Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the newly appointed Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba today on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit in Laos.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Ishiba on his new responsibility and wished him success in leading Japan to greater heights. He underscored that India will continue to accord the highest priority to its ties with Japan, a trusted friend and strategic partner.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership through enhanced cooperation in a wide range of areas including trade and investment, infrastructure development, defense and security, semiconductors, skilling, culture and people to people exchanges.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan are indispensable partners for a peaceful, safe, and prosperous Indo-Pacific region and renewed their commitment to working together to achieve this goal.
The two leaders looked forward to the next India-Japan annual summit.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আসিয়ান-ভারত শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাপানের নবনিযুক্ত প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহামহিম মি: শিগেরু ইশিবার সঙ্গে আসিয়ান - ভারত শীর্ষ সম্মলনের ফাঁকে লাওসে সাক্ষাৎ করলেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইশিবাকে তাঁর নতুন দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের জন্য অভিনন্দন জানান এবং জাপানকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য তাঁর সাফল্য কামনা করেন। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, ভারত জাপানের সঙ্গে এই সম্পর্ককে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়ে যাবে, কারণ, জাপান ভারতের বিশ্বস্ত বন্ধু ও কৌশলগত অংশীদার।
দুই নেতা বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, সেমিকন্ডাক্টর, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি, সংস্কৃতি এবং জনগণের মধ্যে আদান-প্রদান- সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে বর্ধিত সহযোগিতার মাধ্যমে ভারত-জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত এবং আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
দুই নেতাই জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে, শান্তিপূর্ণ, সুরক্ষিত এবং সমৃদ্ধ ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের জন্য ভারত ও জাপান হল অপরিহার্য অংশীদার এবং তাঁরা এই লক্ষ্য অর্জনে একসঙ্গে কাজ করার প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন।
দুই নেতা পরবর্তী ভারত-জাপান বার্ষিক শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছেন।