Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the newly appointed Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba today on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit in Laos.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Ishiba on his new responsibility and wished him success in leading Japan to greater heights. He underscored that India will continue to accord the highest priority to its ties with Japan, a trusted friend and strategic partner.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership through enhanced cooperation in a wide range of areas including trade and investment, infrastructure development, defense and security, semiconductors, skilling, culture and people to people exchanges.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan are indispensable partners for a peaceful, safe, and prosperous Indo-Pacific region and renewed their commitment to working together to achieve this goal.
The two leaders looked forward to the next India-Japan annual summit.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆସିଆନ -ଭାରତ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲାଓସ ଠାରେ ଆସିଆନ-ଭାରତ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅବସରରେ ଜାପାନର ନବନିଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିଗେରୁ ଇଶିବାଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଇଶିବାଙ୍କୁ ତାଙ୍କର ନୂତନ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଜାପାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୀର୍ଷ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା କାମନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ କହିଥିଲେ, ଭାରତ ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱସନୀୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ ଏବଂ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗୀ ଭାବେ ଜାପାନ ସହ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧକୁ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବା ଜାରି ରଖିବ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ, ମୌଳିକ ଢାଞ୍ଚାର ବିକାଶ, ରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, ଦକ୍ଷତା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସହ ଲୋକଙ୍କର ଭାବ ବିନିମୟ ସହିତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରି ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ବିଶେଷ ରଣନୀତିକ ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଦିଗରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ନେଇ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଏହା ଉପରେ ଜୋର୍ ଦେଇଥିଲେ କି, ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହିନ୍ଦ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଅପରିହାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ଏବଂ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହାସଲ କରିବାକୁ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରିବାକୁ ନିଜର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଗାମୀ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସୁକ ଅଛନ୍ତି ।