Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with the Prime Minister of Japan on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the newly appointed Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Shigeru Ishiba today on the sidelines of the ASEAN-India Summit in Laos.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Ishiba on his new responsibility and wished him success in leading Japan to greater heights. He underscored that India will continue to accord the highest priority to its ties with Japan, a trusted friend and strategic partner.
The two leaders reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership through enhanced cooperation in a wide range of areas including trade and investment, infrastructure development, defense and security, semiconductors, skilling, culture and people to people exchanges.
Both leaders emphasized that India and Japan are indispensable partners for a peaceful, safe, and prosperous Indo-Pacific region and renewed their commitment to working together to achieve this goal.
The two leaders looked forward to the next India-Japan annual summit.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆசியான்-இந்தியா உச்சிமாநாட்டின் இடையே ஜப்பான் பிரதமரை பிரதமர் சந்தித்தார்
10 OCT 2024 7:12PM by PIB Chennai
லாவோஸில் நடைபெறும் ஆசியான் – இந்தியா உச்சிமாநாட்டின் இடையே, புதிதாகப் பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ள ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் மேதகு திரு. ஷிகேரு இஷிபாவுடன் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு இஷிபாவின் புதிய பொறுப்புக்காக அவருக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், ஜப்பானை புதிய உயரங்களுக்கு கொண்டு செல்வதில் அவர் வெற்றி பெற வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். நம்பகமான நண்பர் மற்றும் உத்திசார் கூட்டாளியான ஜப்பானுடனான உறவுகளுக்கு இந்தியா தொடர்ந்து உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் என்று அவர் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார்.
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, ராணுவம் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு, குறைக்கடத்திகள், திறன், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு இடையேயான பரிமாற்றங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு துறைகளில் மேம்பட்ட ஒத்துழைப்பு மூலம் இந்திய-ஜப்பான் சிறப்பு உத்திசார் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது என்ற தங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டை இரு தலைவர்களும் மீண்டும் உறுதி செய்தனர்.
அமைதியான, பாதுகாப்பான, வளமான இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்திற்கு இந்தியாவும் ஜப்பானும் தவிர்க்க முடியாத கூட்டாளிகள் என்பதை வலியுறுத்திய இரு தலைவர்களும், இந்த இலக்கை அடைய இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கான தங்களது உறுதிப்பாட்டை புதுப்பித்தனர்.
அடுத்த இந்திய-ஜப்பான் வருடாந்திர உச்சிமாநாட்டை இரு தலைவர்களும் ஆவலுடன் எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளனர்.