైన, సుసంపన్నమైన ఇండో-పసిఫిక్ ప్రాంతం కోసం భారత్, జపాన్ దేశాలు కీలక భాగస్వాములని పేర్కొన్న ఇరువురు ప్రధానులు, ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి కలిసి పనిచేయడం పట్ల తమ నిబద్ధతను ప్రకటించారు.
తదుపరి భారత్-జపాన్ వార్షిక శిఖరాగ్ర సమావేశం కోసం ఆసక్తిగా ఎదురుచూస్తున్నట్లు ఇరువురు నేతలు తెలిపారు.